Department of Space
Dr. Jitendra Singh visits Exhibition Showcasing India’s Space, Nuclear and Strategic Mineral Capabilities
Showcasing of India’s Space, nuclear and other scientific achievements helps ignite students’ aptitude and discover their intrinsic talent, says Dr Jitendra Singh
Space Launch Systems to Thorium Programme: Exhibition Maps India’s Science and Energy Roadmap
Dr Jitendra Singh advises the organisers to arrange conducted visits by school and college students to this exhibition and also try to prepare short social media versions of the exhibits
09 MAR 2026 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
NEW DELHI, March 9 : Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology; Earth Sciences and Minister of State for PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh said today that showcasing of India’s Space, nuclear and other scientific achievements helps ignite students’ aptitude and discover their intrinsic talent.
The Minister was on an invited visit to an exhibition at Dr. Ambedkar International Centre here, highlighting India’s advancements in space technology, nuclear energy development and strategic mineral exploration.
Dr Jitendra Singh advised the organisers to arrange conducted visits by school and college students to this exhibition and also try to prepare short social media versions of the exhibits.
The exhibition showcased India’s expanding capabilities in launch vehicles, satellite systems and human spaceflight initiatives. Information presented highlighted the country’s launch vehicle fleet, including the Polar Satellite Launch Vehicle, Geosynchronous Satellite Launch Vehicle and the LVM3 heavy-lift rocket, which supports India’s human spaceflight programme. India has conducted more than a hundred launch missions, deploying hundreds of satellites that support communication, navigation, earth observation and scientific research.
The materials also outlined India’s long-term vision for space exploration, including the development of human spaceflight systems, crew and service modules, and the concept of an Indian space station, referred to as the Bharatiya Antariksh Station, aimed at enabling sustained human presence in low-Earth orbit and facilitating microgravity research. Future missions related to lunar exploration, deep-space studies and expansion of satellite-based services were also highlighted as part of the country’s broader space roadmap.
India’s satellite applications ecosystem was also reflected through examples of services supporting governance and development, including weather forecasting, navigation systems, communication networks, disaster management and agricultural monitoring.
Alongside the space programme, the exhibition highlighted India’s nuclear energy architecture and the country’s strategy for utilising its mineral resources to support long-term energy security. Information presented mapped the distribution of uranium-bearing geological formations across several states, including Jharkhand, Rajasthan, Andhra Pradesh, Telangana and Karnataka, as well as regions of the Himalayan belt where uranium deposits have been identified through geological exploration.
The country’s three-stage nuclear power programme was also explained as a long-term strategy to utilise limited domestic uranium resources while leveraging India’s large thorium reserves. The first stage is based on pressurised heavy water reactors using natural uranium fuel, the second stage focuses on fast breeder reactors designed to generate more fissile material than they consume, and the third stage envisages advanced reactor systems capable of using thorium-based fuel cycles.
Information related to India’s coastal mineral resources highlighted the presence of economically significant heavy minerals along the country’s nearly 11,000-kilometre coastline. These include ilmenite, rutile, zircon, monazite, garnet and sillimanite, which are found in coastal placer deposits. The Atomic Minerals Directorate for Exploration and Research carries out systematic exploration and assessment of these deposits to evaluate their industrial and strategic potential.
The exhibition also reflected the geographical spread of nuclear research institutions, fuel cycle facilities and power generation infrastructure associated with India’s nuclear programme, illustrating the role of these institutions in supporting energy generation, materials research and advanced scientific work.
India’s space and nuclear programmes form important pillars of the country’s scientific and technological development. While the space sector continues to expand its role in communication, navigation, earth observation and emerging commercial space activities, the nuclear energy programme remains central to India’s long-term strategy for meeting growing electricity demand while strengthening low-carbon energy capacity and technological self-reliance.
PHOTO : Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh exploring the exhibition highlighting India’s advancements in the Space Technology, Nuclear Energy Development and Strategic Mineral Exploration in New Delhi, on Monday.

