Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
SCHOLARSHIP TO SC COMMUNITY
10 MAR 2026 4:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Social Justice and Empowerment and the Ministry of Tribal Affairs are implementing the ‘National Fellowship Scheme for Scheduled Caste Students’ (NFSC) and the ‘National Fellowship Scheme for Scheduled Tribe Students’ (NFST) for Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes Ph.D. scholars respectively.
The eligibility criteria for SC and ST students for these schemes is as under:
Scheme
Eligibility
National Fellowship Scheme for Scheduled Caste Students (NFSC)
(i)Qualifying UGC-NET (JRF) or Joint UGC-CSIR NET examination and securing admission in Universities/Institutions recognized by the University Grants Commission (UGC).
(ii) No age limit
National Fellowship Scheme for Scheduled Tribe Students (NFST)
(i) At least 55% marks in Post-Graduation and qualifying UGC-NET or Joint UGC-CSIR NET examination and securing admission in Universities/Institutions covered under the scheme.
(ii)Maximum age 36 years
Under National Fellowship Scheme for Scheduled Caste Students (NFSC) and National Fellowship Scheme for Scheduled Tribe Students (NFST), there are no separate categories of scholarships/fellowships. However, under the NFSC scheme, out of 2000 slots annually, 1500 slots for UGC-NET (for humanities) and 500 slots for joint UGC-CSIR NET (for science stream) have been earmarked.
The State/UT-wise details of SC and ST beneficiaries during the last three years are at Annexure- I
To enhance access, awareness, and timely disbursement of scholarships to SC/ST Ph.D. scholars, the Government has undertaken several measures such as implementation of the schemes through a dedicated online Scholarship and Fellowship Management Portal (SFMP), disbursement of fellowships through Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) in the aadhaar seeded account of the eligible applicants, streamlining of verification processes and dissemination of information through the websites and outreach activities of the Department, NSFDC and UGC to ensure wider awareness among eligible students.
Annexure-I
Details of Year-wise and State/UT-wise number of Scheduled Castes (SC) and Scheduled Tribes (ST) Scholars covered under NFSC and NFST Scheme during 2022-23 to 2024-25.
Sl. No.
State/UT Name
Number of Scholars
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
SC
ST
SC
ST
SC
ST
1
ANDAMAN AND NICOBAR ISLANDS
12
0
20
1
6
1
2
ANDHRA PRADESH
77
106
147
90
105
59
3
ARUNACHAL PRADESH
1
129
0
133
0
142
4
ASSAM
51
180
70
189
86
195
5
BIHAR
49
15
93
13
85
10
6
CHANDIGARH
12
0
16
0
19
0
7
CHHATTISGARH
31
101
43
109
54
113
8
DELHI
196
0
250
0
260
0
9
GOA
0
1
0
1
1
0
10
GUJARAT
37
145
53
146
47
113
11
HARYANA
194
0
258
0
263
0
12
HIMACHAL PRADESH
125
45
157
54
160
35
13
JAMMU AND KASHMIR
57
119
73
119
69
103
14
JHARKHAND
24
74
31
73
34
67
15
KARNATAKA
150
296
213
289
200
203
16
KERALA
90
14
125
12
140
11
17
LADAKH
0
51
0
55
0
53
18
LAKSHADWEEP
0
1
0
1
0
1
19
MADHYA PRADESH
59
67
118
53
107
36
20
MAHARASHTRA
102
79
147
81
149
69
21
MANIPUR
18
138
32
147
43
139
22
MEGHALAYA
1
122
1
142
1
138
23
MIZORAM
0
292
0
288
0
340
24
NAGALAND
0
186
0
216
0
222
25
ODISHA
68
141
106
142
84
191
26
PUDUCHERRY
3
0
4
2
5
1
27
PUNJAB
212
0
243
0
221
0
28
RAJASTHAN
128
102
176
104
174
88
29
SIKKIM
3
20
4
21
4
20
30
TAMIL NADU
75
27
107
24
102
22
31
TELANGANA
111
353
166
313
122
173
32
THE DADRA NAGAR HAVELI AND DAMAN AND DIU
0
0
0
1
0
1
33
TRIPURA
6
35
6
46
4
51
34
UTTAR PRADESH
462
10
735
15
776
17
35
UTTARAKHAND
58
6
88
8
95
8
36
WEST BENGAL
483
83
687
87
727
76
Total
*2895
2938
*4169
2975
*4143
2698
*As the tenure of Fellowship under NFSC Scheme is upto 5 years and a Scholar is repeated over the years, therefore, a Scholar is counted once during the year despite multiple payments.
