Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President Interacts with Women’s Self-Help Groups in Tripura on International Women’s Day
Lakhpati Didi Initiative Transforming Lives of Women Across India: Vice-President
SHG Didis are Silent Architects of Grassroots Development: Vice-President
Vice-President Expresses Confidence that Lakhpati Didis Will Become Crorepati Didis
08 MAR 2026 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, today interacted with members of Women’s Self-Help Groups (SHGs) at International Trade & Fair Centre, Hapania,Tripura on the occasion of International Women’s Day and lauded their contribution to grassroots development and women’s empowerment.
Addressing the gathering, the Vice-President said that India has witnessed a major transformation in the past decade under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, moving from the concept of women development to women-led development. He noted that Self-Help Groups have become a powerful instrument of social and economic empowerment, enabling women to emerge as confident leaders and contributors to the nation’s progress.
Highlighting the Lakhpati Didi initiative, Shri Radhakrishnan said that around 10 crore women have been connected to Self-Help Groups across the country, and more than two crore women have already become Lakhpati Didis. Appreciating the efforts of the Government of Tripura, he noted that the State has set an ambitious target of creating 1.35 lakh Lakhpati Didis, reflecting the rapid progress being made in women’s empowerment.
The Vice-President also highlighted initiatives such as Namo Drone Didi and the prioritisation of women beneficiaries under schemes like Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana, Jal Jeevan Mission and Ujjwala Yojana, which have significantly improved the lives of women.
Noting the growing achievements of women in education and entrepreneurship, Shri Radhakrishnan expressed confidence that many Lakhpati Didis would soon become Crorepati Didis, further strengthening the nation’s economy.
The Vice-President also visited SHG stalls at the International Trade & Fair Centre, and was briefed about the local products being showcased by Self-Help Groups from various districts.
The programme was attended by the Governor of Tripura, Shri Indrasena Reddy Nallu; Chief Minister of Tripura, Dr. Manik Saha; Members of the Legislative Assembly; senior officials of the State Government; and members of various Women’s Self-Help Groups.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्ट्रपति ने अंतरराष्ट्रीय महिला दिवस के अवसर पर त्रिपुरा में महिला स्वयं सहायता समूहों से बातचीत की
‘लखपति दीदी’ की पहल से देश भर की महिलाओं के जीवन में बदलाव आ रहा है: उपराष्ट्रपति
स्वयं सहायता समूह की दीदियां जमीनी स्तर के विकास की मूक शिल्पकार हैं: उपराष्ट्रपति
उपराष्ट्रपति ने विश्वास जताया कि लखपति दीदियां करोड़पति दीदियां भी बनेंगी
08 MAR 2026 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री सी. पी. राधाकृष्णन ने आज अंतरराष्ट्रीय महिला दिवस के अवसर पर त्रिपुरा के हपानिया स्थित अंतरराष्ट्रीय व्यापार एवं मेला केन्द्र में महिला स्वयं सहायता समूहों (एसएचजी) के सदस्यों के साथ बातचीत की और जमीनी स्तर के विकास एवं महिलाओं के सशक्तिकरण में उनके योगदान की सराहना की।
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए, उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में भारत पिछले एक दशक में एक महत्वपूर्ण बदलाव का साक्षी बना है। इस बदलाव के तहत देश में महिलाओं के विकास की अवधारणा से आगे बढ़कर महिलाओं के नेतृत्व वाले विकास की अवधारणा पर बल दिया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि स्वयं सहायता समूह सामाजिक एवं आर्थिक सशक्तिकरण का एक शक्तिशाली साधन बन गए हैं, जिससे महिलाएं आत्मविश्वास से भरी नेता बनने और राष्ट्र की प्रगति में योगदान देने में समर्थ हुईं हैं।
‘लखपति दीदी’ पहल पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, श्री राधाकृष्णन ने कहा कि देश भर में लगभग 10 करोड़ महिलाएं स्वयं सहायता समूहों से जुड़ी हैं और दो करोड़ से अधिक महिलाएं लखपति दीदी बन चुकी हैं। त्रिपुरा सरकार के प्रयासों की सराहना करते हुए, उन्होंने कहा कि इस राज्य ने 1.35 लाख लखपति दीदियां बनाने का महत्वाकांक्षी लक्ष्य रखा है। यह महिला सशक्तिकरण की दिशा में हो रही तेज प्रगति को दर्शाता है।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने ‘नमो ड्रोन दीदी’ जैसी पहलों और प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना, जल जीवन मिशन एवं उज्ज्वला योजना जैसी योजनाओं के तहत महिला लाभार्थियों को प्राथमिकता देने पर भी प्रकाश डाला। इन कदमों से महिलाओं का जीवन काफी बेहतर हुआ है।
शिक्षा और उद्यमिता के क्षेत्र में महिलाओं की बढ़ती उपलब्धियों का उल्लेख करते हुए, श्री राधाकृष्णन ने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि कई लखपति दीदियां जल्द ही करोड़पति दीदियां भी बनेंगी, जिससे देश की अर्थव्यवस्था और मजबूत होगी।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने अंतरराष्ट्रीय व्यापार एवं मेला केन्द्र में स्वयं सहायता समूहों के स्टालों का अवलोकन भी किया और विभिन्न जिलों के स्वयं सहायता समूहों द्वारा प्रदर्शित स्थानीय उत्पादों के बारे में जानकारी प्राप्त की।
इस कार्यक्रम में त्रिपुरा के राज्यपाल श्री इंद्रसेन रेड्डी नल्लू, त्रिपुरा के मुख्यमंत्री डॉ. माणिक साहा, विधायक, राज्य सरकार के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी और विभिन्न महिला स्वयं सहायता समूहों के सदस्य उपस्थित थे।