Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Agriculture & Allied Sector GVA More Than Doubles to ₹48.77 Lakh Crore in 2023-24; Foodgrain Production Continues to Rise
10 MAR 2026 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
As per the latest estimates of GVA released by the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoS&PI), the composition of Agriculture & Allied Sector in total GVA is about 18%. Further, as per the National Accounts Statistics, the GVA of agriculture and Allied sector for 2014-15 is estimated at Rs. 20,93,612 Crore and for 2023-24 it is estimated at Rs. 48,77,867 Crore. Agriculture and Allied sector has recorded compound annual growth of 8.83 % for the period 2014-15 to 2023-24 at current prices.
As per the National Accounts Statistics, the share of Livestock, Crops and fishing & aquaculture in agriculture & allied sector stands at 30.87%, 54.39% and 7.55%, respectively. The GVA of the Livestock for 2014-15 was estimated at ₹5,10,411 crore which has increased to ₹15,05,615 crore in 2023-24. The GVA of Crops for 2014-15 was estimated at ₹12,92,874 crore which has increased to ₹26,52,891 crore in 2023-24 Similarly, the GVA of the Fishing & Aquaculture has increased from ₹11,65,67 crore in 2014-15 to ₹36,81,24 crore in 2023-24.
The production of foodgrain has been increasing during the last 10 years in the country. For 2015-16 the total foodgrain production in the country was estimated at 2515.42 LMT which has increased to 3577.32 LMT during 2024-25, registering a compound annual growth of approx. 3.6%. Further, as per First advance estimates for 2025-26 for kharif crops the kharif foodgrain production is estimated at record 1733.30 LMT.
As per the Second Advance Estimates of Annual GDP for 2025-26, the GVA of Agriculture & Allied Sector is estimated at 52,08,800 crore registering a growth of 2.4%.
The average monthly income of agricultural households in the country is periodically estimated through the “Situation Assessment Survey (SAS) if Agricultural Household”, conducted by National Statistics Office (NSO), Ministry of Statistics and Programme implementation (MoSPI).
As per the latest NSS 77th round of Survey( January, 2019 – December, 2019) in the rural areas of the country, the average monthly income per agricultural household from various sources including crop production, farming of animals, wages, non-farm business and leasing out of land is estimated at Rs. 10,218/- per month. The contribution of these sources varies across States depending on local agro-climatic conditions, farm size, and cropping patterns. According to these surveys, the estimated average monthly income per agricultural household increased from ₹6,426 in 2012-13 (NSS 70th round) to ₹10,218 in 2018 -19 (NSS 77th round).
This information was given by Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Bhagirath Chaudhary in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
कृषि एवं संबद्ध क्षेत्र का सकल मूल्य वर्धन(जीवीए) वित्त वर्ष 2023–24 में बढ़कर ₹48.77 लाख करोड़ से अधिक हो गया; खाद्यान्न उत्पादन में वृद्धि जारी
