Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
CRAFTSMEN TRAINING SCHEME (CTS)
09 MAR 2026 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Directorate General of Training (DGT), under the aegis of Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE), implements the Craftsmen Training Scheme (CTS) through a network of Industrial Training Institutes (ITIs) for skilling the youth.Under CTS, training is imparted in 169 courses through 14,688 ITIs (Government - 3,345 & Private - 11,343) across the country.
The trade curriculum under CTS is updated periodically in consultation with industry, academia, and State/UT Governments to integrate emerging technologies, modern tools& equipment, and machinery. In addition, pedagogy and assessment systems are also strengthened. These initiatives are designed to align training with current industry standards, improve overall quality, enrolment, and prepare trainees for both wage employment and self-employment.
During the last three years, a total of 14 CTS courses have been developed and 22 existing courses have been revised to align with industry requirements. The enrolment in ITIs has increased from 12.51 lakh in year 2022-23 to 14.70 lakh in year 2025-26.
In the Keonjhar Lok Sabha Constituency, 17 ITIs are functioning, comprising 04 Government ITIs and 13 Private ITIs. In the Nabarangpur Lok Sabha Constituency, 08 ITIs are functioning, of which 06 are Government ITIs and 02 are Private ITIs.
Under CTS, the DGT has introduced 31 New Age trades covering emerging areas such as artificial intelligence, drones, cybersecurity, semiconductors and green energy. These New Age trades have been designed in consultation with industry and other stakeholders to align training with evolving technological advancements and emerging skill requirements.The details of these 31 New Age trades imparting training in these trades, are available at Annexure-1.
In Keonjhar Lok Sabha Constituency, four New Age trades are currently being implemented in two Government ITIs, while in Nabarangpur Lok Sabha Constituency, one New Age trade is currently being implemented in one Government ITI.
The Cabinet has approved the Pradhan Mantri Skilling and Employability through Upgraded ITIs (PM-SETU) scheme to enhance the overall quality and relevance of vocational training with upgraded labs, machines, and industry-aligned curriculum in the country. The scheme includes upgradation of 1,000 Government ITIs (200 Hub ITIs and 800 Spoke ITIs) in a Hub and Spoke model wherein upgradation includes smart classrooms, modern labs, digital content, and new courses aligned to industry needs through industry-led Special Purpose Vehicles (SPVs). The selection of ITIs under the PM-SETU Scheme is led by the respective State/UT Governments in consultation with industry, ensuring alignment with emerging skill needs and local industrial potential.
In the Keonjhar Lok Sabha constituency, the Government of Odisha has identified two ITIs for upgradation, namely Govt. ITI Barbil as Hub and Govt. ITI Anandapur as Spoke.
To augment trainer capacity, the Craft Instructor Training Scheme (CITS) is implemented with an objective to provide comprehensive training in both hands-on skills and training methodology to instructor trainees to make them conversant with techniques for training skilled manpower for the industry through a network of 33 National Skill Training Institutes (NSTIs), 5 NSTI Extension Centres and 120 Institutes for Training of Trainers (ITOTs) across the country. In the last three years, i.e., 2022-23 to 2024-25, 27,677 candidates have been trained under CITS.
Addition of trades and enhancement of seats in Government ITIs fall within the jurisdiction of the respective State Governments and UT Administrations. Proposals received in this regard are examined as per the prescribed affiliation norms.
Under the CTS, new and future-oriented trades are introduced from time to time by the DGT in consultation with industry and stakeholders, based on emerging skill requirements and technological advancements.
The Government of Jharkhand has identified 1 cluster (Dhanbad) comprising 1 Hub (Government ITI Dhanbad) and 4 Spoke (Government ITI Bokaro, Government ITI Deoghar, Government ITI Giridih, and Government ITI Koderma) for upgradation under pilot phase of PM-SETU. The upgradation is proposed to be done through industry-led SPV. The Government of Jharkhand is in process of selection of the Industry Partner for establishment of industry-led SPV.
The List of New Age tradesimparting training in these tradesin the State of Jharkhand areavailable at Annexure-2.
Annexure-1
List of New Age Trades imparting training in these trades
Sr. No
Trade Name
1.
Additive Manufacturing (3D Printing) Technician
1.
Aeronautical Structure and Equipment Fitter
1.
Artificial Intelligence Programming Assistant
1.
Advance CNC Machining Technician
1.
Computer Aided Manufacturing (CAM) Programmer
1.
Drone Pilot (Junior)
1.
Drone Technician
1.
Engineering Design Technician (Artisan Using Advanced Tool)
1.
Fibre to Home Technician
1.
Geo Informatics Assistant
1.
Industrial Internet of Things (IloT)
Technician
1.
Industrial Robotics and Digital Manufacturing
1.
Information Technology
1.
Internet of Things Technician (Smart
Agriculture)
1.
Internet of Things Technician (Smart City)
1.
Internet of Things Technician (Smart
Healthcare)
1.
Manufacturing Process Control &
Automation
1.
