Ministry of Heavy Industries
e-BUS SERVICE
10 MAR 2026 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
PM-eBus Sewa Scheme being implemented by the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA), aims to strengthen urban transport system by deployment of 10,000 air-conditioned electric buses to urban cities with population size of 3 - 40 lakhs including cluster of small adjoining statutory towns, State capitals and capital cities of North Eastern and Hilly Regions having population less than 3 lakhs.
The Scheme enables about 30% of the participating cities to deploy organized public transport system and about 80% of the participating cities to transition towards e-mobility for the first time. There is an overwhelming response to the Scheme as support for associated infrastructure is also provided, including 100% financial support for Behind-the-Meter (BTM) power infrastructure for deployment of e-Buses under the Scheme. More than 200 infrastructure proposals have been sanctioned (both civil depot and power infrastructure) along with the demand of 10,000 e-buses. So far, more than 500 circuit kms of High Tension (HT) line infrastructure and depot construction on more than 300 acres of land has been sanctioned for deployment of electric buses.
The total amount sanctioned and spent for the infrastructure proposals (Behind-the-Meter power infrastructure and Civil Depot Infrastructure) till December 2025 is Rs 1254.38 crore and Rs. 483.70 crore respectively under the Scheme. The details of the state-wise amount sanctioned and spent are attached in Annexure-I.
10,000 buses under the Scheme have been sanctioned across 116 cities in 20 States and 6 UTs. The details of the state-wise buses sanctioned is attached as Annexure-II.
The data management system of MoHUA does not maintain the number of jobs created as operation of buses and depot construction projects are implemented by respective cities. However, employment generation potential is estimated to be in the range of 45,000 to 55,000 direct jobs during tenure of the Scheme.
A total amount of ₹10.48 crore has been sanctioned for Behind-the-Meter (BTM) power and civil depot infrastructure works. Out of this, a mother sanction of ₹8.40 crore was issued. A total of 200 e-buses has been sanctioned for the Jabalpur city and the Concession Agreement has been signed dated 12.02.2026. No buses are operational so far. The details of funds sanctioned and issued are provided in Annexure-III.
ANNEXURE-I
Details of the total Amount Sanctioned and Spent under the PM-eBus Sewa
#
State/UT
Amount sanctioned (Rs. in Cr.)
Amount Spent (Rs. in Cr.)
BTM
Civil
Total
BTM
Civil
Total
1
Andhra Pradesh
30.18
65.41
95.59
0
0
0
2
Assam
3.84
12.81
16.65
3.33
7.52
10.85
3
Bihar
79.25
33.21
112.46
79.25
8.3
87.55
4
Chandigarh
11.87
0.00
11.87
11.87
0
11.87
5
Chhattisgarh
30.36
20.19
50.55
25.09
6.07
31.16
6
Gujarat
35.69
40.61
76.30
19.88
9.06
28.94
7
Haryana
13.44
8.69
22.13
0
0
0
8
Jammu and Kashmir
14.28
28.09
42.37
0
0
0
9
Madhya Pradesh
55.01
36.39
91.40
1.32
0
1.32
10
Maharashtra
228.21
142.28
370.49
167.65
32.53
200.18
11
Meghalaya
8.95
9.00
17.95
0
0
0
12
Odisha
54.11
34.05
88.16
39.91
7.96
47.87
13
Puducherry
8.15
0.00
8.15
0
0
0
14
Punjab
22.90
20.87
43.77
14.27
5.23
19.5
15
Rajasthan
60.08
42.03
102.11
35.84
8.62
44.46
16
Uttarakhand
12.02
15.36
27.38
0
0
0
17
Karnataka
37.82
39.23
77.05
0
0
0
Total
706.16
548.22
1254.38
398.40
85.29
483.70
ANNEXURE-II
Details of the number of e-buses sanctioned under PM-eBus Sewa Scheme
State/ UT
Cities
Buses
Assam
1
100
Andaman & Nicobar Islands (UT)
1
45
Andhra Pradesh
11
1050
Arunachal Pradesh
1
50
Bihar
6
400
Chhattisgarh
4
240
Gujarat
8
750
Goa
1
50
Haryana
7
450
Himachal Pradesh
2
50
Karnataka
10
750
Kerala
3
293
Madhya Pradesh
8
972
Maharashtra
22
1609
Manipur
1
50
Meghalaya
1
55
Odisha
5
400
Punjab
5
447
Rajasthan
9
1150
Uttarakhand
2
137
Telangana
2
151
Chandigarh (UT)
1
428
Jammu & Kashmir (UT)
2
200
Ladakh (UT)
1
48
Puducherry (UT)
1
75
Dadra & Nagar Haveli, Daman & Diu (UT)
1
50
20 States and 6 UTs
116
10,000
ANNEXURE-III
In ₹ Cr.
