Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Strengthening Mental Health Infrastructure and Expanding Advanced Care Discussed at Post-Budget Webinar 2026
Establishment of NIMHANS-2 and Strengthening of Existing Mental Health Institutions to Enhance Advanced Clinical Care, Training Capacity, Research and Innovation in Neurosciences
Strengthening Mental Health Continuum of Care through Digital Health Integration and Follow-up Systems
09 MAR 2026 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the Post-Budget Webinar series on the theme “Sabka Saath Sabka Vikas – Fulfilling Aspirations of People”, a breakout session was convened to deliberate on the Union Budget announcement under Para 87, which focuses on strengthening mental health infrastructure through the establishment of NIMHANS-2 and the upgradation of key mental health institutions across the country. The session brought together distinguished experts from premier medical institutions, policymakers, public health specialists, researchers, and representatives from state governments to discuss strategies for expanding advanced neuro-psychiatric care and reinforcing India’s overall mental healthcare ecosystem.
The discussions highlighted the growing burden of mental and neurological disorders in India and the urgent need to strengthen institutional capacity to meet emerging healthcare demands. It was noted that one in seven Indians is affected by mental health disorders, while several states continue to face a treatment gap ranging from 70 to 90 percent. Participants also emphasized that Non-Communicable Diseases (NCDs) account for over 60 percent of deaths in the country, with neurological and mental health conditions being among the leading contributors to disability-adjusted life years (DALYs). In this context, strengthening tertiary mental health institutions and expanding specialized services were identified as critical priorities for the healthcare system.
The session also noted that North India currently lacks adequate tertiary neuro-psychiatric care facilities, particularly in areas such as advanced neuroimaging, neurocritical care, and specialized neurological services. Participants observed that the establishment of NIMHANS-2, along with the strengthening and modernization of existing mental health institutions, would significantly enhance advanced clinical care, training capacity, research capability, and innovation in neurosciences.
The panellists emphasized the need for a multipronged and integrated approach to strengthening mental healthcare delivery, with a balanced focus on critical care services, human resource development, research and innovation, community outreach, and expansion of institutional infrastructure. Special attention was drawn to improving services in underserved and geographically remote regions, including the northeastern states, through better infrastructure, capacity building, and targeted deployment of trained mental health professionals.
The discussions further highlighted the importance of adopting a hub-and-spoke model supported by digital health platforms, which would allow tertiary institutions and centres of excellence to provide technical guidance, specialist consultations, and clinical support to district hospitals and community-level health facilities. Such a model would strengthen referral pathways and ensure that specialized mental health services are accessible to people even in remote and rural areas.
Panellists also emphasized the need to integrate services under Tele-MANAS with both existing and upcoming campuses of National Institute of Mental Health and Neurosciences, enabling a robust nationwide tele-mental health network that ensures timely counselling, psychological support, and specialist consultations. The discussions also underscored the importance of digital follow-up systems and seamless integration of healthcare facilities, aligned with the vision of the Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission and the ABHA ID ecosystem, to enable continuity of care, improved monitoring of patients, and better clinical outcomes.
Participants also proposed the creation of a National Brain-Mind Cloud Network under the National Health Mission, which would connect premier institutions such as All India Institute of Medical Sciences, state medical colleges, and primary healthcare centres through a digitally integrated platform. The proposed network could facilitate unified mental health records, AI-based screening tools, data-driven clinical decision support systems, and tele-neuro-psychiatric hubs at regional centres, thereby enabling early detection, timely intervention, and coordinated care delivery across the healthcare system.
The panel discussion also outlined several expected outcomes aimed at strengthening institutional frameworks, workforce capacity, and research collaboration in the mental health sector. These include the development of a statutory framework for establishing NIMHANS-2 as an autonomous Institute of National Importance with a clearly defined governance structure, along with a national roadmap for expanding mental health manpower, including phased increases in DM/MCh, PhD, and fellowship training seats across major institutions.
