Ministry of Jal Shakti
Union Jal Shakti Minister Shri C. R. Paatil Inaugurates New NDSA Office; Launches Key Digital Initiatives for Dam Safety
10 MAR 2026 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
The new office of the National Dam Safety Authority (NDSA) at West Block II, R.K. Puram, New Delhi, was inaugurated today by Shri C. R. Paatil, Union Minister of Jal Shakti. The ceremony was also attended by Shri Raj Bhushan Choudhary, Paatil Minister of State for Jal Shakti, Shri V. L. Kantha Rao, Secretary Department of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation, Shri Anupam Prasad, Chairman Central Water Commission and Shri Anil Jain, Chairman NDSA, along with other senior officials of the Ministry.
Shri C. R. Paatil inaugurated the new NDSA office by ribbon-cutting and unveiling of the plaque, followed by a walkthrough of the office premises. A tree plantation was also undertaken at the NDSA lawn by Shri C. R. Paatil, Shri Raj Bhushan Choudhary and Shri V. L. Kantha Rao.
During the programme, several digital initiatives developed by the National Dam Safety Authority aimed at strengthening dam safety governance and promoting data-driven decision-making were launched.
Launch of NDSA Website
Shri C. R. Paatil launched the NDSA website (https://ndsa.gov.in), developed in accordance with the DBIM 3.0 guidelines. A key feature of the website is the GIS-based “Specified Dams” section, which provides a map-based interface displaying important information and features of specified dams across India. A short introductory video highlighting the key sections and functionalities of the website was also presented.
Launch of NETRA – NDSA Engine for Tracking and Review using AI
The Union Minister launched NETRA (NDSA Engine for Tracking and Review using AI), an AI-enabled platform developed by NDSA in collaboration with the Weapons and Electronics Systems Engineering Establishment (WESEE), a premier R&D laboratory of the Indian Navy.
NETRA provides a conversational interface that allows quick access to information from key NDSA documents, including the Dam Safety Act regulations and policy guidelines. The platform is also integrated with DHARMA, the national repository of dam safety data covering more than 6,600 specified dams and thousands of inspection reports, enabling faster access, analysis and review of dam safety information.
Launch of Rashtriya Bandh Suraksha Darpan
Shri C. R. Paatil also launched Rashtriya Bandh Suraksha Darpan (RBSD), a visualisation platform developed by the Centre for Development of Advanced Computing for presenting the results of Dam Break Analysis (DBA). The tool enables effective visualisation and interpretation of potential dam break scenarios and supports improved risk assessment and planning.
Remote Launch of CWC Solar Facility
As part of the programme, the Union Minister also remotely inaugurated rooftop solar power plants installed at seven buildings of the Central Water Commission, each having an installed capacity of less than 25 kW, reinforcing the Government’s commitment towards clean energy and sustainable infrastructure.
In his address, Shri C. R. Paatil appreciated the efforts of the NDSA in strengthening dam safety governance through technology-driven initiatives. He particularly commended the development of the NDSA website, which would enhance the transparency and accessibility of dam safety information.
Referring to NETRA, he noted that more than 13,000 inspection reports are generated every year during pre-monsoon and post monsoon inspections of dams. He observed that integrating artificial intelligence with the DHARMA database would greatly assist in analysing this large volume of information and would significantly support the process of digitising dam safety data and improving decision-making.
He also appreciated the work of CDAC in developing tools that enable the creation of digital maps and visualisation platforms for dam break analysis, which are essential for modern risk assessment and planning. He further acknowledged the initiative of the Central Water Commission in installing rooftop solar power facilities and emphasised the importance of promoting clean energy in government institutions.
The minister expressed confidence that the new office and improved workplace environment at NDSA would enhance efficiency and productivity and further strengthen the Authority’s role in ensuring dam safety across the country.

