ادویات سازی کا محکمہ
ملک بھر میں آٹھواں جن اوشدھی دیوس پُرجوش شرکت کے ساتھ منایا گیا
مرکزی وزیر جناب جگت پرکاش نڈا نے اگلے سال تک جن اوشدھی کیندروں کا نیٹ ورک 25 ہزار تک بڑھانے کے حکومت کے عزم کو اجاگر کیا
نمایاں کارکردگی دکھانے والے جن اوشدھی کیندروں کو اعزازات سے نوازا گیا
07 MAR 2026 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر برائے کیمیکلز و فرٹیلائزرز جناب جے پی نڈا اور وزیر مملکت برائے کیمیکلز و فرٹیلائزرز محترمہ انوپریا پٹیل نے بہترین کارکردگی دکھانے والے جن اوشدھی کیندر کے مالکان کو اعزازات پیش کیے
آج ملک بھر میں آٹھواں جن اوشدھی دیوس جوش و خروش کے ساتھ منایا گیا، جو جن اوشدھی سپتاہ 2026 کی ہفتہ بھر جاری تقریبات کا اختتام پر منایا گیا۔ یہ پروگرام فارماسیوٹیکلز اینڈ میڈیکل ڈیوائسز بیورو آف انڈیا (پی ایم بی آئی) نے محکمہ فارماسیوٹیکلز، وزارت کیمیکلز و فرٹیلائزرز کے تحت منعقد کیا۔
اس موقع کی یاد میں ملک کے 25 مقامات پر تقریبات کا اہتمام کیا گیا، جہاں پردھان منتری بھارتیہ جن اوشدھی کیندر (پی ایم بی جے کے) کے مالکان کو ان کی نمایاں کارکردگی اور پردھان منتری بھارتیہ جن اوشدھی پریوجنا (پی ایم بی جے پی) کے تحت سستی اور معیاری ادویات کے فروغ میں ان کی خدمات کے اعتراف میں اعزازات سے نوازا گیا۔
مرکزی وزیر برائے کیمیکلز و فرٹیلائزرز جناب جگت پرکاش نڈا نے نئی دہلی کے بھارت منڈپم میں منعقدہ تقریب میں بطور مہمانِ خصوصی شرکت کی۔ تقریب میں وزیر مملکت برائے کیمیکلز و فرٹیلائزرز محترمہ انوپریا پٹیل بطور مہمانِ اعزاز جبکہ محکمہ فارماسیوٹیکلز کے سکریٹری منوج جوشی بطور خصوصی مہمان موجود تھے۔ اس موقع پر اعلیٰ حکام، پی ایم بی آئی کے نمائندے، جن اوشدھی کیندر کے آپریٹرز اور اسکیم کے مستفید افراد بھی شریک ہوئے۔
اس موقع پر تمل ناڈو، مغربی بنگال اور دہلی سمیت ملک بھر کے 13 جن اوشدھی کیندروں کو اعزازات سے نوازا گیا۔ ان کیندروں کو فروخت میں نمایاں کارکردگی، مؤثر خدمات کی فراہمی اور شہریوں میں معیاری جینرک ادویات کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لیے ان کی وابستگی کے اعتراف میں منتخب کیا گیا۔ اپنی مسلسل کوششوں کے ذریعے جن اوشدھی کیندر کمیونٹی سطح پر صحت خدمات تک رسائی کے اہم مراکز کے طور پر ابھرے ہیں، جہاں شہریوں کو معیاری جنرک ادویات نمایاں طور پر کم قیمت پر دستیاب ہو رہی ہیں۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب جگت پرکاش نڈا نے کہا کہ پردھان منتری بھارتیہ جن اوشدھی پریوجنا نے ملک بھر کے شہریوں کے لیے صحت خدمات کو زیادہ سستا اور قابل رسائی بنانے میں انقلابی کردار ادا کیا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر برائے کیمیکلز و فرٹیلائزرز جناب جگت پرکاش نڈا نے نئی دہلی کے بھارت منڈپم میں آٹھویں جن اوشدھی دیوس کی تقریب سے خطاب کیا
