Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Inland Fisheries
10 MAR 2026 1:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of Telangana has informed that a baseline study on inland fisheries resources in the State was undertaken in 2018 by the Agriculture Finance Corporation Limited, Mumbai.
(b): The Department of Fisheries (DoF), Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying (MoFAH&D), Government of India, is promoting integrated development of fisheries and aquaculture through 34 production and processing clusters across various subsectors under the Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY), including in Telangana. A Murrel Cluster has been notified in Mancherial district. Additionally, a project for establishing a Centre of Excellence for Murrel in Mancherial district, Telengana has been approved under PMMSY at a cost of ₹250 lakh.
(c): PMMSY has been implemented in all States and UTs, including Telangana, since 2020–21. Under the scheme, the DoF has approved proposals of the Government of Telangana amounting to ₹347.20 crore, with a central share of ₹109.91 crore. Of this, ₹39.96 crore has been released to the State based on utilisation reported. Component‑wise details of approvals are provided in Annexure‑I.
(d): Under the PMMSY, DoF, GoI has approved several activities including support for value chain infrastructure including (i) 21 unit of hatcheries, (ii) 2 unit of feed mills, (iii) 2 unit of Live fish vending centres, (iv) 275 unit of Three wheelers with Ice Box including e-rickshaws for fish vending, (v) 500 units of motor cycle with icebox, and (vi) State of Art whole sale fish market at Hyderabad for fish processing unit and export facilitation. The Department has also approved proposals for such support to the State as given in the Annexure I referenced in (c).
(e): The DoF has approved 89 cage‑culture units in reservoirs under PMMSY. The Government of Telangana has further informed that 238 Mobile Fish Retail Units have been provided to Women Self‑Help Groups for fish marketing. Additionally, 2,17,192 fishers and fish farmers in Telangana have been registered on the National Fisheries Digital Platform (NFDP).
*****
Annexure I
Statement regarding ‘Inland Fisheries’1111111111111111
(Rs in Lakhs)
Sl. No.
Name of the Components
Units/Ha
Total Project Cost
Central Share
(i)
(ii)
(iii)
(iv)
(v)
1
Establishment of New Freshwater Finfish Hatcheries
21
525.00
168.00
2
Construction of New Grow-out ponds
823.68
5765.76
1740.27
3
Inputs for fresh water Aquaculture
759.86
3039.44
912.13
4.
Stocking of Fingerlings in Reservoirs
140053.2
16096.00
3951.92
5.
Establishment of Medium RAS (with 6 tank of minimum 30m3/tank capacity 10ton/crop)
6
150
48
6.
Establishment of large RAS (with 8 tank of minimum 90m3/tank capacity 40ton/crop)
5
250
78
7.
Installation of cages in Reservoirs
89
267
64.08
8.
Insulated vehicles
6
120
40.8
9.
Three wheelers with Ice Box including e-rickshaws for fish vending
275
825.2
268.2
10.
Construction of fish kiosks
185
1850
576
11.
Mini Feed mill of production capacity 2 ton/day
2
60
18
12.
Live fish vending centres
2
40
14.4
13.
Motor cycle with ice box
500
375
108
14
Livelihood and nutritional support for socio-economically backward active traditional fishers
970
43.65
14.55
15.
Support for providing safety kits for fishermen of traditional fishing vessels
350
350
96
16.
Providing boats and nets for traditional fishermen
52
260
71.4
17.
State of Art whole sale fish market at Hyderabad
1
4703.52
2822.11
This information was given by Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairy Minister Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh in the Lok Sabha today in response to a question asked.

