Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers :
Department of Fertilizers
Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda Highlights Implementation of MDA Scheme to Promote Organic Fertilizers from GOBARdhan and CBG Plants
120 CBG/BG Plants Registered on iFMS Portal as on 04 March 2026
10 MAR 2026 2:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India is implementing the Market Development Assistance (MDA) Scheme to promote organic fertilizers produced from GOBARdhan and Compressed Biogas (CBG) plants. Under the scheme, MDA at the rate of ₹1500 per metric tonne is provided for Fermented Organic Manure (FOM), Liquid FOM (LFOM) and Phosphate Rich Organic Manure (PROM).
As on 04 March 2026, 120 CBG/BG plants have been registered on the Integrated Fertilizer Management System (iFMS) portal for the sale of these organic fertilizers.To strengthen marketing and ensure wider availability at the grassroots level, Fertilizer Marketing Companies (FMCs) have been encouraged to enter into MoUs with CBG operators in their respective regions. So far, 44 MoUs have been signed for marketing of FOM, LFOM and PROM.
In addition, the Department of Fertilizers directed FMCs to undertake extensive farmer outreach programmes across the country. As a result, 24 FMCs conducted 15,690 Kisan Sangoshthis and camps between February 2025 and January 2026.
These programmes included demonstrations on the use of FOM, LFOM, PROM, PDM and City Compost, along with technical sessions on fertilizer dosages, crop-specific application methods and benefits of organic inputs. The outreach focused on promoting balanced fertilizer use, Integrated Nutrient Management (INM), organic farming practices and soil health improvement. Demonstration plots and interactive farmer engagement have been key components of these initiatives.
With the MDA Scheme concluding this year, its impact is currently being evaluated by NITI Aayog. To strengthen scientific assessment and farmer awareness, the Department has also approved a two-year ICAR project, effective from 29 November 2024, for demonstrations and field studies on FOM and LFOM, with a total cost of ₹11.79 crore.
Year-wise sale of FOM/LFOM/PROM
Year
FOM
(in MT)
LFOM
(in MT)
PROM
(in MT)
TOTAL
(in MT)
2023-24
27,899.62
28,159.00
0.00
56,058.62
2024-25
1,06,620.15
2,28,181.00
1,490.16
3,36,291.30
2025-26
(upto28.02-2026)
5,78,865.03
10,89,019.04
4,799.13
16,72,683.20
Total
7,13,384.80
13,45,359.04
6,289.28
20,65,033.12
Year wise release of MDA
Year
MDA Released (Rs. in Crore)
2023-24
0.00
2024-25
28.00
2025-26 (upto 28.02-2026)
83.72
Total MDA released till 28.2.2026
111.72
This information is provided by Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda, Union Minister of Chemicals and Fertilizers, in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha today.

