Ministry of Communications
TRAI Assesses Network Quality Across Puducherry City and their adjoining areas in Puducherry Union Territory (under Tamil Nadu Licensed Service Area)
09 MAR 2026 12:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) released its Independent Drive Test (IDT) findings for the Tamil Nadu Licensed Service Area (LSA), covering extensive city of Puducherry surrounding areas in the month of February 2026. The drive tests conducted under the supervision of the TRAI Regional Office, Hyderabad, were designed to capture real-world mobile network performance across diverse usage environments- Urban Zones, Institutional Hotspots, rural residential areas etc.
Between 5th February 2026 to 7th February 2026, TRAI teams conducted detailed tests for 313.2 Kms Puducherry City drive test and 8 Hotspot locations. Technologies evaluated included 2G, 3G, 4G, and 5G, reflecting the service experience of users across multiple handset capabilities. The findings of the IDT have been intimated to all the TSPs concerned.
Key Parameters Assessed:
a) Voice Services: Call Setup Success Rate (CSSR), Drop Call Rate (DCR), Call Setup Time, Call Silence Rate, Speech Quality (MOS), Coverage.
The overall mobile network performance in Puducherry city is summarized below:
Call Setup Success Rate: Airtel, BSNL, RJIL and VIL have 100.00%, 90.91%, 98.84% and 99.61% call setup success rate respectively in Auto-selection mode (5G/4G/3G/2G).
b) Data Services: Download/Upload Throughput, Latency, Jitter, Packet Drop Rate, and Video Streaming Delay.
Average download speed of Airtel (5G/4G/2G) is 163.82 Mbps, BSNL (4G/3G/2G) is 12.71 Mbps, RJIL (5G/4G) is 253.84 Mbps and VIL (4G/2G) is 22.05 Mbps.
CSSR: Call Setup Success Rate (in %), CST: Call Setup Time (in seconds), DCR: Drop Call Rate (in %) & MOS: Mean Opinion Score.
Summary-Voice services
Call Setup Success Rate: Airtel, BSNL, RJIL and VIL have 100.00%, 90.91%, 98.84% and 99.61% call setup success rate respectively in Auto-selection mode (5G/4G/3G/2G).
Call Setup Time: Airtel, BSNL, RJIL and VIL have call setup time of 1.15, 4.50, 0.71 and 1.86 seconds respectively in Auto-selection mode (5G/4G/3G/2G).
Drop Call Rate: Airtel, BSNL, RJIL and VIL have drop call rate of 0.00%, 1.46%, 0.39% and 0.00% respectively in Auto-selection mode (5G/4G/3G/2G).
Call Silence/Mute Rate: Airtel, BSNL, RJIL and VIL have silence call rate of 0.24%, 4.16%, 0.96% and 0.23% respectively in packet switched network (4G/5G).
Mean Opinion Score (MOS): Airtel, BSNL, RJIL and VIL have average MOS of 4.00, 3.01, 4.45 and 4.42 respectively.
The Poor signal strength in auto-selection mode (5G/4G/3G/2G) during voice testing has been observed in 1.17%, 6.93%, 2.42% & 1.60% of the City IDT route in case of Airtel, BSNL, RJIL and VIL respectively.
Summary-Data services
Data Download performance (Overall): Average download speed of Airtel (5G/4G/2G) is 163.82 Mbps, BSNL (4G/3G/2G) is 12.71 Mbps, RJIL (5G/4G) is 253.84 Mbps and VIL (4G/2G) is 22.05 Mbps.
Data Upload performance (Overall): Average upload speed of Airtel (5G/4G/2G) is 27.94 Mbps, BSNL (4G/3G/2G) is 5.11 Mbps, RJIL (5G/4G) is 16.92 Mbps and VIL (4G/2G) is 13.03 Mbps.
Latency (Overall): Airtel, BSNL, RJIL and VIL 50th percentile latency is 41.50 ms, 42.47 ms, 25.94 ms & 32.81 ms respectively.
Data performance - Hotspots (in Mbps):
Airtel- 4G D/L: 33.84 4G U/L: 11.67
5G D/L: 230.03 5G U/L: 51.54
BSNL- 4G D/L: 6.97 4G U/L: 6.90
RJIL- 4G D/L: 42.08 4G U/L: 7.98
5G D/L: 259.37 5G U/L: 13.03
VIL- 4G D/L: 17.76 4G U/L: 13.46
Note- “D/L” Download speed, “U/L” Upload speed
The Poor signal strength in auto-selection mode (5G/4G/3G/2G) during data testing has been observed in 9.07%, 12.16%, 15.35% & 6.53% of the City IDT route in case of Airtel, BSNL, RJIL and VIL respectively.
