Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
NASHA MUKT BHARAT ABHIYAN
10 MAR 2026 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
To mobilise citizens across all States and UTs for the 5th year celebration of Nasha Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan (NMBA), a national campaign (1st August 2025 to November 2025) was organised with a series of competitive and participatory activities that collectively reached more than 6.5 crore people. To further maintain the momentum of awareness generation activities, the new result-based targets set after August, 2025 of NMBA focus on the following areas:
• Strengthening, training and capacity building of NMBA Youth/Master Volunteers
• Focus on IEC tools and techniques with evidence-based material
• Targeted Intervention approach for vulnerable and at risk groups.
• Involvement of new faith-based/spiritual organizations for sustained efforts
• Inter-ministerial Cooperation and Coordination with line ministries
• Quality de-addiction, treatment, rehabilitation, and telemedicine services.
This Department has entrusted National Drug Dependence Treatment Centre (NDDTC), AIIMS, to carry out the 2nd National Survey on the Extent and Pattern of substance use in India to provide national, state-level and district-level estimates of proportion and absolute number of people who use various substances and people who are suffering from substance use disorders (harmful users and dependence on various substances) in India and also provide information on substance use and its consequences in the specific population groups.
AI-based analytics to identify high-risk districts for targeted interventions under the NashaMukt Bharat Abhiyaan (NMBA) is done by NDDTC, AIIMS.
To assess and to know the magnitude of the problem of substance use in the country, a Comprehensive National Level Survey on the Magnitude of Substance Abuse in India was conducted by the Department of Social Justice and Empowerment through National Drug Dependence Treatment Centre (NDDTC), AIIMS which was published in 2019. However, it provided results at the level of States and at the national level in terms of estimates of the number / percentage of people using psychoactive substances and people affected by substance use disorders. The methodology was not geared to provide data at the level of districts or any other sub-state level.
With an aim to standardisation and improving the quality of the drug addiction treatment facilities across the country, any organisation seeking or receiving grants from Government is mandatorily required to register on NITI Ayog’s NGO Darpan Portal and obtain a recommendation from the concerned State Government/UTs. This recommendation is issued only after the organisation has fully complied with all applicable laws, rules and regulations.
Moreover, every Grant in Aid institution (GIA) must have accreditation from organisations identified by the Ministry as per NAPDDR guidelines. The accreditation process for such organizations is currently underway through National Accreditation Board for Hospitals (NABH).
In order to promote meaningful livelihood activities and employment opportunities, programmes for skill development, vocational training and livelihood support of recovering drug users are carried out though Grant in Aid institutions (GIA) including Integrated Rehabilitation Centre for Addicts (IRCA) and District De-Addiction Centre (DDAC). The Department in convergence with the Department of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship and other Ministries/ Departments and other agencies/institutions encourage the above said activities including the spiritual organisations that are associated with Nasha Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan. The State wise details of the number of beneficiaries of the de-addiction centres supported by the Department during the last three years are annexed at Annexure I.
Annexure –I
The state wise details of the number of beneficiaries of the de-addiction centres supported by the Department during the last three years is as follows-
S.No.
Name of the State/ UT
FY 2022-23
FY 2023-24
FY 2024-25
1
Andhra Pradesh
20036
48094
76061
2
A&N islands
0
0
0
3
Arunachal Pr.
5
0
0
4
Assam
26869
40328
36674
5
Bihar
1487
1639
29429
6
Chandigarh
1145
5440
5465
7
Chhatisgarh
17262
16742
16848
8
D&N Haveli and Daman & Diu
182
187
192
9
Delhi
26635
44454
41000
10
Goa
0
0
0
11
Gujarat
1607
17658
20824
12
Haryana
6893
6790
6550
13
Himachal Pradesh
3207
2683
3218
14
Jammu & Kashmir
9774
31432
35948
15
Jharkhand
194
190
11515
16
Karnataka
7179
7501
8248
17
Kerala
10385
12747
12943
18
Ladakh
0
0
1138
19
Lakshadweep
0
0
0
20
Madhya Pradesh
55461
78015
100472
21
Maharashtra
8705
10347
28739
22
Manipur
10313
18920
32528
23
Meghalaya
196
417
627
24
Mizoram
2196
8790
8931
25
Nagaland
1293
2556
6757
26
Orissa
32241
39965
48306
27
Puducherry
463
4628
4571
28
Punjab
11239
11486
11603
29
Rajasthan
28982
52713
71355
30
Sikkim
165
114
294
31
Tamil Nadu
3668
15938
44271
32
Telangana
6174
6995
12032
33
Tripura
416
0
0
34
Uttar Pradesh
31041
71721
96749
35
Uttarakhand
5230
5537
5472
36
West Bengal
8942
17786
20133
TOTAL
339585
581813
798893
For restructuring the National Action Plan for Drug Demand Reduction, a series of consultations including Chintan Shivirs and Regional Review/consultation were organised by the Department with multiple stakeholders - State governments/UTs, NGOs/CBOs and GIAs, experts, line Ministries/Departments including i.e. Health, Education and Prisons etc. For sustained efforts, an expert committee has also been constituted for restructuring the NAPDDR guidelines.
