Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
REHABILITATION OF BEGGARS
10 MAR 2026 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
The inception of the SMILE (Support for Marginalized Individuals for Livelihood and Enterprise) sub-scheme “Comprehensive Rehabilitation of Persons Engaged in the Act of Begging” that is 23.10.2023, a total of 31,055 persons have been identified as engaged in the act of begging, out of which 9,855 persons have been rescued and rehabilitated under the sub-scheme, which includes 2,480 children. The State/UT-wise details are placed at Annexure-I.
The SMILE sub-scheme is implemented through the Implementing Authorities (IAs) namely District Administration/ Urban Local Bodies/ Municipal Corporations and other agencies working in the field of beggary prevention. As per the sub-scheme guidelines, the Implementing Authority appoints/ selects the Implementing Agency/Non-Government Organisation (NGO) through a prescribed selection process. Since the scheme is being implemented through IAs, requests for rehabilitation are not received in the Ministry as all rescued persons are provided comprehensive rehabilitation as per their willingness/interest and in line with different provisions of the scheme guidelines.
Under the SMILE sub-scheme, beneficiaries are provided skill development and livelihood opportunities through a convergence approach with various Central and State Government programmes. All eligible persons have been provided skill training based on local demand and aptitude in trades such as carpentry, tailoring, cooking, gardening, security services, sanitation work, e-rickshaw driving and other vocational activities. Formation of community / Self Help Groups (SHGs) and establishing linkages with banks for financial assistance for income generation activities are also supported under the sub-scheme. Details are placed in Annexure-I.
Under the sub-scheme, identification of beneficiaries, providing shelter, counselling and skill development / vocational training are linked to appropriate welfare and livelihood schemes through convergence with other Central and State Government programmes. Hence, data for current employability or livelihood status of rehabilitated beneficiaries are not maintained in the department.
Further, in order to ensure effective rehabilitation, sustainable livelihood, and prevention of relapse into begging; vocational training and skill development based on locally demanding wage employment/livelihoods are provided to facilitate employment or self-employment, and follow-up action is carried out for long-term reintegration and sustainable rehabilitation.
Annexure – I
State/UT-wise list of Survey/Identification and Rehabilitation
S. No.
States/UTs
Survey/
Identification Total
Rescue and Rehabilitation Total
Wage Employment
Self-employment
1
Andhra Pradesh
2569
653
400
50
2
Arunachal Pradesh
140
99
80
0
3
Assam
1840
605
116
263
4
Bihar
476
375
198
62
5
Chandigarh (UT)
499
352
198
20
6
Delhi NCT
3318
372
186
50
7
Gujarat
1141
453
195
75
8
Himachal Pradesh
27
1
1
0
9
J & K
1143
510
166
8
10
Karnataka
875
88
40
26
11
Kerala
674
178
93
20
12
Madhya Pradesh
1772
1291
357
208
13
Maharashtra
1601
1025
244
80
14
Manipur
64
0
0
0
15
Mizoram
16
0
0
0
16
Nagaland
107
22
22
0
17
Odisha
784
288
78
100
18
Puducherry
485
178
8
73
19
Punjab
128
6
6
0
20
Rajasthan
79
0
0
0
21
Tamil Nadu
9145
1590
357
298
22
Telangana
580
53
53
0
23
Uttar Pradesh
3592
1716
1223
223
Total
31055
9855
4021
1556
The total number of persons rehabilitated under the sub-scheme also includes children who have been re-associated with their families or produced before the Child Welfare Committees. It also includes persons rehabilitated through convergence with other Central and State Government schemes by linking to services such as Old Age Homes, De-addiction Centres, and other appropriate care and support institutions. All other persons receive vocational /Skill training and are facilitated to take some wage-employment or self-employment.
