Ministry of Rural Development
DIGITAL VILLAGE PROJECT
10 MAR 2026 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
As informed by the Department of Telecommunications, Ministry of Communications, for providing high bandwidth capacity internet/broadband connectivity and mobile services to remote & rural villages and islands in the country that currently lack coverage, a number of steps & projects have been taken up with funding from Digital Bharat Nidhi (DBN) [erstwhile Universal Service Obligation Fund (USOF)], Department of Telecommunications (DoT). BharatNet project is being implemented in a phased manner to provide broadband connectivity to all the Gram Panchayats (GPs) in the country. As of February 2026, about 2,17,805 GPs have been made service ready under BharatNet project in the country including 10,886 GPs in Tamil Nadu. Further, Amended BharatNet Program (ABP), approved by the Government of India on 04.08.2023, is under implementation for up-gradation of existing network of BharatNet Phase-I and Phase-II thereby ensuring creation of network in balance GPs, and further the connectivity to remaining non-GP villages on demand basis.
Under 4G Saturation Project and other mobile projects, till February 2026, 24,263 mobile towers have been commissioned in uncovered remote & rural areas of the country. Commissioning of submarine optical fibre cable between Chennai and Andaman & Nicobar Islands (2312 Km) and between Mainland (Kochi) and Lakshadweep Islands (1869 km), and creation of 225Km OFC network in Lakshadweep Islands for provision of FTTH & other services have facilitated faster roll out of fixed line broadband/internet services, mobile services (4G/5G) and other high-speed data services in the Islands.
The Department of Rural Development with the support of the National Informatics Centre (NIC), Centre for Development of Advance Computing (CDAC) and Digital India Corporation (DIC) has designed, developed and implemented various IT driven solutions for implementation of its flagship schemes. In order to mitigate digital divide and to ensure last mile reach, the digital governance solutions delivering services at Gram Panchayat level are developed with offline capabilities, divyang friendly platforms and simple user interface with multi-lingual facilities. This ensures that access to these solutions are not limited to internet connected areas but also to remote or non-connected areas.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Rural Development Shri Kamlesh Paswan in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت
ڈیجیٹل ولیج پروجیکٹ
10 MAR 2026 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
جیسا کہ محکمہ ٹیلی مواصلات، وزارت مواصلات نے بتایا ہے کہ ملک کے دور دراز اور دیہی علاقوں اور جزیروں کو اعلیٰ بینڈوتھ صلاحیت کی انٹرنیٹ/براڈ بینڈ کنیکٹوٹی اور موبائل خدمات فراہم کرنے کے لیے ، جن میں فی الحال کوریج کی کمی ہے ، ڈیجیٹل بھارت ندھی (ڈی بی این) [سابقہ یونیورسل سروس اوبلیگیشن فنڈ (یو ایس او ایف)] ، محکمہ ٹیلی مواصلات (ڈی او ٹی) سے مالی اعانت کے ساتھ متعدد اقدامات اور منصوبے شروع کیے گئے ہیں ۔ بھارت نیٹ پروجیکٹ ملک کی تمام گرام پنچایتوں (جی پیز) کو براڈ بینڈ کنیکٹیویٹی فراہم کرنے کے لیے مرحلہ وار طریقے سے نافذ کیا جا رہا ہے ۔ فروری 2026 تک ، ملک میں بھارت نیٹ پروجیکٹ کے تحت تقریبا 2,17,805 گرام پنچایتوں کو خدمات کے لیے تیار کیا گیا ہے جن میں تمل ناڈو میں 10,886 گرام پنچایت شامل ہیں ۔ اس کے علاوہ ، حکومت ہند کی طرف سے4 اگست 2023کو منظور شدہ ترمیم شدہ بھارت نیٹ پروگرام (اے بی پی) بھارت نیٹ فیز-1 اور فیز-2 کے موجودہ نیٹ ورک کی اپ گریڈیشن کے لیے نافذ کیا جا رہا ہے ، جس سے متوازن جی پیز میں نیٹ ورک کی تخلیق کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے گا ، اور مانگ کی بنیاد پر باقی غیر جی پی دیہاتوں تک مزید رابطہ قائم کیا جا سکے گا ۔
4 جی سیچوریشن پروجیکٹ اور دیگر موبائل پروجیکٹوں کے تحت ، فروری 2026 تک ، ملک کے دور دراز اور دیہی علاقوں میں 24,263 موبائل ٹاور شروع کیے گئے ہیں ۔ چنئی اور انڈمان اور نکوبار جزائر (2312 کلومیٹر) اور مین لینڈ (کوچی) اور لکشدیپ جزائر (1869 کلومیٹر) کے درمیان سب میرین آپٹیکل فائبر کیبل کی شروعات اور ایف ٹی ٹی ایچ اور دیگر خدمات کی فراہمی کے لیے لکشدیپ جزائر میں 225 کلومیٹر او ایف سی نیٹ ورک کی تشکیل نے جزائر میں فکسڈ لائن براڈ بینڈ/انٹرنیٹ خدمات ، موبائل خدمات (4 جی/5 جی) اور دیگر تیز رفتار ڈیٹا خدمات کو تیزی سے شروع کرنے میں سہولت فراہم کی ہے ۔
دیہی ترقی کے محکمے نے نیشنل انفارمیٹکس سینٹر (این آئی سی) سینٹر فار ڈیولپمنٹ آف ایڈوانس کمپیوٹنگ (سی ڈی اے سی) اور ڈیجیٹل انڈیا کارپوریشن (ڈی آئی سی) کے تعاون سے اپنی فلیگ شپ اسکیموں کے نفاذ کے لیے مختلف آئی ٹی پر مبنی حل تیار ، تیار اور نافذ کیے ہیں ۔ ڈیجیٹل فرق کو کم کرنے اور آخری میل تک رسائی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ، گرام پنچایت کی سطح پر خدمات فراہم کرنے والے ڈیجیٹل گورننس حل آف لائن صلاحیتوں ، معذوروں کے لیے پلیٹ فارم اور کثیر لسانی سہولیات کے ساتھ سادہ یوزر انٹرفیس کے ساتھ تیار کیے گئے ہیں ۔ یہ اس بات کو یقینی بناتا ہے کہ ان مسائل کے حل تک رسائی انٹرنیٹ سے منسلک علاقوں تک محدود نہیں ہے بلکہ دور دراز یا منقطع علاقوں تک بھی ہے ۔
یہ معلومات دیہی ترقی کے وزیر مملکت جناب کملیش پاسوان نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں ۔