Ministry of Cooperation
National cooperative database
10 MAR 2026 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
The National Cooperative Database (NCD) has been developed by Ministry of Cooperation, Government of India, with the support of States / UTs. The NCD portal was launched on 08th March, 2024. This database was developed in three phases, and includes data on parameters such as location, membership, economic activities, infrastructure of the cooperatives, financial performance and Audit details of cooperatives. The National Cooperative Database is accessible at https://cooperatives.gov.in.
The National Cooperative Database (NCD) provides a single-point access to information on over 8.4 lakh cooperatives across the country, having approximately 31 crore members across 30 Sectors. As per NCD, the State/UT-wise total no. of Cooperative Societies is attached as Annexure-1.
To ensure data accuracy and interoperability, the National Cooperative Database (NCD) portal is integrated with various Government portals and digital platforms such as Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Jan Aushadhi Kendras (PMBJK) database of Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers, Common Service Centres (CSC) database of Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeiTY), Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samruddhi Kendras (PMKSK) database of Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers, the Udyam Portal of the Ministry of Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises (MSME) and Computerization of PACS (e-PACS) portal.
Further, to maintain accurate and updated data on cooperatives, the NCD portal is also being integrated with Registrar of Cooperative Societies (RCSs) portals of all State/UTs through APIs, enabling automatic data updates, synchronization, and efficient information management. As of 01.03.2026, the States of Rajasthan, Chhattisgarh, Bihar, Mizoram and Dadra and Nagar Haveli & Daman and Diu have completed integration with the NCD portal.
The National Cooperative Database (NCD) can be used by policy makers, State Governments and other stakeholders to strengthen the cooperative movement, particularly in areas where societies are underperforming. The database is used for identification of gaps in the geographical spread of cooperatives, including both covered and uncovered gram panchayats across the country including Rajasamand district of Rajasthan.
Using the National Cooperative Database (NCD), the Government launched the Cooperative Ranking Framework on 24th January 2025 to assess and rank cooperatives, State / District / Block-wise and sector-wise. The Registrar of Cooperative Societies (RCS) of State / UT can generate the ranking of primary cooperative societies of 12 major sectors through the NCD portal. This ranking system aims to enhance transparency, reliability, and competitiveness among cooperative societies, ultimately fostering their growth.
******
Annexure-1
State-wise total no. of Cooperative Societies
S.No
State / UT Name
Total no. of societies
1
Andaman And Nicobar Islands
2,239
2
Andhra Pradesh
18,183
3
Arunachal Pradesh
1,461
4
Assam
12,427
5
Bihar
27,387
6
Chandigarh
476
7
Chhattisgarh
11,845
8
Delhi
5,944
9
Goa
5,593
10
Gujarat
86,519
11
Haryana
34,673
12
Himachal Pradesh
5,791
13
Jammu And Kashmir
10,620
14
Jharkhand
12,091
15
Karnataka
46,969
16
Kerala
19,652
17
Ladakh
275
18
Lakshadweep
43
19
Madhya Pradesh
53,965
20
Maharashtra
2,25,986
21
Manipur
11,627
22
Meghalaya
3,452
23
Mizoram
1,560
24
Nagaland
7,955
25
Odisha
8,362
26
Puducherry
464
27
Punjab
19,662
28
Rajasthan
41,969
29
Sikkim
3,768
30
Tamil Nadu
23,210
31
Telangana
60,858
32
The Dadra and Nagar Haveli & Daman and Diu
597
33
Tripura
3,270
34
Uttar Pradesh
40,709
35
Uttarakhand
6,393
36
West Bengal
32,142
Total
8,48,137
Source: NCD portal as of 20.01.2026
This information was given by Union Minister for Home and Cooperation Shri Amit Shah in a written reply in Lok Sabha.