The deliberations also highlighted the need to establish structured district-to-tertiary referral pathways linking the District Mental Health Programme (DMHP) with apex institutions, supported by a digital convergence strategy to ensure seamless patient referral, improved coordination between institutions, and continuity of care.
Further, proposals were discussed for the upgradation of Lokopriya Gopinath Bordoloi Regional Institute of Mental Health and Central Institute of Psychiatry as Apex Regional Institutes for Mental Health, strengthening advanced clinical services, academic training, and research capabilities in different regions of the country.
Participants also deliberated on the development of a coordinated national research grid, including national registries for stroke, suicide, neurotrauma, and severe mental illness, which would strengthen evidence-based policymaking, enable large-scale epidemiological studies, and foster collaboration among research institutions.
The discussions further outlined a long-term roadmap to position India’s three-institution mental health model as a regional centre of excellence for training, research, and capacity building for South and South-East Asia, aligned with global mental health priorities and targets of the World Health Organization.
The session was moderated by Vijay Nehra, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, who guided the deliberations among the panelists and facilitated discussions on strengthening India’s mental health ecosystem. The discussion included 18 distinguished panellists representing premier medical institutions, public health bodies, and government agencies. The session witnessed wide participation from stakeholders, experts, and officials across the country, with a large number of participants joining through the webinar platform as well as through YouTube live streaming.
The distinguished panel included Dr. Pratima Murthy, Director, National Institute of Mental Health and Neurosciences; B. N. Gangadhar, Former Chairperson, National Medical Commission; R. K. Dhamija, Director, Institute of Human Behaviour and Allied Sciences; Rajesh Sagar, Professor of Psychiatry, All India Institute of Medical Sciences; Balram Bhargava, Former Director General, Indian Council of Medical Research; Andrea Bruni, Regional Advisor for Mental Health, World Health Organization South-East Asia Regional Office; L. Swasticharan, Additional Director General & Director (EMR), Directorate General of Health Services; P. Ashok Babu, Commissioner & Secretary (Health), Government of Assam; Naveen Kumar C, Professor of Psychiatry, NIMHANS; J. Hazarika, Director, Lokopriya Gopinath Bordoloi Regional Institute of Mental Health, Tezpur; and Vijai Kumar Chaudhary, Director, Central Institute of Psychiatry, Ranchi.
