Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India–EFTA TEPA Marks Two Years, Strengthening Trade, Investment and Technology Collaboration
India Builds Strategic FTA Network with 38 Nations, Expanding Global Market Access: Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi
India–EFTA TEPA Opens High-Income Markets, Targets $100 Billion Investment Over 15 Years
India–EFTA TEPA Boosts Inclusive Growth, Connecting Women, Youth, Farmers and MSMEs to Global Markets
10 MAR 2026 2:43PM by PIB Delhi
Two years since the signing of the Trade and Economic Partnership Agreement between India and the member States of the European Free Trade Association, Iceland, Liechtenstein, Norway and Switzerland, the partnership has moved from negotiation to implementation with effect from 1 October 2025. The Agreement brings together India and a group of advanced European economies in a framework that supports trade, investment, services, technology collaboration and long-term industrial growth.
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has said: “Over the last few years, we have built a strategic and purposeful network of Free Trade Agreements. We now have FTAs with 38 partner nations, an unprecedented milestone in India’s trade history. A remarkable feature of these trade agreements is that they span continents and include countries of varying economic strength. This gives our manufacturers and producers enough diversity and depth to sell our products across many markets. These FTAs have opened up the markets of major economies to India’s manufactured products. For instance, the India-UK FTA and the India-E.U. FTA will eliminate tariffs on 99% of our exports to these countries. Merchandise trade with both Australia and the UAE has doubled since the signing of FTAs with these countries. Our service sector and its professionals are well known worldwide. They have already made India a hub of Global Capability Centres in different domains. These trade agreements have further boosted their opportunities with greater regulatory certainty, mutually beneficial frameworks and greater mobility across our partner nations. Our manufacturing sector has been taking giant strides in the past few years and these trade agreements will help integrate India and Indian products more deeply into global supply chains. They will give better returns to Indian producers and manufacturers and also contribute to increasing prosperity for our people.”
On the 2nd Anniversary, Union Minister of Commerce and Industry Minister Shri Piyush Goyal stated “India-EFTA TEPA is an agreement with a long-term economic purpose. It gives Indian exporters access to high-income markets, creates an investment pathway of USD 100 billion over 15 years, and improves access to specialised machinery, quality inputs and technology partnerships that can strengthen manufacturing in India. This is important for building scale, improving standards, deepening value addition and moving towards India’s 2030 exports ambition.”
The India-EFTA TEPA is one of India’s most significant trade arrangements with a group of high-income and innovation-driven economies. Along with India’s other trade agreements and ongoing trade negotiations, it forms part of a wider effort to expand opportunities for farmers, fishermen, MSMEs and start-ups, while supporting investment and job creation across sectors. For MSMEs and start-ups in particular, the Agreement can open pathways for technology transfer, joint ventures and collaboration with niche technology firms from EFTA countries, helping Indian enterprises move up the value chain and strengthen their global competitiveness. Within TEPA, EFTA’s commitments cover 92.2 per cent of tariff lines, accounting for 99.6 per cent of India’s exports, including full coverage of non-agricultural products and tariff concessions on processed agricultural products. India’s commitments cover 82.7 per cent of tariff lines, accounting for 95.3 per cent of EFTA exports. Sensitive sectors, including dairy, soya, coal and select agricultural products, are protected, while the effective duty on gold remains unchanged.
For India, the significance of TEPA lies in both market access and capability building. The Agreement strengthens India’s export presence in high purchasing power markets securing binding commitments across pharmaceuticals, textiles and garments, engineering goods, chemicals, processed foods and marine products. At the same time, it improves access to specialised intermediate goods, advanced machinery, precision components and selected high-standard industrial products that can support production efficiency, product quality and integration with global supply chains.
This matters for India’s industrial growth. Better access to high-quality equipment and specialised inputs can help Indian enterprises upgrade manufacturing processes, reduce avoidable cost disadvantages, support standards compliance and expand participation in export-oriented production networks. In sectors where reliability, traceability and quality determine market share, such improvements carry wider export gains for Indian industry.
TEPA also supports India’s broader trade ambition towards 2030. The Government has articulated a target of USD 1 trillion in merchandise exports and USD 1 trillion in services exports by 2030. TEPA contributes to this objective by combining predictable access to advanced markets with investment-led capacity creation and stronger industrial linkages.