10 MAR 2026 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
सांख्यिकी और कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय(एमओएसपीआई) द्वारा जारी सकल मूल्य वर्धन(जीवीए) के नवीनतम अनुमानों के अनुसार, कुल जीवीए में कृषि एवं संबद्ध क्षेत्र की हिस्सेदारी लगभग 18% है। इसके अतिरिक्त, राष्ट्रीय लेखा सांख्यिकी के अनुसार वित्तीय वर्ष 2014–15 में कृषि एवं संबद्ध क्षेत्र का जीवीए ₹20,93,612 करोड़ आंका गया था, जबकि वित्तीय वर्ष 2023–24 में यह बढ़कर ₹48,77,867 करोड़ होने का अनुमान है। वर्तमान मूल्यों पर वित्तीय वर्ष 2014–15 से वित्तीय वर्ष 2023–24 की अवधि के दौरान कृषि एवं संबद्ध क्षेत्र ने 8.83% की चक्रवृद्धि वार्षिक वृद्धि दर(सीएजीआर) दर्ज की है।
राष्ट्रीय लेखा सांख्यिकी के अनुसार, कृषि एवं संबद्ध क्षेत्र में पशुधन, फसल तथा मत्स्य पालन एवं जलीय कृषि की हिस्सेदारी क्रमशः 30.87%, 54.39% और 7.55% है। पशुधन का जीवीए वित्तीय वर्ष 2014–15 में ₹5,10,411 करोड़ आंका गया था, जो बढ़कर वित्तीय वर्ष 2023–24 में ₹15,05,615 करोड़ हो गया है। फसलों का जीवीए वित्तीय वर्ष 2014–15 में ₹12,92,874 करोड़ था, जो बढ़कर वित्तीय वर्ष 2023–24 में ₹26,52,891 करोड़ हो गया है। इसी प्रकार, मत्स्य पालन एवं जलीय कृषि का जीवीए वित्तीय वर्ष 2014–15 में लगभग ₹1,16,567 करोड़ से बढ़कर वित्तीय वर्ष 2023–24 में लगभग ₹3,68,124 करोड़ हो गया है।
देश में पिछले 10 वर्षों के दौरान खाद्यान्न उत्पादन लगातार बढ़ रहा है। वित्तीय वर्ष 2015–16 में देश का कुल खाद्यान्न उत्पादन 2515.42 लाख मीट्रिक टन अनुमानित था, जो बढ़कर वित्तीय वर्ष 2024–25 में 3577.32 लाख मीट्रिक टन हो गया है। इस अवधि में लगभग 3.6% की चक्रवृद्धि वार्षिक वृद्धि दर(सीएजीआर) दर्ज किया गया है। इसके अतिरिक्त, वित्तीय वर्ष 2025–26 के लिए जारी पहले अग्रिम अनुमान के अनुसार, खरीफ फसलों का खाद्यान्न उत्पादन रिकॉर्ड 1733.30 लाख मीट्रिक टन होने का अनुमान है।
वित्तीय वर्ष 2025–26 के लिए वार्षिक सकल घरेलू उत्पाद(जीडीपी) के द्वितीय अग्रिम अनुमान के अनुसार, कृषि एवं संबद्ध क्षेत्र का सकल मूल्य वर्धन(जीवीए) ₹52,08,800 करोड़ आंका गया है, जो 2.4% की वृद्धि दिखलाता है।
देश में कृषक परिवारों की औसत मासिक आय का आकलन समय-समय पर राष्ट्रीय सांख्यिकी कार्यालय(एनएसओ), सांख्यिकी और कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय(एमओएसपीआई) द्वारा आयोजित “कृषि परिवारों की स्थिति मूल्यांकन सर्वेक्षण(एसएएस)” के माध्यम से किया जाता है।
नवीनतम एनएसएस के 77वें दौर के सर्वेक्षण(जनवरी 2019 – दिसंबर 2019) के अनुसार, देश के ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में प्रति कृषक परिवार की औसत मासिक आय विभिन्न स्रोतों— जैसे फसल उत्पादन, पशुपालन, मजदूरी, गैर-कृषि व्यवसाय तथा भूमि पट्टे पर देने— से मिलाकर लगभग ₹10,218 प्रति माह आंकी गई है। इन स्रोतों का योगदान राज्यों के अनुसार भिन्न-भिन्न होता है, जो स्थानीय कृषि-जलवायु परिस्थितियों, खेत के आकार और फसल पैटर्न पर निर्भर करता है। इन सर्वेक्षणों के अनुसार, प्रति कृषक परिवार की अनुमानित औसत मासिक आय वित्तीय वर्ष 2012–13(एनएसएस 70वां राउंड) में ₹6,426 से बढ़कर वित्तीय वर्ष 2018–19(एनएसएस 77वां राउंड) में ₹10,218 हो गया है।
यह जानकारी कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण राज्य मंत्री, श्री भागीरथ चौधरी ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दिया।