Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
NASHA MUKT BHARAT ABHIYAN
10 MAR 2026 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
To mobilise citizens across all States and UTs for the 5th year celebration of Nasha Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan (NMBA), a national campaign (1st August 2025 to November 2025) was organised with a series of competitive and participatory activities that collectively reached more than 6.5 crore people. To further maintain the momentum of awareness generation activities, the new result-based targets set after August, 2025 of NMBA focus on the following areas:
• Strengthening, training and capacity building of NMBA Youth/Master Volunteers
• Focus on IEC tools and techniques with evidence-based material
• Targeted Intervention approach for vulnerable and at risk groups.
• Involvement of new faith-based/spiritual organizations for sustained efforts
• Inter-ministerial Cooperation and Coordination with line ministries
• Quality de-addiction, treatment, rehabilitation, and telemedicine services.
This Department has entrusted National Drug Dependence Treatment Centre (NDDTC), AIIMS, to carry out the 2nd National Survey on the Extent and Pattern of substance use in India to provide national, state-level and district-level estimates of proportion and absolute number of people who use various substances and people who are suffering from substance use disorders (harmful users and dependence on various substances) in India and also provide information on substance use and its consequences in the specific population groups.
AI-based analytics to identify high-risk districts for targeted interventions under the NashaMukt Bharat Abhiyaan (NMBA) is done by NDDTC, AIIMS.
To assess and to know the magnitude of the problem of substance use in the country, a Comprehensive National Level Survey on the Magnitude of Substance Abuse in India was conducted by the Department of Social Justice and Empowerment through National Drug Dependence Treatment Centre (NDDTC), AIIMS which was published in 2019. However, it provided results at the level of States and at the national level in terms of estimates of the number / percentage of people using psychoactive substances and people affected by substance use disorders. The methodology was not geared to provide data at the level of districts or any other sub-state level.
With an aim to standardisation and improving the quality of the drug addiction treatment facilities across the country, any organisation seeking or receiving grants from Government is mandatorily required to register on NITI Ayog’s NGO Darpan Portal and obtain a recommendation from the concerned State Government/UTs. This recommendation is issued only after the organisation has fully complied with all applicable laws, rules and regulations.
Moreover, every Grant in Aid institution (GIA) must have accreditation from organisations identified by the Ministry as per NAPDDR guidelines. The accreditation process for such organizations is currently underway through National Accreditation Board for Hospitals (NABH).
In order to promote meaningful livelihood activities and employment opportunities, programmes for skill development, vocational training and livelihood support of recovering drug users are carried out though Grant in Aid institutions (GIA) including Integrated Rehabilitation Centre for Addicts (IRCA) and District De-Addiction Centre (DDAC). The Department in convergence with the Department of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship and other Ministries/ Departments and other agencies/institutions encourage the above said activities including the spiritual organisations that are associated with Nasha Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan. The State wise details of the number of beneficiaries of the de-addiction centres supported by the Department during the last three years are annexed at Annexure I.
Annexure –I
The state wise details of the number of beneficiaries of the de-addiction centres supported by the Department during the last three years is as follows-
S.No.
Name of the State/ UT
FY 2022-23
FY 2023-24
FY 2024-25
1
Andhra Pradesh
20036
48094
76061
2
A&N islands
0
0
0
3
Arunachal Pr.
5
0
0
4
Assam
26869
40328
36674
5
Bihar
1487
1639
29429
6
Chandigarh
1145
5440
5465
7
Chhatisgarh
17262
16742
16848
8
D&N Haveli and Daman & Diu
182
187
192
9
Delhi
26635
44454
41000
10
Goa
0
0
0
11
Gujarat
1607
17658
20824
12
Haryana
6893
6790
6550
13
Himachal Pradesh
3207
2683
3218
14
Jammu & Kashmir
9774
31432
35948
15
Jharkhand
194
190
11515
16
Karnataka
7179
7501
8248
17
Kerala
10385
12747
12943
18
Ladakh
0
0
1138
19
Lakshadweep
0
0
0
20
Madhya Pradesh
55461
78015
100472
21
Maharashtra
8705
10347
28739
22
Manipur
10313
18920
32528
23
Meghalaya
196
417
627
24
Mizoram
2196
8790
8931
25
Nagaland
1293
2556
6757
26
Orissa
32241
39965
48306
27
Puducherry
463
4628
4571
28
Punjab
11239
11486
11603
29
Rajasthan
28982
52713
71355
30
Sikkim
165
114
294
31
Tamil Nadu
3668
15938
44271
32
Telangana
6174
6995
12032
33
Tripura
416
0
0
34
Uttar Pradesh
31041
71721
96749
35
Uttarakhand
5230
5537
5472
36
West Bengal
8942
17786
20133
TOTAL
339585
581813
798893
For restructuring the National Action Plan for Drug Demand Reduction, a series of consultations including Chintan Shivirs and Regional Review/consultation were organised by the Department with multiple stakeholders - State governments/UTs, NGOs/CBOs and GIAs, experts, line Ministries/Departments including i.e. Health, Education and Prisons etc. For sustained efforts, an expert committee has also been constituted for restructuring the NAPDDR guidelines.
