Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
REHABILITATION OF BEGGARS
10 MAR 2026 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
The inception of the SMILE (Support for Marginalized Individuals for Livelihood and Enterprise) sub-scheme “Comprehensive Rehabilitation of Persons Engaged in the Act of Begging” that is 23.10.2023, a total of 31,055 persons have been identified as engaged in the act of begging, out of which 9,855 persons have been rescued and rehabilitated under the sub-scheme, which includes 2,480 children. The State/UT-wise details are placed at Annexure-I.
The SMILE sub-scheme is implemented through the Implementing Authorities (IAs) namely District Administration/ Urban Local Bodies/ Municipal Corporations and other agencies working in the field of beggary prevention. As per the sub-scheme guidelines, the Implementing Authority appoints/ selects the Implementing Agency/Non-Government Organisation (NGO) through a prescribed selection process. Since the scheme is being implemented through IAs, requests for rehabilitation are not received in the Ministry as all rescued persons are provided comprehensive rehabilitation as per their willingness/interest and in line with different provisions of the scheme guidelines.
Under the SMILE sub-scheme, beneficiaries are provided skill development and livelihood opportunities through a convergence approach with various Central and State Government programmes. All eligible persons have been provided skill training based on local demand and aptitude in trades such as carpentry, tailoring, cooking, gardening, security services, sanitation work, e-rickshaw driving and other vocational activities. Formation of community / Self Help Groups (SHGs) and establishing linkages with banks for financial assistance for income generation activities are also supported under the sub-scheme. Details are placed in Annexure-I.
Under the sub-scheme, identification of beneficiaries, providing shelter, counselling and skill development / vocational training are linked to appropriate welfare and livelihood schemes through convergence with other Central and State Government programmes. Hence, data for current employability or livelihood status of rehabilitated beneficiaries are not maintained in the department.
Further, in order to ensure effective rehabilitation, sustainable livelihood, and prevention of relapse into begging; vocational training and skill development based on locally demanding wage employment/livelihoods are provided to facilitate employment or self-employment, and follow-up action is carried out for long-term reintegration and sustainable rehabilitation.
Annexure – I
State/UT-wise list of Survey/Identification and Rehabilitation
S. No.
States/UTs
Survey/
Identification Total
Rescue and Rehabilitation Total
Wage Employment
Self-employment
1
Andhra Pradesh
2569
653
400
50
2
Arunachal Pradesh
140
99
80
0
3
Assam
1840
605
116
263
4
Bihar
476
375
198
62
5
Chandigarh (UT)
499
352
198
20
6
Delhi NCT
3318
372
186
50
7
Gujarat
1141
453
195
75
8
Himachal Pradesh
27
1
1
0
9
J & K
1143
510
166
8
10
Karnataka
875
88
40
26
11
Kerala
674
178
93
20
12
Madhya Pradesh
1772
1291
357
208
13
Maharashtra
1601
1025
244
80
14
Manipur
64
0
0
0
15
Mizoram
16
0
0
0
16
Nagaland
107
22
22
0
17
Odisha
784
288
78
100
18
Puducherry
485
178
8
73
19
Punjab
128
6
6
0
20
Rajasthan
79
0
0
0
21
Tamil Nadu
9145
1590
357
298
22
Telangana
580
53
53
0
23
Uttar Pradesh
3592
1716
1223
223
Total
31055
9855
4021
1556
The total number of persons rehabilitated under the sub-scheme also includes children who have been re-associated with their families or produced before the Child Welfare Committees. It also includes persons rehabilitated through convergence with other Central and State Government schemes by linking to services such as Old Age Homes, De-addiction Centres, and other appropriate care and support institutions. All other persons receive vocational /Skill training and are facilitated to take some wage-employment or self-employment.
This information is given by the Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment, Shri B. L. Verma, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
भिक्षावृत्ति छोड़ने वालों के लिए पुनर्वास
10 MAR 2026 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
