Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Strengthening Mental Health Infrastructure and Expanding Advanced Care Discussed at Post-Budget Webinar 2026
Establishment of NIMHANS-2 and Strengthening of Existing Mental Health Institutions to Enhance Advanced Clinical Care, Training Capacity, Research and Innovation in Neurosciences
Strengthening Mental Health Continuum of Care through Digital Health Integration and Follow-up Systems
09 MAR 2026 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the Post-Budget Webinar series on the theme “Sabka Saath Sabka Vikas – Fulfilling Aspirations of People”, a breakout session was convened to deliberate on the Union Budget announcement under Para 87, which focuses on strengthening mental health infrastructure through the establishment of NIMHANS-2 and the upgradation of key mental health institutions across the country. The session brought together distinguished experts from premier medical institutions, policymakers, public health specialists, researchers, and representatives from state governments to discuss strategies for expanding advanced neuro-psychiatric care and reinforcing India’s overall mental healthcare ecosystem.
The discussions highlighted the growing burden of mental and neurological disorders in India and the urgent need to strengthen institutional capacity to meet emerging healthcare demands. It was noted that one in seven Indians is affected by mental health disorders, while several states continue to face a treatment gap ranging from 70 to 90 percent. Participants also emphasized that Non-Communicable Diseases (NCDs) account for over 60 percent of deaths in the country, with neurological and mental health conditions being among the leading contributors to disability-adjusted life years (DALYs). In this context, strengthening tertiary mental health institutions and expanding specialized services were identified as critical priorities for the healthcare system.
The session also noted that North India currently lacks adequate tertiary neuro-psychiatric care facilities, particularly in areas such as advanced neuroimaging, neurocritical care, and specialized neurological services. Participants observed that the establishment of NIMHANS-2, along with the strengthening and modernization of existing mental health institutions, would significantly enhance advanced clinical care, training capacity, research capability, and innovation in neurosciences.
The panellists emphasized the need for a multipronged and integrated approach to strengthening mental healthcare delivery, with a balanced focus on critical care services, human resource development, research and innovation, community outreach, and expansion of institutional infrastructure. Special attention was drawn to improving services in underserved and geographically remote regions, including the northeastern states, through better infrastructure, capacity building, and targeted deployment of trained mental health professionals.
The discussions further highlighted the importance of adopting a hub-and-spoke model supported by digital health platforms, which would allow tertiary institutions and centres of excellence to provide technical guidance, specialist consultations, and clinical support to district hospitals and community-level health facilities. Such a model would strengthen referral pathways and ensure that specialized mental health services are accessible to people even in remote and rural areas.
Panellists also emphasized the need to integrate services under Tele-MANAS with both existing and upcoming campuses of National Institute of Mental Health and Neurosciences, enabling a robust nationwide tele-mental health network that ensures timely counselling, psychological support, and specialist consultations. The discussions also underscored the importance of digital follow-up systems and seamless integration of healthcare facilities, aligned with the vision of the Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission and the ABHA ID ecosystem, to enable continuity of care, improved monitoring of patients, and better clinical outcomes.
Participants also proposed the creation of a National Brain-Mind Cloud Network under the National Health Mission, which would connect premier institutions such as All India Institute of Medical Sciences, state medical colleges, and primary healthcare centres through a digitally integrated platform. The proposed network could facilitate unified mental health records, AI-based screening tools, data-driven clinical decision support systems, and tele-neuro-psychiatric hubs at regional centres, thereby enabling early detection, timely intervention, and coordinated care delivery across the healthcare system.
The panel discussion also outlined several expected outcomes aimed at strengthening institutional frameworks, workforce capacity, and research collaboration in the mental health sector. These include the development of a statutory framework for establishing NIMHANS-2 as an autonomous Institute of National Importance with a clearly defined governance structure, along with a national roadmap for expanding mental health manpower, including phased increases in DM/MCh, PhD, and fellowship training seats across major institutions.
The deliberations also highlighted the need to establish structured district-to-tertiary referral pathways linking the District Mental Health Programme (DMHP) with apex institutions, supported by a digital convergence strategy to ensure seamless patient referral, improved coordination between institutions, and continuity of care.
