मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
अंतर्देशीय मत्स्य पालन
10 MAR 2026 1:44PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्री श्री राजीव रंजन सिंह उर्फ ​​ललन सिंह ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के उत्तर में बताया कि तेलंगाना सरकार ने सूचित किया है कि राज्य में अंतर्देशीय मत्स्य संसाधनों पर एक आधारभूत अध्ययन 2018 में मुंबई स्थित कृषि वित्त निगम लिमिटेड द्वारा किया गया था।
(ख): केंद्रीय मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन एवं डेयरी मंत्रालय के मत्स्य विभाग द्वारा प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य संपदा योजना-पीएमएमएसवाई के अंतर्गत संबंधित विभिन्न उपक्षेत्रों में 34 उत्पादन एवं प्रसंस्करण समूहों द्वारा मत्स्य पालन एवं जलीय कृषि के समेकित विकास को बढ़ावा दिया जा रहा है, जिनमें तेलंगाना भी शामिल है। तेलंगाना के मंचिर्याल जिले में मुर्रेल मछली (मुर्रेल स्नेकहेड भारत की एक प्रमुख और पौष्टिक मीठे पानी की मछली जो अपने स्वादिष्ट स्वाद, कम कांटों और उच्च बाजार मूल्य के लिए जानी जाती है) का एक समूह अधिसूचित किया गया है। इसके अतिरिक्त प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य संपदा योजना के अंतर्गत 250 लाख रुपये की लागत से मंचिर्याल जिले में मुर्रेल मछली के लिए उत्कृष्टता केंद्र स्थापित करने की परियोजना को मंजूरी दी गई है।
(ग): तेलंगाना सहित सभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में वर्ष 2020-21 से पीएमएमएसवाई योजना लागू है। इस योजना के अंतर्गत मत्स्य विभाग ने तेलंगाना सरकार के 347.20 करोड़ रुपये के प्रस्तावों को मंजूरी दी है, जिसमें केंद्र सरकार की हिस्सेदारी 109.91 करोड़ रुपये है। इसमें से 39.96 करोड़ रुपये राज्य को उपयोग के आधार पर जारी किए गए हैं। स्वीकृतियों का घटकवार विवरण अनुलग्नक-I में प्रस्तुत है।
(घ): प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य संपदा योजना के अंतर्गत, केंद्रीय मत्स्य विभाग ने मूल्य श्रृंखला अवसंरचना के लिए सहायता सहित विभिन्न गतिविधियों को मंजूरी दी है, जिनमें (i) 21 हैचरी इकाइयां, (ii) 2 फ़ीड मिलें, (iii) 2 जीवित मछली बिक्री केंद्र, (iv) मछली बिक्री के लिए ई-रिक्शा सहित आइस बॉक्स वाले 275 तिपहिया वाहन, (v) आइस बॉक्स वाली 500 मोटरसाइकिलें, और (vi) मछली प्रसंस्करण इकाई और निर्यात सुविधा के लिए हैदराबाद में अत्याधुनिक थोक मछली बाजार शामिल हैं। विभाग ने राज्य को उन प्रस्तावों की सहायता की भी मंजूरी दी है जो (ग) में संदर्भित अनुलग्नक-1 में प्रस्तुत हैं।
(ई): मत्स्य विभाग ने पीएमएमएसवाई के तहत जलाशयों में 89 मत्स्य पिंजरा-पालन इकाइयों को मंजूरी दी है। तेलंगाना सरकार ने यह भी बताया है कि मछली विपणन के लिए महिला स्वयं सहायता समूहों को 238 मोबाइल मछली खुदरा इकाइयां उपलब्ध कराई गई हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त, तेलंगाना में 2,17,192 मछुआरे और मछली पालक राष्ट्रीय मत्स्य डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म (एनएफडीपी) पर पंजीकृत हैं।
अनुलग्नक I लगाएं

Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Inland Fisheries
10 MAR 2026 1:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of Telangana has informed that a baseline study on inland fisheries resources in the State was undertaken in 2018 by the Agriculture Finance Corporation Limited, Mumbai.
(b): The Department of Fisheries (DoF), Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying (MoFAH&D), Government of India, is promoting integrated development of fisheries and aquaculture through 34 production and processing clusters across various subsectors under the Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY), including in Telangana. A Murrel Cluster has been notified in Mancherial district. Additionally, a project for establishing a Centre of Excellence for Murrel in Mancherial district, Telengana has been approved under PMMSY at a cost of ₹250 lakh.
(c): PMMSY has been implemented in all States and UTs, including Telangana, since 2020–21. Under the scheme, the DoF has approved proposals of the Government of Telangana amounting to ₹347.20 crore, with a central share of ₹109.91 crore. Of this, ₹39.96 crore has been released to the State based on utilisation reported. Component‑wise details of approvals are provided in Annexure‑I.
(d): Under the PMMSY, DoF, GoI has approved several activities including support for value chain infrastructure including (i) 21 unit of hatcheries, (ii) 2 unit of feed mills, (iii) 2 unit of Live fish vending centres, (iv) 275 unit of Three wheelers with Ice Box including e-rickshaws for fish vending, (v) 500 units of motor cycle with icebox, and (vi) State of Art whole sale fish market at Hyderabad for fish processing unit and export facilitation. The Department has also approved proposals for such support to the State as given in the Annexure I referenced in (c).
(e): The DoF has approved 89 cage‑culture units in reservoirs under PMMSY. The Government of Telangana has further informed that 238 Mobile Fish Retail Units have been provided to Women Self‑Help Groups for fish marketing. Additionally, 2,17,192 fishers and fish farmers in Telangana have been registered on the National Fisheries Digital Platform (NFDP).
*****
Annexure I
Statement regarding ‘Inland Fisheries’1111111111111111
(Rs in Lakhs)
Sl. No.
Name of the Components
Units/Ha
Total Project Cost
Central Share
(i)
(ii)
(iii)
(iv)
(v)
1
Establishment of New Freshwater Finfish Hatcheries
21
525.00
168.00
2
Construction of New Grow-out ponds
823.68
5765.76
1740.27
3
Inputs for fresh water Aquaculture
759.86
3039.44
912.13
4.
Stocking of Fingerlings in Reservoirs
140053.2
16096.00
3951.92
5.
Establishment of Medium RAS (with 6 tank of minimum 30m3/tank capacity 10ton/crop)
6
150
48
6.
Establishment of large RAS (with 8 tank of minimum 90m3/tank capacity 40ton/crop)
5
250
78
7.
Installation of cages in Reservoirs
89
267
64.08
8.
Insulated vehicles
6
120
40.8
9.
Three wheelers with Ice Box including e-rickshaws for fish vending
275
825.2
268.2
10.
Construction of fish kiosks
185
1850
576
11.
Mini Feed mill of production capacity 2 ton/day
2
60
18
12.
Live fish vending centres
2
40
14.4
13.
Motor cycle with ice box
500
375
108
14
Livelihood and nutritional support for socio-economically backward active traditional fishers
970
43.65
14.55
15.
Support for providing safety kits for fishermen of traditional fishing vessels
350
350
96
16.
Providing boats and nets for traditional fishermen
52
260
71.4
17.
State of Art whole sale fish market at Hyderabad
1
4703.52
2822.11
This information was given by Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairy Minister Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh in the Lok Sabha today in response to a question asked.