Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Agriculture & Allied Sector GVA More Than Doubles to ₹48.77 Lakh Crore in 2023-24; Foodgrain Production Continues to Rise
10 MAR 2026 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
As per the latest estimates of GVA released by the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoS&PI), the composition of Agriculture & Allied Sector in total GVA is about 18%. Further, as per the National Accounts Statistics, the GVA of agriculture and Allied sector for 2014-15 is estimated at Rs. 20,93,612 Crore and for 2023-24 it is estimated at Rs. 48,77,867 Crore. Agriculture and Allied sector has recorded compound annual growth of 8.83 % for the period 2014-15 to 2023-24 at current prices.
As per the National Accounts Statistics, the share of Livestock, Crops and fishing & aquaculture in agriculture & allied sector stands at 30.87%, 54.39% and 7.55%, respectively. The GVA of the Livestock for 2014-15 was estimated at ₹5,10,411 crore which has increased to ₹15,05,615 crore in 2023-24. The GVA of Crops for 2014-15 was estimated at ₹12,92,874 crore which has increased to ₹26,52,891 crore in 2023-24 Similarly, the GVA of the Fishing & Aquaculture has increased from ₹11,65,67 crore in 2014-15 to ₹36,81,24 crore in 2023-24.
The production of foodgrain has been increasing during the last 10 years in the country. For 2015-16 the total foodgrain production in the country was estimated at 2515.42 LMT which has increased to 3577.32 LMT during 2024-25, registering a compound annual growth of approx. 3.6%. Further, as per First advance estimates for 2025-26 for kharif crops the kharif foodgrain production is estimated at record 1733.30 LMT.
As per the Second Advance Estimates of Annual GDP for 2025-26, the GVA of Agriculture & Allied Sector is estimated at 52,08,800 crore registering a growth of 2.4%.
The average monthly income of agricultural households in the country is periodically estimated through the “Situation Assessment Survey (SAS) if Agricultural Household”, conducted by National Statistics Office (NSO), Ministry of Statistics and Programme implementation (MoSPI).
As per the latest NSS 77th round of Survey( January, 2019 – December, 2019) in the rural areas of the country, the average monthly income per agricultural household from various sources including crop production, farming of animals, wages, non-farm business and leasing out of land is estimated at Rs. 10,218/- per month. The contribution of these sources varies across States depending on local agro-climatic conditions, farm size, and cropping patterns. According to these surveys, the estimated average monthly income per agricultural household increased from ₹6,426 in 2012-13 (NSS 70th round) to ₹10,218 in 2018 -19 (NSS 77th round).
This information was given by Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Bhagirath Chaudhary in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
مالی سال 2023-24 میں زراعت اور اس سے منسلک شعبوں کی مجموعی ویلیو ایڈڈ (جی وی اے)بڑھ کر 48.77 لاکھ کروڑ روپےسے زیادہ ہو گئی، غذائی اجناس کی پیداوار میں اضافہ جاری
