Ministry of Panchayati Raj
PANCHAYAT LEARNING CENTRES
10 MAR 2026 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry is implementing the Centrally Sponsored Scheme of Revamped Rashtriya Gram Swaraj Abhiyan (RGSA) w.e.f. financial year 2022-23 with the main objective of building the capacity of Panchayati Raj Institutions (PRIs) through imparting training to Elected Representatives (ERs) and other stakeholders of Panchayats, to develop their governance capabilities for leadership roles and to enable the Panchayats to function effectively. Apart from training interventions, under RGSA, the Ministry supplements the efforts of States/UTs on a limited scale by supporting the establishment of institutional mechanisms for capacity building and training, and by providing infrastructural support such as construction of Gram Panchayat Bhawans, procurement of computers, co-location of Common Service Centres (CSCs) in Gram Panchayat Bhawans, development of Panchayat Learning Centres (PLCs), etc.
Gram Panchayats with success stories/good practices or which have already shown exemplary work in identified themes for Local Sustainable Development Goals are developed as PLCs. The basic infrastructure in the PLCs is developed to facilitate exposure visits to showcase their initiatives and creation/establishment of digital libraries, etc. for strengthening capacity building and knowledge enhancement of elected representatives.
The Ministry of Panchayati Raj has developed a framework under the Revamped Rashtriya Gram Swaraj Abhiyan (RGSA) for the establishment of Panchayat Learning Centres (PLCs) in selected well-performing Gram Panchayats as decentralized training and resource centres for capacity building and peer learning. The framework provides for the identification of beacon Panchayats and utilisation of existing Panchayat infrastructure and ICT facilities supported under RGSA on a limited scale. PLCs facilitate experiential and e-learning through exposure visits, demonstrations, documentation of best practices, preparation of learning materials, and structured training modules covering Panchayat governance processes, GPDP preparation, participatory planning, leadership, and local development initiatives. The Centres function as local knowledge hubs, enabling elected representatives and functionaries to learn through immersion-based training and sharing of good governance practices.
Under RGSA, support is provided for capacity building and training of elected representatives, Panchayat functionaries, and other stakeholders on planning, financial management, accounting, transparency, public service delivery, good governance practices, etc. The support for the training, as well as the venue of the training, however, is provided based on proposals submitted by States and approved by the Central Empowered Committee at the Central level.
1,152 Gram Panchayats have been developed as Panchayat Learning Centres (PLCs) under Revamped RGSA. The State-wise number of Gram Panchayats developed as PLCs is at Annexure. District-wise data is not maintained centrally.
Annexure
State/UT-wise number of Gram Panchayats developed as PLC under the Revamped RGSA (as on 28.02.2026)
S. No.
State
Total PLC developed
1
A & N Islands
4
2
Andhra Pradesh
9
3
Arunachal Pradesh
7
4
Assam
14
5
Bihar
10
6
Chhattisgarh
0
7
DNHDD
0
8
Goa
2
9
Gujarat
0
10
Haryana
24
11
Himachal Pradesh
3
12
Jammu & Kashmir
31
13
Jharkhand
0
14
Karnataka
234
15
Kerala
36
16
Ladakh
0
17
Lakshadweep
0
18
Madhya Pradesh
121
19
Maharashtra
79
20
Manipur
0
21
Meghalaya
0
22
Mizoram
7
23
Nagaland
2
24
Odisha
160
25
Puducherry
0
26
Punjab
9
27
Rajasthan
62
28
Sikkim
19
29
Tamil Nadu
36
30
Telangana
0
31
Tripura
35
32
Uttarakhand
81
33
Uttar Pradesh
156
34
West Bengal
11
Total
1152
This information was given by Union Minister Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh in a written reply in Lok Sabha on 10th March 2026.

