Ministry of Home Affairs
NEW CRIMINAL LAWS
10 MAR 2026 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
Section 254 and Section 265 for Evidence for Prosecution and Section 266 for Evidence for Defence of the Bharatiya Nagarik Suraksha Sanhita (BNSS), 2023 provide for use of audio-video electronic means for recording of evidence and examination of witnesses. Further, section 530 of BNSS provides that all trials, inquiries and proceedings under BNSS may be held in electronic mode, by use of electronic communication or use of audio-video electronic means. Government has developed Nyaya-Shruti application which facilitates virtual appearance of accused persons, witnesses, police officials, prosecutors, scientific experts, prisoners etc. through video conferencing.
This was stated by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Home Affairs Shri Bandi Sanjay Kumar in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha.

गृह मंत्रालय
नए आपराधिक कानून
10 MAR 2026 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय नागरिक सुरक्षा संहिता (बीएनएसएस) की धाराओं 254, 265 और 266 में साक्ष्यों की रिकॉर्डिंग और गवाहों से पूछताछ के लिए ऑडियो-वीडियो इलेक्ट्रॉनिक तरीकों के इस्तेमाल का प्रावधान है। धारा 254 और 265 अभियोजन तथा धारा 266 बचाव के लिए साक्ष्य से संबंधित है। इसके अलावा, बीएनएसएस की धारा 530 में व्यवस्था है कि इस संहिता के अंतर्गत सभी मुकदमे, तहकीकात और कार्यवाहियां इलेक्ट्रॉनिक संचार या ऑडियो-वीडियो माध्यमों के उपयोग से इलेक्ट्रॉनिक ढंग से की जा सकती हैं। सरकार ने आरोपितों, गवाहों, पुलिस अधिकारियों, अभियोजकों, वैज्ञानिक विशेषज्ञों, कैदियों, इत्यादि की वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के जरिए आभासी उपस्थिति के लिए न्याय-श्रुति ऐप विकसित किया है।
यह जानकारी गृह राज्यमंत्री श्री बंदी संजय कुमार ने लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।