In Puducherry City, the assessment included the areas nearby Semmangalam, Sedarapet, Villianur, Lawspet, White Town, Muthialpet, Murungapakkam, Ariyankuppam, Thavalakuppam, Embalam, Bahour, Kanniakoil, Kalapet, Pillaichavady and Bommayapalayam etc.
TRAI also evaluated real-world conditions at 1.Aurobindo Ashram/French Colony 2.Auroville International Society 3.JIPMER Medical College 4.Pondicherry University 5.Puducherry Airport 6.Puducherry Bus Station 7.Puducherry Railway Station 8.Rajiv Gandhi Government Women and Children Hospital in Puducherry City to reflect stationary user experience.
The tests were conducted using TRAI suggested equipment and standardised protocols in real-time environments. The detailed report is available at TRAI website www.trai.gov.in. For any clarification/information, Shri B. Praveen Kumar, Advisor (Regional Office, Hyderabad) TRAI may be contacted on email: adv.hyderabad@trai.gov.in or at Tel. No. +91-40-23000761.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ٹرائی نے مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقہ پڈوچیری میں پڈوچیری شہر اور اس کے ملحقہ علاقوں میں (تمل ناڈو لائسنس یافتہ سروس ایریا کے تحت) نیٹ ورک کے معیار کا جائزہ لیا
09 MAR 2026 12:41PM by PIB Delhi
ٹیلی کام ریگولیٹری اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (ٹرائی) نے فروری 2026 کے مہینے میں پڈوچیری کے وسیع شہر کے آس پاس کے علاقوں کا احاطہ کرنے والے تمل ناڈو لائسنس یافتہ سروس ایریا (ایل ایس اے) کے لیے اپنے آزاد ڈرائیو ٹیسٹ (آئی ڈی ٹی) کے نتائج جاری کیے ہیں ۔ ٹرائی کے علاقائی دفتر ، حیدرآباد کی نگرانی میں کئے گئے ڈرائیو ٹیسٹوں کو استعمال کے متنوع ماحول-شہری زون ، ادارہ جاتی ہاٹ اسپاٹ ، دیہی رہائشی علاقوں وغیرہ میں حقیقی دنیا کے موبائل نیٹ ورک کی کارکردگی کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا تھا ۔
پانچ فروری 2026 سے 7 فروری 2026 کے درمیان ، ٹرائی کی ٹیموں نے 313.2 کلومیٹر پڈوچیری سٹی ڈرائیو ٹیسٹ اور 8 ہاٹ اسپاٹ مقامات کے لیے تفصیلی ٹیسٹ کیے ۔ جائزہ لینے والی ٹیکنالوجیز میں 2 جی ، 3 جی ، 4 جی ، اور 5 جی شامل ہیں ، جو متعدد ہینڈسیٹ صلاحیتوں میں صارفین کے سروس کے تجربات کی عکاسی کرتی ہیں ۔ آئی ڈی ٹی کے نتائج سے تمام متعلقہ ٹی ایس پیز کو آگاہ کر دیا گیا ہے ۔
کلیدی پیرامیٹرز کا جائزہ لیا گیا:
اے) وائس سروسز: کال سیٹ اپ کامیابی کی شرح (سی ایس ایس آر) ڈراپ کال ریٹ (ڈی سی آر) کال سیٹ اپ ٹائم ، کال سائلنس ریٹ ، اسپیچ کوالٹی (ایم او ایس) کوریج ۔
پڈوچیری شہر میں موبائل نیٹ ورک کی مجموعی کارکردگی کا خلاصہ ذیل میں دیا گیا ہے:
کال سیٹ اپ کامیابی کی شرح: ایئرٹیل ، بی ایس این ایل ، آر جے آئی ایل اور وی آئی ایل کے پاس آٹو سلیکشن موڈ (5 جی/4 جی/3 جی/2 جی) میں بالترتیب 100.00 فیصد ، 90.91 فیصد ، 98.84 فیصد اور 99.61 فیصد کال سیٹ اپ کامیابی کی شرح ہے ۔
بی) ڈیٹا سروسز: ڈاؤن لوڈ/اپ لوڈ تھرو پٹ ، لیٹینسی ، جٹر ، پیکٹ ڈراپ ریٹ ، اور ویڈیو اسٹریمنگ تاخیر ۔
ایئرٹیل (5 جی/4 جی/2 جی) کی اوسط ڈاؤن لوڈ کی اسپیڈ 163.82 ایم بی پی ایس ہے ، بی ایس این ایل (4 جی/3 جی/2 جی) 12.71 ایم بی پی ایس ، آر جے آئی ایل (5 جی/4 جی) 253.84 ایم بی پی ایس اور وی آئی ایل (4 جی/2 جی) 22.05 ایم بی پی ایس ہے ۔
سی ایس ایس آر: کال سیٹ اپ کامیابی کی شرح (فیصد میں) سی ایس ٹی: کال سیٹ اپ کا وقت (سیکنڈ میں) ڈی سی آر: ڈراپ کال کی شرح ( فیصد میں) اور ایم او ایس: مین اوپینین اسکور ۔
Summary-Voice services
Call Setup Success Rate: Airtel, BSNL, RJIL and VIL have 100.00%, 90.91%, 98.84% and 99.61% call setup success rate respectively in Auto-selection mode (5G/4G/3G/2G).
