कोयला मंत्रालय
बदलता खनन क्षेत्र : सतत खनन पुनर्स्थापन की दिशा में एनएलसी इंडिया लिमिटेड की यात्रा
09 MAR 2026 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्र सरकार के कोयला मंत्रालय के अधीन नवरत्न सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रम एनएलसी इंडिया लिमिटेड (एनएलसीआईएल) ने अपनी लिग्नाइट खनन परियोजनाओं में व्यवस्थित खदान पुनर्स्थापन और पारिस्थितिक विकास पहलों के माध्यम से सतत खनन और पर्यावरण पुनर्स्थापना के क्षेत्र में महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धियां हासिल की हैं।
उत्तरदायी खनन और पर्यावरणीय स्थिरता पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए कंपनी ने खनन-उपरांत क्षेत्रों का व्यापक भौतिक तथा जैविक पुनरग्रहण किया है। ओवरबर्डन डंप और बैकफील्ड भूमि को धीरे-धीरे हरे-भरे भूदृश्यों, इको-पार्कों, जल निकायों और उत्पादक कृषि क्षेत्रों में परिवर्तित किया गया है, जो दर्शाता है कि खनन किए गए भूभागों को पारिस्थितिक और सामुदायिक हित में कैसे बहाल किया जा सकता है।
बड़े पैमाने पर खदान पुनर्स्थापन
एनएलसीआईएल के सुधार प्रयासों के परिणामस्वरूप खनन से प्रभावित भूमि का महत्वपूर्ण पुनर्स्थापन हुआ है। 28 फरवरी 2026 तक कंपनी द्वारा कुल 6,571 हेक्टेयर क्षेत्र में खनन किया गया, जिसमें से 3,236 हेक्टेयर का भौतिक पुनर्स्थापन तथा और 2,866 हेक्टेयर का जैविक पुनर्स्थापन किया जा चुका है। वृक्षारोपण गतिविधियां भी व्यापक रूप से चलाई गई हैं, जिसके तहत खनन क्षेत्रों में 33.95 लाख पौधे लगाए गए हैं।
इको-पर्यटन स्थलों में परिवर्तित खदान क्षेत्र
नेवेली में खनन के बाद पुनर्निर्मित क्षेत्रों को इको-पर्यटन स्थलों में विकसित किया गया है। 23 जुलाई, 2020 को वृक्षारोपण अभियान के दौरान तत्कालीन केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री द्वारा माइन-1 इको-पर्यटन पार्क का उद्घाटन किया गया था। इसके बाद, 19 अगस्त, 2021 को तत्कालीन केंद्रीय कोयला, खान और संसदीय कार्य मंत्री द्वारा माइन-II इको-पर्यटन पार्क का उद्घाटन किया गया।
इन इको-पर्यटन पार्कों में खदान पुनर्भरण क्षेत्रों में निर्मित कृत्रिम झीलों में पर्यावरण-अनुकूल नौकायन सुविधाएं, सुशोभित उद्यान और फलों के बाग, पक्षी अवलोकन क्षेत्र, हिरण बाड़े, नर्सरी और मिस्टट चैंबर जैसी सुविधाएं उपलब्ध मौजूद हैं। पुनर्ग्रहित ओवरवडन भूमि पर कृषि क्षेत्र भी विकसित किए गए हैं।
एनएलसीआईएल के माइन-I और माइन-II सहित पुनर्ग्रहीत क्षेत्र अब धीरे-धीरे समृद्ध पारिस्थितिक आवासों के रूप में विकसित हो गए हैं, जो विविध प्रकार के वन्यजीवों को आकर्षित करते हैं और जहां 107 प्रजातियों के प्रवासी पक्षी देखे गए हैं। इनमें एशियाई कोयल, ब्लैक-हेडेड मुनिया, ब्लैक काइट, एशियाई पैराडाइज फ्लाईकैचर, एशियाई ग्रीन बी-ईटर और एशियाई ब्राउन फ्लाईकैचर शामिल हैं।
पर्यावरण-अनुकूल पर्यटन को और बढ़ावा देने के लिए एनएलसीआईएल ने 5 अक्टूबर 2022 को पांडिचेरी पर्यटन विकास निगम के साथ एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए। इसके बाद इको-टूरिज्म सुविधा को 2 अक्टूबर, 2025 से सप्ताहांत और अवकाश के दिनों में आम जनता के लिए खोल दिया गया।
वनस्पति उगने के बाद बाहरी डंप ढलान का दृश्य।
मरु उद्यान: जहां औद्योगिक प्रगति प्रकृति से मिलती है