مرکزی وزیر جناب جگت پرکاش نڈا نے کہا کہ حکومت اس پروگرام کو مزید مضبوط بنانے کے لیے تین اہم شعبوں پر توجہ جاری رکھے گی۔ پہلا، ادویات کے معیار کے اعلیٰ ترین معیارات کو یقینی بنانا اور جینرک ادویات کے معیار کے بارے میں عوامی بیداری میں اضافہ کرنا تاکہ زیادہ سے زیادہ لوگ اعتماد کے ساتھ ان کا انتخاب کریں۔ دوسرا، ادویات کی باقاعدہ فراہمی اور تقسیم کو بہتر بنانا، جس کے لیے سپلائی چین کو مزید مضبوط بنانے کی مسلسل کوششیں کی جا رہی ہیں تاکہ ملک بھر کے تمام جن اوشدھی کیندروں پر ادویات بآسانی دستیاب رہیں۔ تیسرا، کیندر چلانے والے آپریٹرز کے لیے پائیدار منافع کو یقینی بنانا تاکہ ان مراکز کو چلانے والے کاروباری افراد کے لیے یہ اقدام مسلسل قابل عمل رہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے مزید کہا کہ جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں جن اوشدھی پہل ایک تحریک اور عوامی مہم کی شکل اختیار کر چکی ہے اور حکومت عزمِ نو کے ساتھ اسے آگے بڑھانے کے لیے پُرعزم ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر بھی زور دیا کہ جن اوشدھی کیندروں کے ذریعے خود روزگار کے وسیع مواقع پیدا ہو رہے ہیں، جو 2047 تک ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کے وژن کو عملی شکل دینے میں معاون ثابت ہو رہے ہیں۔
حکومت کے قابل رسائی صحت خدمات کے عزم کا اعادہ کرتے ہوئے جناب نڈا نے کہا کہ جن اوشدھی پہل اس سمت میں ایک اہم قدم ہے تاکہ کوئی بھی شہری مالی مشکلات کے باعث ضروری ادویات سے محروم نہ رہے۔
خواتین کاروباری شخصیات جن اوشدھی پہل کی کامیابی میں اہم کردار ادا کر رہی ہیں
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیر مملکت برائے کیمیکلز و فرٹیلائزرز محترمہ انوپریا پٹیل نے کہا کہ یہ اسکیم ملک بھر میں خواتین کاروباری شخصیات کو بااختیار بنانے میں اہم کردار ادا کر رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جن اوشدھی پریوجنا نے نہ صرف سستی ادویات تک رسائی کو مضبوط کیا ہے بلکہ خواتین کے لیے روزگار اور معاشی مواقع بھی پیدا کیے ہیں۔
وزیرموصوف نے بتایا کہ ملک میں قائم 18 ہزار سے زائد جن اوشدھی کیندروں میں سے 8 ہزار سے زیادہ کیندر خواتین چلا رہی ہیں، جو اس بات کی مثال ہے کہ اس اسکیم نے خواتین کو کامیاب کاروباری شخصیات بننے کے قابل بنایا ہے۔
ہفتہ بھر جاری جن اوشدھی سپتاہ میں عوام کی زبردست شرکت دیکھنے میں آئی۔
جن اوشدھی دیوس کی تقریب دراصل جن اوشدھی سپتاہ 2026 کے اختتام کی علامت تھی، جو یکم مارچ سے 7 مارچ 2026 تک ملک گیر بیداری مہم کے طور پر منعقد کی گئی۔ اس مہم کا مقصد سستی اور معیاری جینرک ادویات کے بارے میں عوام میں آگاہی پیدا کرنا تھا۔
ہفتے بھر ملک کے مختلف حصوں میں متعدد سرگرمیوں کا انعقاد کیا گیا تاکہ شہریوں کو اس مہم سے جوڑا جا سکے اور انہیں جینرک ادویات کے استعمال کی ترغیب دی جا سکے۔ یکم سے 5 مارچ کے درمیان ملک بھر میں 250 سے زیادہ صحت جانچ کیمپ منعقد کیے گئے، جہاں شہریوں کو مفت طبی مشورے، تشخیصی خدمات اور جن اوشدھی ادویات فراہم کی گئیں۔
چھٹے دن ملک کے 30 سے زیادہ مقامات پر پدیاترا کا انعقاد کیا گیا، جس میں طلبہ، صحت کے شعبے سے وابستہ افراد، جن اوشدھی کیندر کے آپریٹرز اور کمیونٹی کے ارکان نے اہم عوامی مقامات پر پیدل مارچ کیا اور سستی جینرک ادویات کے بارے میں بیداری پھیلائی۔
ان سرگرمیوں کے نتیجے میں عوام کی بڑے پیمانے پر شرکت اور بیداری پیدا ہوئی، جو ملک گیر سطح پر جن اوشدھی دیوس کی تقریبات تک جاری رہی۔
کاروباری مواقع اور عوامی شمولیت کی حوصلہ افزائی
