Ministry of Home Affairs
NEW CRIMINAL LAWS
10 MAR 2026 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
Section 254 and Section 265 for Evidence for Prosecution and Section 266 for Evidence for Defence of the Bharatiya Nagarik Suraksha Sanhita (BNSS), 2023 provide for use of audio-video electronic means for recording of evidence and examination of witnesses. Further, section 530 of BNSS provides that all trials, inquiries and proceedings under BNSS may be held in electronic mode, by use of electronic communication or use of audio-video electronic means. Government has developed Nyaya-Shruti application which facilitates virtual appearance of accused persons, witnesses, police officials, prosecutors, scientific experts, prisoners etc. through video conferencing.
This was stated by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Home Affairs Shri Bandi Sanjay Kumar in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha.

ગૃહ મંત્રાલય
નવા ફોજદારી કાયદા
10 MAR 2026 3:29PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારતીય નાગરિક સુરક્ષા સંહિતા (BNSS), 2023ની કલમ 254 અને કલમ 265 પ્રોસિક્યુશન માટેના પુરાવા માટે અને કલમ 266 બચાવ પક્ષના પુરાવા માટે ઓડિયો-વીડિયો ઇલેક્ટ્રોનિક માધ્યમોના ઉપયોગ દ્વારા પુરાવા રેકોર્ડ કરવા અને સાક્ષીઓની તપાસ માટેની જોગવાઈ કરે છે. વધુમાં, BNSSની કલમ 530 જોગવાઈ કરે છે કે BNSS હેઠળની તમામ ટ્રાયલ, પૂછપરછ અને કાર્યવાહી ઇલેક્ટ્રોનિક મોડમાં, ઇલેક્ટ્રોનિક સંચારના ઉપયોગ અથવા ઓડિયો-વીડિયો ઇલેક્ટ્રોનિક માધ્યમોના ઉપયોગ દ્વારા યોજી શકાય છે. સરકારે ન્યાય-શ્રુતિ (Nyaya-Shruti) એપ્લિકેશન વિકસાવી છે જે વીડિયો કોન્ફરન્સિંગ દ્વારા આરોપી વ્યક્તિઓ, સાક્ષીઓ, પોલીસ અધિકારીઓ, પ્રોસિક્યુટર્સ, વૈજ્ઞાનિક નિષ્ણાતો, કેદીઓ વગેરેની વર્ચ્યુઅલ હાજરીની સુવિધા આપે છે.
આ માહિતી ગૃહ મંત્રાલયના રાજ્ય મંત્રી શ્રી બંડી સંજય કુમારે લોકસભામાં એક પ્રશ્નના લેખિત જવાબમાં આપી હતી.