تعاون کی وزارت
قومی کوآپریٹو ڈیٹا بیس
10 MAR 2026 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر برائے داخلہ اور امداد باہمی جناب امت شاہ نے لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ نیشنل کوآپریٹو ڈیٹا بیس (این سی ڈی) کو تعاون کی وزارت ، حکومت ہند نے ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے تعاون سے تیار کیا ہے ۔ این سی ڈی پورٹل 08 مارچ 2024 کو شروع کیا گیا تھا ۔ یہ ڈیٹا بیس تین مراحل میں تیار کیا گیا تھا ، اور اس میں مقام ، رکنیت ، اقتصادی سرگرمیاں ، کوآپریٹیو کا بنیادی ڈھانچہ ، مالی کارکردگی اور کوآپریٹیو کے آڈٹ کی تفصیلات جیسے پیرامیٹرز پر ڈیٹا شامل ہے ۔ قومی کوآپریٹو ڈیٹا بیس https://cooperatives.gov.in پر قابل رسائی ہے ۔
نیشنل کوآپریٹو ڈیٹا بیس (این سی ڈی) ملک بھر میں 8.4 لاکھ سے زیادہ کوآپریٹیو کے بارے میں معلومات تک واحد نقطہ رسائی فراہم کرتا ہے ، جس میں 30 شعبوں میں تقریبا 31 کروڑ ارکان ہیں ۔ این سی ڈی کے مطابق ، ریاست/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لحاظ سے کل نمبر ۔ کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیوں کی تعداد ضمیمہ-1 کے طور پر منسلک ہے ۔
اعداد و شمار کی درستی اور باہمی تعاون کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے نیشنل کوآپریٹو ڈیٹا بیس (این سی ڈی) پورٹل کو مختلف سرکاری پورٹلز اور ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارمز جیسے کیمیکلز اور کھادوں کی وزارت کے پردھان منتری بھارتیہ جن اوشدھی کیندر (پی ایم بی جے کے) ڈیٹا بیس ، الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت (ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی) کے کامن سروس سینٹرز (سی ایس سی) ڈیٹا بیس ، کیمیکلز اور کھادوں کی وزارت کے پردھان منتری کسان سمردھی کیندر (پی ایم کے ایس کے) ڈیٹا بیس ، مائیکرو ، اسمال اینڈ میڈیم انٹرپرائزز (ایم ایس ایم ای) کی وزارت کا ادیم پورٹل اور پی اے سی ایس (ای-پی اے سی ایس) پورٹل کی کمپیوٹرائزیشن کے ساتھ مربوط کیا گیا ہے ۔
اس سے پہلے، کوآپریٹیو پر درست اور تازہ ترین ڈیٹا کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے ، این سی ڈی پورٹل کو اے پی آئی کے ذریعے تمام ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے رجسٹرار آف کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیز (آر سی ایس) پورٹلز کے ساتھ بھی مربوط کیا جا رہا ہے ، جو خودکار ڈیٹا اپ ڈیٹس ، ہم آہنگی اور موثر معلومات کے انتظام کو قابل بناتا ہے ۔ 01.03.2026 تک ، راجستھان ، چھتیس گڑھ ، بہار ، میزورم اور دادرا اور نگر حویلی اور دمن اور دیو ریاستوں نے این سی ڈی پورٹل کے ساتھ انضمام مکمل کر لیا ہے ۔
قومی کوآپریٹو ڈیٹا بیس (این سی ڈی) کو پالیسی سازوں ، ریاستی حکومتوں اور دیگر متعلقہ فریقوں کے ذریعے کوآپریٹو تحریک کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے استعمال کیا جا سکتا ہے ، خاص طور پر ان علاقوں میں جہاں معاشرے کم کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کر رہے ہیں ۔ اس ڈیٹا بیس کا استعمال کوآپریٹیو کے جغرافیائی پھیلاؤ میں فرق کی نشاندہی کے لیے کیا جاتا ہے ، جس میں راجستھان کے راجسمند ضلع سمیت ملک بھر میں احاطہ شدہ اور غیر شامل شدہ گرام پنچایتیں شامل ہیں ۔
قومی کوآپریٹو ڈیٹا بیس (این سی ڈی) کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے حکومت نے ریاست/ ضلع / بلاک کے لحاظ سے اور سیکٹر کے لحاظ سے کوآپریٹیو کا جائزہ لینے اور درجہ بندی کرنے کے لیے 24 جنوری 2025 کو کوآپریٹو رینکنگ فریم ورک کا آغاز کیا ۔ ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیوں کا رجسٹرار (آر سی ایس) این سی ڈی پورٹل کے ذریعے 12 بڑے شعبوں کی بنیادی کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیوں کی درجہ بندی کر سکتا ہے ۔ اس درجہ بندی کے نظام کا مقصد کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیوں کے درمیان شفافیت ، یقین دہانی اور مسابقت کو بڑھانا ، بالآخر ان کی ترقی کو فروغ دینا ہے ۔
* * * * *
ضمیمہ-1
ریاست کے لحاظ سے کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیوں کی کل نمبر
نمبر شمار
ریاست / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے
معاشروں کے کل نمبر ۔
1
انڈمان اور نکوبار جزائر
2,239
2
آندھرا پردیش
18,183
3
اروناچل پردیش
1,461
4
آسام
12,427
5
بہار
27,387
6
چنڈی گڑھ
476
7
چھتیس گڑھ
11,845
8
دہلی
5,944
9
گوا
5,593
10
گجرات
86,519
11
ہریانہ
34,673
12
ہماچل پردیش
5,791
13
جموں و کشمیر
10,620
14
جھارکھنڈ
12,091
15
کرناٹک
46,969
16
کیرالہ
19,652
17
لداخ
275
18
لکشدیپ
43
19
مدھیہ پردیش
53,965
20
مہاراشٹر
2,25,986
21
منی پور
11,627
22
میگھالیہ
3,452
23
میزورم
1,560
24
ناگالینڈ
7,955
25
اوڈیشہ
8,362
26
پڈوچیری
464
27
پنجاب
19,662
28
راجستھان
41,969
29
سکم
3,768
30
تمل ناڈو
23,210
31
تلنگانہ
60,858
32
دادرہ اور نگر حویلی اور دامن اور دیو
597
33
تریپورہ
3,270
34
اتر پردیش
40,709
35
اتراکھنڈ
6,393
36
مغربی بنگال
32,142
کل
8,48,137
ماخذ: این سی ڈی پورٹل 20.01.2026 تک
…………………
(ش ح۔ ا س ۔ ت ح)
U.No.: 3686