Ministry of Textiles
Union Minister of Textiles releases Report on Mapping of Textile Waste Value Chain in India
India generates 70.73 lakh tonnes of textile waste annually; over 95% of pre-consumer textile waste recovered
Spinning sector achieves near 100% in-situ reintegration, establishing benchmark for circular production
India’s textile recycling market projected to reach USD 3.5 billion by 2030 with potential to create nearly one lakh green jobs
10 MAR 2026 6:53PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Textiles Shri Giriraj Singh today released the report titled “Mapping of Textile Waste Value Chain in India” at an event held at Udyog Bhawan, New Delhi. The report provides a comprehensive assessment of textile waste generation, recovery pathways, recycling technologies and opportunities to strengthen circularity across India’s textile value chain.
Speaking on the occasion, the Union Minister said that India’s textile sector, one of the largest in the world, has significant potential to lead the global transition towards sustainable and circular production systems.
Shri Giriraj Singh stated that India’s textile industry continues to expand rapidly and it is important that this growth is aligned with sustainability goals. He noted that the report provides a data-driven blueprint for transforming textile waste into a valuable economic resource and highlights practical pathways for recycling, upcycling and resource recovery.
The study maps both pre-consumer and post-consumer textile waste streams, identifies recycling practices across clusters, documents emerging technologies and outlines policy recommendations to strengthen India’s circular textile ecosystem.
The report estimates that India generates approximately 70.73 lakh tonnes of textile waste annually. Of this, 42 per cent originates from pre-consumer sources such as manufacturing waste, while 58 per cent arises from post-consumer disposal. More than 70 per cent of the total textile waste is currently recovered and routed into recycling, upcycling, downcycling or reuse streams. The findings further indicate that around 95 per cent of pre-consumer textile waste is recovered, reflecting the strength of recovery networks across the value chain.
The report highlights that the spinning sector has established a benchmark for closed-loop operations, with nearly 100 per cent of spinning waste reintegrated in situ into production. Soft waste generated during spinning is immediately reused within the same process due to homogeneous waste streams, proximity between generation and processing and established quality standards for recycled inputs.
The analysis also notes that about 55 per cent of India’s post-consumer textile waste is diverted from landfills, largely through an extensive informal collection and sorting network. This ecosystem sustains around 40–45 lakh livelihoods, predominantly women from marginalised communities engaged in the collection, sorting and redistribution of used textiles.
Cluster analysis shows that Panipat is emerging as a major hub for mechanical textile recycling, with waste from several textile clusters transported there for processing. The report notes that developing recycling infrastructure at the cluster level across textile hubs could significantly improve efficiency and enable recycling closer to the source of waste generation.
The report further projects that India’s textile recycling market could reach USD 3.5 billion by 2030, with the potential to generate around one lakh new green jobs. Mechanical recycling currently represents the most established pathway for textile recycling, while chemical recycling technologies are gaining traction for their ability to recover fibres at the molecular level and support textile-to-textile recycling.
The Ministry of Textiles reiterated its commitment to promoting sustainable manufacturing practices, circular resource use and innovation in recycling technologies. The findings of the report are expected to support policy formulation, industry collaboration and investments aimed at strengthening India’s position as a global hub for circular and sustainable textiles.
The report is available on the website of the Ministry of Textiles (http://texmin.gov.in/).

ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت
ٹیکسٹائل کے مرکزی وزیر نےبھارت میں ٹیکسٹائل ویسٹ ویلیو چین کی نقشہ سازی پر رپورٹ جاری کی
بھارت سالانہ 70.73 لاکھ ٹن ٹیکسٹائل فضلہ پیدا کرتا ہے۔ 95 فیصد سے زیادہ پری کنزیومر ٹیکسٹائل فضلہ برآمد ہوا۔