राजस्थान के बीकानेर जिले के बारसिंगसर में एनएलसी इंडिया लिमिटेड द्वारा विकसित "मरु उद्यान- एक मरुस्थलीय इको पार्क" इस बात का एक प्रेरणादायक उदाहरण है कि औद्योगिक विकास और पर्यावरण संरक्षण किस तरह एक साथ आगे बढ़ सकते हैं। बारसिंगसर परियोजना, जो तमिलनाडु के बाहर एनएलसीआईएल की पहली परियोजना है, लिग्नाइट खनन, तापीय विद्युत उत्पादन और सौर ऊर्जा उत्पादन को एकीकृत करती है। खनन कार्य 2006 में शुरू हुआ और ऊर्जा उत्पादन में इसका महत्वपूर्ण योगदान रहा है, वहीं कंपनी ने साथ ही साथ पर्यावरणीय पुनर्स्थापन को भी प्राथमिकता दी है। खनन से प्रभावित भूमि का पुनर्वास 2016 में शुरू हुआ और 2019 से जैव-पुनर्ग्रहण गतिविधियों में तेजी आई, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप निरंतर और वैज्ञानिक प्रयासों के माध्यम से लगभग 40 हेक्टेयर क्षेत्र को सफलतापूर्वक हरित किया गया है।
सतत विकास की इस परिकल्पना के अंतर्गत लगभग दो हेक्टेयर क्षेत्र में एक पर्यावरण-अनुकूल पार्क बनाया गया है। 2024 में केंद्रीय कोयला एवं खान मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी द्वारा वृक्षारोपण अभियान शुरू करने और पर्यावरण-अनुकूल पार्क की नींव रखने के बाद इस पहल को नई गति मिली। आज मरू उद्यान पारिस्थितिक बहाली का एक जीवंत उदाहरण है, जिसमें बच्चों के मनोरंजन की सुविधाएं, एक वनस्पति उद्यान, एक पुष्प दीर्घा, जल संचयन संरचनाएं और श्रमिकों के विश्राम के लिए पर्यावरण-अनुकूल झोपड़ियां मौजूद हैं। यहां खेजड़ी, नीम, अमलतास और शीशम सहित इक्कीस प्रजातियों के वृक्ष लगाए गए हैं, जो मरुस्थलीय भू-क्षेत्र में नई हरियाली के विकास में योगदान दे रहे हैं।
सामुदायिक लाभ के लिए खदान जल का उपयोग
नेवेली में खुली खदानों में लिग्नाइट की खुदाई के दौरान काफी बारिश होती है, औसतन लगभग 1200 मिमी प्रति वर्ष। एनएलसीआईएल ने इस संसाधन का प्रभावी ढंग से प्रबंधन करने के लिए एक व्यापक खदान जल उपयोग और वर्षा जल संचयन प्रणाली विकसित की है।
इस प्रणाली में 191.458 हेक्टेयर क्षेत्र में फैले 88 जल संचयन संरचनाएं शामिल हैं। इन प्रयासों के माध्यम से घरेलू और सिंचाई उद्देश्यों के लिए आसपास के 40 गांवों को प्रतिदिन 550 लाख लीटर उपचारित खदान जल की आपूर्ति की जाती है। इसके अतिरिक्त, तमिलनाडु जल आपूर्ति और जल निकासी बोर्ड के साथ एक समझौते के तहत कुड्डालोर जिले की छह नगर पंचायतों और 625 गांवों में 7.91 लाख लोगों को प्रतिदिन 425.10 लाख लीटर पानी की आपूर्ति की जाती है।
ओवरवर्डन का निर्माण सामग्री में परिवर्तन
एनएलसीआईएल "अपशिष्ट से संपदा" की अवधारणा के अंतर्गत ओवरवर्डन सामग्री को उपयोगी निर्माण योग्य एग्रीगेट में परिवर्तित कर रहा है। आईआईटी मद्रास के सेंटर फॉर अप्लाइड रिसर्च एंड डेवलेपमेंट के साथ संयुक्त अनुसंधान से सिद्ध हुआ है कि ओवरवर्डन सामग्री से 40-60 प्रतिशत तक रेत प्राप्त की जा सकती है।
नेवेली खदानों में माइन ओवरवर्डन से निर्माण रेत का उत्पादन करने के लिए पायलट एम-सैंड लाभकारी संयंत्र पहले ही स्थापित किए जा चुके हैं। जनवरी 2024 में खदान-आईए में 2.62 लाख घन मीटर प्रति वर्ष की क्षमता वाला संयंत्र तथा फरवरी 2026 में खदान-आई में 6.25 लाख घन मीटर प्रति वर्ष की क्षमता वाला संयंत्र चालू किया गया।
CFlo Partners with NLC India to Pioneer Green Initiative: Producing M-Sand from Overburden for Sustainable Construction
खदान -आईए ओबी से एम-रेत संयंत्र तक
मृदा का पुनर्जीवन और उच्च-प्रौद्योगिकीय कृषि को बढ़ावा
पुनर्ग्रहित खनन क्षेत्रों में मृदा की उर्वरता बढ़ाने के लिए एनएलसीआईएल ने नवोन्मेषी कृषि पद्धतियों को अपनाया है। बेंगलुरु स्थित भारतीय विज्ञान संस्थान के सहयोग से पॉलीहाउस में हाइड्रोपोनिक खेती की जा रही है। जल-कुशल खेती को संभव बनाने के लिए इजरायली ड्रिप सिंचाई प्रौद्योगिकी को अपनाया गया है।