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
اندرون ملک ماہی پروری
10 MAR 2026 1:44PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت تلنگانہ نے مطلع کیا ہے کہ ریاست میں اندرون ملک ماہی گیری کے وسائل پر ایک بنیادی مطالعہ 2018 میں ایگریکلچر فائنانس کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ، ممبئی نے کیا تھا۔
(ب) : محکمہ ماہی پروری (ڈی او ایف)، ماہی پروری، حیوانات اور دودھ کی پیداوار(ایم او ایفاے ایچ اینڈ ڈی، حکومت ہند، پردھان منتری متسیہ سمپدا یوجنا (پی ایم وائی ایم ایس) سمیت مختلف ذیلی شعبوں میں 34 پیداوار اور پروسیسنگ کلسٹروں کے ذریعے ماہی پروری اور آبی زراعت کی مربوط ترقی کو فروغ دے رہا ہے۔ضلع منچریل ضلع میں ایک مریل کلسٹر کو نوٹیفائیڈ کیا گیا ہے۔ مزید برآں، ضلع منچریل ، تلنگانہ میں مریل کے لیے ایک سنٹر آف ایکسیلنس کے قیام کے لیے ایک پروجیکٹ کوپی ایم ایم ایس ایس وائی کے تحت 250 لاکھ روپے کی لاگت سے منظور کیا گیا ہے۔
(ج)پی ایم ایم ایس وائی کو تمام ریاستوں اور یو ٹیز جس میں تلنگانہ میں 2020-21 سے لاگو کیا گیا ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت، ڈی او ایف نے حکومت تلنگانہ کی 347.20 کروڑ روپے کی تجاویز کو منظوری دی ہے، جس میں 109.91 کروڑ روپے کا مرکزی حصہ ہے۔ اس میں سے 39.96 کروڑ روپے ریاست کو استعمال کی اطلاع کی بنیاد پر جاری کیے گئے ہیں۔ منظوریوں کی اجزاء کے لحاظ سے تفصیلات ضمیمہ-I میں فراہم کی گئی ہیں۔
(د) پی ایم ایم ایس وائی ،ڈی او ایف کے تحت گورنمنٹ آف انڈیا نے نے ویلیو چین انفراسٹرکچر کے لیے سپورٹ سمیت متعدد سرگرمیوں کو منظوری دی ہے جس میں (i) ہیچریوں کے 21 یونٹ، (ii) فیڈ ملز کے 2 یونٹ، (iii) زندہ مچھلی فروخت کرنے والے مراکز کے 2 یونٹ، (iv) آئس باکس کے ساتھ تھری وہیلر کے 275 یونٹ جس میں ای-رکشہ، 50 موٹر سائیکلوں کے لیے موٹر سائیکلیں شامل ہیں۔ آئس باکس، اور (vi) فش پروسیسنگ یونٹ اور ایکسپورٹ کی سہولت کے لیے حیدرآباد میں اسٹیٹ آف آرٹ ہول سیل فش مارکیٹ۔ محکمے نے ریاست کے لیے اس طرح کی مدد کے لیے تجاویز کو بھی منظوری دے دی ہے جیسا کہ ضمیمہ (Iسی) میں حوالہ دیا گیا ہے۔
(ع)ڈی او ایف نے پی ایم ایم ایس وائی کے تحت آبی ذخائر میں 89 کیج کلچر یونٹس کو منظوری دی ہے۔ حکومت تلنگانہ نے مزید بتایا ہے کہ مچھلی کی مارکیٹنگ کے لیے خواتین کے سیلف ہیلپ گروپس کو 238 موبائل فش ریٹیل یونٹس فراہم کیے گئے ہیں۔ مزید برآں، تلنگانہ میں 2,17,192 ماہی گیروں اور فش فارمرز کو نیشنل فشریز ڈجیٹل پلیٹ فارم (این ایف ڈی پی) پر رجسٹر کیا گیا ہے۔
ضمیمہ I
' ان لینڈ فشریز کے بارے میں بیان
(لاکھ روپے میں)
نمبر شمار
اجزاء کا نام
یونٹس/ہیکٹر
پروجیکٹ کی کل لاگت
مرکزی حصہ
(i)
(ii)
(iii)
(iv)
(میں)
1
نئی میٹھے پانی کی فن فش ہیچریوں کا قیام
21
525.00
168.00
2
نئے گرو آؤٹ تالابوں کی تعمیر
823.68
5765.76
1740.27
3
تازہ پانی کی آبی زراعت کے لیے معلومات
759.86
3039.44
912.13
4
آبی ذخائر کا ذخیرہ
140053.2
16096.00
3951.92
5
درمیانے آر اے ایس کا قیام (کم از کم 30m3/ٹینک کی صلاحیت 10ٹن/فصل کے 6 ٹینک کے سات)
6
150
48
6
بڑے آر اے ایس کا قیام (کم از کم 90m3/ٹینک کی گنجائش 40ٹن/فصل کے 8 ٹینک کے ساتھ)
5
250
78
7
آبی ذخائر میں پنجروں کی تنصیب
89
267
64.08
8
موصل گاڑیاں
6
120
40.8
9
آئس باکس کے ساتھ تھری وہیلر بشمول مچھلی کی فروخت کے لیے ای رکشہ
275
825.2
268.2
10
مچھلی کے کھوکھوں کی تعمیر
185
1850
576
11
پیداواری صلاحیت کی منی فیڈ مل 2 ٹن فی دن
2
60
18
12.
زندہ مچھلی فروخت کرنے والے مراکز
2
40
14.4
13.
آئس باکس کے ساتھ موٹر سائیکل
500
375
108
14
سماجی و اقتصادی طور پر پسماندہ فعال روایتی ماہی گیروں کے لیے ذریعہ معاش اور غذائی امداد
970
43.65
14.55
15
ماہی گیری کے روایتی جہازوں کے ماہی گیروں کے لیے حفاظتی کٹس فراہم کرنے کے لیے تعاون
350
350
96
16
روایتی ماہی گیروں کے لیے کشتیاں اور جال فراہم کرنا
52
260
71.4
17
حیدرآباد میں اسٹیٹ آف آرٹ ہول سیل فش مارکیٹ
1
4703.52
2822.11
یہ جانکاری ماہی پروری، حیوانات اور دودھ کے وزیر جناب راجیو رنجن سنگھ عرف للن سنگھ نے آج ایوان زیریں - لوک سبھا میں پوچھے گئے ایک سوال کے جواب میں دی۔