The insights and recommendations emerging from the session are expected to contribute to the development of a robust implementation roadmap for strengthening mental health infrastructure, expanding advanced neuro-psychiatric care, and improving access to quality mental healthcare services across the country, in line with the Government’s vision of inclusive, accessible, and technology-enabled healthcare for all.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
बजट के बाद आयोजित वेबिनार 2026 में मानसिक स्वास्थ्य अवसंरचना को सुदृढ़ करने और उन्नत देखभाल सुविधाओं के विस्तार पर चर्चा की गई
उन्नत नैदानिक ​​देखभाल, प्रशिक्षण क्षमता, तंत्रिका विज्ञान में अनुसंधान और नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एनआईएमएएनएचएस-2 की स्थापना और मौजूदा मानसिक स्वास्थ्य संस्थानों को सुदृढ़ बनाना
डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य एकीकरण और अनुवर्ती प्रणालियों के माध्यम से मानसिक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल की निरंतरता को मजबूत करना
09 MAR 2026 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
सबका साथ सबका विकास – जन आकांक्षाओं की पूर्ति पर आयोजित बजट –उपरांत वेबिनार श्रृंखला के अंतर्गत, पैरा 87 के तहत केंद्रीय बजट पर विचार-विमर्श करने के लिए एक विशेष सत्र का आयोजन किया गया। इसमें एनआईएमएएनएचएस-2 की स्थापना और देश भर के प्रमुख मानसिक स्वास्थ्य संस्थानों के उन्नयन के माध्यम से मानसिक स्वास्थ्य अवसंरचना को सुदृढ़ करने पर जोर दिया गया। सत्र में प्रमुख चिकित्सा संस्थानों के प्रतिष्ठित विशेषज्ञों, नीति निर्माताओं, जन स्वास्थ्य विशेषज्ञों, शोधकर्ताओं और राज्य सरकारों के प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया और उन्नत न्यूरो-मनोचिकित्सा देखभाल के विस्तार और देश में समग्र मानसिक स्वास्थ्य सेवा तंत्र को सुदृढ़ करने की रणनीतियों पर चर्चा की।
चर्चा के दौरान देश में मानसिक और तंत्रिका संबंधी विकारों के बढ़ते बोझ और उभरती स्वास्थ्य देखभाल की कमी को पूरा करने के लिए संस्थागत क्षमता को मजबूत करने की तत्काल आवश्यकता पर प्रकाश डाला गया। देश में सात में से एक व्यक्ति मानसिक स्वास्थ्य विकार से प्रभावित है, जबकि कई राज्यों में उपचार का अंतर 70 से 90 प्रतिशत तक बना हुआ है। प्रतिभागियों ने देश में 60 प्रतिशत से अधिक मौतें गैर-संक्रामक रोगों (एनसीडी) के कारण होने के मुद्दे के बारे में बात की। तंत्रिका सम्बंधी और मानसिक स्वास्थ्य स्थितियां दिव्यांगता-समायोजित जीवन वर्ष (डीएएलवाई) के प्रमुख कारणों में शामिल हैं। इस संदर्भ में, मानसिक स्वास्थ्य संस्थानों को बेहतर बनाने और विशेष सेवाओं के विस्तार को स्वास्थ्य देखभाल प्रणाली के लिए महत्वपूर्ण प्राथमिकताओं के रूप में पहचाना गया।
सत्र में इस बात का भी उल्लेख किया गया कि वर्तमान में उत्तर भारत में उन्नत न्यूरोइमेजिंग, न्यूरोक्रिटिकल केयर और विशेषीकृत न्यूरोलॉजिकल सेवाओं जैसे क्षेत्रों में पर्याप्त तृतीयक न्यूरो-मनोचिकित्सा देखभाल सुविधाओं का अभाव है। प्रतिभागियों ने कहा कि एनआईएमएएनएचएस-2 की स्थापना, मौजूदा मानसिक स्वास्थ्य संस्थानों को आधुनिक बनाने के साथ-साथ, तंत्रिका विज्ञान में उन्नत नैदानिक ​​देखभाल, प्रशिक्षण और अनुसंधान क्षमता नवाचार को महत्वपूर्ण रूप से बढ़ावा देगी।
