Ministry of Earth Sciences
Dr. Jitendra Singh Reviews Progress of Ocean-Based Desalination Projects in Lakshadweep with officials and Ocean experts
Minister takes stock of deep-sea pipeline installation and ocean thermal desalination systems with scientists from National Institute of Ocean Technology
07 MAR 2026 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Earth Sciences and Science and Technology Dr. Jitendra Singh reviewed the progress of key ocean technology projects being implemented by the National Institute of Ocean Technology (NIOT) in Lakshadweep, with a focus on strengthening water security and advancing sustainable energy solutions for the island territory.
During the review meeting with NIOT scientists and officials in Kavaratti, the Minister assessed the functioning of the existing Low Temperature Thermal Desalination (LTTD) plants operating across the islands and took stock of the upcoming Ocean Thermal Energy Conversion (OTEC) powered desalination facility being developed in Kavaratti.
Officials informed the Minister that LTTD plants established by the Ministry of Earth Sciences through NIOT are currently operational across eight islands of Lakshadweep, providing a reliable source of potable water in a region that has historically faced challenges due to limited groundwater resources, salinity intrusion and dependence on seasonal rainfall. The technology converts seawater into drinking water by using the natural temperature difference between warm surface water and cold deep-sea water drawn from depths of about 350 to 400 metres.
The Minister reviewed the operational performance of the plants and discussed maintenance practices being undertaken with the support of trained local manpower under the Union Territory administration. Officials noted that the availability of desalinated water has helped improve access to safe drinking water across the islands and reduced dependence on rainwater harvesting systems.
Dr. Jitendra Singh also reviewed the progress of the country’s first OTEC-powered desalination plant being developed at Kavaratti. The project aims to generate electricity and potable water simultaneously by utilising the ocean’s natural thermal gradient. The Minister was briefed that civil construction for the plant is nearing completion and major process equipment has already been fabricated, with installation taking place in phases.
The review also focused on the deployment of a nearly 3.8 km long high-density polyethylene pipeline designed to draw cold seawater from depths of more than 1,000 metres for the OTEC system. NIOT officials informed the Minister that welding of pipeline sections is currently underway on the southern side of the Kavaratti lagoon, with about 250 metres of pipeline already assembled. The pipeline will play a crucial role in transporting deep-sea cold water to the onshore facility, enabling the desalination process and power generation.
According to officials, once commissioned, the plant will have a desalination capacity of about 100 cubic metres of potable water per day and will operate independently of diesel-based electricity, which currently powers most infrastructure in the islands. The project is expected to reduce fuel dependence while supporting the long-term energy and water requirements of the island community.
During the review, the Minister emphasised the importance of advancing indigenous ocean technologies that address the unique challenges faced by island and coastal regions. He also interacted with scientists and engineers involved in the project and reviewed timelines for the remaining phases of implementation.
The Ministry of Earth Sciences said the combined progress of LTTD facilities and the upcoming OTEC-powered desalination plant represents a step towards integrating ocean science with sustainable development goals in island territories. Once operational, the initiatives are expected to further strengthen water security while exploring clean energy opportunities in tropical ocean environments.

पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने अधिकारियों और समुद्र विशेषज्ञों के साथ लक्षद्वीप में समुद्र-आधारित विलवणीकरण परियोजनाओं में हुई प्रगति की समीक्षा की