Further, proposals were discussed for the upgradation of Lokopriya Gopinath Bordoloi Regional Institute of Mental Health and Central Institute of Psychiatry as Apex Regional Institutes for Mental Health, strengthening advanced clinical services, academic training, and research capabilities in different regions of the country.
Participants also deliberated on the development of a coordinated national research grid, including national registries for stroke, suicide, neurotrauma, and severe mental illness, which would strengthen evidence-based policymaking, enable large-scale epidemiological studies, and foster collaboration among research institutions.
The discussions further outlined a long-term roadmap to position India’s three-institution mental health model as a regional centre of excellence for training, research, and capacity building for South and South-East Asia, aligned with global mental health priorities and targets of the World Health Organization.
The session was moderated by Vijay Nehra, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, who guided the deliberations among the panelists and facilitated discussions on strengthening India’s mental health ecosystem. The discussion included 18 distinguished panellists representing premier medical institutions, public health bodies, and government agencies. The session witnessed wide participation from stakeholders, experts, and officials across the country, with a large number of participants joining through the webinar platform as well as through YouTube live streaming.
The distinguished panel included Dr. Pratima Murthy, Director, National Institute of Mental Health and Neurosciences; B. N. Gangadhar, Former Chairperson, National Medical Commission; R. K. Dhamija, Director, Institute of Human Behaviour and Allied Sciences; Rajesh Sagar, Professor of Psychiatry, All India Institute of Medical Sciences; Balram Bhargava, Former Director General, Indian Council of Medical Research; Andrea Bruni, Regional Advisor for Mental Health, World Health Organization South-East Asia Regional Office; L. Swasticharan, Additional Director General & Director (EMR), Directorate General of Health Services; P. Ashok Babu, Commissioner & Secretary (Health), Government of Assam; Naveen Kumar C, Professor of Psychiatry, NIMHANS; J. Hazarika, Director, Lokopriya Gopinath Bordoloi Regional Institute of Mental Health, Tezpur; and Vijai Kumar Chaudhary, Director, Central Institute of Psychiatry, Ranchi.
The insights and recommendations emerging from the session are expected to contribute to the development of a robust implementation roadmap for strengthening mental health infrastructure, expanding advanced neuro-psychiatric care, and improving access to quality mental healthcare services across the country, in line with the Government’s vision of inclusive, accessible, and technology-enabled healthcare for all.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