The Agreement includes an investment commitment of USD 100 billion over 15 years and facilitation of one million direct jobs. This investment dimension gives TEPA a wider economic role by linking trade opening to manufacturing capacity, technology partnerships, research and development, renewable energy, life sciences, engineering and digital transformation.
TEPA also opens fresh avenues in services. It provides a framework for stronger cooperation in IT and IT-enabled services, professional services and other knowledge-intensive sectors. It enables Mutual Recognition Agreements in identified professional services such as nursing, chartered accountancy and architecture, and provides greater certainty for the entry and temporary stay of key personnel linked to services delivery.
The Agreement has an inclusive growth dimension as well. Women and youth entrepreneurs, farmers, fishers, MSMEs and start-ups stand to benefit from access to premium European markets. Opportunities are expected to expand across Indian States, including Maharashtra in grapes, Karnataka in coffee, Kerala in spices and seafood, and the North Eastern States in horticulture, linking local producers more closely with global markets.
As implementation advances, India and the EFTA States will continue to work through institutional mechanisms, business engagement and stakeholder consultations to translate the Agreement into stronger trade flows, productive investment and deeper economic cooperation. TEPA reflects India’s approach to trade policy as an instrument for expanding exports, strengthening domestic manufacturing, connecting Indian firms to advanced value chains and supporting the larger vision of Viksit Bharat by 2047.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
بھارت ۔ ای ایف ٹی اے ٹی ای پی اےکے دو سال مکمل ہوئے ، تجارت، سرمایہ کاری اور ٹیکنالوجی کے تعاون کو مضبوط کیا
ہندوستان 38 ممالک کے ساتھ اسٹریٹجک ایف ٹی اے نیٹ ورک ، عالمی مارکیٹ تک رسائی میں توسیع ہوئی : وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی
انڈیا – ای ایف ٹی اے ، ٹی ای پی اے نے اعلی آمدنی والے بازارمیں وسعت ، 15 سالوں میں 100 بلین کی سرمایہ کاری کا ہدف
انڈیا – ای ایف ٹی اے ، ٹی ای پی اے جامع ترقی کو فروغ دیا، خواتین، نوجوانوں، کسانوں اور ایم ایس ایم ایز کو عالمی منڈیوں سے جوڑا
10 MAR 2026 2:43PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان اور یورپی فری ٹریڈ ایسوسی ایشن کے رکن ممالک، آئس لینڈ، لیکٹنسٹائن، ناروے اور سوئٹزرلینڈ کے درمیان تجارتی اور اقتصادی شراکت داری کے معاہدے پر دستخط کے دو سال بعد، یہ شراکت داری 1 اکتوبر 2025 سے بات چیت سے عمل درآمد کی طرف بڑھ گئی ہے۔ یہ معاہدہ ہندوستان اور ایک گروپ کو ایک ساتھ لاتا ہے، جو کہ ترقی یافتہ تجارتی فریم ورک، سرمایہ کاری کے فریم ورک میں تعاون کرتا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے کہا ہے: ’گزشتہ چند سالوں کے دوران، ہم نے آزاد تجارتی معاہدوں کا ایک اسٹریٹجک اور بامقصد نیٹ ورک بنایا ہے۔ اب ہمارے پاس 38 شراکت دار ممالک کے ساتھ ایف ٹی اے ​​ہیں، جو ہندوستان کی تجارتی تاریخ میں ایک بے مثال سنگ میل ہے۔ ان تجارتی معاہدوں کی ایک قابل ذکر خصوصیت یہ ہے کہ یہ براعظموں پر محیط ہیں اور مختلف ممالک میں شامل ہیں جن میں ہماری اقتصادی طاقت اور پیداواری مصنوعات کو فروخت کرنے کے لیے کافی طاقت ملتی ہے۔ ان ایف ٹی اے ​​نے بھارت کی تیار کردہ مصنوعات کے لیے بازار کھول دیے ہیں، مثال کے طور پر، انڈیا-یو مختلف ڈومینز میں عالمی قابلیت کے مراکز کے ان تجارتی معاہدوں نے ہمارے پارٹنر ممالک میں زیادہ سے زیادہ فائدہ مند فریم ورک کے ساتھ اپنے مواقع کو مزید فروغ دیا ہے اور یہ تجارتی معاہدے ہندوستان کو مربوط کرنے میں مدد کریں گے اور ہندوستانی مصنوعات کو عالمی سطح پر تیار کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔ ہمارے لوگوں کی خوشحالی میں اضافہ ہو گا ‘‘۔
اس کے دو سال مکمل ہونے کے موقع پر، تجارت اور صنعت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے کہا کہ ’انڈیا-ای ایف ٹی اے ٹی ای پی اے ایک طویل مدتی اقتصادی مقصد کے ساتھ ایک معاہدہ ہے۔ یہ ہندوستانی برآمد کنندگان کو اعلی آمدنی والے بازاروں تک رسائی فراہم کرتا ہے، 15 سالوں میں 100امریکی ڈالر بلین کی سرمایہ کاری کا راستہ بناتا ہے، اور اسپیشلائزڈ مشینوں تک رسائی کو بہتر بناتا ہے، جو کہ ہندوستانی شراکت داروں کو خاص مشینوں اور انسانوں کی ٹیکنالوجی میں مضبوط بنا سکتا ہے۔ یہ پیمانہ بنانے، معیارات کو بہتر بنانے، ویلیو ایڈیشن کو گہرا کرنے اور ہندوستان کے 2030 کی برآمدات کے عزائم کی طرف بڑھنے کے لیے اہم ہے۔
انڈیا ،ای ایف ٹی اے ،ٹی ای پی اے اعلی آمدنی اور اختراع سے چلنے والی معیشتوں کے گروپ کے ساتھ ہندوستان کے سب سے اہم تجارتی انتظامات میں سے ایک ہے۔ ہندوستان کے دیگر تجارتی معاہدوں اور جاری تجارتی مذاکرات کے ساتھ ساتھ، یہ کسانوں، ماہی گیروں، ایم ایس ایم ایز اور اسٹارٹ اپس کے لیے مواقع کو بڑھانے کے لیے وسیع تر کوششوں کا حصہ ہے، جبکہ تمام شعبوں میں سرمایہ کاری اور روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے میں مدد فراہم کرتا ہے۔ خاص طور پر ایم ایس ایم ایز اور سٹارٹ اپس کے لیے، یہ معاہدہ ٹیکنالوجی کی منتقلی، مشترکہ منصوبوں اور ای ایف ٹی اے ، ممالک کی مخصوص ٹیکنالوجی فرموں کے ساتھ تعاون کے راستے کھول سکتا ہے، جس سے ہندوستانی کاروباری اداروں کو ویلیو چین کو آگے بڑھانے اور ان کی عالمی مسابقت کو مضبوط کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔ ٹی ای پی اے کے اندر، ای ایف ٹی اے ، کے وعدے ٹیرف لائنوں کے 92.2 فیصد پر محیط ہیں، جو کہ ہندوستان کی برآمدات کا 99.6 فیصد ہے، بشمول غیر زرعی مصنوعات کی مکمل کوریج اور پروسیس شدہ زرعی مصنوعات پر ٹیرف کی رعایتیں۔ ہندوستان کے وعدے 82.7 فیصد ٹیرف لائنوں کا احاطہ کرتے ہیں، جو ای ایف ٹی اے ، کی برآمدات کا 95.3 فیصد ہے۔ حساس شعبے بشمول ڈیری، سویا، کوئلہ اور منتخب زرعی مصنوعات محفوظ ہیں، جبکہ سونے پر موثر ڈیوٹی بدستور برقرار ہے۔