City
Sanctioned Amount
Mother Sanction Issued
BTM
Civil
Total
BTM
Civil
Total
Jabalpur
6.30
4.18
10.48
6.30
2.10
8.40
This information was given by the Minister of State for Heavy Industries, Shri Bhupathiraju Srinivasa Varma in a written reply in the Lok Sabha.

بھاری صنعتوں کی وزارت
ای-بس سروس
10 MAR 2026 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
بھاری صنعتوں کے وزیر مملکت جناب بھوپتی راجو سری نواسا ورما نے ایوان زیریں- لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت کے زیرانتظام ‘پی ایم ای-بس سیوا اسکیم’ پر عمل درآمد جاری ہے، جس کا مقصد 10,000 ایئر کنڈیشنڈ الیکٹرک بسوں کے ذریعے شہری ٹرانسپورٹ کے نظام کو مضبوط بنانا ہے۔ یہ بسیں ان شہروں میں چلائی جائیں گی جن کی آبادی 3 سے 40 لاکھ کے درمیان ہے، جس میں چھوٹے ملحقہ قصبوں کے کلسٹرز، ریاستی دارالحکومتوں اور شمال مشرقی و پہاڑی علاقوں کے وہ اہم شہر جن کی آبادی 3 لاکھ سے کم ہے۔
یہ اسکیم تقریباً 30 فیصد شریک شہروں کو ایک منظم عوامی ٹرانسپورٹ سسٹم قائم کرنے اور تقریباً 80 فیصد شہروں کو پہلی بار ای-موبلٹی (بجلی سے چلنے والی گاڑیوں) کی طرف منتقل ہونے کے قابل بناتی ہے۔ اس اسکیم کو زبردست عوامی ردعمل ملا ہے کیونکہ اس میں متعلقہ انفراسٹرکچر کے لیے بھی مدد فراہم کی جاتی ہے، جس میں بسوں کی تعیناتی کے لیے درکار ‘یہائنڈ دی میٹر’ (بی ٹی ایم) پاور انفراسٹرکچر کے لیے 100 فیصد مالی امداد۔
اب تک 10,000 ای-بسوں کی طلب کے ساتھ ساتھ 200 سے زائد انفراسٹرکچر کی تجاویز (سول ڈپو اور پاور انفراسٹرکچر دونوں) منظور کی جا چکی ہیں۔ الیکٹرک بسوں کی فراہمی کے لیے اب تک 500 سرکٹ کلومیٹر سے زیادہ ہائی ٹینشن (ایچ ٹی) لائن انفراسٹرکچر اور 300 ایکڑ سے زیادہ زمین پر بس ڈپو کی تعمیر کی منظوری دی جا چکی ہے۔
اس اسکیم کے تحت دسمبر 2025 تک بیہائنڈ دی میٹر (بی ٹی ایم)پاور انفراسٹرکچر اور سول ڈپو انفراسٹرکچر کے لیے بالترتیب 1254.38 کروڑ روپے اور 483.70 کروڑ روپے منظور اور خرچ کیے جا چکے ہیں۔ ریاست وار منظور شدہ اور خرچ شدہ رقم کی تفصیلات ضمیمہ-I میں دی گئی ہیں۔
اس اسکیم کے تحت 20 ریاستوں اور 6 مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے 116 شہروں میں مجموعی طور پر 10,000 بسیں منظور کی گئی ہیں۔ ریاست وار منظور شدہ بسوں کی تفصیلات ضمیمہ-II میں فراہم کی گئی ہیں۔
ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت کا ڈیٹا مینجمنٹ سسٹم پیدا ہونے والی ملازمتوں کی درست تعداد محفوظ نہیں کرتا کیونکہ بسوں کے آپریشن اور ڈپو کی تعمیر کے منصوبے متعلقہ شہروں کے ذریعے نافذ کیے جاتے ہیں۔ تاہم اندازہ ہے کہ اس اسکیم کی مدت کے دوران تقریباً 45,000 سے 55,000 تک براہِ راست ملازمتیں پیدا ہونے کی صلاحیت ہے۔