Mechanic Electric Vehicle
1.
Multimedia, Animation & Special Effects
1.
Semiconductor Technician
1.
Small Hydro Power Plant Technician
1.
Smartphone Technician Cum App Tester
1.
Software Testing Assistant
1.
Solar Technician (Electrical)
1.
Technician Mechatronics
1.
Virtual Analysis and Designer - FEM (Finite
Element Method) (Basic Designer and Virtual Verifier)
1.
Green Hydrogen Production Technician
1.
Data Annotation Assistant
1.
Cyber Security Assistant
1.
Wind Plant Technician
1.
5G Network Technician
Annexure-2
List of New Age trades imparting training in these trades in the Stateof Jharkhand
Sr. No.
Trade Name
1
Advance CNC Machining Technician
2
Drone Technician
3
Information Technology
4
Internet of Things Technician (Smart City)
5
Mechanic Electric Vehicle
6
Smartphone Technician Cum App Tester
7
Solar Technician (Electrical)
8
Technician Mechatronics
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE), Shri Jayant Chaudhary in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت
کرافٹس مین ٹریننگ اسکیم (سی ٹی ایس)
09 MAR 2026 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت (ایم ایس ڈی ای) کے زیراہتمام ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل آف ٹریننگ (ڈی جی ٹی) نوجوانوں کو ہنر مند بنانے کے لیے صنعتی تربیتی اداروں (آئی ٹی آئی) کے نیٹ ورک کے ذریعے کرافٹس مین ٹریننگ اسکیم (سی ٹی ایس) کو نافذ کرتا ہے ۔ سی ٹی ایس کے تحت ملک بھر میں 14,688 آئی ٹی آئی (گورنمنٹ-3345 اور پرائیویٹ-11,343) کے ذریعے 169 کورسز میں تربیت دی جاتی ہے ۔
سی ٹی ایس کے تحت تجارتی نصاب کو صنعت ، تعلیمی اداروں اور ریاستی/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی حکومتوں کی مشاورت سے وقتا فوقتا اپ ڈیٹ کیا جاتا ہے تاکہ ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز ، جدید آلات اور آلات و مشینری کو مربوط کیا جا سکے ۔ اس کے علاوہ تدریس اور تشخیص کے نظام کو بھی مضبوط کیا گیا ہے ۔ ان اقدامات کو صنعت کے موجودہ معیارات کے ساتھ تربیت کو ہم آہنگ کرنے ، مجموعی معیار کو بہتر بنانے ، اندراج اور تربیت پانے والوں کو اجرت والے روزگار اور خود کےروزگار دونوں کے لیے تیار کرنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے ۔
پچھلے تین سالوں کے دوران ، کل 14 سی ٹی ایس کورسز تیار کیے گئے ہیں اور 22 موجودہ کورسز کو صنعت کی ضروریات کے مطابق ترتیب دینے کے لیے نظر ثانی کی گئی ہے ۔ آئی ٹی آئی میں اندراج سال 2022-23 میں 12.51 لاکھ سے بڑھ کر سال 2025-26 میں 14.70 لاکھ ہو گیا ہے ۔
کیونجھر لوک سبھا حلقہ میں 17 آئی ٹی آئی کام کر رہے ہیں ، جن میں 4 سرکاری آئی ٹی آئی اور 13 نجی آئی ٹی آئی شامل ہیں ۔ نبرنگ پور لوک سبھا حلقہ میں ، 08 آئی ٹی آئی کام کر رہے ہیں ، جن میں سے 06 سرکاری آئی ٹی آئی اور 02 نجی آئی ٹی آئی ہیں ۔
سی ٹی ایس کے تحت ، ڈی جی ٹی نے مصنوعی ذہانت ، ڈرون ، سائبر سیکورٹی ، سیمی کنڈکٹر اور گرین انرجی جیسے ابھرتے ہوئے شعبوں کا احاطہ کرتے ہوئے 31 نئے دور کے ٹریڈ متعارف کرائے ہیں ۔ یہ نئے دور کی ٹریڈز صنعت اور دیگر اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی مشاورت سے تیار کی گئی ہیں تاکہ تربیت کو ترقی پذیر تکنیکی ترقی اور ابھرتی ہوئی مہارت کی ضروریات کے مطابق بنایا جا سکے ۔ ان ٹریڈز میں تربیت فراہم کرنے والی ان 31 نئے دور کے ٹریڈز کی تفصیلات ضمیمہ-1 میں دستیاب ہیں ۔