جل شکتی وزارت
جل شکتی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سی آر پاٹل نے این ڈی ایس اے کے نئے دفتر کا افتتاح کیا ؛ ڈیم کی حفاظت کے لیے کلیدی ڈیجیٹل اقدامات کا آغاز کیا
10 MAR 2026 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر جناب سی آر پاٹل نے نیشنل ڈیم سیفٹی اتھارٹی (این ڈی ایس اے) کے ویسٹ بلاک II ، آر کے پورم ، نئی دہلی میں نئے دفتر کا افتتاح آج جل شکتی کیا ۔ اس تقریب میں جل شکتی کے وزیر مملکت جناب راج بھوشن چودھری ، آبی وسائل ، دریا کی ترقی اور گنگا کی بحالی کے محکمے کے سکریٹری جناب وی ایل کانتا راؤ ، مرکزی آبی کمیشن کے چیئرمین جناب انوپم پرساد اور این ڈی ایس اے کے چیئرمین جناب انل جین کے علاوہ وزارت کے دیگر سینئر عہدیداروں نے بھی شرکت کی ۔
جناب سی آر پاٹل نے ربن کاٹنے اور تختی کی نقاب کشائی کر کے این ڈی ایس اے کے نئے دفتر کا افتتاح کیا ، جس کے بعد دفتر کے احاطے سے واک تھرو کیا گیا ۔ جناب سی آر پاٹل ، شری راج بھوشن چودھری اور جناب وی ایل کانتا راؤ کے ذریعے این ڈی ایس اے لان میں شجرکاری بھی کی گئی ۔
پروگرام کے دوران ، نیشنل ڈیم سیفٹی اتھارٹی کی طرف سے تیار کردہ کئی ڈیجیٹل اقدامات شروع کیے گئے جن کا مقصد ڈیم سیفٹی گورننس کو مضبوط بنانا اور ڈیٹا پر مبنی فیصلہ سازی کو فروغ دینا تھا ۔
این ڈی ایس اے ویب سائٹ کا آغاز
جناب سی آر پاٹل نے ڈی بی آئی ایم 3.0 رہنما خطوط کے مطابق تیار کردہ این ڈی ایس اے ویب سائٹ (https://ndsa.gov.in) کا آغاز کیا ۔ ویب سائٹ کی ایک اہم خصوصیت جی آئی ایس پر مبنی ’’مخصوص ڈیم‘‘ سیکشن ہے ، جو پورے ہندوستان میں مخصوص باندھوں اور ہزاروں معائنہ رپورٹ کو شامل کیا گیا ہے اہم معلومات اور خصوصیات کو ظاہر کرنے والا نقشے پر مبنی انٹرفیس فراہم کرتا ہے ۔ ویب سائٹ کے کلیدی حصوں اور کارکردگی کو اجاگر کرنے والی ایک مختصر تعارفی ویڈیو بھی پیش کی گئی ۔
اے آئی کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے ٹریکنگ اور جائزہ لینے کے لیے نیترا-این ڈی ایس اے انجن کا آغاز
مرکزی وزیر نے نیترا (این ڈی ایس اے انجن فار ٹریکنگ اینڈ ریویو یوزنگ اے آئی) کا آغاز کیا جو کہ ہندوستانی بحریہ کی ایک اہم آر اینڈ ڈی لیبارٹری ویپنز اینڈ الیکٹرانکس سسٹمز انجینئرنگ اسٹیبلشمنٹ (ڈبلیو ای ایس ای ای) کے تعاون سے این ڈی ایس اے کے ذریعے تیار کردہ اے آئی سے چلنے والا پلیٹ فارم ہے ۔
نیترا ایک بات چیت کا انٹرفیس فراہم کرتا ہے جو این ڈی ایس اے کے کلیدی دستاویزات سے معلومات تک فوری رسائی کی اجازت دیتا ہے ، بشمول ڈیم سیفٹی ایکٹ کے ضوابط اور پالیسی کے رہنما خطوط پیش کرتا ہے ۔ یہ پلیٹ فارم دھرما کے ساتھ بھی مربوط ہے ، جو ڈیم سیفٹی ڈیٹا کا قومی ذخیرہ ہے جس میں 6,600 سے زیادہ مخصوص باندھوں اور ہزاروں معائنہ رپورٹس کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے ، جس سے ڈیم سیفٹی کی معلومات تک تیزی سے رسائی ، تجزیہ اور جائزہ لیا جا سکتا ہے ۔
