Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President Interacts with Women’s Self-Help Groups in Tripura on International Women’s Day
Lakhpati Didi Initiative Transforming Lives of Women Across India: Vice-President
SHG Didis are Silent Architects of Grassroots Development: Vice-President
Vice-President Expresses Confidence that Lakhpati Didis Will Become Crorepati Didis
08 MAR 2026 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, today interacted with members of Women’s Self-Help Groups (SHGs) at International Trade & Fair Centre, Hapania,Tripura on the occasion of International Women’s Day and lauded their contribution to grassroots development and women’s empowerment.
Addressing the gathering, the Vice-President said that India has witnessed a major transformation in the past decade under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, moving from the concept of women development to women-led development. He noted that Self-Help Groups have become a powerful instrument of social and economic empowerment, enabling women to emerge as confident leaders and contributors to the nation’s progress.
Highlighting the Lakhpati Didi initiative, Shri Radhakrishnan said that around 10 crore women have been connected to Self-Help Groups across the country, and more than two crore women have already become Lakhpati Didis. Appreciating the efforts of the Government of Tripura, he noted that the State has set an ambitious target of creating 1.35 lakh Lakhpati Didis, reflecting the rapid progress being made in women’s empowerment.
The Vice-President also highlighted initiatives such as Namo Drone Didi and the prioritisation of women beneficiaries under schemes like Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana, Jal Jeevan Mission and Ujjwala Yojana, which have significantly improved the lives of women.
Noting the growing achievements of women in education and entrepreneurship, Shri Radhakrishnan expressed confidence that many Lakhpati Didis would soon become Crorepati Didis, further strengthening the nation’s economy.
The Vice-President also visited SHG stalls at the International Trade & Fair Centre, and was briefed about the local products being showcased by Self-Help Groups from various districts.
The programme was attended by the Governor of Tripura, Shri Indrasena Reddy Nallu; Chief Minister of Tripura, Dr. Manik Saha; Members of the Legislative Assembly; senior officials of the State Government; and members of various Women’s Self-Help Groups.

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے عالمی یوم خواتین کے موقع پر تریپورہ میں خواتین کے اپنی مدد آپ گروپوں کے ساتھ بات چیت کی
لکھپتی دیدی پہل پورے ہندوستان میں خواتین کی زندگیوں میں تبدیلی لارہی ہے: نائب صدر جمہوریہ
ایس ایچ جی دیدی زمینی سطح کی ترقی کی خاموش معمار ہیں: نائب صدر جمہوریہ
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے اعتماد ظاہر کیا کہ لکھ پتی دیدی کروڑ پتی دیدی بنیں گی
08 MAR 2026 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند جناب سی پی رادھا کرشنن نے آج خواتین کے عالمی دن کے موقع پر بین الاقوامی تجارت اور میلہ مرکز ، ہاپانیہ ، تریپورہ میں خواتین کے اپنی مدد آپ گروپوں (ایس ایچ جی) کے اراکین کے ساتھ بات چیت کی اور زمینی سطح پر ترقی اور خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے میں ان کے تعاون کو سراہا۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں ہندوستان نے گزشتہ دہائی میں خواتین کی ترقی کے تصور سے خواتین کی قیادت میں ترقی کی طرف بڑھتے ہوئے ایک بڑی تبدیلی دیکھی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سیلف ہیلپ گروپ سماجی اور اقتصادی طور پر بااختیار بنانے کا ایک طاقتور ذریعہ بن چکے ہیں، جو خواتین کو ملک کی ترقی میں پراعتماد قائدین اور شراکت داروں کے طور پر ابھرنے کے قابل بناتے ہیں۔
لکھپتی دیدی پہل پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے جناب رادھا کرشنن نے کہا کہ ملک بھر میں تقریبا 10 کروڑ خواتین کو سیلف ہیلپ گروپوں سے جوڑا گیا ہے اور دو کروڑ سے زیادہ خواتین پہلے ہی لکھپتی دیدی بن چکی ہیں۔ حکومت تریپورہ کی کوششوں کی ستائش کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے کہا کہ ریاست نے 1.35 لاکھ لکھپتی دیدیاں بنانے کا ایک پرجوش ہدف مقرر کیا ہے، جو خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے میں ہونے والی تیز رفتار پیش رفت کی عکاسی کرتا ہے ۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے نمو ڈرون دیدی اور پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا ، جل جیون مشن اور اجولا یوجنا جیسی اسکیموں کے تحت خواتین مستفیدین کی ترجیحات جیسے اقدامات پر بھی روشنی ڈالی ، جن سے خواتین کی زندگیوں میں نمایاں بہتری آئی ہے ۔
تعلیم اور صنعت کاری میں خواتین کی بڑھتی ہوئی کامیابیوں کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے جناب رادھا کرشنن نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ بہت سی لکھپتی دیدی جلد ہی کروڑ پتی دیدی بن جائیں گی، جس سے ملک کی معیشت مزید مضبوط ہوگی ۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے انٹرنیشنل ٹریڈ اینڈ فیئر سینٹر میں ایس ایچ جی اسٹالوں کا بھی دورہ کیا اور انہیں مختلف اضلاع کے سیلف ہیلپ گروپوں کے ذریعے مقامی مصنوعات کی نمائش کے بارے میں بتایا گیا۔
اس پروگرام میں تریپورہ کے گورنر جناب اندرسینا ریڈی نلو؛ تریپورہ کے وزیر اعلی ڈاکٹر مانک ساہا ؛ قانون ساز اسمبلی کے اراکین ؛ ریاستی حکومت کے سینئر حکام اور خواتین کے مختلف سیلف ہیلپ گروپوں کے اراکین نے شرکت کی۔