मिट्टी को प्राकृतिक खाद से समृद्ध करने के लिए स्वदेशी मवेशियों के पालन-पोषण के माध्यम से जैविक मृदा पुनर्स्थापन को बढ़ावा दिया गया है। इन उपायों से बंजर ओवरवर्डन भूमि को उत्पादक कृषि क्षेत्र में बदला जा सका है।
हरित पहलों का विस्तार
वृक्षारोपण अभियान और पर्यावरण जागरूकता पहल एनएलसीआईएल के सतत विकास प्रयासों का अभिन्न अंग हैं। 2020 से वृक्षारोपण अभियान के दौरान 6,45,000 पौधे लगाए और वितरित किए गए हैं।
कंपनी को स्वच्छता गतिविधियों में अपने योगदान के लिए कोयला मंत्रालय से सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के कोयला उपक्रमों के बीच 'स्वच्छता पखवाड़ा' का प्रथम पुरस्कार मिला है। कंपनी ने विशेष अभियान 4.0 के तहत नवोन्मेषी पहलें भी लागू की हैं, जो "अपशिष्ट को सार्वजनिक उपयोग के लिए संपदा में परिवर्तित करना" की अवधारणा पर केंद्रित हैं और आत्मनिर्भरता की गांधीवादी विचारधारा को बढ़ावा देती हैं।
नेवेली के माइन-I में 30 अक्टूबर, 2024 को शुरू किया गया पोथिगई हर्बल पार्क 1.25 एकड़ में फैला हुआ है और इसमें लगभग 38 औषधीय पौधों की प्रजातियां हैं। इस पार्क का उद्देश्य बीमारियों के इलाज में इस्तेमाल होने वाले आम पौधों के औषधीय लाभों के बारे में जागरूकता पैदा करना है।
खदान-II में असमान भूमि को साफ और समतल करने तथा लगभग 109 मीट्रिक टन कबाड़ हटाने के बाद लिग्नाइट गार्डन विकसित किया गया। इस पुनर्ग्रहित स्थान में अब एम्बुलेंस पार्किंग क्षेत्र, एफएम यार्ड मिनी मरम्मत शेड और सौर ऊर्जा संयंत्र स्थित हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त एक नारियल वृक्ष उद्यान भी विकसित किया गया, जिससे कुल 8,15,000 वर्ग फुट स्थान उपलब्ध हो गया।
राजस्थान के बारसिंगसर परियोजना में लगभग 6,700 वर्ग फुट की पहले से अनुपयोगी भूमि पर ‘लिग्नाइट शक्ति नगर नर्सरी’ विकसित की गई, जिसकी क्षमता लगभग 6,000 पौधों की है।
‘अपशिष्ट से संपदा’ की थीम के तहत एनएलसीआईएल ने कबाड़ सामग्री से मूर्तियां भी बनाई गई हैं। इनमें कुड्डालोर में "थ्री फेसस", चेन्नई में "पिककॉक" नई दिल्ली में "जय हिंद चक्र" और एनएलसीआईएल आर्क गेट पर "माइनर रीडिंग बुक" शामिल हैं।
सतत खनन का समर्थन
एनएलसी इंडिया लिमिटेड के पुनर्ग्रहण और पारिस्थितिक पुनर्स्थापन प्रयास केंद्र सरकार की सतत खनन, पारिस्थितिक बहाली तथा खनन उपरांत भूमि के उत्पादक पुन: उपयोग के व्यापक विजन के अनुरूप हैं।
इन पहलों के माध्यम से एनएलसीआईएल यह प्रदर्शित कर रहा है कि उत्तरदायी खनन और पर्यावरण संरक्षण साथ-साथ चल सकते हैं तथा खनन-प्रभावित भूमि को हरित, उत्पादक और समुदाय-हितकारी इको-सिस्टम में परिवर्तित किया जा सकता है।

Ministry of Coal
Transforming Mined Landscapes: NLC India Limited’s Journey in Sustainable Mine Restoration
09 MAR 2026 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
NLC India Limited (NLCIL), a Navratna Public Sector Enterprise under the Ministry of Coal, Government of India, has achieved significant milestones in sustainable mining and environmental restoration through systematic mine reclamation and ecological development initiatives across its lignite mining projects.