स्माइल (सपोर्ट फॉर मार्जिनलाइज्ड इंडिविजुअल्स फॉर लाइवलीहुड एंड एंटरप्राइज) की उप-योजना "भिक्षावृत्ति में लगे व्यक्तियों का व्यापक पुनर्वास" की शुरुआत, यानी 23.10.2023 से अब तक, भिक्षावृत्ति में लगे कुल 31,055 व्यक्तियों की पहचान की गई है। इनमें से 9,855 व्यक्तियों को इस उप-योजना के तहत रेस्क्यू और पुनर्वासित किया गया है, जिसमें 2,480 बच्चे शामिल हैं। राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश-वार विवरण अनुलग्नक-I में दिया गया है।
स्माइल उप-योजना का कार्यान्वयन इम्प्लीमेंटिंग अथॉरिटीज (आईए) जैसे कि जिला प्रशासन/शहरी स्थानीय निकायों/नगर निगमों और भिक्षावृत्ति रोकथाम के क्षेत्र में कार्यरत अन्य एजेंसियों के माध्यम से किया जाता है। उप-योजना के दिशा-निर्देशों के अनुसार, इम्प्लीमेंटिंग अथॉरिटी एक निर्धारित चयन प्रक्रिया के माध्यम से कार्यान्वयन एजेंसी/गैर-सरकारी संगठन (एनजीओ) का चयन करते हैं। चूंकि यह योजना इम्प्लीमेंटिंग अथॉरिटीज के माध्यम से लागू की जा रही है, इसलिए मंत्रालय को पुनर्वास हेतु सीधे अनुरोध प्राप्त नहीं होते हैं, क्योंकि सभी रेस्क्यू किए गए व्यक्तियों को उनकी इच्छा/रुचि और योजना के दिशा-निर्देशों के विभिन्न प्रावधानों के अनुसार व्यापक पुनर्वास प्रदान किया जाता है।
स्माइल उप-योजना के तहत, लाभार्थियों को विभिन्न केंद्र और राज्य सरकार के कार्यक्रमों के साथ बेहतर समन्वय के माध्यम से कौशल विकास और आजीविका के अवसर प्रदान किए जाते हैं। सभी पात्र व्यक्तियों को स्थानीय मांग और उनकी योग्यता के आधार पर विभिन्न व्यवसायों में कौशल प्रशिक्षण दिया गया है, जैसे कि बढ़ईगीरी, सिलाई, खाना बनाना, बागवानी, सुरक्षा सेवाएं, स्वच्छता कार्य, ई-रिक्शा ड्राइविंग और अन्य व्यावसायिक गतिविधियाँ। इस उप-योजना के तहत सामुदायिक/स्वयं सहायता समूहों का गठन और आय बढ़ाने वाली गतिविधियों के लिए वित्तीय सहायता हेतु बैंकों के साथ जुड़ाव स्थापित करने में भी मदद दी जाती है। इसका विस्तृत विवरण अनुलग्नक-I में दिया गया है।
इस उप-योजना के तहत, लाभार्थियों की पहचान, उन्हें आश्रय प्रदान करना, काउंसलिंग और कौशल विकास/व्यावसायिक प्रशिक्षण को केंद्र और राज्य सरकार के अन्य कल्याणकारी और आजीविका कार्यक्रमों के साथ एकीकृत तालमेल के माध्यम से जोड़ा गया है। चूंकि यह पूरी प्रक्रिया विभिन्न विभागों के आपसी सहयोग से चलती है, इसलिए पुनर्वासित लाभार्थियों की वर्तमान रोजगार क्षमता या आजीविका की स्थिति का डेटा इस विभाग द्वारा अलग से नहीं रखा जाता है।
इसके अतिरिक्त, प्रभावी पुनर्वास, स्थायी आजीविका और पुनः भिक्षावृत्ति की ओर लौटने से रोकने के लिए स्थानीय स्तर पर मांग वाले रोजगार/आजीविका के आधार पर व्यावसायिक प्रशिक्षण और कौशल विकास प्रदान किया जाता है, ताकि रोजगार या स्वरोजगार को सुगम बनाया जा सके। साथ ही, लंबे समय तक समाज की मुख्यधारा में बने रहने और स्थायी पुनर्वास सुनिश्चित करने के लिए फॉलो-अप (नियमित निगरानी) की कार्रवाई भी की जाती है।
अनुलग्नक-I
सर्वेक्षण/पहचान और पुनर्वास का राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश-वार विवरण (सूची)
सर्वे/
बचाव और पुनर्वास कुल
सवैतनिक रोजगार
स्वरोजगार
क्रम संख्या
राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश का नाम
पहचान कुल
1
आंध्र प्रदेश
2569
653
400
50
2
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
140
99
80
0
3
असम
1840
605
116
263
4
बिहार
476
375
198
62
5
चंडीगढ़ (केंद्र शासित प्रदेश)
499
352
198
20
6
राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र दिल्ली
3318
372
186
50
7
गुजरात
1141
453
195
75
8
हिमाचल प्रदेश
27
1
1
0
9
जम्मू और कश्मीर
1143
510
166
8
10
कर्नाटक
875
88
40
26
11
केरल
674
178
93
20
12
मध्य प्रदेश
1772
1291
357
208
13
महाराष्ट्र
1601
1025
244
80
14
मणिपुर
64
0
0
0
15
मिजोरम
16
0
0
0
16
नागालैंड
107
22
22
0
17
उड़ीसा
784
288
78
100
18
पुडुचेरी
485
178
8
73
19
पंजाब
128
6
6
0
20
राजस्थान
79
0
0
0
21
तमिलनाडु
9145
1590
357
298
22
तेलंगाना
580
53
53
0
23
उत्तर प्रदेश
3592
1716
1223
223
कुल
31055
9855
4021
1556
इस उप-योजना के तहत पुनर्वासित व्यक्तियों की कुल संख्या में वे बच्चे भी शामिल हैं, जिन्हें उनके परिवारों से पुनः मिलाया गया है या बाल कल्याण समितियों के समक्ष प्रस्तुत किया गया है। इसमें वे व्यक्ति भी सम्मिलित हैं जिनका पुनर्वास अन्य केंद्र और राज्य सरकार की योजनाओं के साथ एकीकृत तालमेल के माध्यम से किया गया है, जिसके तहत उन्हें वृद्धाश्रम, नशामुक्ति केंद्र और अन्य उपयुक्त देखभाल एवं सहायता संस्थानों से जोड़ा गया है। अन्य सभी व्यक्तियों को व्यावसायिक/कौशल प्रशिक्षण प्रदान किया जाता है और उन्हें सवैतनिक रोजगार या स्वरोजगार प्राप्त करने में सहायता दी जाती है।
यह जानकारी सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता राज्य मंत्री, श्री बी. एल. वर्मा द्वारा आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर के माध्यम से दी गई।