کیونجھر لوک سبھا حلقہ میں ، اس وقت دو سرکاری آئی ٹی آئی میں چار نیو ایج ٹریڈز نافذ کیے جا رہے ہیں ، جبکہ نبرنگ پور لوک سبھا حلقہ میں ، ایک سرکاری آئی ٹی آئی میں فی الحال ایک نیو ایج ٹریڈ نافذ کیا جا رہا ہے ۔
کابینہ نے ملک میں اپ گریڈ شدہ لیبز ، مشینوں اور صنعت سے منسلک نصاب کے ساتھ پیشہ ورانہ تربیت کے مجموعی معیار اور مطابقت کو بڑھانے کے لیے اپ گریڈ شدہ آئی ٹی آئی (پی ایم-ایس ای ٹی یو) اسکیم کے ذریعے پردھان منتری اسکلنگ اینڈ ایمپلائبیلیٹی کو منظوری دے دی ہے ۔ اس اسکیم میں ہب اینڈ اسپوک ماڈل میں 1,000 سرکاری آئی ٹی آئیز (200 ہب آئی ٹی آئیز اور 800 اسپوک آئی ٹی آئیز) کا اپ گریڈیشن شامل ہے جس میں اسمارٹ کلاس رومز ، جدید لیبز ، ڈیجیٹل مواد اور صنعت کی قیادت والی اسپیشل پرپز وہیکلز (ایس پی وی) کے ذریعے صنعت کی ضروریات سے منسلک نئے کورسز شامل ہیں ۔ پی ایم-ایس ای ٹی یو اسکیم کے تحت آئی ٹی آئی کے انتخاب کی قیادت متعلقہ ریاستی/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی حکومتیں صنعت کے ساتھ مشاورت سے کرتی ہیں ، جس سے ابھرتی ہوئی مہارت کی ضروریات اور مقامی صنعتی صلاحیت کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی کو یقینی بنایا جاتا ہے ۔
کیونجھر لوک سبھا حلقہ میں ، اوڈیشہ کی حکومت نے اپ گریڈیشن کے لیے دو آئی ٹی آئی کی نشاندہی کی ہے ، جن کے نام گورنمنٹ آئی ٹی آئی باربل بطور ہب اور گورنمنٹ آئی ٹی آئی آنند پور بطور اسپوک شامل ہیں۔
ٹرینر کی صلاحیت کو بڑھانے کے لیے ، کرافٹ انسٹرکٹر ٹریننگ اسکیم (سی آئی ٹی ایس) کو اس مقصد کے ساتھ نافذ کیا گیا ہے کہ انسٹرکٹر ٹرینیز کو مہارت اور تربیتی طریقہ کار دونوں میں جامع تربیت فراہم کی جائے تاکہ وہ ملک بھر میں 33 نیشنل اسکل ٹریننگ انسٹی ٹیوٹ (این ایس ٹی آئی) ، 5 این ایس ٹی آئی ایکسٹینشن سینٹرز اور 120 انسٹی ٹیوٹ فار ٹرینرز (آئی ٹی او ٹی) کے نیٹ ورک کے ذریعے صنعت کے لیے ہنر مند افرادی قوت کی تربیت کے لیے درکار تکنیکوں سے واقف ہوں ۔ پچھلے تین سالوں میں ، یعنی 2022-23 سے 2024-25 تک ، 27,677 امیدواروں کو سی آئی ٹی ایس کے تحت تربیت دی گئی ہے ۔
سرکاری آئی ٹی آئی میں ٹریڈ زکا اضافہ اور نشستوں میں اضافہ متعلقہ ریاستی حکومتوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی انتظامیہ کے دائرہ اختیار میں آتا ہے ۔ اس سلسلے میں موصول ہونے والی تجاویز کی جانچ مقررہ وابستگی کے اصولوں کے مطابق کی جاتی ہے ۔
سی ٹی ایس کے تحت ، ابھرتی ہوئی مہارت کی ضروریات اور تکنیکی ترقی کی بنیاد پر صنعت اور متعلقین کی مشاورت سے ڈی جی ٹی کے ذریعے وقتا فوقتا نئی اور مستقبل پر مبنی ٹریڈز متعارف کرائی جاتی ہے ۔
جھارکھنڈ کی حکومت نے پی ایم-ایس ای ٹی یو کے پائلٹ مرحلے کے تحت اپ گریڈیشن کے لیے 1 ہب (گورنمنٹ آئی ٹی آئی دھنباد) اور 4 اسپوک (گورنمنٹ آئی ٹی آئی بوکارو ، گورنمنٹ آئی ٹی آئی دیوگھر ، گورنمنٹ آئی ٹی آئی گریڈیہہ اور گورنمنٹ آئی ٹی آئی کوڈرما) پر مشتمل 1 کلسٹر (دھنباد) کی نشاندہی کی ہے ۔ صنعت پر مبنی ایس پی وی کے ذریعے اپ گریڈیشن کی تجویز ہے ۔ جھارکھنڈ کی حکومت صنعت پر مبنی ایس پی وی کے قیام کے لیے صنعتی شراکت دار کے انتخاب کے عمل میں ہے ۔
ریاست جھارکھنڈ میں ان ٹریڈز میں نئے دور کےٹریڈز کی تربیت کی فہرست ضمیمہ-2 میں دستیاب ہے ۔
یہ معلومات ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت (ایم ایس ڈی ای) کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) جناب جینت چودھری نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں ۔