अंतरिक्ष विभाग
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने भारत की अंतरिक्ष, परमाणु और रणनीतिक खनिज क्षमताओं को प्रदर्शित करने वाली प्रदर्शनी का दौरा किया
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा - भारत की अंतरिक्ष, परमाणु और अन्य वैज्ञानिक उपलब्धियों को प्रदर्शित करने से छात्रों की योग्यता को प्रज्वलित करने और उनकी आंतरिक प्रतिभा की खोज करने में मदद मिलती है
अंतरिक्ष प्रक्षेपण प्रणालियों से लेकर थोरियम कार्यक्रम तक: प्रदर्शनी भारत के विज्ञान और ऊर्जा रोडमैप को दर्शाती है
डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने आयोजकों को सलाह दी कि वे इस प्रदर्शनी में स्कूल और कॉलेज के छात्रों के दौरे की व्यवस्था करें और प्रदर्शनियों के लघु सोशल मीडिया संस्करण तैयार करने का भी प्रयास करें
09 MAR 2026 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
नई दिल्ली, 9 मार्च: केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), पृथ्वी विज्ञान और प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग, अंतरिक्ष विभाग, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत और पेंशन राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज कहा कि भारत की अंतरिक्ष, परमाणु और अन्य वैज्ञानिक उपलब्धियों को प्रदर्शित करने से छात्रों की योग्यता और उनकी आंतरिक प्रतिभा की खोज करने में मदद मिलती है।
डॉ. अम्बेडकर इंटरनेशनल सेंटर में अंतरिक्ष प्रौद्योगिकी, परमाणु ऊर्जा विकास और रणनीतिक खनिज अन्वेषण में भारत की प्रगति को दिखाने वाली एक प्रदर्शनी के दौरे पर थे।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आयोजकों को सलाह दी कि वे इस प्रदर्शनी में स्कूल और कॉलेज के छात्रों के दौरे की व्यवस्था करें और प्रदर्शनियों के लघु सोशल मीडिया संस्करण तैयार करने का भी प्रयास करें।
प्रदर्शनी में प्रक्षेपण यानों, उपग्रह प्रणालियों और मानव अंतरिक्ष उड़ान पहलों में भारत की बढ़ती क्षमताओं को प्रदर्शित किया गया। प्रस्तुत की गई जानकारी में देश के प्रक्षेपण यान के बेड़े को प्रदर्शित किया गया। इसमें ध्रुवीय उपग्रह प्रक्षेपण यान, भू-समकालिक उपग्रह प्रक्षेपण यान और एलवीएम3 हेवी-लिफ्ट रॉकेट शामिल हैं। यह भारत के मानव अंतरिक्ष उड़ान कार्यक्रम का समर्थन करते हैं। भारत ने सौ से अधिक प्रक्षेपण मिशन आयोजित किए हैं। इसमें संचार, नेविगेशन, पृथ्वी अवलोकन और वैज्ञानिक अनुसंधान का समर्थन करने वाले सैकड़ों उपग्रहों को तैनात किया गया है।
इन सामग्रियों ने अंतरिक्ष अन्वेषण के लिए भारत के दीर्घकालिक दृष्टिकोण को भी रेखांकित किया। इसमें मानव अंतरिक्ष उड़ान प्रणाली, चालक दल और सेवा मॉड्यूल का विकास और भारतीय अंतरिक्ष स्टेशन की अवधारणा शामिल है। इसे भारतीय अंतरिक्ष स्टेशन के रूप में जाना जाता है। इसका उद्देश्य पृथ्वी की निचली कक्षा में निरंतर मानव उपस्थिति को सक्षम करना और माइक्रोग्रैविटी अनुसंधान की सुविधा प्रदान करना है। देश के व्यापक अंतरिक्ष रोडमैप के हिस्से के रूप में चंद्र अन्वेषण, गहरे अंतरिक्ष अध्ययन और उपग्रह-आधारित सेवाओं के विस्तार से संबंधित भविष्य के मिशनों को रेखांकित किया गया।