راشٹریہ باندھ سرکشا درپن کا آغاز
جناب سی آر پاٹل نے ڈیم بریک اینالیسس (ڈی بی اے) کے نتائج پیش کرنے کے لیے سینٹر فار ڈیولپمنٹ آف ایڈوانسڈ کمپیوٹنگ کے ذریعے تیار کردہ ویژوئلائزیشن پلیٹ فارم راشٹریہ باندھ سرکشا درپن (آر بی ایس ڈی) کا بھی آغاز کیا ۔ یہ ٹول ممکنہ ڈیم بریک منظرناموں کے موثر تصور اور تشریح کو قابل بناتا ہے اور خطرے کی بہتر تشخیص اور منصوبہ بندی سے مدد لیتا ہے۔
سی ڈبلیو سی شمسی سہولت کا ریموٹ لانچ
پروگرام کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ، مرکزی وزیر نے سینٹرل واٹر کمیشن کی سات عمارتوں پر نصب روف ٹاپ سولر پاور پلانٹس کا بھی دور سے افتتاح کیا ، جن میں سے ہر ایک کی نصب شدہ صلاحیت 25 کلو واٹ سے کم ہے ، جو صاف توانائی اور پائیدار بنیادی ڈھانچے کے تئیں حکومت کے عزم کو تقویت بخشتا ہے ۔
اپنے خطاب میں جناب سی آر پاٹل نے ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی اقدامات کے ذریعے ڈیم سیفٹی گورننس کو مضبوط بنانے میں این ڈی ایس اے کی کوششوں کو سراہا ۔ انہوں نے خاص طور پر این ڈی ایس اے ویب سائٹ کی ترقی کی تعریف کی ، جس سے ڈیم کی حفاظت سے متعلق معلومات کی شفافیت اور رسائی میں اضافہ ہوگا ۔
نیترا کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ ڈیموں کے مانسون سے پہلے اور مانسون کے بعد کے معائنے کے دوران ہر سال 13,000 سے زیادہ معائنہ رپورٹس تیار کی جاتی ہیں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ دھرما ڈیٹا بیس کے ساتھ مصنوعی ذہانت کو مربوط کرنے سے معلومات کے اس بڑے حجم کا تجزیہ کرنے میں بہت مدد ملے گی اور ڈیم سیفٹی ڈیٹا کو ڈیجیٹل بنانے اور فیصلہ سازی کو بہتر بنانے کے عمل میں نمایاں مدد ملے گی ۔
انہوں نے ایسے ٹولز تیار کرنے میں سی ڈی اے سی کے کام کی بھی تعریف کی جن کی مدد سے پلیٹ فارم بنائے جاتے ہیں، جو تازہ خطرے کی نشاندہی اور منصوبہ بندی کے لیے ضروری ہیں ۔ انہوں نے چھتوں پر شمسی توانائی کی سہولیات نصب کرنے میں مرکزی آبی کمیشن کے اقدام کو مزید تسلیم کیا اور سرکاری اداروں میں صاف ستھری توانائی کو فروغ دینے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا ۔
وزیر موصوف نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ این ڈی ایس اے میں نیا دفتر اور کام کی جگہ کے بہتر ماحول سے کارکردگی اور پیداواری صلاحیت میں اضافہ ہوگا اور ملک بھر میں باندھوں کی حفاظت کو یقینی بنانے میں اتھارٹی کے کردار کو مزید تقویت ملے گی ۔
…………………
(ش ح۔ ا س ۔ ت ح)
U.No.: 3681