Ministry of Panchayati Raj
PANCHAYAT LEARNING CENTRES
10 MAR 2026 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry is implementing the Centrally Sponsored Scheme of Revamped Rashtriya Gram Swaraj Abhiyan (RGSA) w.e.f. financial year 2022-23 with the main objective of building the capacity of Panchayati Raj Institutions (PRIs) through imparting training to Elected Representatives (ERs) and other stakeholders of Panchayats, to develop their governance capabilities for leadership roles and to enable the Panchayats to function effectively. Apart from training interventions, under RGSA, the Ministry supplements the efforts of States/UTs on a limited scale by supporting the establishment of institutional mechanisms for capacity building and training, and by providing infrastructural support such as construction of Gram Panchayat Bhawans, procurement of computers, co-location of Common Service Centres (CSCs) in Gram Panchayat Bhawans, development of Panchayat Learning Centres (PLCs), etc.
Gram Panchayats with success stories/good practices or which have already shown exemplary work in identified themes for Local Sustainable Development Goals are developed as PLCs. The basic infrastructure in the PLCs is developed to facilitate exposure visits to showcase their initiatives and creation/establishment of digital libraries, etc. for strengthening capacity building and knowledge enhancement of elected representatives.
The Ministry of Panchayati Raj has developed a framework under the Revamped Rashtriya Gram Swaraj Abhiyan (RGSA) for the establishment of Panchayat Learning Centres (PLCs) in selected well-performing Gram Panchayats as decentralized training and resource centres for capacity building and peer learning. The framework provides for the identification of beacon Panchayats and utilisation of existing Panchayat infrastructure and ICT facilities supported under RGSA on a limited scale. PLCs facilitate experiential and e-learning through exposure visits, demonstrations, documentation of best practices, preparation of learning materials, and structured training modules covering Panchayat governance processes, GPDP preparation, participatory planning, leadership, and local development initiatives. The Centres function as local knowledge hubs, enabling elected representatives and functionaries to learn through immersion-based training and sharing of good governance practices.
Under RGSA, support is provided for capacity building and training of elected representatives, Panchayat functionaries, and other stakeholders on planning, financial management, accounting, transparency, public service delivery, good governance practices, etc. The support for the training, as well as the venue of the training, however, is provided based on proposals submitted by States and approved by the Central Empowered Committee at the Central level.
1,152 Gram Panchayats have been developed as Panchayat Learning Centres (PLCs) under Revamped RGSA. The State-wise number of Gram Panchayats developed as PLCs is at Annexure. District-wise data is not maintained centrally.
Annexure
State/UT-wise number of Gram Panchayats developed as PLC under the Revamped RGSA (as on 28.02.2026)
S. No.
State
Total PLC developed
1
A & N Islands
4
2
Andhra Pradesh
9
3
Arunachal Pradesh
7
4
Assam
14
5
Bihar
10
6
Chhattisgarh
0
7
DNHDD
0
8
Goa
2
9
Gujarat
0
10
Haryana
24
11
Himachal Pradesh
3
12
Jammu & Kashmir
31
13
Jharkhand
0
14
Karnataka
234
15
Kerala
36
16
Ladakh
0
17
Lakshadweep
0
18
Madhya Pradesh
121
19
Maharashtra
79
20
Manipur
0
21
Meghalaya
0
22
Mizoram
7
23
Nagaland
2
24
Odisha
160
25
Puducherry
0
26
Punjab
9
27
Rajasthan
62
28
Sikkim
19
29
Tamil Nadu
36
30
Telangana
0
31
Tripura
35
32
Uttarakhand
81
33
Uttar Pradesh
156
34
West Bengal
11
Total
1152
This information was given by Union Minister Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh in a written reply in Lok Sabha on 10th March 2026.

پنچایتی راج کی وزارت
پنچایت لرننگ سینٹرز (پی ایل سی)
10 MAR 2026 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