भारत के उपग्रह अनुप्रयोग इकोसिस्टम को मौसम पूर्वानुमान, नेविगेशन प्रणाली, संचार नेटवर्क, आपदा प्रबंधन और कृषि निगरानी सहित शासन और विकास का समर्थन करने वाली सेवाओं के उदाहरणों के माध्यम से भी परिलक्षित किया गया था।
अंतरिक्ष कार्यक्रम के साथ-साथ, प्रदर्शनी में भारत की परमाणु ऊर्जा वास्तुकला और दीर्घकालिक ऊर्जा सुरक्षा का समर्थन करने के लिए अपने खनिज संसाधनों का उपयोग करने के लिए देश की रणनीति को दिखया गया। प्रस्तुत की गई जानकारी में झारखंड, राजस्थान, आंध्र प्रदेश, तेलंगाना और कर्नाटक सहित कई राज्यों के साथ-साथ हिमालयी क्षेत्र के क्षेत्रों में यूरेनियम युक्त भूवैज्ञानिक संरचनाओं के वितरण का मानचित्रण किया गया है। यहां भूवैज्ञानिक अन्वेषण के माध्यम से यूरेनियम भंडार की पहचान की गई है।
देश के तीन चरणों वाले परमाणु ऊर्जा कार्यक्रम को भारत के थोरियम भंडार का लाभ उठाते हुए सीमित घरेलू यूरेनियम संसाधनों का उपयोग करने के लिए एक दीर्घकालिक रणनीति के रूप में भी समझाया गया था। पहला चरण प्राकृतिक यूरेनियम ईधन का उपयोग करते हुए दाबित भारी पानी रिएक्टरों पर आधारित है, दूसरा चरण फास्ट ब्रीडर रिएक्टरों पर केंद्रित है जो खपत की तुलना में अधिक आण्विक सामग्री उत्पन्न करने के लिए डिज़ाइन किए गए हैं। तीसरे चरण में थोरियम आधारित ईधन चक्रों का उपयोग करने में सक्षम उन्नत रिएक्टर प्रणालियों की परिकल्पना की गई है।
भारत के तटीय खनिज संसाधनों से संबंधित जानकारी ने देश के लगभग 11,000 किलोमीटर के समुद्र तट के साथ आर्थिक रूप से महत्वपूर्ण भारी खनिजों की उपस्थिति को रेखांकिंत किया। इनमें इल्मेनाइट, रूटाइल, जिक्रोन, मोनाजाइट, गार्नेट और सिलिमेनाइट शामिल हैं। यह तटीय प्लेसर जमा में पाए जाते हैं। परमाणु खनिज अन्वेषण और अनुसंधान निदेशालय इन भंडारों की औद्योगिक और रणनीतिक क्षमता का मूल्यांकन करने के लिए व्यवस्थित अन्वेषण और मूल्यांकन करता है।
प्रदर्शनी में भारत के परमाणु कार्यक्रम से जुड़े परमाणु अनुसंधान संस्थानों, ईंधन चक्र सुविधाओं और बिजली उत्पादन के बुनियादी ढांचे के भौगोलिक प्रसार को भी दर्शाया गया। यह ऊर्जा उत्पादन, सामग्री अनुसंधान और उन्नत वैज्ञानिक कार्यों का समर्थन करने में इन संस्थानों की भूमिका को दर्शाता है।
भारत के अंतरिक्ष और परमाणु कार्यक्रम देश के वैज्ञानिक और तकनीकी विकास के महत्वपूर्ण स्तंभ हैं। जबकि अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र संचार, नेविगेशन, पृथ्वी अवलोकन और उभरती वाणिज्यिक अंतरिक्ष गतिविधियों में अपनी भूमिका का विस्तार करना जारी रखता है। परमाणु ऊर्जा कार्यक्रम कम कार्बन ऊर्जा क्षमता और तकनीकी आत्मनिर्भरता को मजबूत करते हुए बिजली की बढ़ती मांग को पूरा करने के लिए भारत की दीर्घकालिक रणनीति के केंद्र में बना हुआ है।
फोटो - केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह सोमवार को नई दिल्ली में अंतरिक्ष प्रौद्योगिकी, परमाणु ऊर्जा विकास और रणनीतिक खनिज अन्वेषण में भारत की प्रगति को रेखांकिंत करने वाली प्रदर्शनी का अवलोकन करते हुए।