This information is given by the Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment, Shri B. L. Verma, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
नशा मुक्त भारत अभियान
10 MAR 2026 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
नशा मुक्त भारत अभियान (एनएमबीए) के 5वें वर्ष के उपलक्ष्य में सभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के नागरिकों को एकत्र करने के लिए, 1 अगस्त 2025 से नवंबर 2025 तक एक राष्ट्रव्यापी अभियान आयोजित किया गया था। विभिन्न प्रकार की प्रतियोगी और सहभागी गतिविधियों के माध्यम से आयोजित इस अभियान ने सामूहिक रूप से 6.5 करोड़ से अधिक लोगों तक अपनी पहुँच बनाई। जागरूकता गतिविधियों की इस गति को निरंतर बनाए रखने के लिए, अगस्त 2025 के बाद एनएमबीए के नए परिणाम-आधारित लक्ष्य निर्धारित किए गए हैं, जो निम्नलिखित क्षेत्रों पर केंद्रित हैं:
• एनएमबीए युवाओं/मास्टर स्वयंसेवकों का सुदृढ़ीकरण, प्रशिक्षण और क्षमता निर्माण।
• साक्ष्य-आधारित सामग्री के साथ ईआईली (सूचना, शिक्षा और संचार) टूल्स और तकनीकों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करना।
• अति-संवेदनशील और जोखिम वाले समूहों के लिए टारगेटेड इंटरवेंशन अप्रोच।
• निरंतर प्रयासों के लिए नए धर्म-आधारित/आध्यात्मिक संगठनों की भागीदारी।
• संबंधित मंत्रालयों के साथ अंतर-मंत्रालयी सहयोग और समन्वय।
• गुणवत्तापूर्ण नशामुक्ति, उपचार, पुनर्वास और टेलीमेडिसिन सेवाएँ।
इस विभाग ने भारत में नशीले पदार्थों के सेवन की सीमा और पैटर्न पर दूसरा राष्ट्रीय सर्वेक्षण करने की जिम्मेदारी नेशनल ड्रग डिपेंडेंस ट्रीटमेंट सेंटर (एनडीडीटीसी), एम्स को सौंपी है। इस सर्वेक्षण का उद्देश्य भारत में विभिन्न नशीले पदार्थों का सेवन करने वाले लोगों और मादक द्रव्य सेवन विकारों से पीड़ित लोगों (हानिकारक उपयोग और विभिन्न पदार्थों पर निर्भरता) के अनुपात और उनकी कुल संख्या के राष्ट्रीय, राज्य-स्तरीय और जिला-स्तरीय अनुमान प्रदान करना है। इसके साथ ही, यह विशिष्ट जनसंख्या समूहों में नशीले पदार्थों के सेवन और उसके परिणामों के बारे में भी जानकारी प्रदान करेगा।
नशा मुक्त भारत अभियान (एनएमबीए) के तहत टारगेटेड इंटरवेंशन के लिए उच्च जोखिम वाले जिलों की पहचान करने हेतु एआई-आधारित एनालिटिक्स का उपयोग एडीडीटीसी, एम्स द्वारा किया जाता है।
देश में नशीले पदार्थों के सेवन की समस्या की गंभीरता का आकलन करने और उसे जानने के लिए, सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता विभाग द्वारा नेशनल ड्रग डिपेंडेंस ट्रीटमेंट सेंटर (एनडीडीटीसी), एम्स के माध्यम से भारत में मादक द्रव्यों के सेवन की व्यापकता पर एक विस्तृत राष्ट्रीय सर्वेक्षण आयोजित किया गया था, जिसे 2019 में प्रकाशित किया गया। हालांकि, इस सर्वेक्षण ने साइकोएक्टिव पदार्थों का उपयोग करने वाले लोगों और मादक द्रव्य सेवन विकारों से प्रभावित लोगों की संख्या और प्रतिशत के अनुमान केवल राज्य और राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर ही प्रदान किए। इसकी कार्यप्रणाली ऐसी नहीं थी जिससे जिला स्तर या किसी अन्य उप-राज्य स्तर पर डेटा प्राप्त किया जा सके।
देश भर में नशामुक्ति उपचार सुविधाओं के मानकीकरण और उनकी गुणवत्ता में सुधार लाने के उद्देश्य से, सरकार से अनुदान प्राप्त करने की इच्छुक या अनुदान प्राप्त करने वाली किसी भी संस्था के लिए नीति आयोग के एनजीओ दर्पण पोर्टल पर पंजीकरण करना और संबंधित राज्य सरकार/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों से सिफारिश प्राप्त करना अनिवार्य है। यह सिफारिश केवल तभी जारी की जाती है जब संस्था ने सभी लागू कानूनों, नियमों और विनियमों का पूरी तरह से पालन किया हो।