पंचायती राज मंत्रालय
पंचायत शिक्षण केंद्र
10 MAR 2026 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
पंचायती राज मंत्रालय द्वारा संशोधित राष्ट्रीय ग्राम स्वराज अभियान (आरजीएसए) योजना को वित्तीय वर्ष 2022-23 से लागू किया जा रहा है। इसका मुख्य उद्देश्य पंचायती राज संस्थाओं (PRIs) की क्षमता का विकास करना है। इसके लिए पंचायतों के निर्वाचित प्रतिनिधियों (ERs) और अन्य संबंधित हितधारकों को प्रशिक्षण दिया जाता है, ताकि उनकी नेतृत्व और शासन क्षमता विकसित हो सके तथा पंचायतें प्रभावी ढंग से कार्य कर सकें। प्रशिक्षण सुधारों के अलावा, आरजीएसए के तहत, मंत्रालय क्षमता निर्माण और प्रशिक्षण के लिए संस्थागत प्रणाली की स्थापना में सहायता करके और ग्राम पंचायत भवनों के निर्माण, कंप्यूटर की खरीद, ग्राम पंचायत भवनों में कॉमन सर्विस सेंटर्स (सीएससी) के सह-स्थापन, पंचायत शिक्षण केंद्रों (पीएलसी) के विकास आदि जैसी बुनियादी ढांचागत सहायता प्रदान करके सीमित पैमाने पर राज्यों / केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के प्रयासों को पूरा करता है।
जिन ग्राम पंचायतों में सफल पहल/अच्छी प्रथाएँ हैं या जिन्होंने स्थानीय सतत विकास लक्ष्यों से संबंधित पहचाने गए विषयों में उत्कृष्ट कार्य किया है, उन्हें PLC के रूप में विकसित किया जाता है। इन PLC में आवश्यक आधारभूत सुविधाएँ विकसित की जाती हैं ताकि प्रतिनिधि वहाँ जाकर उनके कार्यों को देख सकें और उनसे सीख सकें। साथ ही डिजिटल लाइब्रेरी आदि की स्थापना भी की जाती है, जिससे निर्वाचित प्रतिनिधियों की क्षमता निर्माण और ज्ञान में वृद्धि हो सके।
पंचायती राज मंत्रालय ने आरजीएसए के अंतर्गत चयनित बेहतर प्रदर्शन करने वाली ग्राम पंचायतों में पंचायत लर्निंग सेंटर (PLC) स्थापित करने के लिए एक रूपरेखा तैयार की है। ये केंद्र क्षमता निर्माण और आपसी सीख के लिए विकेंद्रीकृत प्रशिक्षण एवं संसाधन केंद्र के रूप में कार्य करते हैं।
इस रूपरेखा में आदर्श/ बीकन पंचायतों की पहचान करने तथा आरजीएसए के अंतर्गत सीमित स्तर पर उपलब्ध पंचायत अवसंरचना और सूचना-प्रौद्योगिकी सुविधाओं का उपयोग करने का प्रावधान है। पीएलसी एक्सपोजर विजिट, प्रदर्शन गतिविधियों, श्रेष्ठ प्रथाओं के दस्तावेजीकरण, प्रशिक्षण सामग्री तैयार करने और संरचित प्रशिक्षण मॉड्यूल के माध्यम से अनुभवात्मक तथा ई-लर्निंग को बढ़ावा देते हैं। इन प्रशिक्षण मॉड्यूल में पंचायत शासन की प्रक्रियाएँ, ग्राम पंचायत विकास योजना (GPDP) की तैयारी, सहभागितापूर्ण योजना, नेतृत्व तथा स्थानीय विकास पहलें शामिल हैं। ये केंद्र स्थानीय स्तर पर ज्ञान केंद्र के रूप में कार्य करते हैं, जहाँ निर्वाचित प्रतिनिधि और कर्मचारी अनुभव आधारित प्रशिक्षण तथा सुशासन की अच्छी प्रथाओं को साझा करके सीख सकते हैं।
आरजीएसए के अंतर्गत निर्वाचित प्रतिनिधियों, पंचायत कर्मचारियों और अन्य हितधारकों के लिए योजना निर्माण, वित्तीय प्रबंधन, लेखा-जोखा, पारदर्शिता, सार्वजनिक सेवा वितरण तथा सुशासन की अच्छी प्रथाओं आदि विषयों पर क्षमता निर्माण और प्रशिक्षण के लिए सहायता प्रदान की जाती है। हालाँकि, प्रशिक्षण और प्रशिक्षण स्थल के लिए सहायता राज्यों द्वारा प्रस्तुत प्रस्तावों के आधार पर दी जाती है, जिन्हें केंद्र स्तर पर केंद्रीय सशक्त समिति द्वारा स्वीकृत किया जाता है।
संशोधित आरजीएसए के तहत 1,152 ग्राम पंचायतों को पंचायत शिक्षण केंद्रों (पीएलसी) के रूप में विकसित किया गया है। पीएलसी के रूप में विकसित ग्राम पंचायतों की राज्यवार संख्या अनुलग्नक में है। जिला-वार डेटा केंद्रीय रूप से नहीं रखा जाता है।
अनुलग्नक
संशोधित आरजीएसए के तहत पीएलसी के रूप में विकसित ग्राम पंचायतों की राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश-वार संख्‍या (28.02.2026 तक)
क्र. .
राज्य
विकसित कुल पीएलसी
1
अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह
4
2
आंध्र प्रदेश
9
3
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
7
4
असम
14
5
बिहार
10
6
छत्तीसगढ़
0
7
दादरा और नगर हवेली एवं दमन और दीव
0
8
गोवा
2
9
गुजरात
0
10
हरियाणा
24
11
हिमाचल प्रदेश
3
12
जम्मू और कश्मीर
31
13
झारखंड
0
14
कर्नाटक
234
15
केरल
36
16
लद्दाख
0
17
लक्षद्वीप
0
18
मध्य प्रदेश
121
19
महाराष्ट्र
79
20
मणिपुर
0
21
मेघालय
0
22
मिजोरम
7
23
नागालैंड
2
24
ओडिशा
160
25
पुदुच्चेरी
0
26
पंजाब
9
27
राजस्थान
62
28
सिक्किम
19
29
तमिलनाडु
36
30
तेलंगाना
0
31
त्रिपुरा
35
32
उत्तराखंड
81
33
उत्तर प्रदेश
156
34
पश्चिम बंगाल
11
कुल
1152
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री राजीव रंजन सिंह उर्फ ​​ललन सिंह ने 10 मार्च 2026 को लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।