Ministry of Heavy Industries
REDUCING CARBON EMISSIONS
10 MAR 2026 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
At present, Ministry of Heavy Industries (MHI) has no such scheme in place. However, Ministry of Steel (MoS) has informed that following steps have been taken:-
(i) MoS has released the Taxonomy for Green Steel to provide standards for defining and categorizing the low emission steel.
(ii) MoS has released a report titled "Greening the Steel Sector in India: Roadmap and Action Plan" in alignment with the recommendations of the 14 Task Forces constituted by Ministry of Steel for this purpose which provides the future roadmap for green steel and sustainability, towards net-zero target by 2070. The report is available on Ministry of Steel's website.
(iii) The Steel Scrap Recycling Policy 2019 provides a coordination framework with various Ministries to facilitate and promote recycling of ferrous scrap generated from various sources.
(iv) Four pilot projects for use of hydrogen in steel sector have been launched under National Green Hydrogen Mission administered by Ministry of New & Renewable Energy.
The PSUs under Ministry of Heavy Industries have taken following in –house initiatives to reduce the CO2 emissions.
I. Bharat Heavy Electrical Ltd. (BHEL):
(i) BHEL has successfully demonstrated its indigenous solution for CO2 Capture through a 1.4 TPD CO2 Capture unit, integrated with its 0.25 TPD Coal- to-Methanol demonstration plant using amine-based CO2 absorption method.
(ii) Advanced Ultra Supercritical Technology (AUSC), indigenously developed by BHEL along with NTPC and IGCAR, provides best-in-class efficiency in coal-based power generation by reducing CO2 emissions by about 11% as compared to Super Critical power plants.
(iii) BHEL has installed Solar power plants at its manufacturing units, spread across the country, totaling to 35 MW (approx.).
II. Cement Corporation of India (CCI): CCI has installed Fly Ash Feeding System, hot air duct, replacement of old motors to reduce the carbon emissions from its units. Also Solar Plants were installed in RESCO mode.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Heavy Industries, Shri Bhupathiraju Srinivasa Varma in a written reply in the Lok Sabha.

भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय
कार्बन उत्सर्जन को कम करना
10 MAR 2026 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय (एमएचआई) के पास वर्तमान में ऐसी कोई योजना नहीं है लेकिन इस्पात मंत्रालय (एमओएस) ने बताया है कि निम्नलिखित कदम उठाए गए हैं:-
1. इस्पात मंत्रालय ने कम उत्सर्जन वाले इस्पात को परिभाषित एवं वर्गीकृत करने के लिए मानक प्रदान करने हेतु हरित इस्पात के लिए टैक्सोनॉमी जारी किया है।
2. इस्पात मंत्रालय ने "भारत में इस्पात क्षेत्र को हरित बनाना: रोडमैप एवं कार्य योजना" शीर्षक से एक रिपोर्ट जारी की है, जो इस्पात मंत्रालय द्वारा इस उद्देश्य की प्राप्ति के लिए गठित 14 कार्य बलों की सिफारिशों के अनुरूप है। यह रिपोर्ट 2070 तक नेट-जीरो लक्ष्य की ओर हरित इस्पात एवं स्थिरता के लिए भविष्य का रोडमैप प्रदान करती है। रिपोर्ट इस्पात मंत्रालय की वेबसाइट पर उपलब्ध है।
3. इस्पात स्क्रैप पुनर्चक्रण नीति 2019 विभिन्न मंत्रालयों के साथ एक समन्वय संरचना प्रदान करती है जिससे विभिन्न स्रोतों से उत्पन्न लौह स्क्रैप के पुनर्चक्रण को सुविधाजनक बनाया जा सके एवं बढ़ावा दिया जा सके।
4. नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय द्वारा संचालित राष्ट्रीय हरित हाइड्रोजन मिशन के अंतर्गत इस्पात क्षेत्र में हाइड्रोजन के उपयोग के लिए चार पायलट परियोजनाएं शुरू की गई हैं।
भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत आने वाले सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रमों ने कार्बन डाइऑक्साइड उत्सर्जन में कमी लाने के लिए निम्नलिखित आंतरिक पहल की हैं।
I. भारत हेवी इलेक्ट्रिकल लिमिटेड (बीएचईएल):
(i) बीएचईएल ने एमीन-आधारित कार्बन डाइऑक्साइड अवशोषण विधि का उपयोग करते हुए अपने 0.25 टीपीडी कोयला-से-मेथनॉल डेमोंस्ट्रेशन संयंत्र के साथ एकीकृत 1.4 टीपीडी कार्बन डाइऑक्साइड कैप्चर इकाई के माध्यम से कार्बन डाइऑक्साइड कैप्चर के लिए अपने स्वदेशी समाधान का सफलतापूर्वक प्रदर्शन किया है।
(ii) बीएचईएल द्वारा एनटीपीसी एवं आईजीसीएआर के साथ स्वदेशी रूप से एडवांस्ड अल्ट्रा सुपरक्रिटिकल प्रौद्योगिकी (एयूएससी) विकसित किया है जो सुपर क्रिटिकल पावर प्लांटों की तुलना में कार्बन डाइऑक्साइड उत्सर्जन को लगभग 11% तक कम करती है और कोयला आधारित विद्युत उत्पादन में सर्वश्रेष्ठ दक्षता प्रदान करती है।
(iii) बीएचईएल ने देश में फैले अपने उत्पादन इकाइयों में सौर ऊर्जा संयंत्र स्थापित किए हैं, जिनकी कुल क्षमता लगभग 35 मेगावाट है।
II. सीमेंट कॉर्पोरेशन ऑफ इंडिया (सीसीआई): सीसीआई ने अपनी इकाइयों में कार्बन उत्सर्जन में कमी लाने के लिए फ्लाई ऐश फीडिंग सिस्टम, हॉट एयर डक्ट और पुराने मोटरों को बदलने का काम किया है। साथ ही, आरईएससीओ मोड में सौर ऊर्जा संयंत्र भी स्पाथित किए हैं।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय भारी उद्योग राज्य मंत्री श्री भूपति राजू श्रीनिवास वर्मा ने लोकसभा में लिखित उत्तर में दी।