मंत्री जी ने राष्ट्रीय समुद्र प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान के वैज्ञानिकों के साथ गहरे समुद्र में पाइपलाइन बिछाने और महासागर तापीय विलवणीकरण प्रणालियों की स्थिति का जायजा लिया
07 MAR 2026 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पृथ्वी विज्ञान तथा विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने लक्षद्वीप में राष्ट्रीय समुद्र प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (एनआईओटी) की ओर से कार्यान्वित की जा रही प्रमुख समुद्र प्रौद्योगिकी परियोजनाओं में हो रही प्रगति की समीक्षा की। इस समीक्षा का मुख्य उद्देश्य जल सुरक्षा को सुदृढ़ करना और द्वीपीय क्षेत्र के लिए संपोषित ऊर्जा समाधानों को प्रोत्साहन देना था।
कवरत्ती में एनआईओटी के वैज्ञानिकों और अधिकारियों के साथ हुई समीक्षा बैठक के दौरान, मंत्री जी ने द्वीपों में संचालित मौजूदा निम्न तापमान तापीय विलवणीकरण (एलटीटीडी) संयंत्रों के कार्यान्वयन का आकलन किया और कवरत्ती में विकसित हो रही आगामी महासागर तापीय ऊर्जा रूपांतरण (ओटीईसी) संचालित विलवणीकरण सुविधा का जायजा लिया।
अधिकारियों ने मंत्री जी को जानकारी दी कि पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय की ओर से एनआईओटी के जरिए स्थापित एलटीटीडी संयंत्र वर्तमान में लक्षद्वीप के आठ द्वीपों में काम कर रहा है, जो इस क्षेत्र में पीने योग्य पानी का एक भरोसेमंद स्रोत प्रदान करता है। यह क्षेत्र ऐतिहासिक रूप से सीमित भूजल संसाधनों, खारे पानी की घुसपैठ और मौसमी बारिश पर निर्भरता जैसी चुनौतियों का सामना करता रहा है। यह तकनीक लगभग 350 से 400 मीटर की गहराई से मिले ठंडे गहरे समुद्र के पानी और गर्म सतही जल के बीच प्राकृतिक तापमान अंतर का इस्तेमाल कर समुद्री जल को पीने योग्य पानी में बदलती है।
मंत्री जी ने संयंत्रों के कार्यान्वयन प्रदर्शन की समीक्षा की और केंद्र शासित प्रदेश प्रशासन के अंतर्गत प्रशिक्षित स्थानीय कर्मचारियों के सहयोग से किए जा रहे रखरखाव कार्यों पर चर्चा की। अधिकारियों ने जानकारी दी कि खारे पानी को मीठा बनाकर उपलब्ध कराने से द्वीपों में सुरक्षित पेयजल की उपलब्धता में सुधार हुआ है और वर्षा जल संचयन प्रणालियों पर निर्भरता कम हुई है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कवरत्ती में तैयार किए जा रहे देश के पहले ओटीसी-संचालित विलवणीकरण संयंत्र में हुई प्रगति की भी समीक्षा की। इस परियोजना का उद्देश्य समुद्र के प्राकृतिक तापीय अंतर का इस्तेमाल कर एक साथ बिजली और पीने योग्य पानी का उत्पादन करना है। मंत्री जी को जानकारी दी गई कि संयंत्र का सिविल निर्माण कार्य लगभग पूरा हो चुका है और प्रमुख प्रक्रिया उपकरण पहले ही निर्मित हो चुके हैं, जिनकी स्थापना चरणबद्ध तरीके से की जा रही है।
समीक्षा में ओटीसी प्रणाली के लिए 1,000 मीटर से अधिक की गहराई से ठंडा समुद्री जल निकालने के लिए तैयार की गई लगभग 3.8 किलोमीटर लंबी उच्च घनत्व वाली पॉलीइथिलीन पाइपलाइन की तैनाती पर भी ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया। एनआईओटी के अधिकारियों ने मंत्री को सूचित किया कि कवरत्ती खाड़ी के दक्षिणी किनारे पर पाइपलाइन के खंडों की वेल्डिंग का काम फिलहाल जारी है, और लगभग 250 मीटर पाइपलाइन पहले ही लगा दी गई है। यह पाइपलाइन गहरे समुद्र के ठंडे पानी को तटवर्ती संयंत्र तक पहुंचाने में बड़ी भूमिका निभाएगी, जिससे विलवणीकरण प्रक्रिया और बिजली उत्पादन संभव हो सकेगा।
अधिकारियों के अनुसार, एक बार शुरू हो जाने पर, इस संयंत्र की विलवणीकरण क्षमता प्रतिदिन लगभग 100 घन मीटर पीने योग्य जल की होगी और यह डीजल आधारित बिजली पर निर्भर नहीं रहेगा, जो वर्तमान में द्वीपों के अधिकांश इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर को बिजली प्रदान करती है। इस परियोजना से ईंधन पर निर्भरता कम होने के साथ-साथ द्वीप समुदाय की दीर्घकालिक ऊर्जा और जल की जरूरतों को पूरा करने की उम्मीद है।
समीक्षा के दौरान, मंत्री जी ने द्वीप और तटीय क्षेत्रों के सामने आने वाली अनूठी चुनौतियों का समाधान करने वाली स्वदेशी समुद्री प्रौद्योगिकियों को प्रोत्साहन देने के महत्व पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने परियोजना में शामिल वैज्ञानिकों और इंजीनियरों के साथ भी चर्चा की और कार्यान्वयन के बाकी चरणों की समय-सीमा की समीक्षा की।
पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय ने जानकारी दी कि एलटीटीडी सुविधाओं और आगामी ओटीईसी-संचालित विलवणीकरण संयंत्र की संयुक्त प्रगति द्वीपीय क्षेत्रों में संपोषित विकास के लक्ष्यों के साथ समुद्री विज्ञान को एकीकृत करने की दिशा में एक कदम है। एक बार शुरू हो जाने पर, इन पहलों से जल सुरक्षा को और मजबूत करने के साथ-साथ उष्णकटिबंधीय समुद्री वातावरण में स्वच्छ ऊर्जा के मौकों की खोज करने की उम्मीद है।