Ministry of Jal Shakti
Union Jal Shakti Minister Shri C. R. Paatil Inaugurates New NDSA Office; Launches Key Digital Initiatives for Dam Safety
10 MAR 2026 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
The new office of the National Dam Safety Authority (NDSA) at West Block II, R.K. Puram, New Delhi, was inaugurated today by Shri C. R. Paatil, Union Minister of Jal Shakti. The ceremony was also attended by Shri Raj Bhushan Choudhary, Paatil Minister of State for Jal Shakti, Shri V. L. Kantha Rao, Secretary Department of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation, Shri Anupam Prasad, Chairman Central Water Commission and Shri Anil Jain, Chairman NDSA, along with other senior officials of the Ministry.
Shri C. R. Paatil inaugurated the new NDSA office by ribbon-cutting and unveiling of the plaque, followed by a walkthrough of the office premises. A tree plantation was also undertaken at the NDSA lawn by Shri C. R. Paatil, Shri Raj Bhushan Choudhary and Shri V. L. Kantha Rao.
During the programme, several digital initiatives developed by the National Dam Safety Authority aimed at strengthening dam safety governance and promoting data-driven decision-making were launched.
Launch of NDSA Website
Shri C. R. Paatil launched the NDSA website (https://ndsa.gov.in), developed in accordance with the DBIM 3.0 guidelines. A key feature of the website is the GIS-based “Specified Dams” section, which provides a map-based interface displaying important information and features of specified dams across India. A short introductory video highlighting the key sections and functionalities of the website was also presented.
Launch of NETRA – NDSA Engine for Tracking and Review using AI
The Union Minister launched NETRA (NDSA Engine for Tracking and Review using AI), an AI-enabled platform developed by NDSA in collaboration with the Weapons and Electronics Systems Engineering Establishment (WESEE), a premier R&D laboratory of the Indian Navy.
NETRA provides a conversational interface that allows quick access to information from key NDSA documents, including the Dam Safety Act regulations and policy guidelines. The platform is also integrated with DHARMA, the national repository of dam safety data covering more than 6,600 specified dams and thousands of inspection reports, enabling faster access, analysis and review of dam safety information.
Launch of Rashtriya Bandh Suraksha Darpan
Shri C. R. Paatil also launched Rashtriya Bandh Suraksha Darpan (RBSD), a visualisation platform developed by the Centre for Development of Advanced Computing for presenting the results of Dam Break Analysis (DBA). The tool enables effective visualisation and interpretation of potential dam break scenarios and supports improved risk assessment and planning.
Remote Launch of CWC Solar Facility
As part of the programme, the Union Minister also remotely inaugurated rooftop solar power plants installed at seven buildings of the Central Water Commission, each having an installed capacity of less than 25 kW, reinforcing the Government’s commitment towards clean energy and sustainable infrastructure.
In his address, Shri C. R. Paatil appreciated the efforts of the NDSA in strengthening dam safety governance through technology-driven initiatives. He particularly commended the development of the NDSA website, which would enhance the transparency and accessibility of dam safety information.
Referring to NETRA, he noted that more than 13,000 inspection reports are generated every year during pre-monsoon and post monsoon inspections of dams. He observed that integrating artificial intelligence with the DHARMA database would greatly assist in analysing this large volume of information and would significantly support the process of digitising dam safety data and improving decision-making.
He also appreciated the work of CDAC in developing tools that enable the creation of digital maps and visualisation platforms for dam break analysis, which are essential for modern risk assessment and planning. He further acknowledged the initiative of the Central Water Commission in installing rooftop solar power facilities and emphasised the importance of promoting clean energy in government institutions.
The minister expressed confidence that the new office and improved workplace environment at NDSA would enhance efficiency and productivity and further strengthen the Authority’s role in ensuring dam safety across the country.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री सी. आर. पाटिल ने राष्ट्रीय बांध सुरक्षा प्राधिकरण के नए कार्यालय का उद्घाटन किया; बांध सुरक्षा के लिए महत्वपूर्ण डिजिटल पहलों की शुरुआत की
