குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
மிசோரம் பல்கலைக்கழகத்தின் 20-வது பட்டமளிப்பு விழாவில் குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் திரு சி.பி. ராதாகிருஷ்ணன் உரையாற்றினார்
07 MAR 2026 1:21PM by PIB Chennai
குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் திரு சி.பி. ராதாகிருஷ்ணன் இன்று (07.03.2026) ஐஸ்வாலில் உள்ள மிசோரம் பல்கலைக்கழகத்தின் 20-வது பட்டமளிப்பு விழாவில் உரையாற்றினார். பட்டம் பெற்ற மாணவர்களை வாழ்த்தி, 2047-ம் ஆண்டுக்குள் ஒரு வளர்ச்சியடைந்த பாரதத்தை உருவாக்குவதில் முக்கிய பங்கு வகிக்குமாறு அவர்களைக் கேட்டுக் கொண்டார்.
மிசோரம் பல்கலைக்கழகம் மிக அழகான வளாகங்களில் ஒன்றாகும் என்றும், கல்வியால் பலவற்றை சாதிக்க முடியும் என்பதற்கான அடையாளமாக இது நிற்கிறது என்றும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
கடந்த பத்து ஆண்டுகளில் வடகிழக்குப் பகுதியின் மாற்றத்தை எடுத்துரைத்த அவர், பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தலைமையில், இந்தப் பகுதி இந்தியாவின் வளர்ச்சிக் கதையின் முக்கிய அம்சமாக மாறியுள்ளது என்று கூறினார். மேம்படுத்தப்பட்ட போக்குவரத்து இணைப்பு, வளர்ச்சியை துரிதப்படுத்தி, இப்பகுதி மக்களுக்குப் புதிய வாய்ப்புகளை கொண்டுவருகிறது என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
2047-ம் ஆண்டுக்குள் வளர்ச்சியடைந்த பாரதம் என்ற தொலைநோக்கு பார்வையை வலியுறுத்திய அவர், இளைஞர்கள் வேலைகளைத் தேடுவதைத் தாண்டி, வாய்ப்புகளை உருவாக்குவதில் கவனம் செலுத்த வேண்டும் என்று வலியுறுத்தினார். சுற்றுலா, மூங்கில் சார்ந்த தொழில்கள், இயற்கை வேளாண்மை, கைவினைப்பொருட்கள், டிஜிட்டல் சேவைகள் போன்ற துறைகளில் வடகிழக்குப் பகுதி இளைஞர்களின் மகத்தான ஆற்றலை அவர் எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
இளைஞர்கள் போதைப்பொருட்களிலிருந்து விலகி ஒழுக்கமான வாழ்க்கையை வாழ வேண்டும் என்று கேட்டுக் கொண்டார். தொழில்நுட்பத்தையும் சமூக ஊடகங்களையும் பொறுப்புடன் பயன்படுத்துமாறும், தொழில்நுட்பத்தில் தேர்ச்சி பெற்றவர்களாக மாறுமாறும் மாணவர்களுக்கு குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் திரு சி.பி. ராதாகிருஷ்ணன் அறிவுறுத்தினார்.
பட்டமளிப்பு விழாவில் மிசோரம் ஆளுநர் திரு விஜய் குமார் சிங், மிசோரம் முதலமைச்சர் திரு லால்துஹோமா, மிசோரம் பல்கலைக்கழகத்தின் துணைவேந்தர் திபக்கர் சந்திர தேகா, பேராசிரியர்கள், சிறப்பு விருந்தினர்கள், பெற்றோர்கள், மாணவர்கள் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2236287&reg=3&lang=1

Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan Addresses 20th Convocation of Mizoram University
Youth Are the Architects of Viksit Bharat: Vice-President
Northeast Now Defined by Closeness to Opportunity, Not Distance from Delhi: Vice-President
Stay Away from Drugs, Use Technology Responsibly: Vice-President to Youth
Education Rooted in Peace Can Transform Societies: Vice-President at Mizoram University Convocation
07 MAR 2026 1:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, today addressed the 20th Convocation of Mizoram University in Aizawl and congratulated the graduating students, urging them to play a key role in building a Viksit Bharat by 2047.
Noting the scenic beauty of the campus, the Vice-President remarked that Mizoram University is among the most beautiful campuses and stands as a symbol of what education can achieve when it is rooted in peace and purpose.
Highlighting the transformation of the Northeast over the past decade, the Vice-President said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the region has been placed at the centre of India’s development narrative. He noted that improved connectivity, including the recently inaugurated Bairabi–Sairang railway line, along with initiatives such as UDAN and PM-DevINE, are accelerating development and bringing the people of the region closer to new opportunities.
Emphasising the vision of Viksit Bharat by 2047, the Vice-President urged the youth to move beyond seeking jobs and instead focus on creating opportunities. He highlighted the immense potential of the Northeast in sectors such as tourism, bamboo-based industries, organic agriculture, handicrafts and digital services.
Expressing concern over the menace of narcotic drug abuse among youth, he called upon young people to stay away from narcotics and lead disciplined, purposeful lives. He also advised students to use technology and social media responsibly, urging them to become masters of technology rather than its servants.
Highlighting Mizoram’s rich natural heritage and high literacy, the Vice-President praised the state’s strong tribal traditions and environmental consciousness. Commending Mizoram University for operating substantially on solar energy, he urged the youth to play a leadership role in promoting environmental sustainability.
The convocation was attended by the Governor of Mizoram and Chief Rector of Mizoram University, General (Retd.) Vijay Kumar Singh; the Chief Minister of Mizoram, Shri Lalduhoma; and the Vice-Chancellor of Mizoram University, Prof. Dibakar Chandra Deka, along with faculty members, distinguished guests, parents and graduating students.