Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister extends greetings on International Women’s Day, lauds the role of Nari Shakti in India’s progress
Prime Minister highlights empowerment of women as a core priority of government schemes and initiatives
Prime Minister says achievements and aspirations of India’s Nari Shakti continue to guide the nation’s journey towards a Viksit Bharat
08 MAR 2026 10:17AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, extended his greetings to the nation on International Women’s Day and paid tribute to the strength, determination and achievements of India’s Nari Shakti.
The Prime Minister greeted women across the country and acknowledged their growing role in shaping India’s progress. He said that across every field, women are contributing with determination, creativity and unmatched zeal, and that their achievements inspire the nation while strengthening the collective resolve to build a Viksit Bharat.
Highlighting the Government’s commitment towards women-led development, the Prime Minister noted that empowerment of women lies at the core of several schemes and initiatives of the Government. He reiterated that the Government remains committed to creating opportunities that enable every woman to realise her full potential and contribute to India’s journey of development.
The Prime Minister further remarked that the achievements of India’s Nari Shakti are a source of pride for the nation and a powerful reminder of the transformative role played by women in nation building. He added that as India progresses further, the aspirations and contributions of women will continue to guide the country’s collective journey towards a strong and prosperous nation.
Shri Modi also shared a glimpse of how the lives of women at the grassroots have been transformed over the past decade, highlighting the impact of initiatives aimed at empowering women across the country.
In a series of X posts, Shri Modi said;
“On International Women’s Day, I extend my greetings to all our Nari Shakti.
Across every field, women are shaping India’s progress with determination, creativity and unmatched zeal. Their achievements inspire our nation and strengthen our collective resolve to build a Viksit Bharat.
Empowerment of women is at the core of our various schemes and initiatives. We remain committed to creating opportunities that enable every woman to realise her full potential and contribute to India’s journey of development.
#NayeBharatKiNariShakti”
“The achievements of India’s Nari Shakti are a source of pride and a powerful reminder of the transformative role in nation building. As India progresses further, the aspirations and contributions of women will continue to guide our collective journey towards a strong and prosperous nation.
#NayeBharatKiNariShakti”
“A glimpse of how the lives of women have been transformed at the grassroots over the past decade…
#NayeBharatKiNariShakti”

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଅନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ମହିଳା ଦିବସ ଅବସରରେ ଶୁଭେଚ୍ଛା ସହ ଭାରତର ପ୍ରଗତିରେ ନାରୀ ଶକ୍ତିର ଭୂମିକାକୁ ପ୍ରଶଂସା କଲେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
08 MAR 2026 10:17AM by PIB Bhubaneswar
- ସରକାରୀ ଯୋଜନା ଏବଂ ପଦକ୍ଷେପର ମୁଖ୍ୟ ପ୍ରାଥମିକତା ଭାବେ ମହିଳା ସଶକ୍ତିକରଣ ଉପରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱାରୋପ କରିଛନ୍ତି
- ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଭାରତର ନାରୀ ଶକ୍ତିର ସଫଳତା ଏବଂ ଆକାଂକ୍ଷା ବିକଶିତ ଭାରତ ଦିଗରେ ଦେଶର ଯାତ୍ରାକୁ ନିରନ୍ତର ମାର୍ଗଦର୍ଶନ କରୁଛି