With a focus on responsible mining and environmental sustainability, the company has undertaken large-scale physical and biological reclamation of mined-out areas. Overburden dumps and backfilled land have been gradually transformed into green landscapes, eco-parks, water bodies and productive agricultural zones, demonstrating how mined landscapes can be restored for ecological and community benefit.
Large-Scale Mine Reclamation
NLCIL’s reclamation efforts have resulted in significant restoration of mined land. As on 28 February 2026, the company reported a total mined-out area of 6,571 hectares, of which 3,236 hectares have been physically reclaimed and 2,866 hectares biologically reclaimed. Plantation activities have also been extensive, with 33.95 lakh saplings planted in mine areas.
Mine Areas Transformed into Eco-Tourism Destinations
Reclaimed mine areas at Neyveli have been transformed into eco-tourism destinations. The Mine-I Eco Tourism Park was inaugurated on 23 July 2020 during the Vriksharopan Abhiyan by the then Union Home Minister. Subsequently, the Mine-II Eco Tourism Park was inaugurated on 19 August 2021 by the then Union Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs.
These eco-tourism parks feature eco-friendly boating facilities in artificial lakes created in mine refill areas, landscaped gardens and orchards, bird-watching areas, deer enclosures, nurseries and mist chambers. Cultivation fields have also been developed on reclaimed overburden land.
The reclaimed mined-out lands of NLCIL, including Mine-I and Mine-II, have gradually evolved into thriving ecological habitats, attracting a diverse range of wildlife. These restored landscapes now host around 107 species of migratory birds, reflecting the ecological potential of reclaimed mining areas. Among the species observed are the Asian Koel (Eudynamys scolopacea), Black-headed Munia (Lonchura malacca), Black Kite (Milvus migrans), Asian Paradise Flycatcher (Terpsiphone paradisi), Asian Green Bee-eater (Merops orientalis), and Asian Brown Flycatcher (Muscicapa dauurica).
To further promote eco-tourism, NLCIL signed an MoU with the Pondicherry Tourism Development Corporation on 5 October 2022. The Mine Eco-Tourism facility was subsequently opened to the public on weekends and holidays on 2 October 2025.
View of External Dump Slope after vegetation growth.
Maru Udyan: Where Industrial Progress Meets Nature
The “Maru Udyan – A Desert Eco Park,” developed by NLC India Limited at Barsingsar in Bikaner district of Rajasthan, stands as an inspiring example of how industrial development and environmental conservation can progress together. The Barsingsar project, NLCIL’s first venture outside Tamil Nadu, integrates lignite mining, thermal power generation and solar energy production. While mining operations commenced in 2006 and have contributed significantly to energy generation, the company has simultaneously prioritised environmental restoration. Rehabilitation of mined-out land began in 2016, with bio-reclamation activities gaining momentum from 2019 onwards, leading to the successful greening of nearly 40 hectares through sustained and scientific efforts.