وزارتِ پنچایتی راج تجدید شدہ راشٹریہ گرام سوراج ابھیان (آر جی ایس اے) کو مرکزی اسپانسر شدہ اسکیم کے طور پر مالی سال 2022-23 سے نافذ کر رہی ہے۔ اس اسکیم کا بنیادی مقصد منتخب نمائندوں (ای آر) اور پنچایتوں کے دیگر اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو تربیت فراہم کرکے پنچایتی راج اداروں (پی آر ) کی صلاحیت سازی کرنا، انہیں قائدانہ کرداروں کے لیے بہتر حکمرانی کی صلاحیتوں سے آراستہ کرنا اور پنچایتوں کو مؤثر طریقے سے کام کرنے کے قابل بنانا ہے۔تربیتی اقدامات کے علاوہ، آر جی ایس اے کے تحت وزارت صلاحیت سازی اور تربیت کے لیے ادارہ جاتی میکانزم کے قیام میں معاونت فراہم کرتی ہے۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی محدود پیمانے پر ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیرِ انتظام علاقوں کی کوششوں کو تقویت دینے کے لیے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی میں بھی مدد فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ اس میں گرام پنچایت بھونوں کی تعمیر، کمپیوٹر کی خریداری، گرام پنچایت بھونوں میں مشترکہ سروس سینٹرز (سی ایس سی) کا قیام، پنچایت لرننگ سینٹرز (پی ایل سی) کی ترقی وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔
کامیابی کی کہانیوں یا بہترین طریقوں کی حامل وہ گرام پنچایتیں، جنہوں نے مقامی پائیدار ترقیاتی اہداف کے لیے شناخت شدہ موضوعات میں پہلے ہی مثالی کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے، انہیں پنچایت لرننگ سینٹرز (پی ایل سی) کے طور پر تیار کیا جاتا ہے۔ پی ایل سی میں بنیادی ڈھانچہ اس طرح تیار کیا جاتا ہے کہ نمائش کے دوروں کو آسان بنایا جا سکے، جہاں ان کے اقدامات کو پیش کیا جا سکے اور ڈیجیٹل لائبریریوں کے قیام کے ذریعے منتخب نمائندوں کی صلاحیت سازی اور ان کے علم میں اضافہ کیا جا سکے۔
وزارتِ پنچایتی راج نے اصلاح شدہ راشٹریہ گرام سوراج ابھیان (آر جی ایس اے)کے تحت ایک فریم ورک تیار کیا ہے، جس کے مطابق بہتر کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرنے والی منتخب گرام پنچایتوں میں پنچایت لرننگ سینٹرز (پی ایل سی)کو صلاحیت سازی اور ہم مرتبہ سیکھنے (پیئرلرننگ)کے لیے وکندریقرت تربیتی اور وسائل کے مراکز کے طور پر قائم کیا جاتا ہے۔ یہ فریم ورک بیکن پنچایتوں کی شناخت اور محدود پیمانے پر آر جی ایس اے کے تحت حمایت یافتہ موجودہ پنچایتی بنیادی ڈھانچے اور آئی سی ٹی سہولیات کے استعمال کی بھی اجازت دیتا ہے۔
پی ایل سی نمائش کے دوروں، عملی مظاہروں، بہترین طریقوں کی دستاویز بندی، سیکھنے کے مواد کی تیاری، اور منظم تربیتی ماڈیولز کے ذریعے تجرباتی اور ای-لرننگ کو فروغ دیتے ہیں۔ ان ماڈیولز میں پنچایت گورننس کے عمل، گرام پنچایت ڈیولپمنٹ پلان (جی پی ڈی پی)کی تیاری، شراکت دار منصوبہ بندی، قیادت اور مقامی ترقیاتی اقدامات جیسے موضوعات شامل ہوتے ہیں۔ یہ مراکز مقامی علمی مراکز کے طور پر کام کرتے ہیں اور منتخب نمائندوں و عہدیداروں کو عملی تربیت اور اچھی حکمرانی کے طریقوں کے تبادلے کے ذریعے سیکھنے کے مواقع فراہم کرتے ہیں۔
آر جی ایس اے کے تحت منصوبہ بندی، مالیاتی انتظام، اکاؤنٹنگ، شفافیت، عوامی خدمات کی فراہمی اور اچھی حکمرانی کے طریقوں سے متعلق منتخب نمائندوں، پنچایت کے عہدیداروں اور دیگر اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی صلاحیت سازی اور تربیت کے لیے معاونت فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ تاہم تربیت کے ساتھ ساتھ تربیتی مقام کے لیے معاونت ریاستوں کی جانب سے پیش کردہ تجاویز کی بنیاد پر فراہم کی جاتی ہے، جس کی منظوری مرکزی سطح پر مرکزی بااختیار کمیٹی کے ذریعے دی جاتی ہے۔
تجدید شدہ آر جی ایس اے کے تحت اب تک 1,152 گرام پنچایتوں کو پنچایت لرننگ سینٹرز (پی ایل سی) کے طور پر تیار کیا جا چکا ہے۔ پی ایل سی کے طور پر تیار کی گئی گرام پنچایتوں کی ریاست کے لحاظ سے تعداد ضمیمہ میں درج ہے، جبکہ ضلع کے لحاظ سے اعداد و شمار مرکزی سطح پر محفوظ نہیں رکھے جاتے۔
ضمیمہ
تجدید شدہ آر جی ایس اے کے تحت پی ایل سی کے طور پر تیار کی گئی گرام پنچایتوں کی ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیرِ انتظام علاقوں کے لحاظ سے تعداد (28.02.2026 تک)
شمار نمبر
ریاست
کل پی ایل سی تیار ہوا۔
1
اے اینڈ این جزائر
4
2
آندھرا پردیش
9
3
اروناچل پردیش
7
4
آسام
14
5
بہار
10
6
چھتیس گڑھ
0
7
ڈی این ایچ ڈی ڈی
0
8
گوا
2
9
گجرات
0
10
ہریانہ
24
11
ہماچل پردیش
3
12
جموں و کشمیر
31
13
جھارکھنڈ
0
14
کرناٹک
234
15
کیرالہ
36
16
لداخ
0
17
لکشدیپ
0
18
مدھیہ پردیش
121
19
مہاراشٹر
79
20
منی پور
0
21
میگھالیہ
0
22
میزورم
7
23
ناگالینڈ
2
24
اوڈیشہ
160
25
پڈوچیری
0
26
پنجاب
9
27
راجستھان
62
28
سکم
19
29
تمل ناڈو
36
30
تلنگانہ
0
31
تریپورہ
35
32
اتراکھنڈ
81
33
اتر پردیش
156
34
مغربی بنگال
11
کل
1152
یہ معلومات مرکزی وزیر جناب راجیو رنجن سنگھ عرف لالن سنگھ نے 10 مارچ 2026 کو لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