पंचायती राज मंत्रालय
अच्छा काम करने वाली पंचायतें
10 MAR 2026 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
पंचायती राज मंत्रालय ने 17 सतत विकास लक्ष्यों (SDGs) को 9 विषयों में समेकित करके, पंचायती राज संस्थाओं (PRIs) के माध्यम से सतत विकास लक्ष्यों के स्थानीयकरण (LSDGs) की प्रक्रिया को आगे बढ़ाया है। जमीनी स्तर पर एलएसडीजी के कार्यान्वयन की प्रक्रिया को मापने के लिए, मंत्रालय ने नौ विषयों में ग्राम पंचायतों/ग्राम पंचायतों के समकक्षों के क्रमिक कार्य-निष्पादन को मापने के लिए एक समग्र मूल्यांकन फ्रेमवर्क के रूप में पंचायत विकास सूचकांक (पीएआई) तैयार किया है। पीएआई के अंतर्गत स्कोरकार्ड और डैशबोर्ड के माध्यम से विषयवार तथा समग्र अंक प्रदान किए जाते हैं, जिससे पंचायत स्तर पर प्रदर्शन की कमियों, तुलनात्मक मजबूत पक्षों तथा विशेष ध्यान देने वाले क्षेत्रों की पहचान की जा सकती है। पीएआई राज्य में नौ विषयों के अंतर्गत मापने योग्य संकेतकों पर कार्य-निष्पादन का मूल्यांकन करने के लिए एक साक्ष्य-आधारित फ्रेमवर्क प्रदान करता है, और पीएआई स्कोर के आधार पर ग्राम पंचायतों को पांच श्रेणियों के अंतर्गत अर्थात् अचिवर(क+), फ्रन्ट रनर (क: 75 से 90 से कम), परफ़ॉर्मर (ख: 60 से 75 से कम), ऐस्पीरन्ट (ग: 40 से 60 से कम) और बीगिनर (घ: 0 से 40 से कम) श्रेणियों में वर्गीकृत करता है।
जहां तक कुपोषण मुक्त भारत की दिशा में प्रगति को तेज करने के लिए 1,000 उच्च कार्य-निष्पादन करने वाली ग्राम पंचायतों की पहचान करने का संबंध है, महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय (एमडब्ल्यूसीडी) ने 26 दिसंबर 2024 को सुपोषित ग्राम पंचायत अभियान शुरू किया, जो पोषण ट्रैकर एप्लिकेशन से डेटा के आधार पर उच्च कार्य-निष्पादन करने वाली ग्राम पंचायतों की पहचान करता है और उन्हें प्रोत्साहित करता है। राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों ने कार्यात्मक आंगनवाड़ी केंद्र, लाभार्थी कवरेज, बुनियादी अवसंरचना और विकास मापन कार्यदक्षता से संबंधित विशिष्ट पात्रता मानदंडों को पूरा करने वाले अपने 10% तक के ग्राम पंचायतों को शीर्ष 1,000 योग्य ग्राम पंचायतों के चयन के लिए नामित किया।
प्रोत्साहन, मान्यता और सहायता: पीएआई (PAI) स्कोर राज्यों/संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों को एलएसडीजी के नौ विषयों में श्रेष्ठ कार्य करने वाले ग्राम पंचायतों को पहचानने में मदद करते हैं, ताकि उन्हें बढ़ावा दिया जा सके और सम्मानित किया जा सके।
सुपोषित ग्राम पंचायत अभियान के तहत शीर्ष 1,000 योग्य ग्राम पंचायतों को प्रोत्साहन अनुदान दिया जाता है, जिसे 25% आंगनवाड़ी कार्यकर्ताओं और सहायिकाओं को, 25% सामुदायिक जागरूकता और लाभार्थी नामांकन के लिए, तथा 50% पोषण-केंद्रित आंगनवाड़ी केंद्र की गतिविधियों, जैसे पोषण वाटिका और पूरक पोषण को मजबूत करने के लिए आवंटित किया जाता है।
पोषण और अवसंरचना के परिणामों में मापन योग्य सुधार: एलएसडीजी फ्रेमवर्क में, विषय 2: स्वस्थ पंचायत में गांव के लोगों की गुणवत्तापूर्ण स्वास्थ्य सेवा को बेहतर बनाने के लिए स्वास्थ्य और पोषण से जुड़े पहलुओं को शामिल किया गया है, और विषय 6: आत्मनिर्भर बुनियादी अवसंरचना वाली पंचायत में गांव की बुनियादी आवश्यकताओं पर फोकस किया गया है, जिसमें ग्रामीण कनेक्‍टिविटी, सामाजिक संस्थाएँ, ग्राम पंचायत भवन और उपयोगिता केंद्र आदि शामिल हैं। पीएआई अपने विषयगत और समग्र स्कोर के ज़रिए, नौ विषयों के तहत मापने योग्य संकेतकों पर साक्ष्य-आधारित मूल्यांकन फ्रेमवर्क प्रदान करता है, जिसमें स्वास्थ्य/ पोषण और अवसंरचना से जुड़े विषय शामिल हैं, जिससे पंचायत स्तर पर कार्य-निष्पादन में अंतर और उन क्षेत्रों की पहचान हो पाती है जिन पर फोकस करने की ज़रूरत है।
सुपोषित ग्राम पंचायत अभियान के तहत, मूल्यांकन फ्रेमवर्क परिणाम-उन्मुख और डेटा-संचालित है तथा यह कुपोषण संकेतकों (गंभीर तीव्र कुपोषण, मध्यम स्तर का तीव्र कुपोषण, बौनापन, कम वजन), मातृ पोषण, पूरक पोषण कवरेज, आंगनवाड़ी केंद्र अवसंरचना और विकास निगरानी कार्यदक्षता में सुधार को मापता है।
सर्वश्रेष्ठ पद्धतियों का विस्तार: पीएआई, एलएसडीजी के नौ विषयों पर ग्राम पंचायतों के बीच परस्पर शिक्षण और शिक्षण के आदान-प्रदान को बढ़ावा देने के लिए ग्राम पंचायतों की सर्वश्रेष्ठ पद्धतियों को प्रोत्‍साहन देने के लिए एक फ्रेमवर्क प्रदान करता है।
इसके अतिरिक्त, सुपोषित ग्राम पंचायत अभियान के अंतर्गत केवल मान्यता प्रदान करने के अलावा यह पहल सकारात्मक प्रतिस्पर्धा को बढ़ावा देती है, सतत पोषण प्रथाओं को प्रोत्साहित करती है तथा श्रेष्ठ प्रथाओं के दस्तावेजीकरण और उनके व्यापक स्तर पर प्रसार को बढ़ावा देती है, ताकि उन्हें अन्य स्थानों पर भी लागू किया जा सके।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री राजीव रंजन सिंह उर्फ ​​ललन सिंह ने 10 मार्च 2026 को लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।

