Ministry of Earth Sciences
Ministry of Earth Sciences Organizes Special Health Awareness Event to Mark International Women’s Day
10 MAR 2026 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
To celebrate International Women’s Day, the Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES) organized a specialized awareness session today for its officials and staff. The event focused on the dual themes of women’s health empowerment and mental well-being, featuring expert presentations from the Department of Health Research (DHR), Ministry of Health and Family Welfare.
Empowerment and Preventive Healthcare
Dr. Chanchal Goyal, Scientist F at the DHR-ICMR Centre for Evidence-Based Guidelines, delivered a presentation titled "Women Empowerment, Women in Science, and Women’s Health Awareness." She emphasized that education and financial independence are the foundations of social progress. Dr. Goyal also highlighted critical preventive health measures, particularly the importance of HPV vaccination and regular screening (Pap smears) to combat cervical cancer, noting that health awareness is a vital component of true empowerment.
Prioritizing Mental Well-being
Addressing the often-overlooked aspect of psychological health, Dr. Vikas Dhikav, from the Centre for Evidence-Based Guidelines (DHR), presented on "Mental Health in Women." His session detailed the unique biological and social stressors women face across different life stages. Dr. Dhikav urged the staff to break the stigma surrounding mental health and highlighted the importance of early intervention, stress management, and maintaining robust support systems to ensure a balanced and productive life.
Institutional Commitment
The event reflects the Ministry’s ongoing commitment to fostering an inclusive workplace and supporting the holistic health of its workforce. By integrating scientific discourse with health advocacy, the Ministry of Earth Sciences continues to empower its women scientists and professionals to contribute effectively to national development.
The event was also attended by a senior officials, including Dr. Kamaljit Ray (Scientist G), Shri Vinod Kumar (Director), Dr. Jagvir Singh (Scientist G), and Dr. Preveen Kumar (Scientist G).

पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय ने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय महिला दिवस के उपलक्ष्य में विशेष स्वास्थ्य जागरूकता कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया
10 MAR 2026 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय महिला दिवस के उपलक्ष्य में, पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय ने आज अपने अधिकारियों और कर्मचारियों के लिए एक विशेष जागरूकता सत्र का आयोजन किया। इस कार्यक्रम में महिलाओं के स्वास्थ्य सशक्तिकरण और मानसिक कल्याण के दोहरे विषयों पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया, जिसमें स्वास्थ्य अनुसंधान विभाग (डीएचआर), स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय के विशेषज्ञों द्वारा प्रस्तुतियाँ दी गईं।
सशक्तिकरण और निवारक स्वास्थ्य सेवा
स्वास्थ्य एवं मानव संसाधन मंत्रालय (डीएचआर-आईसीएमआर) के साक्ष्य-आधारित दिशानिर्देश केंद्र में वैज्ञानिक एफ डॉ. चंचल गोयल ने महिला सशक्तिकरण, विज्ञान में महिलाएं और महिलाओं के स्वास्थ्य के प्रति जागरूकता शीर्षक पर एक प्रस्तुति दी। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि शिक्षा और आर्थिक स्वतंत्रता सामाजिक प्रगति की नींव हैं। डॉ. गोयल ने महत्वपूर्ण निवारक स्वास्थ्य उपायों, विशेष रूप से एचपीवी टीकाकरण और गर्भाशय ग्रीवा कैंसर से निपटने के लिए नियमित जांच (पैप स्मीयर) के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला और कहा कि स्वास्थ्य जागरूकता ही वास्तविक सशक्तिकरण का एक महत्वपूर्ण घटक है।
मानसिक स्वास्थ्य को प्राथमिकता देना
मनोवैज्ञानिक स्वास्थ्य के अक्सर उपेक्षित पहलू का उल्लेख करते हुए, सेंटर फॉर एविडेंस-बेस्ड गाइडलाइंस (डीएचआर) के डॉ. विकास धिकाव ने "महिलाओं में मानसिक स्वास्थ्य" विषय पर प्रस्तुति दी। उनके सत्र में महिलाओं को जीवन के विभिन्न चरणों में सामना करने वाले विशिष्ट जैविक और सामाजिक तनावों का विस्तार से वर्णन किया गया। डॉ. धिकाव ने कर्मचारियों से मानसिक स्वास्थ्य से जुड़े कलंक को तोड़ने का आग्रह किया और संतुलित एवं उत्पादक जीवन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रारंभिक हस्तक्षेप, तनाव प्रबंधन और मजबूत सहायता प्रणालियों को बनाए रखने के महत्व पर बल दिया।
संस्थागत प्रतिबद्धता
यह आयोजन समावेशी कार्यस्थल को बढ़ावा देने और अपने कर्मचारियों के समग्र स्वास्थ्य का समर्थन करने के प्रति मंत्रालय की निरंतर प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है। वैज्ञानिक चर्चा को स्वास्थ्य संबंधी जागरूकता के साथ एकीकृत करके, पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय अपनी महिला वैज्ञानिकों और पेशेवरों को राष्ट्रीय विकास में प्रभावी योगदान देने के लिए सशक्त बनाना जारी रखता है।
इस कार्यक्रम में डॉ. कमलजीत रे (वैज्ञानिक जी), श्री विनोद कुमार (निदेशक), डॉ. जगवीर सिंह (वैज्ञानिक जी) और डॉ. प्रवीण कुमार (वैज्ञानिक जी) सहित कई वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे।