Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Dr. Partha Biswas assumed charge as Member of the National Commission for Scheduled Castes (NCSC)
10 MAR 2026 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Partha Biswas holds a Ph.D. in Defence & Strategic Studies and has pursued higher education in Defence Studies, Human Resources and Human Rights from reputed institutions, including the University of Calcutta, Jadavpur University and Kanpur University. He has also been awarded a Post-Doctoral Fellowship under the ICSSR at the Jawaharlal Nehru University, New Delhi.
Dr. Biswas has contributed significantly to academic research through several publications, journal articles and books on subjects relating to defence policy, strategic affairs, human rights and international relations. His work reflects a deep engagement with issues relating to governance, public policy and social inclusion.
The Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment extends a warm welcome to Dr. Partha Biswas. The Ministry looks forward to his valuable experience and dedicated service in further strengthening the mandate of the Commission towards protection of constitutional safeguards and the promotion of the welfare and socio-economic development of the Scheduled Castes across the country.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
डॉ. पार्थ बिस्वास ने राष्ट्रीय अनुसूचित जाति आयोग (एनसीएससी) के सदस्य के रूप में कार्यभार ग्रहण किया
10 MAR 2026 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
डॉ. पार्थ बिस्वास ने रक्षा और सामरिक अध्ययन में पीएचडी की उपाधि प्राप्त की है और कलकत्ता विश्वविद्यालय, जादवपुर विश्वविद्यालय और कानपुर विश्वविद्यालय सहित प्रतिष्ठित संस्थानों से रक्षा अध्ययन, मानव संसाधन और मानवाधिकार में उच्च शिक्षा प्राप्त की है। उन्हें जवाहरलाल नेहरू विश्वविद्यालय, नई दिल्ली में आईसीएसआर के तहत पोस्ट-डॉक्टोरल फेलोशिप से भी सम्मानित किया गया है।
डॉ. बिस्वास ने रक्षा नीति, सामरिक मामलों, मानवाधिकार और अंतरराष्ट्रीय संबंधों से संबंधित विषयों पर कई प्रकाशनों, पत्रिकाओं और पुस्तकों के माध्यम से अकादमिक अनुसंधान में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया है। उनका कार्य शासन, सार्वजनिक नीति और सामाजिक समावेश से संबंधित मुद्दों के साथ गहन जुड़ाव को दर्शाता है।
सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्रालय डॉ. पार्थ बिस्वास का हार्दिक स्वागत करता है। मंत्रालय संवैधानिक सुरक्षा उपायों की रक्षा और देश भर में अनुसूचित जातियों के कल्याण और सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास को बढ़ावा देने की दिशा में आयोग के जनादेश को और मजबूत करने में उनके बहुमूल्य अनुभव और समर्पित सेवा की आशा करता है।