प्रतिभागियों ने मानसिक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल सेवाओं को सुदृढ़ करने के लिए बहुआयामी और एकीकृत दृष्टिकोण की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। इसमें महत्वपूर्ण देखभाल सेवाओं, मानव संसाधन विकास, अनुसंधान और नवाचार, सामुदायिक संपर्क और संस्थागत बुनियादी ढांचे के विस्तार पर संतुलित ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाना आवश्यक है। चर्चा में पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों और दूरस्थ क्षेत्रों में बेहतर बुनियादी ढांचे, क्षमता निर्माण और प्रशिक्षित मानसिक स्वास्थ्य पेशेवरों के माध्यम से सेवाओं में सुधार पर भी विशेष ध्यान दिया गया।
चर्चा में डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य प्लेटफार्मों द्वारा समर्थित हब-एंड-स्पोक मॉडल अपनाने के महत्व पर भी प्रकाश डाला गया, जिससे उच्च शिक्षा संस्थान और उत्कृष्टता केंद्र जिला अस्पतालों और सामुदायिक स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं को तकनीकी मार्गदर्शन, विशेषज्ञ परामर्श और नैदानिक ​​सहायता प्रदान कर सकेंगे। ऐसा मॉडल रेफरल प्रक्रियाओं को मजबूत करेगा और ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में मानसिक स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं तक पहुंच सुनिश्चित करेगा।
प्रतिभागियों ने एक मजबूत राष्ट्रव्यापी टेली-मानसिक स्वास्थ्य नेटवर्क और समय पर मनोवैज्ञानिक सहायता और विशेषज्ञ परामर्श सुनिश्चित करने के लिए टेली-मानस के अंतर्गत सेवाओं को राष्ट्रीय मानसिक स्वास्थ्य एवं तंत्रिका विज्ञान संस्थान के मौजूदा और आगामी परिसरों के साथ एकीकृत करने की आवश्यकता पर भी बल दिया। चर्चा के दौरान आयुष्मान भारत डिजिटल मिशन और आभा आईडी इकोसिस्टम के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप डिजिटल फॉलो-अप प्रणाली और स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं के निर्बाध एकीकरण के महत्व पर भी बल दिया गया, ताकि देखभाल की निरंतरता, रोगियों की बेहतर निगरानी और बेहतर नैदानिक ​​परिणाम सुनिश्चित हो सकें।
प्रतिभागियों ने राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य मिशन के अंतर्गत एक राष्ट्रीय ब्रेन-माइंड क्लाउड नेटवर्क का भी सुझाव दिया। यह नेटवर्क अखिल भारतीय आयुर्वेद संस्थान, राज्य चिकित्सा महाविद्यालयों और प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य केंद्रों जैसे प्रमुख संस्थानों को एक डिजिटल रूप से एकीकृत मंच के माध्यम से जोड़ेगा। प्रस्तावित नेटवर्क एकीकृत मानसिक स्वास्थ्य रिकॉर्ड, एआई-आधारित स्क्रीनिंग उपकरण, डेटा-संचालित नैदानिक ​​निर्णय सहायता प्रणाली और क्षेत्रीय केंद्रों पर टेली-न्यूरो-मनोचिकित्सा केंद्र स्थापित करने में सहायक होगा, जिससे जल्द और समय पर निदान और स्वास्थ्य प्रणाली में समन्वित देखभाल प्रदान करना संभव होगा।
चर्चा में मानसिक स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र में संस्थागत ढांचे, कार्यबल क्षमता और अनुसंधान सहयोग को मजबूत करने के उद्देश्य से कई अपेक्षित परिणामों की रूपरेखा भी प्रस्तुत की गई। इनमें एनआईएमएनएचएस-2 को एक स्वायत्त राष्ट्रीय महत्व के संस्थान के रूप में स्थापित करने के लिए एक वैधानिक ढांचा विकसित करना शामिल है। इसमें एक स्पष्ट शासन संरचना, साथ ही प्रमुख संस्थानों में डीएम/एमसीएच, पीएचडी और फेलोशिप प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों में मानसिक स्वास्थ्य मानव संसाधन विस्तार के लिए राष्ट्रीय रुपरेखा तैयार करना भी शामिल है।
चर्चा के दौरान जिला मानसिक स्वास्थ्य कार्यक्रम (डीएमएचपी) को शीर्ष संस्थानों से जोड़ने वाले संरचित रेफरल मार्गों की आवश्यकता पर भी प्रकाश डाला गया। जिसे निर्बाध रोगी रेफरल, संस्थानों के बीच बेहतर समन्वय और देखभाल की निरंतरता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए एक डिजिटल अभिसरण रणनीति द्वारा समर्थित किया जाना चाहिए।
