Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President Interacts with Women’s Self-Help Groups in Tripura on International Women’s Day
Lakhpati Didi Initiative Transforming Lives of Women Across India: Vice-President
SHG Didis are Silent Architects of Grassroots Development: Vice-President
Vice-President Expresses Confidence that Lakhpati Didis Will Become Crorepati Didis
08 MAR 2026 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, today interacted with members of Women’s Self-Help Groups (SHGs) at International Trade & Fair Centre, Hapania,Tripura on the occasion of International Women’s Day and lauded their contribution to grassroots development and women’s empowerment.
Addressing the gathering, the Vice-President said that India has witnessed a major transformation in the past decade under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, moving from the concept of women development to women-led development. He noted that Self-Help Groups have become a powerful instrument of social and economic empowerment, enabling women to emerge as confident leaders and contributors to the nation’s progress.
Highlighting the Lakhpati Didi initiative, Shri Radhakrishnan said that around 10 crore women have been connected to Self-Help Groups across the country, and more than two crore women have already become Lakhpati Didis. Appreciating the efforts of the Government of Tripura, he noted that the State has set an ambitious target of creating 1.35 lakh Lakhpati Didis, reflecting the rapid progress being made in women’s empowerment.
The Vice-President also highlighted initiatives such as Namo Drone Didi and the prioritisation of women beneficiaries under schemes like Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana, Jal Jeevan Mission and Ujjwala Yojana, which have significantly improved the lives of women.
Noting the growing achievements of women in education and entrepreneurship, Shri Radhakrishnan expressed confidence that many Lakhpati Didis would soon become Crorepati Didis, further strengthening the nation’s economy.
The Vice-President also visited SHG stalls at the International Trade & Fair Centre, and was briefed about the local products being showcased by Self-Help Groups from various districts.
The programme was attended by the Governor of Tripura, Shri Indrasena Reddy Nallu; Chief Minister of Tripura, Dr. Manik Saha; Members of the Legislative Assembly; senior officials of the State Government; and members of various Women’s Self-Help Groups.

குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
சர்வதேச மகளிர் தினத்தில் திரிபுராவில் உள்ள மகளிர் சுய உதவிக் குழுவினருடன் குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் கலந்துரையாடினார்
லட்சாதிபதி சகோதரிகள் திட்டம் நாடு முழுவதும் பெண்களின் வாழ்க்கையைச் சிறப்பாக மாற்றியமைக்கிறது: குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர்
08 MAR 2026 3:38PM by PIB Chennai
சர்வதேச மகளிர் தினத்தை முன்னிட்டு, குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் திரு சி.பி. ராதாகிருஷ்ணன், இன்று (08.03.2026) திரிபுராவின் ஹபானியாவில் உள்ள சர்வதேச வர்த்தக, கண்காட்சி மையத்தில் மகளிர் மகளிர் சுய உதவிக்குழுக்களின் உறுப்பினர்களுடன் கலந்துரையாடினார். மேலும், அடித்தள நிலையில் மேம்பாடு, பெண்களுக்கு அதிகாரமளிப்பு ஆகியவற்றுக்கு அவர்கள் ஆற்றும் பங்களிப்பை அவர் பாராட்டினார்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் உரையாற்றிய குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர், கடந்த பத்து ஆண்டுகளில் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தலைமையில் இந்தியா ஒரு பெரிய மாற்றத்தைக் கண்டுள்ளது என்றும், பெண்கள் மேம்பாடு என்ற கருத்தாக்கத்திலிருந்து பெண்கள் தலைமையிலான வளர்ச்சி என்ற நிலைக்கு முன்னேறியுள்ளது என்றும் கூறினார். சுயஉதவிக்குழுக்கள் சமூக, பொருளாதார அதிகாரமளிப்புக்கான சக்திவாய்ந்த கருவியாக மாறியுள்ளன என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். இதனால் பெண்கள் தலைவர்களாகவும், நாட்டின் முன்னேற்றத்திற்கு பங்களிப்பவர்களாகவும் உருவாக முடிகிறது என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
லட்சாதிபதி முன்முயற்சியை எடுத்துரைத்த திரு சி.பி. ராதாகிருஷ்ணன், நாடு முழுவதும் சுமார் 10 கோடி பெண்கள் சுய உதவிக்குழுக்களுடன் இணைந்துள்ளதாகவும், இரண்டு கோடிக்கும் மேற்பட்ட பெண்கள் ஏற்கனவே லட்சாதிபதி சகோதரிகளாக மாறிவிட்டதாகவும் கூறினார். திரிபுரா அரசின் முயற்சிகளைப் பாராட்டிய அவர், மகளிருக்கு அதிகாரமளிப்பதில் ஏற்பட்டுள்ள விரைவான முன்னேற்றத்தைப் பிரதிபலிக்கும் வகையில், 1.35 லட்சம் லட்சாதிபதி சகோதரிகளை உருவாக்கும் லட்சிய இலக்கை மாநிலம் நிர்ணயித்துள்ளது என்றார்.
பெண்களின் வாழ்க்கையை கணிசமாக மேம்படுத்தியுள்ள பிரதமரின் வீட்டு வசதித் திட்டம், ஜல் ஜீவன் இயக்கம், இலவச சமையல் எரிவாயு இணைப்புத் திட்டம், நமோ ட்ரோன் தீதி போன்ற முன்முயற்சிகளையும் அவர் எடுத்துரைத்தார். விரைவில் பல லட்சாதிபதி சகோதரிகள் கோடீஸ்வர சகோதரிகளாக மாறுவார்கள் என்றும், இது நாட்டின் பொருளாதாரத்தை மேலும் வலுப்படுத்தும் என்றும் அவர் நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்தார்.
சர்வதேச வர்த்தக, கண்காட்சி மையத்தில் உள்ள சுய உதவிக்குழு அரங்குகளையும் குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர் திரு சி.பி. ராதாகிருஷ்ணன் பார்வையிட்டார்.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் திரிபுரா ஆளுநர் திரு. இந்திரசேன ரெட்டி நல்லு, திரிபுரா முதலமைச்சர் டாக்டர் மாணிக் சாஹா, சட்டமன்ற உறுப்பினர்கள், மாநில அரசின் மூத்த அதிகாரிகள், பல்வேறு மகளிர் சுய உதவிக் குழுக்களின் உறுப்பினர்கள் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2236577®=3&lang=1