بجٹ کے بعد کے ویبینار 2026 میں ذہنی صحت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط بنانے اور اعلی درجے کی نگہداشت کو بڑھانے پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا
نیورو سائنسز میں جدید طبی نگہداشت ، تربیتی صلاحیت ، تحقیق اور اختراع کو بڑھانے کے لیے نیم ہنس-2 کا قیام اور موجودہ دماغی صحت کے اداروں کو مستحکم بنانا
ڈیجیٹل ہیلتھ انٹیگریشن اور فالو اپ سسٹم کے ذریعے دیکھ بھال کے تسلسل کو مضبوط بنانا
09 MAR 2026 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
’’سب کا ساتھ سب کا وکاس-لوگوں کی امنگوں کو پورا کرنا‘‘ کے موضوع پر بجٹ کے بعد کی ویبینار سیریز کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ، پیرا 87 کے تحت مرکزی بجٹ کے اعلان پر غور و فکر کرنے کے لیے ایک بریک آؤٹ سیشن طلب کیا گیا ، جس میں نیم ہنس-2 کے قیام اور ملک بھر میں اہم ذہنی صحت کے اداروں کی اپ گریڈیشن کے ذریعے ذہنی صحت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط بنانے پر توجہ دی گئی ہے ۔ اس سیشن میں اعلی طبی اداروں کے ممتاز ماہرین ، پالیسی سازوں ، صحت عامہ کے ماہرین ، محققین اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے نمائندوں کو یکجا کیا گیا تاکہ جدید نیورو سائیکاٹرک کیئر کو بڑھانے اور ہندوستان کے مجموعی ذہنی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے ماحولیاتی نظام کو مستحکم بنانے کے لیے حکمت عملی پر تبادلہ خیال کیا جا سکے ۔
بات چیت میں ہندوستان میں ذہنی اور اعصابی عوارض کے بڑھتے ہوئے بوجھ اور صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے ابھرتے ہوئے مطالبات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے ادارہ جاتی صلاحیت کو مضبوط کرنے کی فوری ضرورت پر روشنی ڈالی گئی ۔ یہ بھی کہا گیا کہ سات میں سے ایک ہندوستانی ذہنی صحت کی خرابی سے دو چار ہے ، جبکہ کئی ریاستوں کو 70 سے 90 فیصد تک علاج میں فرق کا سامنا کرنا پڑتا ہے ۔ شرکاء نے اس بات پر بھی زور دیا کہ ملک میں 60 فیصد سے زیادہ اموات غیر متعدی بیماریوں (این سی ڈی) سے ہوتی ہیں ، جن میں اعصابی اور ذہنی صحت کے حالات معذوری سے متعلق ایڈجسٹ لائف ایئرز (ڈی اے ایل وائی) میں اہم شراکت داروں میں شامل ہیں ۔ اس تناظر میں ، ترتیری ذہنی صحت کے اداروں کو مضبوط بنانے اور خصوصی خدمات کی توسیع کو صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے نظام کے لیے اہم ترجیحات کے طور پر شناخت کیا گیا ۔
سیشن نے یہ بھی نوٹ کیا کہ شمالی ہندوستان میں فی الحال مناسب نیورو سائیکاٹرک نگہداشت کی سہولیات کا فقدان ہے ، خاص طور پر جدید نیورو امیجنگ ، نیوروکریٹیکل کیئر ، اور خصوصی اعصابی خدمات جیسے شعبوں میں ۔ شرکاء نے کہا کہ نیم ہنس-2 کے قیام کے ساتھ ساتھ موجودہ ذہنی صحت کے اداروں کو مستحکم اور جدید بنانے سے جدید طبی نگہداشت ، تربیتی صلاحیت ، تحقیقی صلاحیت اور نیورو سائنسز میں اختراع میں نمایاں اضافہ ہوگا ۔
پینلسٹوں نے ذہنی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی فراہمی کو مستحکم بنانے کے لیے کثیر جہتی اور مربوط نقطہ نظر کی ضرورت پر زور دیا ، جس میں اہم نگہداشت کی خدمات ، انسانی وسائل کی ترقی ، تحقیق اور جدت طرازی ، کمیونٹی آؤٹ ریچ ، اور ادارہ جاتی بنیادی ڈھانچے کی توسیع پر متوازن توجہ دی جائے ۔ بہتر بنیادی ڈھانچے ، صلاحیت سازی اور تربیت یافتہ ذہنی صحت کے پیشہ ور افراد کی تعیناتی کے ذریعے شمال مشرقی ریاستوں سمیت کم خدمات والے اور جغرافیائی طور پر دور دراز علاقوں میں خدمات کو بہتر بنانے پر خصوصی توجہ دی گئی ۔