प्रतिभागियों ने देश के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में उन्नत नैदानिक ​​सेवाओं, अकादमिक प्रशिक्षण और अनुसंधान क्षमताओं को बेहतर बनाने के लिए लोकोप्रिया गोपीनाथ बोरदोलोई क्षेत्रीय मानसिक स्वास्थ्य संस्थान और केंद्रीय मनोचिकित्सा संस्थान को मानसिक स्वास्थ्य के लिए शीर्ष क्षेत्रीय संस्थानों के रूप में उन्नत करने पर भी चर्चा की।
प्रतिभागियों ने समन्वित राष्ट्रीय अनुसंधान ग्रिड के विकास पर भी विचार-विमर्श किया, जिसमें हृदयघात, आत्महत्या, न्यूरोट्रॉमा और गंभीर मानसिक बीमारी के लिए राष्ट्रीय रजिस्ट्रियां शामिल होंगी, जो साक्ष्य-आधारित नीति निर्माण को मजबूत करेंगी, महामारी विज्ञान संबंधी अध्ययनों को सक्षम बनाएंगी और अनुसंधान संस्थानों के बीच सहयोग को बढ़ावा देंगी।
चर्चा के दौरान देश के तीन संस्थानों वाले मानसिक स्वास्थ्य मॉडल को दक्षिण और दक्षिण-पूर्व एशिया के लिए प्रशिक्षण, अनुसंधान और क्षमता निर्माण के क्षेत्रीय उत्कृष्टता केंद्र के रूप में स्थापित करने के लिए एक दीर्घकालिक रूपरेखा भी तैयार की गई। यह विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन की वैश्विक मानसिक स्वास्थ्य प्राथमिकताओं और लक्ष्यों के अनुरूप है।
इस सत्र का संचालन स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय के संयुक्त सचिव विजय नेहरा ने किया। इस चर्चा में प्रमुख चिकित्सा संस्थानों, सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य निकायों और सरकारी एजेंसियों का प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाले 18 प्रतिष्ठित प्रतिभागी शामिल थे। सत्र में देश भर के हितधारकों, विशेषज्ञों और अधिकारियों की व्यापक भागीदारी देखी गई, प्रतिभागियों ने बड़ी संख्या में वेबिनार प्लेटफॉर्म के साथ-साथ यूट्यूब लाइव स्ट्रीमिंग के माध्यम से भी इस चर्चा में भाग लिया।
इस चर्चा में राष्ट्रीय मानसिक स्वास्थ्य एवं तंत्रिका विज्ञान संस्थान की निदेशिका डॉ. प्रतिमा मूर्ति; राष्ट्रीय चिकित्सा आयोग के पूर्व अध्यक्ष बी.एन. गंगाधर; मानव व्यवहार एवं संबद्ध विज्ञान संस्थान के निदेशक आर.के. धामिजा; अखिल भारतीय आयुर्वेद संस्थान में मनोचिकित्सा प्रोफेसर राजेश सागर; भारतीय चिकित्सा अनुसंधान परिषद के पूर्व महानिदेशक बलराम भार्गव; विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन के दक्षिण-पूर्व एशिया क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय में मानसिक स्वास्थ्य के क्षेत्रीय सलाहकार एंड्रिया ब्रूनी; स्वास्थ्य सेवा महानिदेशालय के अपर महानिदेशक एवं निदेशक (ईएमआर) एल. स्वास्तिचरण; असम सरकार में आयुक्त एवं स्वास्थ्य सचिव पी. अशोक बाबू; एनआईएमएएचएस में मनोचिकित्सा प्रोफेसर नवीन कुमार सी.; तेजपुर स्थित लोकोप्रिया गोपीनाथ बोरदोलोई क्षेत्रीय मानसिक स्वास्थ्य संस्थान के निदेशक जे. हजारिका; और रांची स्थित केंद्रीय मनोचिकित्सा संस्थान के निदेशक विजय कुमार चौधरी शामिल थे।
सत्र से मिली सिफारिशों से मानसिक स्वास्थ्य अवसंरचना को मजबूत करने, उन्नत न्यूरो-मनोचिकित्सा देखभाल का विस्तार करने और देश भर में गुणवत्तापूर्ण मानसिक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल सेवाओं तक पहुंच में सुधार करने के लिए एक ठोस रुपरेखा के विकास में योगदान मिलेगा। यह रुपरेखा सरकार के सभी के लिए समावेशी, सुलभ और प्रौद्योगिकी-सक्षम स्वास्थ्य देखभाल के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप है।