इसके अतिरिक्त, प्रत्येक सहायता प्राप्त (जीआईए) संस्थान के पास एनएपीडीडीआर दिशा-निर्देशों के अनुसार मंत्रालय द्वारा चिह्नित संगठनों से मान्यता प्राप्त होना अनिवार्य है। ऐसी संस्थाओं के लिए मान्यता की प्रक्रिया वर्तमान में अस्पताल और स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रदाताओं के लिए नेशनल एक्रेडिटेशन बोर्ड फॉर हॉस्पिटल्स (एनएबीएच) के माध्यम से संचालित की जा रही है।
सार्थक आजीविका गतिविधियों और रोजगार के अवसरों को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से, नशे की लत से उबर रहे व्यक्तियों के लिए कौशल विकास, व्यावसायिक प्रशिक्षण और आजीविका सहायता के कार्यक्रम सहायता प्राप्त संस्थानों (जीआईए) के माध्यम से चलाए जाते हैं। इनमें नशा पीड़ितों के लिए एकीकृत पुनर्वास केंद्र (आईआरसीए) और जिला नशामुक्ति केंद्र (डीडीएसी) शामिल हैं। यह विभाग, कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता विभाग तथा अन्य मंत्रालयों/विभागों और संस्थाओं के साथ मिलकर इन गतिविधियों को प्रोत्साहित करता है, जिनमें नशा मुक्त भारत अभियान से जुड़े आध्यात्मिक संगठन भी शामिल हैं। पिछले तीन वर्षों के दौरान विभाग द्वारा समर्थित नशामुक्ति केंद्रों के लाभार्थियों की राज्य-वार संख्या का विवरण अनुलग्नक-I में संलग्न है।
अनुलग्नक –I
पिछले तीन वर्षों के दौरान विभाग द्वारा समर्थित नशामुक्ति केंद्रों के लाभार्थियों की राज्य-वार संख्या का विवरण इस प्रकार है-
क्रम संख्या
राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश का नाम
वित्त वर्ष 2022-23
वित्त वर्ष 2023-24
वित्त वर्ष 2024-25
1
आंध्र प्रदेश
20036
48094
76061
2
अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह
0
0
0
3
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
5
0
0
4
असम
26869
40328
36674
5
बिहार
1487
1639
29429
6
चंडीगढ़
1145
5440
5465
7
छत्तीसगढ़
17262
16742
16848
8
दादरा और नगर हवेली एवं दमन और दीव
182
187
192
9
दिल्ली
26635
44454
41000
10
गोवा
0
0
0
11
गुजरात
1607
17658
20824
12
हरियाणा
6893
6790
6550
13
हिमाचल प्रदेश
3207
2683
3218
14
जम्मू और कश्मीर
9774
31432
35948
15
झारखंड
194
190
11515
16
कर्नाटक
7179
7501
8248
17
केरल
10385
12747
12943
18
लद्दाख
0
0
1138
19
लक्षद्वीप
0
0
0
20
मध्य प्रदेश
55461
78015
100472
21
महाराष्ट्र
8705
10347
28739
22
मणिपुर
10313
18920
32528
23
मेघालय
196
417
627
24
मिजोरम
2196
8790
8931
25
नागालैंड
1293
2556
6757
26
उड़ीसा
32241
39965
48306
27
पुडुचेरी
463
4628
4571
28
पंजाब
11239
11486
11603
29
राजस्थान
28982
52713
71355
30
सिक्किम
165
114
294
31
तमिलनाडु
3668
15938
44271
32
तेलंगाना
6174
6995
12032
33
त्रिपुरा
416
0
0
34
उत्तर प्रदेश
31041
71721
96749
35
उत्तराखंड
5230
5537
5472
36
पश्चिम बंगाल
8942
17786
20133
कुल
339585
581813
798893
नशीली दवाओं की मांग को जड़ से खत्म करने के लिए राष्ट्रीय कार्य योजना के पुनर्गठन हेतु, विभाग द्वारा विभिन्न हितधारकों के साथ चिंतन शिविरों और क्षेत्रीय समीक्षा/परामर्श की एक श्रृंखला आयोजित की गई। इसमें राज्य सरकारों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों, एनजीओ, सामुदायिक संगठनों, सहायता प्राप्त संस्थानों, विशेषज्ञों और स्वास्थ्य, शिक्षा तथा जेल जैसे संबंधित मंत्रालयों/विभागों को शामिल किया गया। इन प्रयासों को निरंतर बनाए रखने के लिए, एनएपीडीडीआर के दिशा-निर्देशों के पुनर्गठन हेतु एक विशेषज्ञ समिति का भी गठन किया गया है।
यह जानकारी सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता राज्य मंत्री, श्री बी. एल. वर्मा द्वारा आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर के माध्यम से दी गई।