This information is given by the Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment, Shri B. L. Verma, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
نشا مکت بھارت ابھیان
10 MAR 2026 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
نشا مکت بھارت ابھیان (این ایم بی اے) کے پانچویں سال کے جشن کے موقع پر تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے شہریوں کو متحرک کرنے کے لیے یکم اگست 2025 سے نومبر 2025 تک ایک قومی مہم کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔ اس مہم میں مسابقتی اور شراکتی سرگرمیوں کا ایک سلسلہ شامل تھا، جس کے ذریعے اجتماعی طور پر 6.5 کروڑ سے زائد افراد تک رسائی حاصل کی گئی۔ بیداری پیدا کرنے کی سرگرمیوں کی رفتار کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے اگست 2025 کے بعد این ایم بی اے کے نتائج پر مبنی نئے اہداف درج ذیل شعبوں پر مرکوز کیے گئے ہیں:
• این ایم بی اے کے یوتھ/ماسٹر رضاکاروں کو مضبوط بنانا، ان کی تربیت اور صلاحیت سازی
• شواہد پر مبنی مواد کے ساتھ آئی ای سی ٹولز اور تکنیکوں پر توجہ مرکوز کرنا
• کمزور اور خطرے سے دوچار گروپوں کے لیے ہدف شدہ مداخلت کا طریقہ کار
• مسلسل کوششوں کے لیے ایمان پر مبنی اور روحانی تنظیموں کی شمولیت
• متعلقہ وزارتوں کے ساتھ بین الوزارتی تعاون اور ہم آہنگی
• معیاری ڈی ایڈکشن، علاج، بحالی اور ٹیلی میڈیسن خدمات کی فراہمی
اس محکمے نے نیشنل ڈرگ ڈیپینڈینس ٹریٹمنٹ سینٹر (این ڈی ڈی ٹی سی)، ایمس کو ہندوستان میں مادہ کے استعمال کی وسعت اور رجحانات پر دوسرا قومی سروے کرنے کی ذمہ داری سونپی ہے، تاکہ ملک میں مختلف مادوں کا استعمال کرنے والے افراد اور مادہ کے استعمال کی خرابیوں (نقصان دہ استعمال اور مختلف مادوں پر انحصار) میں مبتلا افراد کے تناسب اور مجموعی تعداد کے قومی، ریاستی اور ضلعی سطح کے تخمینے فراہم کیے جا سکیں۔ اس کے علاوہ مخصوص آبادیاتی گروہوں میں مادہ کے استعمال اور اس کے نتائج کے بارے میں بھی معلومات فراہم کی جائیں گی۔
نشا مکت بھارت ابھیان (این ایم بی اے) کے تحت ہدف شدہ مداخلتوں کے لیے زیادہ خطرے والے اضلاع کی نشاندہی کے لیے مصنوعی ذہانت پر مبنی تجزیات این ڈی ڈی ٹی سی، ایمس کے ذریعے کیے جاتے ہیں۔
ملک میں نشہ آور اشیا کے استعمال کے مسئلے کی شدت کا اندازہ لگانے کے لیے سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کے محکمے نے این ڈی ڈی ٹی سی، ایمس کے ذریعے ہندوستان میں نشہ آور اشیا کے استعمال کی وسعت پر ایک جامع قومی سطح کا سروے کرایا تھا، جو 2019 میں شائع ہوا۔ تاہم اس سروے میں صرف قومی اور ریاستی سطح پر نفسیاتی مادوں کے استعمال کرنے والے افراد کی تعداد/فیصد اور مادہ کے استعمال کی خرابیوں سے متاثرہ افراد کے تخمینے فراہم کیے گئے تھے، کیونکہ اس کا طریقہ کار ضلعی یا دیگر ذیلی ریاستی سطح پر ڈیٹا فراہم کرنے کے لیے تیار نہیں کیا گیا تھا۔
ملک بھر میں نشے کی لت کے علاج کی سہولیات کو معیاری بنانے اور ان کے معیار کو بہتر بنانے کے مقصد سے حکومت سے گرانٹ حاصل کرنے یا اس کے لیے درخواست دینے والی ہر تنظیم کے لیے ضروری ہے کہ وہ نیتی آیوگ کے این جی او درپن پورٹل پر اندراج کرے اور متعلقہ ریاستی حکومت یا مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے سے سفارش حاصل کرے۔ یہ سفارش اسی صورت میں جاری کی جاتی ہے جب تنظیم تمام متعلقہ قوانین، قواعد اور ضوابط کی مکمل پابندی کر رہی ہو۔