ادویات تک رسائی کو بہتر بنانے کے ساتھ ساتھ جن اوشدھی پہل کاروبار اور روزگار کے مواقع کو بھی فروغ دیتی ہے۔ فارماسسٹ، ڈاکٹر، کاروباری افراد اور دیگر اہل افراد جو پردھان منتری بھارتیہ جن اوشدھی کیندر قائم کرنا چاہتے ہیں، وہ سرکاری ویب سائٹ www.janaushadhi.gov.in کے ذریعے درخواست دے سکتے ہیں۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت کاروباری افراد کو کیندر قائم کرنے کے لیے مالی معاونت اور مراعات بھی فراہم کی جاتی ہیں تاکہ وہ قومی صحت مشن میں اپنا کردار ادا کر سکیں۔
سستی ادویات تک ڈیجیٹل رسائی
شہری ‘جن اوشدھی سُگم’ موبائل ایپ کے ذریعے بھی جن اوشدھی کیندروں اور ادویات کے بارے میں معلومات حاصل کر سکتے ہیں۔ یہ ایپ صارفین کو قریب ترین کیندر تلاش کرنے اور دستیاب ادویات کے بارے میں معلومات فراہم کرنے میں مدد دیتی ہے۔ یہ موبائل ایپ ایک اہم ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم بن چکی ہے جو شہریوں کو سستی ادویات اور قریبی جن اوشدھی کیندروں کے بارے میں معلومات تک آسان رسائی فراہم کرتی ہے۔

Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers :
Department of Pharmaceuticals
8th Janaushadhi Diwas Celebrated Across the Country with Enthusiastic Participation
Union Minister Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda Highlights Government’s Vision to Expand Janaushadhi Network to 25,000 Kendras by Next Year
Awards Presented to Outstanding Janaushadhi Kendras
07 MAR 2026 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
Shri J P Nadda, Union Minister, Ministry of Chemicals & Fertilizers and Smt Anupriya Patel, Minister of State for Chemicals & Fertilizers presented awards to best performing Janaushadhi Kendra owners.
The 8th Janaushadhi Diwas was celebrated with enthusiasm across the country today, marking the culmination of the week-long Janaushadhi Saptah 2026 celebrations organised by Pharmaceuticals & Medical Devices Bureau of India (PMBI), Department of Pharmaceuticals, Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers,
Programs were organised at 25 locations across the country to commemorate the occasion, where Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Kendras (PMBJKs) owners were honoured for their outstanding performance and contribution towards promoting affordable and quality medicines under the Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana (PMBJP).
Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda, Union Minister for Chemicals and Fertilizers, attended the event organised at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi as the Chief Guest. The event was also graced by Smt. Anupriya Patel, Union Minister of State for Chemicals and Fertilizers, as the Guest of Honour, and Shri Manoj Joshi, Secretary, Department of Pharmaceuticals, as the Special Guest, along with senior officials, representatives of PMBI, JanaushadhiKendra operators, and beneficiaries of the scheme.