Call Setup Time: Airtel, BSNL, RJIL and VIL have call setup time of 1.15, 4.50, 0.71 and 1.86 seconds respectively in Auto-selection mode (5G/4G/3G/2G).
Drop Call Rate: Airtel, BSNL, RJIL and VIL have drop call rate of 0.00%, 1.46%, 0.39% and 0.00% respectively in Auto-selection mode (5G/4G/3G/2G).
Call Silence/Mute Rate: Airtel, BSNL, RJIL and VIL have silence call rate of 0.24%, 4.16%, 0.96% and 0.23% respectively in packet switched network (4G/5G).
Mean Opinion Score (MOS): Airtel, BSNL, RJIL and VIL have average MOS of 4.00, 3.01, 4.45 and 4.42 respectively.
The Poor signal strength in auto-selection mode (5G/4G/3G/2G) during voice testing has been observed in 1.17%, 6.93%, 2.42% & 1.60% of the City IDT route in case of Airtel, BSNL, RJIL and VIL respectively.
Summary-Data services
Data Download performance (Overall): Average download speed of Airtel (5G/4G/2G) is 163.82 Mbps, BSNL (4G/3G/2G) is 12.71 Mbps, RJIL (5G/4G) is 253.84 Mbps and VIL (4G/2G) is 22.05 Mbps.
Data Upload performance (Overall): Average upload speed of Airtel (5G/4G/2G) is 27.94 Mbps, BSNL (4G/3G/2G) is 5.11 Mbps, RJIL (5G/4G) is 16.92 Mbps and VIL (4G/2G) is 13.03 Mbps.
Latency (Overall): Airtel, BSNL, RJIL and VIL 50th percentile latency is 41.50 ms, 42.47 ms, 25.94 ms & 32.81 ms respectively.
Data performance - Hotspots (in Mbps):
Airtel- 4G D/L: 33.84 4G U/L: 11.67
5G D/L: 230.03 5G U/L: 51.54
BSNL- 4G D/L: 6.97 4G U/L: 6.90
RJIL- 4G D/L: 42.08 4G U/L: 7.98
5G D/L: 259.37 5G U/L: 13.03
VIL- 4G D/L: 17.76 4G U/L: 13.46
Note- “D/L” Download speed, “U/L” Upload speed
The Poor signal strength in auto-selection mode (5G/4G/3G/2G) during data testing has been observed in 9.07%, 12.16%, 15.35% & 6.53% of the City IDT route in case of Airtel, BSNL, RJIL and VIL respectively.
پڈوچیری شہر میں اس جائزے کے دوران سیمنگلم، سیڈراپٹ، ولیانور، لاسپیٹ، وائٹ ٹاؤن، متھیال پیٹ، مرونگاپکم، اریان کوپم، تھولاکوپم، ایمبالم، باہور، کنیا کوئل، کلاپیٹ، پلئی چاوڈی اور بومایا پالم وغیرہ کے قریبی علاقوں کا احاطہ کیا گیا۔
ٹرائی نے حقیقی دنیا کے حالات کا بھی جائزہ لیا 1۔اروبندو آشرم/ فرینچ کالونی 2۔ اورو ولے انٹرنیشنل سوسائٹی 3۔ جپمر میڈیکل کالج 4۔ پانڈیچیری یونیورسٹی 5۔ پڈوچیری ایئرپورٹ 6۔ پڈوچیری بس اسٹیشن 7۔ پڈوچیری ریلوے اسٹیشن 8۔ راجیو گاندھی گورنمنٹ ویمن اینڈ چلڈرن ہسپتال میں پڈوچیری سٹی کے صارف کے تجربے کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں۔
یہ ٹیسٹ ٹرائی کے تجویز کردہ آلات اور معیاری پروٹوکولز کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے حقیقی ماحول میں کیے گئے۔ اس حوالے سے تفصیلی رپورٹ ٹرائی کی ویب سائٹ www.trai.gov.in پر دستیاب ہے۔ کسی بھی وضاحت یا معلومات کے لیے جناب بی پروین کمار، ایڈوائزر (ریجنل آفس، حیدرآباد) سے ای میل adv.hyderabad@trai.gov.in یا فون نمبر 91-40-23000761+ پر رابطہ کیا جا سکتا ہے۔