पर्यटन मंत्रालय
बौद्ध पर्यटन को बढ़ावा
09 MAR 2026 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
पर्यटन मंत्रालय नियमित रूप से प्रचार कार्यक्रमों, घरेलू व अंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजारों में आयोजित यात्रा संबंधी प्रदर्शनियों एवं मेलों में भागीदारी, परिचितता (एफएएम) यात्राओं, इन्फ्लुएंसरों के कार्यक्रमों, मेलों एवं त्योहारों के आयोजन हेतु राज्य सरकारों/केन्द्र-शासित प्रदेशों को सहायता, वेबसाइट, सोशल मीडिया हैंडल के माध्यम से प्रचार आदि जैसी विभिन्न पहलों के जरिए बौद्ध स्थलों सहित भारत के विविध पर्यटन स्थलों और अनुभवों को बढ़ावा देता है।
इसके अलावा, मंत्रालय ने स्वदेश दर्शन, तीर्थयात्रा पुनरुद्धार एवं आध्यात्मिक विरासत संवर्धन अभियान (प्रसाद), केन्द्रीय एजेंसियों को सहायता (एसीए), चुनौती आधारित गंतव्य विकास (सीबीडीडी) और राज्यों/केन्द्र-शासित प्रदेशों को पूंजी निवेश हेतु विशेष सहायता (एसएएससीआई) जैसी योजनाओं के तहत देश में बौद्ध पर्यटन स्थलों सहित पर्यटन अवसंरचना तथा सुविधाओं के विकास हेतु कई परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी है।
पिछले पांच वर्षों के दौरान सिद्धार्थनगर जिले में पर्यटकों की संख्या का विवरण इस प्रकार है:
वर्ष
डीटीवी
एफटीवी
कुल
2025 (अनंतिम)
195941
23341
219282
2024
100595
17546
118141
2023
392516
11797
404313
2022
222289
109
222398
2021
370975
90
371065
कुल
12,82,316
52,883
13,35,199
* डीटीवी-घरेलू पर्यटकों के दौरे / एफटीवी - विदेशी पर्यटकों के दौरे
सरकार ने बिहार और उत्तर प्रदेश सहित देश भर में बौद्ध सांस्कृतिक एवं विरासत स्थलों के बीच संपर्क (सड़क, हवाई और रेल संपर्क) को बेहतर बनाने हेतु महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाए हैं। नेपाल का लुम्बिनी राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग-233 के जरिए भारत के सिद्धार्थनगर से जुड़ा हुआ है। रेल मंत्रालय बोधगया, राजगीर, नालंदा, सारनाथ, कुशीनगर, लुम्बिनी और श्रावस्ती को कवर करने वाली थीम आधारित पर्यटक सर्किट ट्रेनों का परिचालन भी करता है।
पर्यटन मंत्रालय अंतरराष्ट्रीय पर्यटन सहयोग के ढांचे के तहत नेपाल, भूटान, श्रीलंका और थाईलैंड जैसे पड़ोसी देशों के साथ नियमित रूप से संपर्क में रहता है, जिसमें बौद्ध पर्यटन सहित पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देने पर विशेष ध्यान दिया जाता है।
यह जानकारी केन्द्रीय पर्यटन एवं संस्कृति मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।

Ministry of Tourism
PROMOTION OF BUDDHIST TOURISM
09 MAR 2026 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Tourism regularly promotes diverse tourist destinations and experiences of India including Buddhist sites through various initiatives including promotional events, participation in travel exhibitions and fairs in domestic and international markets familiarization (FAM) tours, influencers programmes, assistance to State Governments/Union Territories for organizing fairs and festivals, website, amplification through social media handles etc.
Further, the Ministry under its Schemes of Swadesh Darshan, Pilgrimage Rejuvenation and Spiritual, Heritage Augmentation Drive (PRASHAD), Assistance to Central Agencies (ACA), Challenge Based Destination Development (CBDD) and Special Assistance to States/Union Territories for Capital Investment (SASCI) has sanctioned several projects to develop tourism infrastructure and amenities, in the country including Buddhist tourism sites.
The details of tourist footfall in Siddharthnagar district during the last five years are as follows:
Year
DTVs
FTVs
Total
2025 (Provisional)
195941
23341
219282
2024
100595
17546
118141
2023
392516
11797
404313
2022
222289
109
222398
2021
370975
90
371065
Total
12,82,316
52,883
13,35,199
*DTVs - Domestic Tourist Visits / FTVs – Foreign Tourist Visits
The Government has taken significant steps to improve connectivity (road, air and rail connectivity) across Buddhist cultural and heritage sites in the country including Bihar and Uttar Pradesh. Lumbini in Nepal is connected to Siddharthnagar in India through NH-233. The Ministry of Railways also operates theme based tourist circuit trains covering Bodhgaya, Rajgir, Nalanda, Sarnath, Kushinagar, Lumbini and Sharavasti.
The Ministry of Tourism regularly engages with neighbouring countries such as Nepal, Bhutan, Sri Lanka and Thailand under the framework of international tourism cooperation, with a focus on promoting tourism including Buddhist tourism.
This information was given by Union Minister for Tourism and Culture Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Lok Sabha today