As part of this vision for sustainable development, an eco-park spread over about two hectares has been created at the site. In 2024, the initiative received renewed momentum when Union Minister of Coal and Mines Shri G. Kishan Reddy launched a tree plantation drive and laid the foundation for the eco park. Today, Maru Udyan serves as a living example of ecological restoration, featuring children’s recreational facilities, a botanical garden, a flower gallery, water harvesting structures and eco-friendly huts for workers’ rest. The park is home to twenty-one species of trees, including Khejri, Neem, Amaltas and Shisham, contributing to the emergence of new greenery in the desert landscape.
Harnessing Mine Water for Community Benefit
Open-cast lignite mining in Neyveli receives significant rainfall, averaging about 1200 mm annually. NLCIL has developed a comprehensive mine water utilisation and rainwater harvesting system to manage this resource effectively.
The system includes 88 water harvesting structures covering 191.458 hectares. Through these efforts, 550 lakh litres per day of treated mine water are supplied to 40 surrounding villages for domestic and irrigation purposes. In addition, an agreement with the Tamil Nadu Water Supply and Drainage Board enables the supply of 425.10 lakh litres per day of water, benefiting 7.91 lakh people in six town panchayats and 625 villages of Cuddalore district.
Converting Overburden into Construction Material
NLCIL is also implementing the concept of “Wealth from Waste” by converting overburden material into useful construction aggregates. Research carried out jointly with IIT Madras through the Centre for Applied Research & Development has demonstrated that 40–60 percent sand can be recovered from overburden material.
Pilot M-Sand beneficiation plants have already been installed in Neyveli mines to produce construction sand from mine overburden. An OB to M-Sand plant with a capacity of 2.62 Lm³ per annum was commissioned at Mine-IA in January 2024, followed by another plant with a capacity of 6.25 Lm³ per annum at Mine-I in February 2026.
CFlo Partners with NLC India to Pioneer Green Initiative: Producing M-Sand from Overburden for Sustainable Construction
Mine -IA OB to M-Sand plant
Reviving Soil and Promoting Hi-Tech Agriculture
To improve soil fertility in reclaimed mine areas, NLCIL has introduced innovative agricultural practices. Hydroponic cultivation in polyhouses has been undertaken in collaboration with the Indian Institute of Science, Bengaluru. Israeli drip irrigation technology has also been adopted to enable water-efficient farming.
Biological soil restoration has been promoted through livestock rearing with indigenous cattle to enrich soil with natural manure. These measures have helped convert previously barren overburden dumps into productive agricultural land.
Expanding Green Initiatives
Plantation drives and environmental awareness initiatives continue to form an integral part of NLCIL’s sustainability efforts. Since 2020, during the observation of Vriksharopan Abhiyan, 6,45,000 saplings have been planted and distributed.
The company has also received first prize for ‘Swachhata Pakhwada’ among Coal PSUs from the Ministry of Coal for its work in cleanliness activities. It also implemented innovative initiatives under Special Campaign 4.0, focusing on the concept of “Transforming Waste into Wealth for Public Utility” and promoting the Gandhian ideology of self-reliance.
The Pothigai Herbal Park, inaugurated on 30 October 2024 at Mine-I in Neyveli, covers 1.25 acres and contains around 38 species of medicinal plants. The park aims to create awareness about the medicinal benefits of common plants used in treating ailments.
At Mine-II, the Lignite Garden was developed after clearing and levelling uneven land and removing about 109 metric tonnes of scrap. The reclaimed space now accommodates an ambulance parking area, FM yard mini repair shed and solar plant. Additionally, a coconut tree garden was developed, freeing a total of 8,15,000 square feet.
In the Barsingsar Project in Rajasthan, the Lignite Sakthi Nagar Nursery was developed on previously unused land measuring about 6,700 square feet, with a capacity of around 6,000 plants.
Under the theme of waste-to-wealth, NLCIL has also installed sculptures created from scrap materials. These include “Three Faces” in Cuddalore, “Peacock” in Chennai, “Jai Hind Chakra” in New Delhi, and “Miner Reading Book” at the NLCIL Arch Gate.
Supporting Sustainable Mining
The reclamation and eco-restoration efforts of NLC India Limited align with the broader vision of the Government of India to promote sustainable mining, ecological restoration and productive reuse of mined-out land.
Through these initiatives, the NLCIL continues to demonstrate that responsible mining and environmental conservation can go hand in hand, transforming mined landscapes into green, productive and community-benefiting ecosystems.