ہندوستان کے لیے، ٹی ای پی اے کی اہمیت مارکیٹ تک رسائی اور صلاحیت کی تعمیر دونوں میں ہے۔ یہ معاہدہ ادویہ سازی، ٹیکسٹائل اور گارمنٹس، انجینئرنگ کے سامان، کیمیکلز، پراسیسڈ فوڈز اور سمندری مصنوعات میں پابند عہدوں کو حاصل کرتے ہوئے اعلیٰ قوت خرید کے بازاروں میں ہندوستان کی برآمدی موجودگی کو مضبوط کرتا ہے۔ ایک ہی وقت میں، یہ خصوصی انٹرمیڈیٹ اشیا، جدید مشینری، درست اجزاء اور منتخب اعلیٰ معیاری صنعتی مصنوعات تک رسائی کو بہتر بناتا ہے جو پیداواری کارکردگی، مصنوعات کے معیار اور عالمی سپلائی چینز کے ساتھ انضمام کی حمایت کر سکتے ہیں۔
یہ ہندوستان کی صنعتی ترقی کے لیے اہم ہے۔ اعلیٰ معیار کے سازوسامان اور خصوصی ان پٹ تک بہتر رسائی ہندوستانی کاروباری اداروں کو مینوفیکچرنگ کے عمل کو اپ گریڈ کرنے، قابل گریز لاگت کے نقصانات کو کم کرنے، معیارات کی تعمیل کو سپورٹ کرنے اور برآمد پر مبنی پروڈکشن نیٹ ورکس میں شرکت کو بڑھانے میں مدد کر سکتی ہے۔ ان شعبوں میں جہاں وشوسنییتا، ٹریس ایبلٹی اور کوالٹی مارکیٹ شیئر کا تعین کرتی ہے، اس طرح کی بہتری ہندوستانی صنعت کے لیے وسیع تر برآمدات میں اضافہ کرتی ہے۔
ٹی ای پی اے 2030 کے لیے ہندوستان کے وسیع تر تجارتی عزائم کی بھی حمایت کرتا ہے۔ حکومت نے 2030 تک تجارتی سامان کی برآمدات میں امریکی ڈالر 1 ٹریلین اور خدمات کی برآمدات میں امریکی ڈالر 1 ٹریلین کا ہدف مقرر کیا ہے۔ ٹی ای پی اے ترقی یافتہ منڈیوں تک متوقع رسائی اور سرمایہ کاری سے منسلک مضبوط صنعتی صلاحیت پیدا کرنے کے ساتھ اس مقصد میں تعاون کرتا ہے۔
اس معاہدے میں 15 سالوں میں 100 بلین امریکی ڈالر کی سرمایہ کاری اور 10 لاکھ براہ راست ملازمتوں کی سہولت شامل ہے۔ سرمایہ کاری کا یہ طول و عرض ٹی ای پی اے کو مینوفیکچرنگ کی صلاحیت، ٹیکنالوجی کی شراکت داری، تحقیق اور ترقی، قابل تجدید توانائی، لائف سائنسز، انجینئرنگ اور ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی سے تجارت کے آغاز سے جوڑ کر ایک وسیع اقتصادی کردار فراہم کرتا ہے۔
ٹی ای پی اے نے خدمات میں نئی ​​راہیں بھی کھولی ہیں۔ یہ آئی ٹی اور آئی ٹی سے چلنے والی خدمات، پیشہ ورانہ خدمات اور دیگر علمی شعبوں میں مضبوط تعاون کے لیے ایک فریم ورک فراہم کرتا ہے۔ یہ شناخت شدہ پیشہ ورانہ خدمات جیسے نرسنگ، چارٹرڈ اکاؤنٹنسی اور فن تعمیر میں باہمی شناخت کے معاہدوں کو قابل بناتا ہے، اور خدمات کی فراہمی سے منسلک کلیدی اہلکاروں کے داخلے اور عارضی قیام کے لیے زیادہ یقین فراہم کرتا ہے۔
معاہدے میں ایک جامع ترقی کی جہت بھی ہے۔ خواتین اور نوجوان کاروباری افراد، کسانوں، ماہی گیروں، ایم ایس ایم ایز اور اسٹارٹ اپس پریمیم یورپی منڈیوں تک رسائی سے فائدہ اٹھانے کے لیے کھڑے ہیں۔ ہندوستانی ریاستوں بشمول انگوروں میں مہاراشٹر، کافی میں کرناٹک، مصالحہ جات اور سمندری غذا میں کیرالہ، اور باغبانی میں شمال مشرقی ریاستوں سمیت، مقامی پروڈیوسروں کو عالمی منڈیوں کے ساتھ زیادہ قریب سے جوڑنے کے مواقع کی توقع ہے۔
جیسے جیسے نفاذ میں پیشرفت ہوتی ہے، ہندوستان اور ای ایف ٹی اے ریاستیں ادارہ جاتی میکانزم، کاروباری مشغولیت اور اسٹیک ہولڈر کی مشاورت کے ذریعے اس معاہدے کو مضبوط تجارتی بہاؤ، پیداواری سرمایہ کاری اور گہرے اقتصادی تعاون کرنا جاری رکھیں گی۔ ٹی ای پی اے برآمدات کو بڑھانے، گھریلو مینوفیکچرنگ کو مضبوط بنانے، ہندوستانی فرموں کو اعلی درجے کی ویلیو چینز سے جوڑنے اور 2047 تک وکست بھارت کے وسیع تر وژن کی حمایت کرنے کے لیے تجارتی پالیسی کے لیے ہندوستان کے نقطہ نظر کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