Awards were presented to 13 Janaushadhi Kendras across the country including Tamil Nadu, West Bengal, Delhi. These Kendras were recognised for their outstanding sales performance, efficient service delivery, and commitment to spreading awareness about quality generic medicines among citizens. Through their continued efforts, JanaushadhiKendras have emerged as important community healthcare access points, helping citizens access quality generic medicines at significantly lower prices.
Addressing the gathering Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda, highlighted the transformative impact of the Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana in making healthcare more affordable and accessible for citizens across the country.
Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda, Union Minister, Ministry of Chemicals & Fertilizers addressing the 8th Janaushadhi Diwas gathering at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi
Shri Nadda said the Government will continue to focus on three key areas to strengthen the programme further. First, ensuring the highest standards of quality and increasing public awareness about the quality of generic medicines so that more people confidently opt for them. Second, improving regular supply and distribution, with continuous efforts being made to further strengthen the supply chain so that medicines remain readily available at all Janaushdi Kendras across the country. Third, ensuring sustainable margins for Kendra operators, so that the initiative continues to remain viable for entrepreneurs running these centres.
The Minister further said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, the Janaushdi initiative has evolved into an andolan, a people’s movement, and the Government remains committed to taking it forward with renewed determination. He also highlighted that the scheme is creating significant opportunities for self-employment through Janaushdi Kendras, contributing to the vision of building a Viksit Bharat by 2047.
Reaffirming the Government’s commitment towards accessible healthcare, Shri Nadda stated that the Janaushadhi initiative represents a significant step towards ensuring that no citizen is deprived of essential medicines due to financial constraints.
Smt. Anupriya Patel, Union Minister of State for Chemicals and Fertilizers Ministry of Chemicals & Fertilizers addressing the 8th Janaushadhi Diwas gathering at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi
Speaking on the occasion, Smt. Anupriya Patel, Union Minister of State for Chemicals and Fertilizers, highlighted the important role played by the scheme in empowering women entrepreneurs across the country. She noted that the Janaushadhi Pariyojana has not only strengthened access to affordable medicines but has also created significant livelihood opportunities for women.
The Minister said out of 18,000+ Janaushadhi Kendras more than 8000 Kendras are being operated by women, demonstrating how the scheme has empowered women to become successful entrepreneurs.
Shri Manoj Joshi, Secretary, Department of Pharmaceuticals said as the Janaushadhi network continues to expand rapidly, it is essential for PMBI to ensure supply chain efficiency, quality of products and consistency in branding and labelling for uniformity across the network and to avoid operational challenges.
Week-long Janaushadhi Saptah Witnesses Massive Public Participation
The celebration of Janaushadhi Diwas marked the culmination of Janaushadhi Saptah 2026, a nationwide outreach initiative conducted from 1st March to 7th March 2026 to promote awareness about affordable and quality generic medicines.
Throughout the week, a series of activities were organised across the country to engage citizens and encourage them to adopt generic medicines. From March 1- 5, over 250 health check-up camps were organised where citizens received free medical consultations, diagnostic services, and Janaushadhi medicines.
On the sixth day, Pad Yatras were organised at more than 30 locations across the country, where participants including students, healthcare professionals, Kendra operators and community members walked through major public areas to spread awareness about affordable generic medicines.
These activities collectively helped generate large-scale public engagement and awareness leading up to the nationwide celebration of Janaushadhi Diwas.
Encouraging Entrepreneurship and Public Participation
In addition to improving access to medicines, the Janaushadhi initiative also promotes entrepreneurship and employment generation.Pharmacists, doctors, entrepreneurs, and eligible individuals interested in opening a Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Kendra can apply through the official website www.Janaushadhi.gov.in. Financial assistance and incentives are provided under the scheme to support entrepreneurs in establishing Kendras while contributing to the nation’s healthcare mission.
Digital Access to Affordable Medicines
Citizens can also access information about Janaushadhi Kendras and medicines through the ‘Janaushadhi Sugam’ mobile application, which helps users locate the nearest Kendra and obtain information about available medicines. The mobile application has become an important digital platform that enables citizens to easily access information related to affordable medicines and nearby Janaushadhi Kendras.