Ministry of Earth Sciences
Dr. Jitendra Singh Reviews Progress of Ocean-Based Desalination Projects in Lakshadweep with officials and Ocean experts
Minister takes stock of deep-sea pipeline installation and ocean thermal desalination systems with scientists from National Institute of Ocean Technology
07 MAR 2026 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Earth Sciences and Science and Technology Dr. Jitendra Singh reviewed the progress of key ocean technology projects being implemented by the National Institute of Ocean Technology (NIOT) in Lakshadweep, with a focus on strengthening water security and advancing sustainable energy solutions for the island territory.
During the review meeting with NIOT scientists and officials in Kavaratti, the Minister assessed the functioning of the existing Low Temperature Thermal Desalination (LTTD) plants operating across the islands and took stock of the upcoming Ocean Thermal Energy Conversion (OTEC) powered desalination facility being developed in Kavaratti.
Officials informed the Minister that LTTD plants established by the Ministry of Earth Sciences through NIOT are currently operational across eight islands of Lakshadweep, providing a reliable source of potable water in a region that has historically faced challenges due to limited groundwater resources, salinity intrusion and dependence on seasonal rainfall. The technology converts seawater into drinking water by using the natural temperature difference between warm surface water and cold deep-sea water drawn from depths of about 350 to 400 metres.
The Minister reviewed the operational performance of the plants and discussed maintenance practices being undertaken with the support of trained local manpower under the Union Territory administration. Officials noted that the availability of desalinated water has helped improve access to safe drinking water across the islands and reduced dependence on rainwater harvesting systems.
Dr. Jitendra Singh also reviewed the progress of the country’s first OTEC-powered desalination plant being developed at Kavaratti. The project aims to generate electricity and potable water simultaneously by utilising the ocean’s natural thermal gradient. The Minister was briefed that civil construction for the plant is nearing completion and major process equipment has already been fabricated, with installation taking place in phases.
The review also focused on the deployment of a nearly 3.8 km long high-density polyethylene pipeline designed to draw cold seawater from depths of more than 1,000 metres for the OTEC system. NIOT officials informed the Minister that welding of pipeline sections is currently underway on the southern side of the Kavaratti lagoon, with about 250 metres of pipeline already assembled. The pipeline will play a crucial role in transporting deep-sea cold water to the onshore facility, enabling the desalination process and power generation.
According to officials, once commissioned, the plant will have a desalination capacity of about 100 cubic metres of potable water per day and will operate independently of diesel-based electricity, which currently powers most infrastructure in the islands. The project is expected to reduce fuel dependence while supporting the long-term energy and water requirements of the island community.
During the review, the Minister emphasised the importance of advancing indigenous ocean technologies that address the unique challenges faced by island and coastal regions. He also interacted with scientists and engineers involved in the project and reviewed timelines for the remaining phases of implementation.
The Ministry of Earth Sciences said the combined progress of LTTD facilities and the upcoming OTEC-powered desalination plant represents a step towards integrating ocean science with sustainable development goals in island territories. Once operational, the initiatives are expected to further strengthen water security while exploring clean energy opportunities in tropical ocean environments.

ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے حکام اور سمندری ماہرین کے ساتھ لکشدیپ میں سمندر پر مبنی پانی کو بے نمک بنانے کے پروجیکٹوں کی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا
