Ministry of Heavy Industries
ADVANCED CENTRES OF EXCELLENCE
10 MAR 2026 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
Scheme for Enhancement of Competitiveness in the Indian Capital Goods Sector- Phase-II is a pan India demand driven Scheme under which proposals are submitted by Project Implementing Organizations (PIOs) in association with Industry Partner(s) from any UT/ State of the country.
Details of Advanced Centres of Excellence under the Scheme, State-wise are as under:
S.No.
Name of Project
State
1.
Setting up of CoE by IIT Roorkee
Uttarakhand
2.
Augmentation of CoE at IIT Delhi
Delhi
3.
Augmentation of Centre of Excellence by IISc, Bangalore
Karnataka
4.
Setting up of CoE at ARAI, Pune
Maharashtra
5.
Setting up of Centre of Excellence (CoE) by IIT BHU, Varanasi
Uttar Pradesh
6.
Augmentation of CoE at Si’Tarc Coimbatore
Tamil Nadu
7.
Augmentation of Existing Centre of Excellence by AMTDC, IIT Madras
Tamil Nadu
Details of Common Engineering Facility Centres, State-wise are as under:
S.No.
Name of Project
State
1.
Augmentation of CEFC at Smart Factory, Indian Institute of Science (IISc), Bengaluru
Karnataka
2.
Augmentation of Common Engineering Facility Centre by C4i4
Main centre of the project is at Pune (Maharashtra) and one of the Experience centres is located at Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh
3.
Setting up of CEFC at ARAI, Pune
Maharashtra
4.
Setting up of CEFC at BHEL Trichy
Tamil Nadu
Details of Testing and Certification Centres, State-wise are as under:
S.No.
Name of Project
State
1.
Augmentation of existing testing and certification facilities at ARAI
Maharashtra
2.
Augmentation of existing testing and certification centre at CMTI, Bangalore
Karnataka
3.
Augmentation of existing testing and certification facilities at BHEL
Madhya Pradesh/Telangana
4.
Augmentation of existing Testing and Certification Facility at (IAHT), Ludhiana
Punjab
5.
Augmentation of testing and certification facility at Institute of Machine Tools Technology (IMTT), Batala
6.
Augmentation of testing and certification facility at Fluid Control Research Institute, Palakkad
Kerala
Details of Industry Accelerators, State-wise are as under:
S.No.
Name of Project
State
1.
Setting up of Industry Accelerator (CAMRAS) by ARTPARK (IISc), Bangalore
Karnataka
2.
Setting up of Industry Accelerator (SAMRIDHI) by (FSID), (IISc), Bangaluru
3.
Establishment Of Industry Accelerator by CMTI
Karnataka
4
Setting up of Industry Accelerator at ARAI, Pune
Maharastra
5.
Setting up of Industry Accelerator by IIT Madras
Tamil Nadu
6.
Setting up of Industry Accelerator by SASTRA University, Thanjavur
7.
Setting up of Industry Accelerator by PSG College of Technology, Coimbatore
8.
Setting up of Industry Accelerator by Indian School of Business
Telangana
9.
Industry Accelerator at IIT Roorkee
Uttarakhand
Details of Qualification Packages sanctioned, State-wise are as under:
Sr.no
Name of Project
State
1.
Development of 23 QPs by ASDC for automotive sector
Delhi
1.
Development of 23 Qualification Packs by (CGSC), Delhi
1.
Creation of Qualification packages for skill levels 6 and above by Instrumentation, Automation, Surveillance and Communication Sector Skill Council (IASC SSC)
Scheme for Enhancement of Competitiveness in the Indian Capital Goods Sector- Phase-II has a total financial outlay of Rs. 1207 crores with budgetary support of Rs.975 crore. Total 29 projects with project cost of Rs. 891.37 crores and budgetary support of Rs. 714.64 crore have been sanctioned so far. Statement of funds for projects approved under all the components of the Scheme is as under:
(in Rs. crore)
Financial Year
Allocation ( RE)
Funds released/ utilized
2021- 22
29.00
28.93
2022-23
199.60
199.24
2023-24
187.20
83.34
2024-25
184.00
171.63
2025-26
120.00
107.67
(as on 03.03.2026)
This information was given by the Minister of State for Heavy Industries, Shri Bhupathiraju Srinivasa Varma in a written reply in the Lok Sabha.

भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय
उन्नत उत्कृष्टता केंद्र
10 MAR 2026 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय पूंजीगत वस्तु क्षेत्र में प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता बढ़ाने की योजना - चरण-II एक पूरे भारत में लागू मांग-आधारित योजना है जिसके तहत परियोजना कार्यान्वयन संगठनों (पीआईओ) द्वारा देश के किसी भी केंद्र शासित प्रदेश/राज्य के उद्योग भागीदार(ओं) के सहयोग से प्रस्ताव प्रस्तुत किए जाते हैं।
इस योजना के अंतर्गत राज्यवार उन्नत उत्कृष्टता केंद्रों का विवरण निम्नलिखित है:
क्र.सं.
परियोजना का नाम
राज्य
1.
आईआईटी रुड़की द्वारा सीओई की स्थापना
उत्तराखंड
2.
आईआईटी दिल्ली में सीओई का विस्तार
दिल्ली
3.
आईआईएससी, बैंगलोर द्वारा उत्कृष्टता केंद्र का विस्तार
कर्नाटक
4.
पुणे स्थित एआरएआई में सीओई की स्थापना
महाराष्ट्र
5.