Source: Scholarship and Fellowship Management Portal (SFMP)
This information is given by the Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment, Shri Ramdas Athawale, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
अनुसूचित जाति समुदाय के लिए छात्रवृत्ति
10 MAR 2026 4:52PM by PIB Delhi
सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता विभाग तथा जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय द्वारा क्रमशः अनुसूचित जाति के शोधार्थियों के लिए राष्ट्रीय फेलोशिप योजना (एनएफएससी) और अनुसूचित जनजाति (एसटी) के शोधार्थियों के लिए ‘राष्ट्रीय फेलोशिप योजना’ (एनएफएसटी) कार्यान्वित की जा रही है।
इन योजनाओं के लिए अनुसूचित जाति और अनुसूचित जनजाति के छात्रों के लिए पात्रता मानदंड इस प्रकार हैं:
योजना
पात्रता मानदंड
अनुसूचित जाति के छात्रों के लिए राष्ट्रीय फेलोशिप योजना (एनएफएससी)
(i) विश्वविद्यालय अनुदान आयोग द्वारा मान्यता प्राप्त विश्वविद्यालयों/संस्थानों में प्रवेश प्राप्त करना और यूजीसी-नेट जेआरएफ या संयुक्त यूजीसी-सीएसआईआर नेट परीक्षा उत्तीर्ण करना।
(ii) कोई आयु सीमा नहीं।
अनुसूचित जनजाति के छात्रों के लिए राष्ट्रीय फेलोशिप योजना (एनएफएसटी)
(i) स्नातकोत्तर में कम से कम 55% अंक प्राप्त करना और यूजीसी-नेट या संयुक्त यूजीसी-सीएसआईआर नेट परीक्षा उत्तीर्ण करना तथा योजना के अंतर्गत आने वाले विश्वविद्यालयों/संस्थानों में प्रवेश प्राप्त करना।
(ii) अधिकतम आयु 36 वर्ष।
अनुसूचित जाति के छात्रों के लिए राष्ट्रीय फेलोशिप योजना (एनएफएससी) और अनुसूचित जनजाति के छात्रों के लिए राष्ट्रीय फेलोशिप योजना (एनएफएसटी) के अंतर्गत छात्रवृत्ति/फेलोशिप की कोई अलग श्रेणियां नहीं हैं। हालांकि, एनएफएससी योजना के तहत वार्षिक 2000 स्लॉट में से, 1500 स्लॉट यूजीसी-नेट (ह्यूमैनिटीज के लिए) और 500 स्लॉट संयुक्त यूजीसी-सीएसआईआर नेट (विज्ञान संकाय के लिए) निर्धारित किए गए हैं।
पिछले तीन वर्षों के दौरान अनुसूचित जाति और अनुसूचित जनजाति के लाभार्थियों का राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश-वार विवरण अनुलग्नक-I में दिया गया है।
अनुसूचित जाति और अनुसूचित जनजाति के पीएचडी शोधार्थियों के लिए छात्रवृत्ति की पहुंच, जागरूकता और समय पर वितरण को बढ़ाने के लिए, सरकार ने कई उपाय किए हैं। इनमें एक समर्पित ऑनलाइन छात्रवृत्ति और फेलोशिप प्रबंधन पोर्टल (एसएफएमपी) के माध्यम से योजनाओं का कार्यान्वयन, पात्र आवेदकों के आधार-सीडेड खातों में प्रत्यक्ष लाभ हस्तांतरण के माध्यम से फेलोशिप का वितरण, सत्यापन प्रक्रियाओं का सरलीकरण और व्यापक जागरूकता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए विभाग, एनएसएफडीसी और यूजीसी की वेबसाइटों तथा आउटरीच गतिविधियों के माध्यम से सूचना का प्रसार शामिल है।
अनुलग्नक-I
2022-23 से 2024-25 के दौरान एनएफएससी और एनएफएसटी स्कीम के तहत कवर किए गए अनुसूचित जाति और अनुसूचित जनजाति के स्कॉलर्स की साल-वार और राज्य/केन्द्र शासित प्रदेश-वार संख्या की जानकारी
क्रम संख्या
राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश का नाम
शोधार्थियों की संख्या
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
एससी
एसटी
एससी
एसटी
एससी
एसटी
1
अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह
12
0
20
1
6
1
2
आंध्र प्रदेश
77
106
147
90
105
59
3
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
1
129
0
133
0
142
4
असम
51
180
70
189
86
195
5
बिहार
49
15
93
13
85
10
6
चंडीगढ़
12
0
16
0
19
0
7
छत्तीसगढ़
31
101
43
109
54
113
8
दिल्ली
196
0
250
0
260
0
9
गोवा
0
1
0
1
1
0
10
गुजरात
37
145
53
146
47
113
11
हरियाणा
194
0
258
0
263
0
12
हिमाचल प्रदेश
125
45
157
54
160
35
13
जम्मू और कश्मीर
57
119
73
119
69
103
14
झारखंड
24
74
31
73
34
67
15
कर्नाटक
150
296
213
289
200
203
16
केरल
90
14
125
12
140
11
17
लद्दाख
0
51
0
55
0
53
18
लक्षद्वीप
0
1
0
1
0
1
19
मध्य प्रदेश
59
67
118
53
107
36
20
महाराष्ट्र
102
79
147
81
149
69
21
मणिपुर
18
138
32
147
43
139
22
मेघालय
1
122
1
142
1
138
23
मिजोरम
0
292
0
288
0
340
24
नागालैंड
0
186
0
216
0
222
25
ओडिशा
68
141
106
142
84
191
26
पुडुचेरी
3
0
4
2
5
1
27
पंजाब
212
0
243
0
221
0
28
राजस्थान
128
102
176
104
174
88
29
सिक्किम
3
20
4
21
4
20
30
तमिलनाडु
75
27
107
24
102
22
31
तेलंगाना
111
353
166
313
122
173
32
दादरा नगर हवेली और दमन और दीव
0
0
0
1
0
1
33
त्रिपुरा
6
35
6
46
4
51
34
उत्तर प्रदेश
462
10
735
15
776
17
35
उत्तराखंड
58
6
88
8
95
8
36
पश्चिम बंगाल
483
83
687
87
727
76
कुल
*2895
2938
*4169
2975
*4143
2698
*चूंकि एनएफएससी योजना के तहत फेलोशिप की अवधि 5 वर्ष तक है और एक शोधार्थी को कई वर्षों तक इसका लाभ मिलता है, इसलिए एक शोधार्थी को वर्ष के दौरान केवल एक बार गिना गया है, भले ही उसे कई बार भुगतान किया गया हो।
सोर्स: स्कॉलरशिप और फेलोशिप मैनेजमेंट पोर्टल (SFMP)
यह जानकारी सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता राज्य मंत्री, श्री रामदास अठावले द्वारा आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी गई।