10 MAR 2026 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री श्री सी.आर. पाटिल ने आज नई दिल्ली के आर.के. पुरम स्थित वेस्ट ब्लॉक II में राष्ट्रीय बांध सुरक्षा प्राधिकरण (एनडीएसए) के नए कार्यालय का उद्घाटन किया। इस समारोह में जल शक्ति राज्य मंत्री श्री राज भूषण चौधरी, जल संसाधन, नदी विकास और गंगा पुनर्जीवन विभाग के सचिव श्री वी.एल. कंथा राव, केंद्रीय जल आयोग के अध्यक्ष श्री अनुपम प्रसाद और एनडीएसए के अध्यक्ष श्री अनिल जैन सहित मंत्रालय के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे।
श्री सी.आर. पाटिल ने फीता काटकर और पट्टिका का अनावरण करके एनडीएसए के नए कार्यालय का उद्घाटन किया और कार्यालय परिसर का भ्रमण किया। श्री सी.आर. पाटिल, श्री राज भूषण चौधरी और श्री वी.एल. कंथा राव ने एनडीएसए कार्यालय परिसर में वृक्षारोपण भी किया।
कार्यक्रम के दौरान, बांध सुरक्षा प्रशासन को मजबूत करने और डेटा-आधारित निर्णय लेने को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से राष्ट्रीय बांध सुरक्षा प्राधिकरण द्वारा विकसित कई डिजिटल पहलों का शुभारंभ किया गया।
एनडीएसए वेबसाइट का शुभारंभ इस अवसर पर श्री सी. आर. पाटिल ने डीबीआईएम 3.0 दिशानिर्देशों के अनुरूप विकसित एनडीएसए वेबसाइट (https://ndsa.gov.in) का भी शुभारंभ किया। वेबसाइट की एक प्रमुख विशेषता जीआईएस-आधारित "निर्दिष्ट बांध" अनुभाग है, जो भारत भर में निर्दिष्ट बांधों की महत्वपूर्ण जानकारी और विशेषताओं को प्रदर्शित करने वाला मानचित्र-आधारित इंटरफ़ेस प्रदान करता है। इस दौरान वेबसाइट के प्रमुख अनुभागों और कार्यों को उजागर करने वाला एक संक्षिप्त परिचयात्मक वीडियो भी प्रस्तुत किया गया।
नेत्रा (एनडीएसए) का शुभारंभ - एआई का उपयोग करके ट्रैकिंग और समीक्षा के लिए एनडीएसए इंजन
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने नेत्रा (एनडीएसए) का शुभारंभ किया, जो भारतीय नौसेना की प्रमुख अनुसंधान एवं विकास प्रयोगशाला, वेपन्स एंड इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स सिस्टम्स इंजीनियरिंग एस्टैब्लिशमेंट (डब्ल्यूईएसईई) के सहयोग से एनडीएसए द्वारा विकसित एक एआई-सक्षम प्लेटफॉर्म है।
नेत्रा एक संवादात्मक इंटरफ़ेस प्रदान करता है जो बांध सुरक्षा अधिनियम विनियमों और नीतिगत दिशानिर्देशों सहित प्रमुख एनडीएसए दस्तावेजों से जानकारी तक त्वरित पहुंच की अनुमति देता है। यह प्लेटफॉर्म धर्मा के साथ भी एकीकृत है, जो 6,600 से अधिक निर्दिष्ट बांधों और हजारों निरीक्षण रिपोर्टों को कवर करने वाले बांध सुरक्षा डेटा का राष्ट्रीय भंडार है, जिससे बांध सुरक्षा जानकारी तक तेजी से पहुंच, विश्लेषण और समीक्षा संभव हो पाती है।
राष्ट्रीय बांध सुरक्षा दर्पण का शुभारंभ
श्री सी. आर. पाटिल ने राष्ट्रीय बांध सुरक्षा दर्पण (आरबीएसडी) का भी शुभारंभ किया, जो उन्नत कंप्यूटिंग विकास केंद्र द्वारा विकसित दृश्यमान प्लेटफॉर्म है। यह प्लेटफॉर्म बांध टूटने के विश्लेषण (डीबीए) के परिणामों को प्रस्तुत करता है। यह उपकरण बांध टूटने की संभावित स्थितियों के प्रभावी दृश्यीकरण और व्याख्या को सक्षम बनाता है और बेहतर जोखिम मूल्यांकन और योजना में सहयोग करता है।
केंद्रीय जल आयोग (सीडब्ल्यूसी) सौर सुविधा का दूरस्थ शुभारंभ
कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत, केंद्रीय मंत्री ने केंद्रीय जल आयोग की सात इमारतों में स्थापित रूफटॉप सौर ऊर्जा संयंत्रों का रिमोट से उद्घाटन किया। प्रत्येक संयंत्र की स्थापित क्षमता 25 किलोवाट से कम है, जो स्वच्छ ऊर्जा और सतत अवसंरचना के प्रति सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को सुदृढ़ करता है।
अपने संबोधन में, श्री सी. आर. पाटिल ने प्रौद्योगिकी-आधारित पहलों के माध्यम से बांध सुरक्षा प्रशासन को मजबूत करने में एनडीएसए के प्रयासों की सराहना की। उन्होंने विशेष रूप से एनडीएसए वेबसाइट के विकास की प्रशंसा की, जिससे बांध सुरक्षा संबंधी जानकारी की पारदर्शिता और सुलभता में वृद्धि होगी।
नेत्रा का हवाला देते हुए उन्होंने बताया कि मानसून से पहले और मानसून के बाद बांधों के निरीक्षण के दौरान प्रतिवर्ष 13,000 से अधिक निरीक्षण रिपोर्ट तैयार की जाती हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि धर्मा डेटाबेस में कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता को एकीकृत करने से इस विशाल भंडार में जानकारी के विश्लेषण में काफी सहायता मिलेगी और बांध सुरक्षा डेटा के डिजिटलीकरण और निर्णय लेने की प्रक्रिया में सुधार में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान होगा।
उन्होंने बांध टूटने के विश्लेषण के लिए डिजिटल मानचित्र और विज़ुअलाइज़ेशन प्लेटफॉर्म बनाने में सक्षम उपकरण विकसित करने में सीडीएसी के कार्यों की सराहना की, जो आधुनिक जोखिम मूल्यांकन और योजना के लिए आवश्यक हैं। उन्होंने केंद्रीय जल आयोग द्वारा छतों पर सौर ऊर्जा संयंत्र स्थापित करने की पहल को भी स्वीकार किया और सरकारी संस्थानों में स्वच्छ ऊर्जा को बढ़ावा देने के महत्व पर जोर दिया।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि एनडीएसए में नया कार्यालय और बेहतर कार्यस्थल वातावरण कार्यकुशलता और उत्पादकता को बढ़ाएगा और देश भर में बांध सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने में प्राधिकरण की भूमिका को और मजबूत करेगा।