بات چیت میں ڈیجیٹل ہیلتھ پلیٹ فارمز کے تعاون سے ایک ہب اینڈ اسپوک ماڈل کو اپنانے کی اہمیت پر مزید روشنی ڈالی گئی ، جس سے اداروں اور سینٹرز آف ایکسی لینس کو ضلعی اسپتالوں اور کمیونٹی سطح کی صحت کی سہولیات کو تکنیکی رہنمائی ، ماہر مشاورت اور طبی مدد فراہم کرنے کا موقع ملے گا ۔ اس طرح کا ماڈل ریفرل راستوں کو مضبوط کرے گا اور اس بات کو یقینی بنائے گا کہ خصوصی ذہنی صحت کی خدمات دور دراز اور دیہی علاقوں میں بھی لوگوں کے لیے قابل رسائی ہوں ۔
پینلسٹوں نے ٹیلی- مانس کے تحت خدمات کو نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف مینٹل ہیلتھ اینڈ نیورو سائنسز کے موجودہ اور آنے والے دونوں کیمپس کے ساتھ مربوط کرنے کی ضرورت پر بھی زور دیا ، جس سے ایک مضبوط ملک گیر ٹیلی مینٹل ہیلتھ نیٹ ورک کو فعال کیا جا سکے جو بروقت مشاورت ، نفسیاتی مدد اور ماہر مشاورت کو یقینی بناتا ہے ۔ بات چیت میں ڈیجیٹل فالو اپ سسٹم اور صحت کی سہولیات کے ہموار انضمام کی اہمیت پر بھی زور دیا گیا ، جو آیوشمان بھارت ڈیجیٹل مشن اور اے بی ایچ اے آئی ڈی ماحولیاتی نظام کے وژن کے مطابق ہے ، تاکہ دیکھ بھال کے تسلسل ، مریضوں کی بہتر نگرانی اور بہتر طبی نتائج کو قابل بنایا جا سکے ۔
شرکاء نے نیشنل ہیلتھ مشن کے تحت نیشنل برین مائنڈ کلاؤڈ نیٹ ورک بنانے کی بھی تجویز پیش کی ، جو آل انڈیا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف میڈیکل سائنسز ، ریاستی میڈیکل کالجوں اور پرائمری ہیلتھ کیئر مراکز جیسے اہم اداروں کو ڈیجیٹل مربوط پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعے مربوط کرے گا ۔ مجوزہ نیٹ ورک یکجا ذہنی صحت کے ریکارڈ ، اے آئی پر مبنی اسکریننگ ٹولز ، ڈیٹا پر مبنی کلینیکل فیصلہ سپورٹ سسٹم ، اور علاقائی مراکز میں ٹیلی نیورو نفسیاتی مراکز کی سہولت فراہم کر سکتا ہے ، اس طرح بیماری کا جلد پتہ لگانے ، بروقت مداخلت ، اور صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے پورے نظام میں مربوط نگہداشت کی فراہمی کو قابل بناتا ہے ۔
پینل مباحثے میں کئی متوقع نتائج کا خاکہ بھی پیش کیا گیا جس کا مقصد ذہنی صحت کے شعبے میں ادارہ جاتی فریم ورک ، افرادی قوت کی صلاحیت اور تحقیقی تعاون کو مضبوط بنانا ہے ۔ ان میں واضح طور پر متعین گورننس ڈھانچے کے ساتھ قومی اہمیت کے ایک خود مختار انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے طور پر نیم ہنس-2 کے قیام کے لیے ایک قانونی فریم ورک کی ترقی شامل ہے ، جس میں ذہنی صحت کی افرادی قوت کو بڑھانے کے لیے ایک قومی روڈ میپ شامل ہے ، جس میں بڑے اداروں میں ڈی ایم/ ایم سی ایچ ، پی ایچ ڈی ، اور فیلوشپ ٹریننگ سیٹوں میں مرحلہ وار اضافہ شامل ہے ۔
بات چیت میں ڈسٹرکٹ مینٹل ہیلتھ پروگرام (ڈی ایم ایچ پی) کو اعلی اداروں کے ساتھ جوڑنے والے منظم ضلع سے ریفرل راستے قائم کرنے کی ضرورت پر بھی روشنی ڈالی گئی ، جس میں مریضوں کے بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے ریفرل ، اداروں کے درمیان بہتر ہم آہنگی اور دیکھ بھال کے تسلسل کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ڈیجیٹل کنورجنس حکمت عملی کی مدد حاصل ہے ۔
