Ministry of Home Affairs
NEW CRIMINAL LAWS
10 MAR 2026 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
Section 254 and Section 265 for Evidence for Prosecution and Section 266 for Evidence for Defence of the Bharatiya Nagarik Suraksha Sanhita (BNSS), 2023 provide for use of audio-video electronic means for recording of evidence and examination of witnesses. Further, section 530 of BNSS provides that all trials, inquiries and proceedings under BNSS may be held in electronic mode, by use of electronic communication or use of audio-video electronic means. Government has developed Nyaya-Shruti application which facilitates virtual appearance of accused persons, witnesses, police officials, prosecutors, scientific experts, prisoners etc. through video conferencing.
This was stated by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Home Affairs Shri Bandi Sanjay Kumar in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha.

গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়
নতুন ফৌজদাৰী আইন
10 MAR 2026 3:29PM by PIB Guwahati
ভাৰতীয় নাগৰিক সুৰক্ষা সংহিতা (BNSS), ২০২৩-ৰ বিচাৰৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত প্ৰমাণৰ বাবে ২৫৪ আৰু ২৬৫ ধাৰা তথা প্ৰতিৰোধৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত প্ৰমাণৰ বাবে ২৬৬ ধাৰাত প্ৰমাণ ৰেকৰ্ডিং আৰু সাক্ষীৰ পৰীক্ষাৰ অৰ্থে অডিঅ’-ভিডিঅ’ ইলেক্ট্ৰনিক মাধ্যম ব্যৱহাৰৰ ব্যৱস্থা আছে। ইয়াৰ উপৰিও বিএনএছএছ-ৰ ৫৩০ ধাৰাত উল্লেখ আছে যে বিএনএছএছ-ৰ অধীনত সকলো বিচাৰ, অনুসন্ধান আৰু কাৰ্য্যবিধি ইলেক্ট্ৰনিক ম’ডত অৰ্থাৎ ইলেক্ট্ৰনিক যোগাযোগৰ ব্যৱহাৰ বা অডিঅ’-ভিডিঅ’ ইলেক্ট্ৰনিক মাধ্যমৰ ব্যৱহাৰৰ দ্বাৰা সম্পন্ন হ’ব পাৰে। চৰকাৰে ন্যায়-শ্ৰুতি এপ্লিকেচন প্ৰস্তুত কৰিছে। এই ব্যৱস্থাই অভিযুক্ত ব্যক্তি, সাক্ষী, আৰক্ষী বিষয়া, প্ৰচিকিউটৰ, বৈজ্ঞানিক বিশেষজ্ঞ, কয়দী আদিক ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সিঙৰ জৰিয়তে ভাৰ্চুৱেল হাজিৰ হোৱাৰ সুবিধা প্ৰদান কৰে।
গৃহ পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী বণ্ডী সঞ্জয় কুমাৰে লোকসভাত এটা প্ৰশ্নৰ লিখিত উত্তৰত এই কথা সদৰী কৰে।