आईआईटी बीएचयू, वाराणसी द्वारा उत्कृष्टता केंद्र (सीओई) की स्थापना
उत्तर प्रदेश
6.
Si'Tarc कोयंबटूर में सीओई का संवर्धन
तमिलनाडु
7.
एएमटीडीसी, आईआईटी मद्रास द्वारा मौजूदा उत्कृष्टता केंद्र का विस्तार
तमिलनाडु
राज्यवार सामान्य इंजीनियरिंग सुविधा केंद्रों का विवरण निम्नलिखित है:
क्र.सं.
परियोजना का नाम
राज्य
1.
स्मार्ट फैक्ट्री में सीईएफसी का संवर्धन, भारतीय विज्ञान संस्थान (आईआईएससी), बेंगलुरु
कर्नाटक
2.
C4i4 द्वारा कॉमन इंजीनियरिंग फैसिलिटी सेंटर का संवर्धन
इस परियोजना का मुख्य केंद्र पुणे (महाराष्ट्र) में है और एक अनुभव केंद्र विशाखापत्तनम, आंध्र प्रदेश में स्थित है
3.
पुणे स्थित एआरएआई में सीईएफसी की स्थापना
महाराष्ट्र
4.
त्रिची स्थित बीएचईएल में सीईएफसी की स्थापना
तमिलनाडु
राज्यवार परीक्षण और प्रमाणन केंद्रों का विवरण निम्नलिखित है:
क्र.सं.
परियोजना का नाम
राज्य
1.
एआरएआई में मौजूदा परीक्षण और प्रमाणन सुविधाओं का विस्तार करना
महाराष्ट्र
2.
बैंगलोर स्थित सीएमटीआई में मौजूदा परीक्षण और प्रमाणन केंद्र का विस्तार
कर्नाटक
3.
बीएचईएल में मौजूदा परीक्षण और प्रमाणन सुविधाओं का विस्तार करना
मध्य प्रदेश/तेलंगाना
4.
लुधियाना स्थित (आईएएचटी) में मौजूदा परीक्षण और प्रमाणन सुविधा का विस्तार
पंजाब
5.
बटाला स्थित मशीन टूल्स टेक्नोलॉजी संस्थान (आईएमटीटी) में परीक्षण और प्रमाणन सुविधा का विस्तार
6.
पलक्कड़ स्थित द्रव नियंत्रण अनुसंधान संस्थान में परीक्षण और प्रमाणन सुविधा का विस्तार
केरल
राज्यवार उद्योग त्वरक केंद्रों का विवरण निम्नलिखित है:
क्र.सं.
परियोजना का नाम
राज्य
1.
आर्टपार्क (आईआईएससी), बैंगलोर द्वारा उद्योग त्वरक (सीएएमआरएएस) की स्थापना
कर्नाटक
2.
बेंगलुरु स्थित (एफएसआईडी), (आईआईएससी) द्वारा उद्योग त्वरक (समृद्धि) की स्थापना
3.
सीएमटीआई द्वारा उद्योग त्वरक की स्थापना
कर्नाटक
4
पुणे स्थित एआरएआई में उद्योग त्वरक की स्थापना
महाराष्ट्र
5.
आईआईटी मद्रास द्वारा उद्योग त्वरक की स्थापना
तमिलनाडु
6.
एसएएसटीआरए विश्वविद्यालय, तंजावुर द्वारा उद्योग त्वरक की स्थापना
7.
कोयंबटूर के पीएसजी कॉलेज ऑफ टेक्नोलॉजी द्वारा उद्योग त्वरक की स्थापना
8.
इंडियन स्कूल ऑफ बिजनेस द्वारा उद्योग त्वरक की स्थापना
तेलंगाना
9.
आईआईटी रुड़की में उद्योग त्वरक
उत्तराखंड
राज्यवार स्वीकृत योग्यता पैकेजों का विवरण निम्नानुसार है:
क्र. सं.
परियोजना का नाम
राज्य
1.
ऑटोमोटिव सेक्टर के लिए एएसडीसी द्वारा 23 क्यूपी का विकास
दिल्ली
1.
दिल्ली स्थित (सीजीएससी) द्वारा 23 योग्यता पैकेजों का विकास
1.
इंस्ट्रूमेंटेशन, ऑटोमेशन, सर्विलांस और कम्युनिकेशन सेक्टर स्किल काउंसिल (आईएएससी एसएससी) द्वारा कौशल स्तर 6 और उससे ऊपर के लिए योग्यता पैकेज का निर्माण
भारतीय पूंजीगत वस्तु क्षेत्र में प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता बढ़ाने की योजना - चरण-II का कुल वित्तीय परिव्यय 1207 करोड़ रुपये है, जिसमें 975 करोड़ रुपये का बजटीय समर्थन शामिल है। अब तक कुल 29 परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी गई है, जिनकी परियोजना लागत 891.37 करोड़ रुपये और बजटीय समर्थन 714.64 करोड़ रुपये है। योजना के सभी घटकों के तहत स्वीकृत परियोजनाओं के लिए निधि का विवरण इस प्रकार है:
(रुपये करोड़ में)
वित्तीय वर्ष
आवंटन (आरई)
जारी/उपयोग की गई धनराशि
2021-22
29.00
28.93
2022-23
199.60
199.24
2023-24
187.20
83.34
2024-25
184.00
171.63
2025-26
120.00
107.67
(दिनांक 03.03.2026 तक)
यह जानकारी भारी उद्योग राज्य मंत्री श्री भूपतिराजू श्रीनिवास वर्मा ने लोकसभा में लिखित उत्तर में दी।