اس کے علاوہ، ملک کے مختلف خطوں میں جدید طبی خدمات ، تعلیمی تربیت اور تحقیقی صلاحیتوں کو مضبوط بنانے ، ذہنی صحت کے لیے اپیکس علاقائی اداروں کے طور پر لوکوپریا گوپی ناتھ بوردولی علاقائی انسٹی ٹیوٹ اور سنٹرل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف سائیکاٹری کی اپ گریڈیشن کے لیے تجاویز پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا ۔
شرکاء نے ایک مربوط قومی تحقیقی گرڈ کی ترقی پر بھی غور کیا ، جس میں فالج ، خودکشی ، نیوروٹروما ، اور شدید ذہنی بیماری کے لیے قومی رجسٹری شامل ہیں ، جو شواہد پر مبنی پالیسی سازی کو مضبوط کرے گی ، بڑے پیمانے پر وبائی امراض کے مطالعے کو قابل بنائے گی ، اور تحقیقی اداروں کے درمیان تعاون کو فروغ دے گی ۔
بات چیت میں عالمی ذہنی صحت کی ترجیحات اور عالمی ادارہ صحت کے اہداف کے مطابق جنوبی اور جنوب مشرقی ایشیا کے لیے تربیت ، تحقیق اور صلاحیت سازی کے لیے ایک علاقائی مرکز کے طور پر ہندوستان کے تین اداروں کے ذہنی صحت کے ماڈل کو قائم کرنے کے لیے ایک طویل مدتی روڈ میپ کا خاکہ پیش کیا گیا ۔
اجلاس کی نظامت صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری وجے نہرا نے کی ، جنہوں نے پینلسٹوں کے درمیان بات چیت کی رہنمائی کی اور ہندوستان کے ذہنی صحت کے ماحولیاتی نظام کو مضبوط بنانے پر بات چیت میں سہولت فراہم کی ۔ اس مباحثے میں ممتاز طبی اداروں، صحت عامہ کے اداروں اور سرکاری اداروں کی نمائندگی کرنے والے 18 ممتاز پینلسٹ شامل تھے ۔ اس سیشن میں ملک بھر کے متعلقہ فریقوں، ماہرین اور عہدیداروں کی وسیع شرکت دیکھنے میں آئی ، جس میں بڑی تعداد میں شرکاء ویبینار پلیٹ فارم کے ساتھ ساتھ یوٹیوب لائیو اسٹریمنگ کے ذریعے شامل ہوئے ۔
ممتاز پینل میں ڈاکٹر پرتیما مورتی ، ڈائریکٹر ، نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف مینٹل ہیلتھ اینڈ نیورو سائنسز ؛ بی این گنگا دھر ، سابق چیئرپرسن ، نیشنل میڈیکل کمیشن ؛ آر کے دھمیجا ، ڈائریکٹر ، انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ہیومن بیہویئر اینڈ الائیڈ سائنسز ؛ راجیش ساگر ، پروفیسر آف سائیکاٹری ، آل انڈیا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف میڈیکل سائنسز ؛ بلرام بھارگوا ، سابق ڈائریکٹر جنرل ، انڈین کونسل آف میڈیکل ریسرچ ؛ آندریا برونی ، علاقائی مشیر برائے دماغی صحت ، عالمی صحت تنظیم جنوب مشرقی ایشیا علاقائی دفتر ؛ ایل سوستی چرن ، ایڈیشنل ڈائریکٹر جنرل اور ڈائریکٹر جنرل (ای ایم آر) ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل آف ہیلتھ سروسز ؛ پی اشوک بابو ، کمشنر اور سکریٹری (صحت) حکومت آسام ؛ نوین کمار سی ، پروفیسر آف سائیکاٹری ، نیم ہنس ؛ جے ہزاریکا ، ڈائریکٹر ، لوکوپریا گوپولی ناتھ انسٹی ٹیوٹ ، وجیہ پور ، اور چودھری سینٹرل ہیلتھ انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف سائیکاٹری شامل تھے ۔
اجلاس سے حاصل ہونے والی معلومات اور اس میں کی گئی سفارشات سے توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ وہ ذہنی صحت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط بنانے ، جدید نیورو سائیکاٹرک کیئر کو بڑھانے ، اور ملک بھر میں معیاری ذہنی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی خدمات تک رسائی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے ایک مضبوط عمل درآمد کے روڈ میپ کی ترقی میں معاون ثابت ہوں گی ، جو حکومت کے وژن کے مطابق ہے ۔
…………………
(ش ح۔ ا س ۔ ت ح)
U.No.:3581