اسپننگ سیکٹر نے تقریباً 100فیصد ان سیٹیو ری انٹیگریشن حاصل کیا، سرکلر پروڈکشن کے لیے معیار قائم کیا
بھارت کی ٹیکسٹائل ری سائیکلنگ مارکیٹ 2030 تک 3.5 بلین امریکی ڈالر تک پہنچنے کا امکان ہے جس کے ساتھ تقریباً ایک لاکھ سبز ملازمتیں پیدا ہوں گی
10 MAR 2026 6:53PM by PIB Delhi
ٹیکسٹائل کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گری راج سنگھ نے آج نئی دہلی کے صنعت بھون میں منعقدہ ایک تقریب میں ’بھارت میں ٹیکسٹائل فضلہ ویلیو چین کی نقشہ سازی کے عنوان سے رپورٹ جاری کی۔ رپورٹ ٹیکسٹائل فضلہ کی پیداوار، بحالی کے راستے، ری سائیکلنگ ٹیکنالوجیز اور بھارت کی ٹیکسٹائل ویلیو چین میں گردش کو مضبوط کرنے کے مواقع کا ایک جامع جائزہ فراہم کرتی ہے۔
اس موقع پر بات کرتے ہوئے، مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہبھارت کا ٹیکسٹائل سیکٹر، جو دنیا کے سب سے بڑے شعبوں میں سے ایک ہے، پائیدار اور سرکلر پیداواری نظام کی طرف عالمی منتقلی کی قیادت کرنے کی قابل قدر صلاحیت رکھتا ہے۔
جناب گری راج سنگھ نے کہا کہ بھارت کی ٹیکسٹائل صنعت تیزی سے پھیل رہی ہے اور یہ ضروری ہے کہ یہ ترقی پائیداری کے اہداف کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ ہو۔ انہوں نے نوٹ کیا کہ رپورٹ ٹیکسٹائل کے فضلے کو ایک قیمتی اقتصادی وسائل میں تبدیل کرنے کے لیے ڈیٹا پر مبنی بلیو پرنٹ فراہم کرتی ہے اور ری سائیکلنگ، اپ سائیکلنگ اور وسائل کی بحالی کے لیے عملی راستوں پر روشنی ڈالتی ہے۔
یہ مطالعہ پری کنزیومر اور پوسٹ کنزیومر ٹیکسٹائل ویسٹ اسٹریمز دونوں کا نقشہ بناتا ہے، کلسٹرز میں ری سائیکلنگ کے طریقوں کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے، ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز کی دستاویزات اور بھارت کے سرکلر ٹیکسٹائل ماحولیاتی نظام کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے پالیسی کی سفارشات کا خاکہ پیش کرتا ہے۔
رپورٹ میں اندازہ لگایا گیا ہے کہبھارت سالانہ تقریباً 70.73 لاکھ ٹن ٹیکسٹائل فضلہ پیدا کرتا ہے۔ اس میں سے 42 فیصد پری کنزیومر ذرائع سے نکلتا ہے جیسے کہ مینوفیکچرنگ ویسٹ، جبکہ 58 فیصد پوسٹ کنزیومر ڈسپوزل سے پیدا ہوتا ہے۔ ٹیکسٹائل کے کل فضلے کا 70 فیصد سے زیادہ فی الحال برآمد کیا جاتا ہے اور اسے ری سائیکلنگ، اپ سائیکلنگ، ڈاؤن سائیکلنگ یا دوبارہ استعمال کرنے والی ندیوں میں منتقل کیا جاتا ہے۔ نتائج مزید بتاتے ہیں کہ تقریباً 95 فیصد پری کنزیومر ٹیکسٹائل فضلہ کو بازیافت کیا جاتا ہے، جو ویلیو چین میں ریکوری نیٹ ورکس کی طاقت کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔
رپورٹ میں روشنی ڈالی گئی ہے کہ کتائی کے شعبے نے بند لوپ آپریشنز کے لیے ایک معیار قائم کیا ہے، جس میں تقریباً 100 فیصد اسپننگ ویسٹ کو دوبارہ پیداوار میں شامل کیا گیا ہے۔ اسپننگ کے دوران پیدا ہونے والا نرم فضلہ فوری طور پر اسی عمل کے اندر دوبارہ استعمال کیا جاتا ہے جس کی وجہ یکساں فضلہ کی ندیاں، جنریشن اور پروسیسنگ کے درمیان قربت اور ری سائیکل شدہ آدانوں کے لیے معیارات قائم کیے جاتے ہیں۔
تجزیہ یہ بھی نوٹ کرتا ہے کہبھارت کا 55 فیصد پوسٹ کنزیومر ٹیکسٹائل فضلہ لینڈ فلز سے ہٹایا جاتا ہے، بڑی حد تک ایک وسیع غیر رسمی جمع کرنے اور چھانٹنے والے نیٹ ورک کے ذریعےکیا جاتا ہے۔ یہ ماحولیاتی نظام تقریباً 40-45 لاکھ روزی روٹی کو برقرار رکھتا ہے، خاص طور پر پسماندہ طبقوں کی خواتین جو استعمال شدہ ٹیکسٹائل کو جمع کرنے، چھانٹنے اور دوبارہ تقسیم کرنے میں مصروف ہیں۔
کلسٹر تجزیہ سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ پانی پت مکینیکل ٹیکسٹائل ری سائیکلنگ کے ایک بڑے مرکز کے طور پر ابھر رہا ہے، جس میں کئی ٹیکسٹائل کلسٹروں سے فضلہ پروسیسنگ کے لیے وہاں پہنچایا جاتا ہے۔ رپورٹ میں نوٹ کیا گیا ہے کہ ٹیکسٹائل حب میں کلسٹر کی سطح پر ری سائیکلنگ کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو ترقی دینے سے کارکردگی کو نمایاں طور پر بہتر بنایا جا سکتا ہے اور فضلہ پیدا کرنے کے ذرائع کے قریب ری سائیکلنگ کو قابل بنایا جا سکتا ہے۔
رپورٹ میں مزید کہا گیا ہے کہ بھارت کی ٹیکسٹائل ری سائیکلنگ مارکیٹ 2030 تک 3.5 بلین امریکی ڈالر تک پہنچ سکتی ہے، جس میں تقریباً ایک لاکھ نئی سبز ملازمتیں پیدا کرنے کی صلاحیت ہے۔ مکینیکل ری سائیکلنگ فی الحال ٹیکسٹائل کی ری سائیکلنگ کے لیے سب سے زیادہ قائم شدہ راستے کی نمائندگی کرتی ہے، جبکہ کیمیائی ری سائیکلنگ ٹیکنالوجیز مالیکیولر سطح پر ریشوں کی بازیافت اور ٹیکسٹائل سے ٹیکسٹائل ری سائیکلنگ کی حمایت کرنے کی صلاحیت کیلئے کوشش کر رہی ہیں۔
ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت نے پائیدار مینوفیکچرنگ طریقوں، سرکلر وسائل کے استعمال اور ری سائیکلنگ ٹیکنالوجیز میں جدت کو فروغ دینے کے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔ رپورٹ کے نتائج سے توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ وہ پالیسی سازی، صنعت میں تعاون اور سرمایہ کاری کی حمایت کریں گے جس کا مقصد سرکلر اور پائیدار ٹیکسٹائل کے عالمی مرکز کے طور پربھارت کی پوزیشن کو مضبوط کرنا ہے۔
یہ رپورٹ ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت کی ویب سائٹ
(http://texmin.gov.in/)
پر دستیاب ہے۔