کیمیائی صنعتوں اور کھاد کی وزارت: کھاد سے متعلق محکمہ
مرکزی وزیر جناب جگت پرکاش نڈا نے گوبردھن اور سی بی جی پلانٹس سے نامیاتی کھادوں کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ایم ڈی اے اسکیم کے نفاذ کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا
آئی ایف ایم ایس پورٹل پر 04 مارچ 2026 تک 120 سی بی جی/بی جی پلانٹ رجسٹرڈ کیے گئے
10 MAR 2026 2:28PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند گوبردھن اور کمپریسڈ بائیو گیس (سی بی جی) پلانٹس سے پیدا ہونے والی نامیاتی کھادوں کو فروغ دینے کے لیے مارکیٹ ڈیولپمنٹ اسسٹنس (ایم ڈی اے) اسکیم نافذ کر رہی ہے ۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت خمیر شدہ نامیاتی کھاد (ایف او ایم) مائع ایف او ایم (ایل ایف او ایم) اور فاسفیٹ سے بھرپور نامیاتی کھاد (پی آر او ایم) کے لیے 1500 روپے فی میٹرک ٹن کی شرح سے ایم ڈی اے فراہم کیا جاتا ہے ۔
04 مارچ 2026 تک ان نامیاتی کھادوں کی فروخت کے لیے انٹیگریٹڈ فرٹیلائزر مینجمنٹ سسٹم (آئی ایف ایم ایس) پورٹل پر 120 سی بی جی/بی جی پلانٹس رجسٹرڈ کیے گئے ہیں ۔ مارکیٹنگ کو مضبوط بنانے اور زمینی سطح پر وسیع تر دستیابی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے فرٹیلائزر مارکیٹنگ کمپنیوں (ایف ایم سی) کو اپنے متعلقہ علاقوں میں سی بی جی آپریٹرز کے ساتھ مفاہمت نامے کرنے کی ترغیب دی گئی ہے ۔ ایف او ایم ، ایل ایف او ایم اور پی آر او ایم کی مارکیٹنگ کے لیے اب تک 44 مفاہمت ناموں پر دستخط کیے جا چکے ہیں ۔
اس کے علاوہ ، کھادوں کے محکمے نے ایف ایم سی کو ہدایت کی کہ وہ ملک بھر میں کسانوں تک رسائی کے وسیع پروگرام شروع کریں ۔ اس کے نتیجے میں 24 ایف ایم سی نے فروری 2025 سے جنوری 2026 کے درمیان 15,690 کسان سنگوشٹھیوں اور کیمپوں کا انعقاد کیا ہے ۔
ان پروگراموں میں ایف او ایم ، ایل ایف او ایم ، پی آر او ایم ، پی ڈی ایم اور سٹی کمپوسٹ کے استعمال پر مظاہرے شامل تھے ، ساتھ ہی کھاد کی خوراک ، فصل کے مخصوص استعمال کے طریقوں اور نامیاتی آدانوں کے فوائد پر تکنیکی سیشن شامل تھے ۔ یہ رسائی متوازن کھاد کے استعمال ، مربوط غذائیت کے انتظام و انصرام (آئی این ایم) نامیاتی کاشتکاری کے طریقوں اور مٹی کی صحت میں بہتری کو فروغ دینے پر مرکوز تھی ۔ مظاہرے کے پلاٹ اور کسانوں کی بات چیت ان اقدامات کے کلیدی اجزاء رہے ہیں ۔
اس سال ایم ڈی اے اسکیم کے اختتام کے ساتھ ، اس وقت نیتی آیوگ کے ذریعے اس کے اثرات کا جائزہ لیا جا رہا ہے ۔ سائنسی تشخیص اور کسانوں کی بیداری کو مستحکم کرنے کے لیے ، محکمہ نے ایف او ایم اور ایل ایف او ایم پر مظاہرے اور فیلڈ اسٹڈیز کے لیے دو سالہ آئی سی اے آر پروجیکٹ کو بھی منظوری دی ہے ، جس کی کل لاگت 11.79 کروڑ روپے ہے ۔
سال کے لحاظ سے ایف او ایم/ایل ایف او ایم/پی آر او ایم کی فروخت
Year
FOM
(in MT)
LFOM
(in MT)
PROM
(in MT)
TOTAL
(in MT)
2023-24
27,899.62
28,159.00
0.00
56,058.62
2024-25
1,06,620.15
2,28,181.00
1,490.16
3,36,291.30
2025-26
(upto28.02-2026)
5,78,865.03
10,89,019.04
4,799.13
16,72,683.20
Total
7,13,384.80
13,45,359.04
6,289.28
20,65,033.12
سال کے لحاظ سے ایم ڈی اے کی ریلیز
Year
MDA Released (Rs. in Crore)
2023-24
0.00
2024-25
28.00
2025-26 (upto 28.02-2026)
83.72
Total MDA released till 28.2.2026
111.72
یہ معلومات کیمیکل اور کھادوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جگت پرکاش نڈا نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں ۔