جبل پور شہر کے لیے بیہائنڈ دی میٹرپاور (بی ٹی ایم) اور سول ڈپو انفراسٹرکچر کے کاموں کے لیے مجموعی طور پر 10.48 کروڑ روپے منظور کیے گئے ہیں۔ اس میں سے 8.40 کروڑ روپے کی ایک مدر سینکشن جاری کی گئی ہے۔
اس اسکیم کے تحت جبل پور شہر کے لیے 200 ای-بسیں منظور کی گئی ہیں اور کنسیشن ایگریمنٹ 12 فروری2026 کو دستخط کیا گیا ہے۔ فی الحال کوئی بھی بس آپریشنل نہیں ہے۔
منظور شدہ اور جاری شدہ فنڈز کی تفصیلات ضمیمہ-III میں دی گئی ہیں۔
ضمیمہ-I
پی ایم- ای بس سیوا کے تحت منظور شدہ اور خرچ کی گئی کل رقم کی تفصیلات
#
ریاست/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے
منظور شدہ رقم (کروڑ میں روپے)
خرچ کی گئی رقم (کروڑ میں روپے)
بی ٹی ایم
سول
میزان
بی ٹی ایم
سول
میزان
1
آندھرا پردیش
30.18
65.41
95.59
0
0
0
2
آسام
3.84
12.81
16.65
3.33
7.52
10.85
3
بہار
79.25
33.21
112.46
79.25
8.3
87.55
4
چنڈی گڑھ
11.87
0.00
11.87
11.87
0
11.87
5
چھتیس گڑھ
30.36
20.19
50.55
25.09
6.07
31.16
6
گجرات
35.69
40.61
76.30
19.88
9.06
28.94
7
ہریانہ
13.44
8.69
22.13
0
0
0
8
جموں و کشمیر
14.28
28.09
42.37
0
0
0
9
مدھیہ پردیش
55.01
36.39
91.40
1.32
0
1.32
10
مہاراشٹر
228.21
142.28
370.49
167.65
32.53
200.18
11
میگھالیہ
8.95
9.00
17.95
0
0
0
12
اڈیشہ
54.11
34.05
88.16
39.91
7.96
47.87
13
پڈوچیری
8.15
0.00
8.15
0
0
0
14
پنجاب
22.90
20.87
43.77
14.27
5.23
19.5
15
راجستھان
60.08
42.03
102.11
35.84
8.62
44.46
16
اتراکھنڈ
12.02
15.36
27.38
0
0
0
17
کرناٹک
37.82
39.23
77.05
0
0
0
کل
706.16
548.22
1254.38
398.40
85.29
483.70
ضمیمہ II
پی ایم-ای بس سیوا اسکیم کے تحت منظور شدہ ای بسوں کی تعداد کی تفصیلات
ریاست/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطے
شہر
بسیں
آسام
1
100
انڈمان اور نکوبار جزائر(مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطے)
1
45
آندھرا پردیش
11
1050
اروناچل پردیش
1
50
بہار
6
400
چھتیس گڑھ
4
240
گجرات
8
750
گوا
1
50
ہریانہ
7
450
ہماچل پردیش
2
50
کرناٹک
10
750
کیرالہ
3
293
مدھیہ پردیش
8
972
مہاراشٹر
22
1609
منی پور
1
50
میگھالیہ
1
55
اڈیشہ
5
400
پنجاب
5
447
راجستھان
9
1150
اتراکھنڈ
2
137
تلنگانہ
2
151
چنڈی گڑھ(مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطے)
1
428
جموں و کشمیر(مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطے)
2
200
لداخ(مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطے)
1
48
پڈوچیری(مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطے)
1
75
دادرہ اور نگر حویلی، دمن اور دیو(مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطے)
1
50
20 ریاستیں اور 6 مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطے
116
10,000
ضمیمہ III
روپے کروڑ میں
شہر
منظور شدہ رقم
‘مدرسینکشن ایشوڈ’
بی ٹی ایم
سول
میزان
بی ٹی ایم
سول
میزان
جبل پور
6.30
4.18
10.48
6.30
2.10
8.40