Ministry of Rural Development
TRANSITIONING FROM MGNREGS TO VB-G RAM G
10 MAR 2026 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
Section 37 of the Viksit Bharat—Guarantee for Rozgar and Ajeevika Mission (Gramin) (VB-G RAM G) Act, 2025 deals with the transitional provisions which cover works, liabilities, assets, records, funds, obligations etc. arising under the Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Act (MGNREGA).
The Ministry is in the process of framing detailed rules relating to the transitional provisions to facilitate a smooth and orderly transition from MGNREGA to the VB-G RAM G framework.
The transitional provisions have been incorporated to ensure that workers who are currently receiving wage employment under MGNREGS continue to receive guaranteed wage employment under the VB-G RAM G Act without disruption.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Rural Development Shri Kamlesh Paswan in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
मनरेगा से विकसित भारत-जी राम जी में परिवर्तन
10 MAR 2026 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
विकसित भारत - रोज़गार और आजीविका के लिए गारंटी मिशन (ग्रामीण) वीबी–जी राम जी अधिनियम, 2025 की धारा 37 में महात्मा गांधी राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण रोजगार गारंटी अधिनियम (मनरेगा) के अंतर्गत उत्पन्न होने वाले कार्यों, देनदारियों, परिसंपत्तियों, अभिलेखों, निधियों, दायित्वों आदि से संबंधित संक्रमणकालीन प्रावधानों का उल्लेख किया गया है।
मंत्रालय मनरेगा से वीबी–जी राम जी रूपरेखा में सुचारू और व्यवस्थित संक्रमण को सुगम बनाने के लिए संक्रमणकालीन प्रावधानों से संबंधित विस्तृत नियम बनाने की प्रक्रिया में है।
इन संक्रमण प्रावधानों को इसलिए शामिल किया गया है ताकि जो श्रमिक वर्तमान में मनरेगा के अंतर्गत मजदूरी आधारित रोजगार प्राप्त कर रहे हैं, उन्हें वीबी–जी राम जी अधिनियम के अंतर्गत भी बिना किसी व्यवधान के गारंटीकृत मजदूरी पर रोजगार मिलता रहे।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय ग्रामीण विकास राज्य मंत्री श्री कमलेश पासवान ने आज लोकसभा में लिखित उत्तर में दी।