10 MAR 2026 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ (ایم او ایس پی آئی) کے جاری کردہ مجموعی ویلیو ایڈڈ (جی وی اے ) تازہ ترین تخمینوں کے مطابق زراعت اور اس سے منسلک شعبے کل جی وی اے کا تقریباً 18 فیصد ہیں۔ مزید برآں، قومی اکاؤنٹس کے اعداد و شمار کے مطابق مالی سال 2014-15 میں زراعت اور اس سے منسلک شعبوں کے جی وی اے کا تخمینہ 20,93,612 کروڑ روپے لگایا گیا تھا، جبکہ مالی سال 2023-24 میں اس کے بڑھ کر 48,77,867 کروڑ روپے ہونے کا امکان ہے۔ موجودہ قیمتوں پرزراعت اور اس سے منسلک شعبوں نے مالی سال 2014-15 سے مالی سال 2023-24 کے دوران 8.83 فیصد کی کمپاؤنڈ سالانہ ترقی کی شرح (سی اے جی آر) درج کی ہے۔
قومی اکاؤنٹس کے اعدادوشمار کے مطابق، لائیوا سٹاک، فصلیں اور ماہی پروری و آبی زراعت کا بالترتیب 30.87فیصد، 54.39فیصد، اور 7.55فیصد، زراعت اور اس سے منسلک شعبوں کا ہے۔ مالی سال 2014-15 میں مویشیوں کے جی وی اے کا تخمینہ5,10,411 کروڑروپے لگایا گیا تھا، جو مالی سال 2023-24 میں بڑھ کر 15,05,615 کروڑ روپےہونے کا تخمینہ ہے۔ فصلوں کا جی وی اے مالی سال 2014-15 میں 12,92,874 کروڑروپے تھا، جس کے مالی سال 2023-24 میں بڑھ کر26,52,891 کروڑ روپے ہونے کا امکان ہے۔ اسی طرح ماہی پروری اور آبی زراعت کا جی وی اے مالی سال 2014-15 میں تقریباً 1,16,567 کروڑروپے سے بڑھ کر مالی سال 2023-24 میں تقریباً 3,68,124 کروڑ روپےہونے کا امکان ہے۔
گزشتہ 10 برسوں میں ملک میں غذائی اجناس کی پیداوار میں مسلسل اضافہ ہو رہا ہے۔ ملک کی کل غذائی اجناس کی پیداوار کا تخمینہ مالی سال 2015-16 میں 2515.42 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن لگایا گیا تھا، جس کے مالی سال 2024-25 میں بڑھ کر 3577.32 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن ہونے کا امکان ہے۔ اس مدت کے دوران تقریباً 3.6فیصد کی جامع سالانہ ترقی کی شرح (سی اے جی آر) ریکارڈ کی گئی ہے۔ مزید برآں، مالی سال 2025-26 کے پہلے پیشگی تخمینہ کے مطابق، خریف کی فصلوں کی خوراک کی پیداوار ریکارڈ 1733.30 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن ہونے کا امکان ہے۔
مالی سال 2025-26 کے لیے سالانہ مجموعی گھریلو پیداوار (جی ڈی پی) کے دوسرے پیشگی تخمینہ کے مطابق، زراعت اور اس سے منسلک شعبوں کی مجموعی ویلیو ایڈڈ (جی وی اے) کا تخمینہ52,08,800 کروڑ روپے لگایا گیا ہے، جو کہ 2.4 فیصد کی ترقی کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔
ملک میں زرعی گھرانوں کی اوسط ماہانہ آمدنی کا تخمینہ وقتاً فوقتاً قومی شماریاتی دفتر (این ایس او)، وزارت شماریات اور پروگرام عمل درآمد (ایم او ایس پی آئی) کے ذریعے کرائے جانے والے ‘‘زرعی گھرانوں کی صورتحال کا جائزہ لینے والے سروے ( ایس اے ایس)’’ کے ذریعے لگایا جاتا ہے۔
تازہ ترین 77 ویں این ایس ایس ویں راؤنڈ سروے (جنوری 2019 - دسمبر 2019) کے مطابق ملک کے دیہی علاقوں میں فی زرعی گھرانے کی اوسط ماہانہ آمدنی، مختلف ذرائع سے — جیسے کہ فصل کی پیداوار، مویشی پالنا، اجرت، غیر زرعی کاروباراور زمین لیز پر — کا تخمینہ تقریباً180 روپے ہے۔ مقامی زرعی موسمی حالات، کھیت کے سائز، اور فصل کے نمونوں کے لحاظ سے ان ذرائع کی شراکت ریاستوں میں مختلف ہوتی ہے۔ ان سروے کے مطابق، مالی سال 2012-13 (این ایس ایس70ویں راؤنڈ) میں فی زرعی گھرانے کی تخمینہ اوسط ماہانہ آمدنی 6,426 روپےسے بڑھ کر مالی سال 2018-19 (این ایس ایس 77ویں راؤنڈ) میں10,218 ہو گئی ہے۔
یہ معلومات زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے وزیر مملکت جناب بھاگیرتھ چودھری نے آج ایوان زیریں- لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