सहकारिता मंत्रालय
भारतीय बीज सहकारी समिति
10 MAR 2026 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
बिहार राज्य में भारतीय बीज सहकारी समिति लिमिटेड (BBSSL) का कोई औपचारिक शाखा कार्यालय स्थापित नहीं किया गया है। तथापि, BBSSL राज्य में सहकारी समितियों के माध्यम से बीज वितरण तथा बीज उत्पादन सहित अपनी विभिन्न गतिविधियों का संचालन कर रहा है।
बिहार राज्य में अब तक 3,418 सहकारी समितियाँ BBSSL की सदस्य के रूप में पंजीकृत की जा चुकी हैं। चालू वित्तीय वर्ष के दौरान 19,956 किसानों को गुणवत्तापूर्ण एवं किफायती बीज उपलब्ध कराए गए हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त, रबी 2025-26 के चालू मौसम के दौरान राज्य में 2,663 हेक्टेयर क्षेत्र में 279 किसान BBSSL की बीज उत्पादन गतिविधियों से जुड़े हुए हैं। इन किसानों द्वारा उत्पादित बीजों की खरीद BBSSL द्वारा पारिश्रमिक मूल्य पर की जाती है, जिसमें खरीद न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य (MSP) + 10% बोनस अथवा राज्य बीज निगम की प्रचलित दर, जो भी अधिक हो, के आधार पर की जाती है।
यह जानकारी केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।

Ministry of Cooperation
BHARATIYA BEEJ SAHAKARI SAMITI
10 MAR 2026 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
No formal branch office of Bharatiya Beej Sahakari Samiti Limited (BBSSL) has been established in the State of Bihar. However, BBSSL is undertaking its activities such as seed distribution and seed production through cooperative societies in the State of Bihar.
In the State of Bihar, 3,418 cooperative societies have been enrolled as members of BBSSL to date. Quality and affordable seeds were provided to 19,956 farmers during the current financial year. Further, 279 farmers covering an area of 2,663 hectares in the State have been engaged in the seed production activities of BBSSL during the ongoing Rabi 2025-26 season. The seeds produced by these farmers are procured by BBSSL at remunerative prices, wherein procurement is undertaken at Minimum Support Price (MSP) plus 10% bonus or at the prevailing rate of the State Seed Corporation, whichever is higher.
This information was given by Union Minister for Home and Cooperation Shri Amit Shah in a written reply in Lok Sabha.