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ମହିଳା ଦିବସ ଅବସରରେ ଦେଶକୁ ଶୁଭେଚ୍ଛା ଜଣାଇବା ସହ ଭାରତର ନାରୀ ଶକ୍ତିର ଶକ୍ତି, ସଂକଳ୍ପ ଏବଂ ସଫଳତାକୁ ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରିଛନ୍ତି।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସାରା ଦେଶର ମହିଳାମାନଙ୍କୁ ଶୁଭେଚ୍ଛା ଜଣାଇଥିଲେ ଏବଂ ଭାରତର ପ୍ରଗତିକୁ ରୂପ ଦେବାରେ ସେମାନଙ୍କ କ୍ରମବର୍ଦ୍ଧିଷ୍ଣୁ ଭୂମିକାକୁ ସ୍ୱୀକାର କରିଥିଲେ। ସେ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ମହିଳାମାନେ ଦୃଢ଼ ସଂକଳ୍ପ, ସୃଜନଶୀଳତା ଏବଂ ଅତୁଳନୀୟ ଉତ୍ସାହ ସହିତ ଯୋଗଦାନ କରୁଛନ୍ତି ଏବଂ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ସଫଳତା ଦେଶକୁ ଅନୁପ୍ରାଣିତ କରିବା ସହିତ ଏକ ବିକଶିତ ଭାରତ ଗଠନ ପାଇଁ ସାମୂହିକ ସଂକଳ୍ପକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରୁଛି।
ମହିଳା ପରିଚାଳିତ ବିକାଶ ପ୍ରତି ସରକାରଙ୍କ ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧତା ଉପରେ ଆଲୋକପାତ କରି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରିଥିଲେ ଯେ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଅନେକ ଯୋଜନା ଏବଂ ପଦକ୍ଷେପର ମୂଳରେ ମହିଳା ସଶକ୍ତିକରଣ ରହିଛି। ସେ ଦୋହରାଇଥିଲେ ଯେ ସରକାର ଏପରି ସୁଯୋଗ ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିବା ଲାଗି ପ୍ରତିଶ୍ରୁତିବଦ୍ଧ ଯାହା ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ମହିଳାଙ୍କୁ ନିଜର ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ସାମର୍ଥ୍ୟକୁ ଉପଲବ୍ଧି କରିବାରେ ସକ୍ଷମ କରିବ ଏବଂ ଭାରତର ବିକାଶ ଯାତ୍ରାରେ ଯୋଗଦାନ କରିବ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଆହୁରି ମଧ୍ୟ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଭାରତର ନାରୀ ଶକ୍ତିର ସଫଳତା ଦେଶ ପାଇଁ ଗର୍ବର ଉତ୍ସ ଏବଂ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ନିର୍ମାଣରେ ମହିଳାମାନଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଗ୍ରହଣ କରାଯାଇଥିବା ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନଶୀଳ ଭୂମିକାର ଏକ ଶକ୍ତିଶାଳୀ ସ୍ମାରକୀ। ସେ ଆହୁରି ମଧ୍ୟ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଭାରତ ଯେତେ ଆଗକୁ ବଢ଼ିବ, ମହିଳାମାନଙ୍କର ଆକାଂକ୍ଷା ଏବଂ ଯୋଗଦାନ ଏକ ଶକ୍ତିଶାଳୀ ଏବଂ ସମୃଦ୍ଧ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ଦିଗରେ ଦେଶର ସାମୂହିକ ଯାତ୍ରାକୁ ମାର୍ଗଦର୍ଶନ କରିବ।
ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ ଗତ ଦଶନ୍ଧି ମଧ୍ୟରେ ତୃଣମୂଳ ସ୍ତରରେ ମହିଳାମାନଙ୍କ ଜୀବନରେ କିପରି ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ ଆସିଛି ତାହାର ଏକ ଝଲକ ମଧ୍ୟ ସେୟାର କରିଥିଲେ, ଯେଉଁଥିରେ ସାରା ଦେଶରେ ମହିଳାମାନଙ୍କୁ ସଶକ୍ତ କରିବା ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟରେ ନିଆଯାଇଥିବା ପଦକ୍ଷେପର ପ୍ରଭାବ ଉପରେ ଆଲୋକପାତ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା।
ଏକାଧିକ ଏକ୍ସ ପୋଷ୍ଟରେ ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି;
"ଅନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ମହିଳା ଦିବସରେ, ମୁଁ ଆମର ସମସ୍ତ ନାରୀ ଶକ୍ତିକୁ ଶୁଭେଚ୍ଛା ଜଣାଉଛି।
ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ, ମହିଳାମାନେ ଦୃଢ଼ ସଂକଳ୍ପ, ସୃଜନଶୀଳତା ଏବଂ ଅତୁଳନୀୟ ଉତ୍ସାହ ସହିତ ଭାରତର ପ୍ରଗତିକୁ ରୂପ ଦେଉଛନ୍ତି। ସେମାନଙ୍କର ସଫଳତା ଆମ ଦେଶକୁ ଅନୁପ୍ରାଣିତ କରିଥାଏ ଏବଂ ଏକ ବିକଶିତ ଭାରତ ଗଠନ ପାଇଁ ଆମର ସାମୂହିକ ସଂକଳ୍ପକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରିଥାଏ।
ମହିଳା ସଶକ୍ତିକରଣ ଆମର ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଯୋଜନା ଏବଂ ପଦକ୍ଷେପର ମୂଳରେ ରହିଛି। ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ମହିଳା ନିଜର ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ସାମର୍ଥ୍ୟକୁ ଅନୁଭବ କରିବା ଏବଂ ଭାରତର ବିକାଶ ଯାତ୍ରାରେ ଯୋଗଦାନ କରିବା ଭଳି ସୁଯୋଗ ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିବା ଲାଗି ଆମେ ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧ।
#NayeBharatKiNariShakti”
"ଭାରତର ନାରୀ ଶକ୍ତିର ଉପଲବ୍ଧି ଗର୍ବର ଉତ୍ସ ଏବଂ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ନିର୍ମାଣରେ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନଶୀଳ ଭୂମିକାର ଏକ ଶକ୍ତିଶାଳୀ ସ୍ମାରକୀ । ଭାରତ ଯେତେ ଆଗକୁ ବଢ଼ିବ, ମହିଳାମାନଙ୍କର ଆକାଂକ୍ଷା ଏବଂ ଯୋଗଦାନ ଏକ ଶକ୍ତିଶାଳୀ ଏବଂ ସମୃଦ୍ଧ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ଦିଗରେ ଆମର ସାମୂହିକ ଯାତ୍ରାକୁ ମାର୍ଗଦର୍ଶନ କରିବ।
#NayeBharatKiNariShakti”
"ଗତ ଦଶନ୍ଧି ମଧ୍ୟରେ ତୃଣମୂଳ ସ୍ତରରେ ମହିଳାମାନଙ୍କ ଜୀବନରେ କିପରି ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ ଆସିଛି ତାହାର ଏକ ଝଲକ
#NayeBharatKiNariShakti”