This information is given by the Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment, Shri B. L. Verma, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
بھیک مانگنے کا پیشہ چھوڑنے والوں کی بحالی
10 MAR 2026 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
ایس ایم آئی ایل ای (سپورٹ فار مارجنلائزڈ انڈیجنیولز فار لائیولی ہڈ اینڈ انٹرپرائز)کی ذیلی اسکیم "بھیک مانگنے میں ملوث افراد کی جامع بحالی" کا آغاز 23 اکتوبر 2023 کو کیا گیا۔ اس کے تحت بھیک مانگنے کے عمل میں مصروف افراد کے طور پر کل 31,055 افراد کی شناخت کی گئی ہے، جن میں سے 9,855 افراد کو بچایا گیا اور ذیلی اسکیم کے تحت ان کی بحالی کی گئی ہے، جن میں 2,480 بچے بھی شامل ہیں۔ ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لحاظ سے تفصیلات ضمیمہ-I میں دی گئی ہیں۔
(ایس ایم آئی ایل ای )اسمائل ذیلی اسکیم کو عمل درآمد کرنے والے حکام (آئی اے )، یعنی ضلعی انتظامیہ، شہری مقامی اداروں اور میونسپل کارپوریشنوں کے ساتھ ساتھ بھیک مانگنے کی روک تھام کے شعبے میں کام کرنے والی دیگر ایجنسیوں کے ذریعے نافذ کیا جاتا ہے۔ ذیلی اسکیم کے رہنما خطوط کے مطابق، عمل درآمد کرنے والی اتھارٹی ایک مقررہ انتخابی عمل کے ذریعے عمل درآمد کرنے والی ایجنسی یا غیر سرکاری تنظیم (این جی او) کا تقرر یا انتخاب کرتی ہے۔ چونکہ یہ اسکیم آئی اے کے ذریعے نافذ کی جا رہی ہے، اس لیے وزارت کو بحالی کی درخواستیں موصول نہیں ہوتیں، کیونکہ تمام بچائے گئے افراد کو ان کی رضامندی اور دلچسپی کے مطابق اور اسکیم کے رہنما خطوط کی مختلف دفعات کے تحت جامع بحالی فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔
اسمائل ذیلی اسکیم کے تحت مستفیدین کو مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومت کے مختلف پروگراموں کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی کے ذریعے ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور روزی روٹی کے مواقع فراہم کیے جاتے ہیں۔ تمام اہل افراد کو مقامی ضرورت اور اہلیت کی بنیاد پر کارپینٹری، سلائی، کھانا پکانے، باغبانی، حفاظتی خدمات، صفائی کے کام، ای رکشہ ڈرائیونگ اور دیگر پیشہ ورانہ سرگرمیوں میں ہنر کی تربیت فراہم کی گئی ہے۔ کمیونٹی یا سیلف ہیلپ گروپس (ایس ایچ جی) کی تشکیل اور آمدنی پیدا کرنے والی سرگرمیوں کے لیے مالی مدد حاصل کرنے کی غرض سے بینکوں کے ساتھ روابط قائم کرنے میں بھی اس ذیلی اسکیم کے تحت معاونت فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ اس کی تفصیلات بھی ضمیمہ-I میں دی گئی ہیں۔
ذیلی اسکیم کے تحت مستفیدین کی شناخت، پناہ گاہ کی فراہمی، مشاورت اور ہنر مندی کی ترقی یا پیشہ ورانہ تربیت کو مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومت کے دیگر پروگراموں کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی کے ذریعے مناسب فلاحی اور روزی روٹی کی اسکیموں سے جوڑا جاتا ہے۔ لہٰذا بحال شدہ مستفیدین کی موجودہ ملازمت یا روزی روٹی کی حیثیت سے متعلق اعداد و شمار محکمہ میں محفوظ نہیں رکھے جاتے۔
مزید برآں مؤثر بحالی، پائیدار روزی روٹی اور دوبارہ بھیک مانگنے کی روک تھام کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے مقامی ضرورت کے مطابق اجرتی روزگار یا معاشی سرگرمیوں سے متعلق پیشہ ورانہ تربیت اور مہارت کی ترقی فراہم کی جاتی ہے، تاکہ روزگار یا خود روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کیے جا سکیں۔ اس کے ساتھ طویل مدتی اور پائیدار بحالی کے لیے فالو اَپ کارروائی بھی کی جاتی ہے۔
ضمیمہ-I
ریاست/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لحاظ سے سروے/شناخت اور بحالی کی فہرست
شمار نمبر
ریاستیں/یو ٹی
سروے/
شناخت کل
ریسکیو اور بحالی کا کل
اجرت کی ملازمت
خود روزگار
1
آندھرا پردیش
2569
653
400
50
2
اروناچل پردیش
140
99
80
0
3
آسام
1840
605
116
263
4
بہار
476
375
198
62
5
چندی گڑھ (یوٹی)
499
352
198
20
6
دہلی این سی ٹی
3318
372
186
50
7
گجرات
1141
453
195
75
8
ہماچل پردیش
27
1
1
0
9
جموں و کشمیر
1143
510
166
8
10
کرناٹک
875
88
40
26
11
کیرالہ
674
178
93
20
12
مدھیہ پردیش
1772
1291
357
208
13
مہاراشٹر
1601
1025
244
80
14
منی پور
64
0
0
0
15
میزورم
16
0
0
0
16
ناگالینڈ
107
22
22
0
17
اوڈیشہ
784
288
78
100
18
پڈوچیری
485
178
8
73
19
پنجاب
128
6
6
0
20
راجستھان
79
0
0
0
21
تمل ناڈو
9145
1590
357
298
22
تلنگانہ
580
53
53
0
23
اتر پردیش
3592
1716
1223
223
کل
31055
9855
4021
1556
ذیلی اسکیم کے تحت بحال کیے گئے افراد کی مجموعی تعداد میں وہ بچے بھی شامل ہیں جنہیں اپنے خاندانوں سے دوبارہ ملایا گیا ہے یا چائلڈ ویلفیئر کمیٹیوں کے سامنے پیش کیا گیا ہے۔ اس میں وہ افراد بھی شامل ہیں جنہیں اولڈ ایج ہومز، نشہ سے نجات کے مراکز اور دیگر مناسب نگہداشت و معاونت فراہم کرنے والے اداروں سے منسلک کرکے مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومت کی دیگر اسکیموں کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی کے ذریعے بحال کیا گیا ہے۔ دیگر تمام افراد کو پیشہ ورانہ یا ہنر مندی کی تربیت فراہم کی جاتی ہے اور انہیں اجرتی روزگار یا خود روزگار حاصل کرنے میں سہولت دی جاتی ہے۔
یہ معلومات سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کے وزیر مملکت جناب بی ایل ورما نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