وزیر موصوف نے نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف اوشین ٹیکنالوجی کے سائنسدانوں کے ساتھ گہرے سمندر میں پائپ لائن کی تنصیب اور سمندری تھرمل ڈی سیلینیشن سسٹم کا جائزہ لیا
07 MAR 2026 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
ارضیاتی سائنسز اور سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے لکشدیپ میں نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف اوشین ٹیکنالوجی (این آئی او ٹی) کے ذریعے نافذ کیے جانے والے اہم سمندری ٹیکنالوجی پروجیکٹوں کی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا ، جس میں آبی تحفظ کو مضبوط بنانے اور جزیرے کے علاقے کے لیے پائیدار توانائی کے حل کو آگے بڑھانے پر توجہ دی گئی ہے ۔
کاواراتی میں این آئی او ٹی کے سائنسدانوں اور عہدیداروں کے ساتھ جائزہ میٹنگ کے دوران ، وزیر موصوف نے جزائر میں کام کرنے والے موجودہ کم درجہ حرارت والے تھرمل ڈی سیلینیشن (ایل ٹی ٹی ڈی) پلانٹس کے کام کاج کا جائزہ لیا اور کاواراتی میں تیار کی جانے والی آئندہ اوشین تھرمل انرجی کنورژن (او ٹی ای سی) سے چلنے والی ڈی سیلینیشن سہولت کا جائزہ لیا ۔
عہدیداروں نے وزیر موصوف کو بتایا کہ این آئی او ٹی کے ذریعے ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت کے ذریعہ قائم کردہ ایل ٹی ٹی ڈی پلانٹ اس وقت لکشدیپ کے آٹھ جزیروں میں کام کر رہے ہیں ، جو ایک ایسے خطے میں پینے کے پانی کا قابل اعتماد ذریعہ فراہم کرتے ہیں جس کو تاریخی طور پر زیر زمین پانی کے محدود وسائل ، نمکیات کی مداخلت اور موسمی بارش پر انحصار کی وجہ سے چیلنجوں کا سامنا کرنا پڑا ہے ۔ یہ ٹیکنالوجی تقریبا 350 سے 400 میٹر کی گہرائی سے کھینچے گئے گرم سطحی پانی اور ٹھنڈے گہرے سمندر کے پانی کے درمیان قدرتی درجہ حرارت کے فرق کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے سمندری پانی کو پینے کے پانی میں تبدیل کرتی ہے ۔
وزیر موصوف نے پلانٹس کی آپریشنل کارکردگی کا جائزہ لیا اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کی انتظامیہ کے تحت تربیت یافتہ مقامی افرادی قوت کے تعاون سے کیے جانے والے دیکھ بھال کے طریقوں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا ۔ حکام نے واضح کیا کہ ڈی سیلینیٹڈ پانی کی دستیابی نے جزائر میں پینے کے صاف پانی تک رسائی کو بہتر بنانے اور بارش کے پانی کے ذخیرہ کرنے کے نظام پر انحصار کو کم کرنے میں مدد کی ہے ۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کاواراتی میں ملک کے پہلے او ٹی ای سی سے چلنے والے ڈی سیلینیشن پلانٹ کی پیش رفت کا بھی جائزہ لیا ۔ اس منصوبے کا مقصد سمندر کے قدرتی تھرمل گریڈئینٹ کو استعمال کرتے ہوئے بیک وقت بجلی اور پینے کے قابل پانی پیدا کرنا ہے ۔ وزیر موصوف کو بتایا گیا کہ پلانٹ کی سول تعمیر تکمیل کے قریب ہے اور بڑے عمل کا سامان پہلے ہی تیار کیا جا چکا ہے ، جس کی تنصیب مراحل میں ہو رہی ہے ۔
اس جائزے میں تقریبا 3.8 کلومیٹر لمبی ہائی ڈینسٹی پولی تھیلین پائپ لائن کی تعیناتی پر بھی توجہ دی گئی ہے جو او ٹی ای سی سسٹم کے لیے 1,000 میٹر سے زیادہ کی گہرائی سے ٹھنڈے سمندری پانی کو کھینچنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کی گئی ہے ۔ این آئی او ٹی کے عہدیداروں نے وزیر کو بتایا کہ اس وقت کاواراتی لیگون کے جنوبی حصے میں پائپ لائن کے حصوں کی ویلڈنگ جاری ہے ، جس میں تقریبا 250 میٹر پائپ لائن پہلے ہی اسمبل کی جا چکی ہے ۔ یہ پائپ لائن گہرے سمندر کے ٹھنڈے پانی کو ساحل تک پہنچانے میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گی ، جس سے ڈی سیلینیشن کے عمل اور بجلی کی پیداوار کو قابل بنایا جا سکے گا ۔
حکام کے مطابق ، ایک بار کمیشن ہونے کے بعد ، پلانٹ میں روزانہ تقریبا 100 کیوبک میٹر پینے کے پانی کی ڈی سیلینیشن کی صلاحیت ہوگی اور یہ ڈیزل پر مبنی بجلی سے آزادانہ طور پر کام کرے گا ، جو فی الحال جزائر میں زیادہ تر بنیادی ڈھانچے کو طاقت دیتا ہے ۔ توقع ہے کہ اس منصوبے سے جزیرے کی کمیونٹی کی طویل مدتی توانائی اور پانی کی ضروریات کو پورا کرتے ہوئے ایندھن پر انحصار کم ہوگا ۔
جائزے کے دوران ، وزیر موصوف نے جزیرے اور ساحلی علاقوں کو درپیش منفرد چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے مقامی سمندری ٹیکنالوجیز کو آگے بڑھانے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا ۔ انہوں نے پروجیکٹ میں شامل سائنسدانوں اور انجینئروں کے ساتھ بھی بات چیت کی اور عمل درآمد کے بقیہ مراحل کے لیے ٹائم لائنز کا جائزہ لیا ۔
ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت نے کہا کہ ایل ٹی ٹی ڈی سہولیات اور آئندہ او ٹی ای سی سے چلنے والے ڈی سیلینیشن پلانٹ کی مشترکہ پیش رفت جزیرے کے علاقوں میں پائیدار ترقیاتی اہداف کے ساتھ سمندری سائنس کو مربوط کرنے کی طرف ایک قدم کی نمائندگی کرتی ہے ۔ ایک بار عمل میں آنے کے بعد ، ان اقدامات سے توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ وہ حاری سمندری ماحول میں صاف توانائی کے مواقع تلاش کرتے ہوئے پانی کی حفاظت کو مزید مستحکم کریں گے ۔