உரங்கள் துறை
கோபர்தன் மற்றும் உயிர் எரிவாயு ஆலைகளில் தயாரிக்கப்படும் இயற்கை உரங்களை ஊக்குவிக்க மத்திய அரசு சந்தை மேம்பாட்டு உதவி( எம்டிஏ) திட்டத்தை செயல்படுத்தி வருகிறது என்று மத்திய ரசாயனம் மற்றும் உரத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ஜெகத் பிரகாஷ் நட்டா தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
10 MAR 2026 2:28PM by PIB Chennai
இந்த தகவலை அமைச்சர் ஜெ.பி. நட்டா இன்று மாநிலங்களவையில் கேட்கப்பட்ட கேள்விக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் தெரிவித்துள்ளார். அவர் மேலும் கூறியதாவது;
இந்த திட்டத்தின் கீழ் தயாரிக்கப்படும் இயற்கை உரங்களுக்கு மெட்ரிக் டன் ஒன்றுக்கு ரூ. 1500 வீதம் மத்திய அரசு உதவி வழங்குகிறது.
2026 மார்ச் 4 ஆம் தேதி நிலவரப்படி, இந்த இயற்கை உரங்களை விற்பனை செய்வதற்காக 120 சிபிஜி மற்றும் பயோகேஸ் ஆலைகள் iFMS போர்டலில் பதிவு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன.
இயற்கை உரங்களின் விற்பனையை அதிகரித்து, அவை கிராம மட்டத்திலும் எளிதாக கிடைக்கச் செய்வதற்காக உர சந்தைப்படுத்தல் நிறுவனங்கள் ஆலை இயக்குநர்களுடன் புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தங்கள் மேற்கொள்ள ஊக்குவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. இதுவரை இயற்கை உரங்களை சந்தைப்படுத்துவதற்காக 44 ஒப்பந்தங்கள் கையெழுத்தாகியுள்ளன.
மேலும், விவசாயிகளிடம் விழிப்புணர்வு ஏற்படுத்த உரத் துறை நிறுவனங்களுக்கு மத்திய அரசு அறிவுறுத்தியுள்ளது. அதன் அடிப்படையில் 2025 பிப்ரவரி முதல் 2026 ஜனவரி வரை 24 நிறுவனங்கள் இணைந்து நாடு முழுவதும் 15,690 வேளாண் கருத்தரங்குகள் மற்றும் முகாம்களை நடத்தியுள்ளன.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சிகளில் இயற்கை உரங்களைப் பயன்படுத்தும் முறைகள் குறித்து நேரடி விளக்கங்கள் அளிக்கப்பட்டன. மேலும், பயிர்களுக்கு தேவையான உர அளவு, பயிர் வகைக்கு ஏற்ப பயன்படுத்தும் முறைகள் மற்றும் இயற்கை உரங்களின் பயன்கள் குறித்து தொழில்நுட்ப அமர்வுகளும் நடத்தப்பட்டன. மண் ஆரோக்கியத்தை மேம்படுத்துதல், சமநிலையான உரப் பயன்பாடு மற்றும் இயற்கை வேளாண்மை முறைகளை ஊக்குவிப்பதே இவற்றின் முக்கிய நோக்கமாக இருந்தது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2237444&reg=3&lang=1

Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers :
Department of Fertilizers
Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda Highlights Implementation of MDA Scheme to Promote Organic Fertilizers from GOBARdhan and CBG Plants
120 CBG/BG Plants Registered on iFMS Portal as on 04 March 2026
10 MAR 2026 2:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India is implementing the Market Development Assistance (MDA) Scheme to promote organic fertilizers produced from GOBARdhan and Compressed Biogas (CBG) plants. Under the scheme, MDA at the rate of ₹1500 per metric tonne is provided for Fermented Organic Manure (FOM), Liquid FOM (LFOM) and Phosphate Rich Organic Manure (PROM).
As on 04 March 2026, 120 CBG/BG plants have been registered on the Integrated Fertilizer Management System (iFMS) portal for the sale of these organic fertilizers.To strengthen marketing and ensure wider availability at the grassroots level, Fertilizer Marketing Companies (FMCs) have been encouraged to enter into MoUs with CBG operators in their respective regions. So far, 44 MoUs have been signed for marketing of FOM, LFOM and PROM.
In addition, the Department of Fertilizers directed FMCs to undertake extensive farmer outreach programmes across the country. As a result, 24 FMCs conducted 15,690 Kisan Sangoshthis and camps between February 2025 and January 2026.
These programmes included demonstrations on the use of FOM, LFOM, PROM, PDM and City Compost, along with technical sessions on fertilizer dosages, crop-specific application methods and benefits of organic inputs. The outreach focused on promoting balanced fertilizer use, Integrated Nutrient Management (INM), organic farming practices and soil health improvement. Demonstration plots and interactive farmer engagement have been key components of these initiatives.
With the MDA Scheme concluding this year, its impact is currently being evaluated by NITI Aayog. To strengthen scientific assessment and farmer awareness, the Department has also approved a two-year ICAR project, effective from 29 November 2024, for demonstrations and field studies on FOM and LFOM, with a total cost of ₹11.79 crore.
Year-wise sale of FOM/LFOM/PROM
Year
FOM
(in MT)
LFOM
(in MT)
PROM
(in MT)
TOTAL
(in MT)
2023-24
27,899.62
28,159.00
0.00
56,058.62
2024-25
1,06,620.15
2,28,181.00
1,490.16
3,36,291.30
2025-26
(upto28.02-2026)
5,78,865.03
10,89,019.04
4,799.13
16,72,683.20
Total
7,13,384.80
13,45,359.04
6,289.28
20,65,033.12
Year wise release of MDA
Year
MDA Released (Rs. in Crore)
2023-24
0.00
2024-25
28.00
2025-26 (upto 28.02-2026)
83.72
Total MDA released till 28.2.2026
111.72
This information is provided by Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda, Union Minister of Chemicals and Fertilizers, in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha today.