Ministry of Panchayati Raj
HIGH-PERFORMING PANCHAYATS
10 MAR 2026 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Panchayati Raj has anchored the process of Localization of Sustainable Development Goals (LSDGs) through Panchayati Raj Institutions (PRIs) by aggregating the 17 SDGs into 9 themes. To measure the process of implementation of LSDGs at the grassroots level, the Ministry has developed the Panchayat Advancement Index (PAI) as a composite assessment framework to measure the incremental performance of Gram Panchayats/Equivalent to Gram Panchayats across the nine themes. The PAI provides theme-wise and overall scores through scorecards and dashboards, enabling identification of performance gaps, relative strengths, and areas requiring focused attention at the Panchayat level. The PAI provides an evidence-based framework for evaluating performance across measurable indicators under the nine themes within the State, and grades GPs under five categories i.e. Achiever (A+), Front Runner (A: 75 to below 90), Performer (B: 60 to below 75), Aspirant (C: 40 to below 60) and Beginner (D: 0 to below 40), based on the PAI score.
In so far as the identification of 1,000 high-performing Gram Panchayats for accelerating progress towards a malnutrition-free Bharat is concerned, Ministry of Women and Child Development (MWCD) launched the Suposhit Gram Panchayat Abhiyaan on 26 December 2024, which identifies and incentivizes high-performing Gram Panchayats based on data from the Poshan Tracker Application. States/UTs nominated up to 10% of their GPs meeting specified eligibility criteria relating to functional Anganwadi Centres (AWCs), beneficiary coverage, basic infrastructure and growth measurement efficiency, for selection of top 1,000 qualified GPs.
Incentives, recognition and support: PAI scores support the States/UTs to identify high-performing Gram Panchayats for incentivizing and felicitation for exemplary practices across the nine themes of LSDGs.
Under the Suposhit Gram Panchayat Abhiyaan, an incentive grant is awarded to the top 1,000 qualified Gram Panchayats, and is distributed as 25% to Anganwadi Workers and Helpers, 25% for community mobilization and beneficiary enrolment, and 50% for nutrition-focused AWC activities such as Poshan Vatikas and strengthening supplementary nutrition.
Measurable improvements in nutrition and infrastructure outcomes: Within the LSDG framework, Theme 2: Healthy Panchayat covers health and nutrition aspects for improving quality health services of rural citizens, and Theme 6: Panchayat with Self-Sufficient Infrastructure focuses on rural infrastructure, including rural connectivity, social institutions, GP Bhawan, and utility centres, etc. PAI, through its thematic and composite scores, provides an evidence-based assessment framework across measurable indicators under the nine themes, including themes relating to health/nutrition and infrastructure, thereby enabling identification of performance gaps and areas requiring focused attention at Panchayat level.
Under the Suposhit Gram Panchayat Abhiyaan, the assessment framework is outcome-oriented and data-driven and measures improvements in malnutrition indicators (SAM, MAM, stunting, underweight), maternal nutrition, supplementary nutrition coverage, AWC infrastructure, and growth monitoring efficiency.
Scaling up best practices: PAI provides a framework for promoting best practices of Gram Panchayats to foster peer learning and exchange of learning among Gram Panchayats across the nine themes of LSDGs.
Further, under the Suposhit Gram Panchayat Abhiyaan, beyond recognition, the initiative fosters positive competition, promotes sustainable nutrition practices, and encourages documentation and dissemination of best practices for wider replication.
This information was given by Union Minister Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh in a written reply in Lok Sabha on 10th March 2026.