مزید برآں ہر گرانٹ اِن ایڈ ادارہ (جی آئی اے) کو این اے پی ڈی ڈی آر کے رہنما خطوط کے مطابق وزارت کی جانب سے نامزد اداروں سے منظوری حاصل کرنا لازمی ہے۔ اس مقصد کے لیے منظوری کا عمل اس وقت نیشنل ایکریڈیشن بورڈ فار ہاسپٹلز (این اے بی ایچ) کے ذریعے جاری ہے۔
بامعنی روزی روٹی کی سرگرمیوں اور روزگار کے مواقع کو فروغ دینے کے لیے مہارت کی ترقی، پیشہ ورانہ تربیت اور نشہ آور اشیا استعمال کرنے والے افراد کی بحالی کے لیے روزی روٹی سے متعلق معاون پروگرام گرانٹ اِن ایڈ اداروں (جی آئی اے) کے ذریعے نافذ کیے جاتے ہیں۔ ان میں انٹیگریٹڈ ری ہیبلیٹیشن سینٹر فار ایڈکٹس (آئی آر سی اے) اور ڈسٹرکٹ ڈی ایڈکشن سینٹر (ڈی ڈی اے سی) شامل ہیں۔ محکمہ، مہارت کی ترقی اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت اور دیگر وزارتوں و محکموں کے ساتھ مل کر ان سرگرمیوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتا ہے، جن میں وہ روحانی تنظیمیں بھی شامل ہیں جو نشا مکت بھارت ابھیان سے وابستہ ہیں۔
گزشتہ تین برسوں کے دوران محکمہ کی جانب سے تعاون یافتہ نشہ سے نجات کے مراکز سے مستفید ہونے والوں کی ریاست وار تفصیلات ضمیمہ-I میں دی گئی ہیں۔
ضمیمہ-I
گزشتہ تین برسوں کے دوران محکمہ کی جانب سے تعاون یافتہ نشہ سے نجات کے مراکز سے مستفید ہونے والوں کی ریاست وار تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں۔
شمار نمبر
ریاست/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کا نام
مالی سال 2022-23
مالی سال 2023-24
مالی سال 2024-25
1
آندھرا پردیش
20036
48094
76061
2
اے اینڈ این جزائر
0
0
0
3
اروناچل پی آر
5
0
0
4
آسام
26869
40328
36674
5
بہار
1487
1639
29429
6
چندی گڑھ
1145
5440
5465
7
چھتیس گڑھ
17262
16742
16848
8
ڈی اینڈ این حویلی اور دامن اور دیو
182
187
192
9
دہلی
26635
44454
41000
10
گوا
0
0
0
11
گجرات
1607
17658
20824
12
ہریانہ
6893
6790
6550
13
ہماچل پردیش
3207
2683
3218
14
جموں و کشمیر
9774
31432
35948
15
جھارکھنڈ
194
190
11515
16
کرناٹک
7179
7501
8248
17
کیرالہ
10385
12747
12943
18
لداخ
0
0
1138
19
لکشدیپ
0
0
0
20
مدھیہ پردیش
55461
78015
100472
21
مہاراشٹر
8705
10347
28739
22
منی پور
10313
18920
32528
23
میگھالیہ
196
417
627
24
میزورم
2196
8790
8931
25
ناگالینڈ
1293
2556
6757
26
اڑیسہ
32241
39965
48306
27
پڈوچیری
463
4628
4571
28
پنجاب
11239
11486
11603
29
راجستھان
28982
52713
71355
30
سکم
165
114
294
31
تمل ناڈو
3668
15938
44271
32
تلنگانہ
6174
6995
12032
33
تریپورہ
416
0
0
34
اتر پردیش
31041
71721
96749
35
اتراکھنڈ
5230
5537
5472
36
مغربی بنگال
8942
17786
20133
کل
339585
581813
798893
منشیات کی مانگ میں کمی کے لیے قومی ایکشن پلان (این اے پی ڈی ڈی آر) کی تنظیم نو کے سلسلے میں محکمہ نے متعدد اسٹیک ہولڈرز، یعنی ریاستی حکومتوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں، این جی اوز، سی بی اوز، جی آئی اے، ماہرین اور متعلقہ وزارتوں و محکموں (جیسے صحت، تعلیم اور جیل) کے ساتھ مشاورت کے لیے چنتن شیویر اور علاقائی جائزہ اجلاسوں سمیت مختلف مشاورتی نشستوں کا انعقاد کیا ہے۔ مسلسل کوششوں کے تحت این اے پی ڈی ڈی آر کے رہنما خطوط کی تنظیم نو کے لیے ایک ماہر کمیٹی بھی تشکیل دی گئی ہے۔
یہ معلومات سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کے وزیر مملکت جناب بی ایل ورما نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