উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতিরসচিবালয়
আন্তর্জাতিক নারী দিবসে ত্রিপুরায় মহিলাদের স্বনির্ভর গোষ্ঠীর সদস্যদের সঙ্গে আলাপচারিতায় উপরাষ্ট্রপতি
08 MAR 2026 3:38PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৮ মার্চ ২০২৬
আন্তর্জাতিক নারী দিবসে ত্রিপুরার হাপানিয়ায় ইন্টারন্যাশনাল ট্রেড অ্যাড ফেয়ার সেন্টারে মহিলাদের স্বনির্ভর গোষ্ঠীর সদস্যদের সঙ্গে আলাপচারিতায় যোগ দিলেন উপরাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রী সি পি রাধাকৃষ্ণণ। তৃণমূল স্তরে উন্নয়নে এবং মহিলাদের ক্ষমতায়নে ওইসব স্বনির্ভর গোষ্ঠীর অবদানের প্রশংসা করেন তিনি।
অনুষ্ঠানে উপরাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, বিগত দশকে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নেতৃত্বে ভারত বড় ধরনের এক রূপান্তরের সাক্ষী থেকেছে- মহিলাদের বিকাশের উদ্যোগের পাশাপাশি নারী নেতৃত্বাধীন উন্নয়নে জোর দেওয়া হয়েছে। স্বনির্ভর গোষ্ঠীগুলি তাদের আর্থ-সামাজিক ক্ষমতায়নে বড় ভূমিকা নিয়েছে এবং দেশের অগ্রগতির যাত্রায় মহিলাদের পুরোভাগে এনে দিয়েছে।
লাখপতি দিদি উদ্যোগের প্রসঙ্গ তুলে শ্রী রাধাকৃষ্ণণ বলেন, প্রায় ১০ কোটি মহিলা স্বনির্ভর গোষ্ঠীর সঙ্গে যুক্ত হয়েছেন এবং লাখপতি দিদি হয়ে উঠেছেন ২ কোটিরও বেশি। ত্রিপুরা সরকারের উদ্যোগের প্রশংসা করে তিনি বলেছেন, ১.৩৫ লক্ষ লাখপতি দিদি-র লক্ষ্যমাত্রা নির্ধারণ এই রাজ্যে দ্রুত বিকাশের চিত্রকেই তুলে ধরে।
নমো ড্রোন দিদি এবং প্রধানমন্ত্রী আবাস যোজনা- জল জীবন মিশন- উজ্জ্বলা যোজনায় মহিলাদের অগ্রাধিকারের যে উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে তা তাদের জীবনযাত্রার মানোন্নয়নে সহায়ক- এমনটাই বলেছেন উপরাষ্ট্রপতি।
শিক্ষা ও ব্যবসায়িক উদ্যোগের ক্ষেত্রে মহিলাদের সাফল্যের প্রসঙ্গে উপরাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, বহু লাখপতি দিদি খুব শীঘ্রই কোটিপতি দিদি হয়ে উঠবেন।
ওই মেলা প্রাঙ্গনে বিভিন্ন স্বনির্ভর গোষ্ঠীর স্টল পরিদর্শন করেন তিনি- যেখানে প্রদর্শিত হয়েছে ত্রিপুরার বিভিন্ন রাজ্যের স্থানীয় পণ্য।
অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত ছিলেন ত্রিপুরার রাজ্যপাল শ্রী ইন্দ্রসেন রেড্ডি নাল্লু, মুখ্যমন্ত্রী ডঃ মানিক সাহা প্রমুখ।

Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President Interacts with Women’s Self-Help Groups in Tripura on International Women’s Day
Lakhpati Didi Initiative Transforming Lives of Women Across India: Vice-President
SHG Didis are Silent Architects of Grassroots Development: Vice-President
Vice-President Expresses Confidence that Lakhpati Didis Will Become Crorepati Didis
08 MAR 2026 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, today interacted with members of Women’s Self-Help Groups (SHGs) at International Trade & Fair Centre, Hapania,Tripura on the occasion of International Women’s Day and lauded their contribution to grassroots development and women’s empowerment.
Addressing the gathering, the Vice-President said that India has witnessed a major transformation in the past decade under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, moving from the concept of women development to women-led development. He noted that Self-Help Groups have become a powerful instrument of social and economic empowerment, enabling women to emerge as confident leaders and contributors to the nation’s progress.
Highlighting the Lakhpati Didi initiative, Shri Radhakrishnan said that around 10 crore women have been connected to Self-Help Groups across the country, and more than two crore women have already become Lakhpati Didis. Appreciating the efforts of the Government of Tripura, he noted that the State has set an ambitious target of creating 1.35 lakh Lakhpati Didis, reflecting the rapid progress being made in women’s empowerment.
The Vice-President also highlighted initiatives such as Namo Drone Didi and the prioritisation of women beneficiaries under schemes like Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana, Jal Jeevan Mission and Ujjwala Yojana, which have significantly improved the lives of women.
Noting the growing achievements of women in education and entrepreneurship, Shri Radhakrishnan expressed confidence that many Lakhpati Didis would soon become Crorepati Didis, further strengthening the nation’s economy.
The Vice-President also visited SHG stalls at the International Trade & Fair Centre, and was briefed about the local products being showcased by Self-Help Groups from various districts.
The programme was attended by the Governor of Tripura, Shri Indrasena Reddy Nallu; Chief Minister of Tripura, Dr. Manik Saha; Members of the Legislative Assembly; senior officials of the State Government; and members of various Women’s Self-Help Groups.