रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारत और केन्या के बीच संयुक्त रक्षा सहयोग समिति की चौथी बैठक संपन्न हुई
26 FEB 2026 10:08PM by PIB Delhi
भारत और केन्या के बीच संयुक्त रक्षा सहयोग समिति (जेडीसीसी) की चौथी बैठक 24 और 26 फरवरी 2026 के बीच केन्या के नैरोबी में हुई। बातचीत में मुख्य रूप से सेवाओं के बीच जुड़ाव बढ़ाने, प्रशिक्षण के मौके बढ़ाने, समुद्री सुरक्षा सहयोग को मजबूत करने और रक्षा शोध एवं अनुसंधान और उत्पादन में सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने पर जोर दिया गया।
दोनों देशों ने पिछली जेडीसीसी बैठक के बाद हुई प्रगति पर खुशी जताई और रक्षा सहयोग को और गहरा करने और बढ़ाने के लिए पांच साल का रोडमैप बनाने पर सहमत हुए। दोनों पक्ष अपनी-अपनी नौसेना के बीच व्यवस्थित संवाद शुरू करने सहित सर्विस-टू-सर्विस जुड़ाव का दायरा बढ़ाने पर सहमत हुए।
दोनों देशों ने कस्टमाइज्ड प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम में सहयोग, सैन्य अभ्यास शुरू करने, सीमा प्रबंधन, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक वॉरफेयर, साइबर सुरक्षा जैसे आधुनिक क्षेत्रों में क्षमता विकास, सैन्य चिकित्सा सेवाओं में सहयोग, जिसमें प्रशिक्षण और ज्ञान का आदान-प्रदान शामिल हैं, पर बातचीत की।
बैठक के को-चेयर संयुक्त सचिव (आईसी) श्री अमिताभ प्रसाद और केन्या के असिस्टेंट चीफ ऑफ़ डिफेंस फोर्सेज मेजर जनरल फ्रेडरिक एल. लुरिया रहे। भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल में रक्षा विभाग, सेवाएं और डीजीएएफएमएस के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी शामिल थे। केन्या में भारत के राजदूत डॉ. आदर्श स्वैका और केन्या में भारत के डिफेंस अटैची भी बैठक में शामिल हुए।
भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने केन्या के चीफ ऑफ डिफेंस फोर्सेज जनरल चार्ल्स कहारिरी और प्रिंसिपल सेक्रेटरी डिफेंस डॉ. पैट्रिक मारिरू से मुलाकात की और उन्हें चौथे भारत-केन्या जेडीसीसी के खास नतीजों के बारे में जानकारी दी। बातचीत में भारत-केन्या रक्षा सहयोग को बढ़ाने और गहरा करने पर फोकस रहा।
भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने केन्या के एनडीसी के कमांडेंट लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल जुमा शी म्विन्यकाई से बातचीत की, जिन्होंने उन्हें केन्या के रक्षा बलों और आम लोगों को उनके भविष्य की बड़ी भूमिकाओं में रणनीतिक और जरूरी फैसले लेने के लिए तैयार करने में एनडीसी केन्या की भूमिका के बारे में जानकारी दी। दोनों पक्षों ने भारत और केन्या के बीच रक्षा प्रशिक्षण सहयोग को और मजबूत करने के तरीकों पर चर्चा की।
भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने मटोंगवे नेवल बेस पर केन्या की नौसेना के कमांडर मेजर जनरल पॉल ओटिएनो से भी मुलाकात की। उन्होंने दोनों नौसेनाओं के बीच गहरे जुड़ाव के जरिए नौसेना सहयोग को और मजबूत करने के तरीकों पर चर्चा की। इस दौरे के हिस्से के तौर पर, प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने मटोंगवे में सीटी स्कैन रेडियोलॉजी सेंटर का दौरा किया और मिलिट्री मेडिकल इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर और स्वास्थ्य सहयाक सेवाओं में चल रही कोशिशों और नेवल बेस पर केन्या नेवल ट्रेनिंग कॉलेज के बारे में जानकारी हासिल की।
संयुक्त सचिव (आईसी) ने केन्या के टैटा तवेता काउंटी में माइल 27 पर संयुक्त भारत-अफ्रीका शहीद स्मारक (कमेमोरेटिव मेमोरियल) पर भी श्रद्धांजलि दी। यह उन अनजान भारतीय और अफ्रीकी सैनिकों की बहादुरी और सबसे बड़े बलिदान को सम्मान देने के लिए किया गया, जिन्होंने पहले विश्व युद्ध के दौरान ईस्ट अफ्रीकन थिएटर में अपनी जान दी थी। इससे भारतीय और अफ्रीकी सैनिकों के बलिदान के लिए साझा सम्मान दिया गया।
भारत केन्या के साथ अपने रिश्तों को बहुत अहमियत देता है, जो ऐतिहासिक रिश्तों, साझा लोकतांत्रिक मूल्यों और लोगों के बीच करीबी रिश्तों पर आधारित हैं।

Ministry of Defence
4th Meeting of Joint Defence Cooperation Committee between India and Kenya Concluded
26 FEB 2026 10:08PM by PIB Delhi
The fourth meeting of the Joint Defence Cooperation Committee (JDCC) between India and Kenya was held in Nairobi, Kenyabetween 24th and 26th February 2026. Discussions focused on expanding Services engagements, enhancing training opportunities, strengthening maritime security cooperation, and promoting collaboration in defence R&D and production.
​Both countries expressed satisfaction on the progress made since the previous JDCC meeting and agreed to formulate a five year roadmap to further deepen and expand defence cooperation. Both sides agreed to broaden the scope of service-to-service engagements, including initiating structured interactions between their respective Navies.
​Both countries deliberated on cooperation in customized training programmes, instituting military exercises, border management, capacity building in advanced domains such as Electronic Warfare, Cyber Security, cooperation in military medical services, including training and knowledge exchange.
​The meeting was co-chaired by Shri Amitabh Prasad, Joint Secretary (IC) and Major General Fredrick L. Leuria, Assistant Chief of Defence Forces, Kenya. The Indian delegation included senior officers from Department of Defence, Services and DGAFMS. Ambassador of India in Kenya Dr. Adarsh Swaika and India’s Defence Attache in Kenya also joined the meeting.
​The Indian delegation called on Chief of Defence Forces General Charles Kahariri and Principal Secretary Defence Dr Patrick Mariru of Kenya and briefed them on the key outcomes of the 4th India-Kenya JDCC. The discussions focused on expanding and deepening India-Kenya defence cooperation.
​The Indian delegation interacted with Commandant NDC, Kenya Lt Gen Juma Shee Mwinyikai who briefed them on the role of NDC Kenya in preparing Kenyan Defence Forces and civilians to make strategic and important decisions in their future higher roles. Both sides discussed ways to further strengthen defence training cooperation between India and Kenya.
​The Indian delegation also called on Commander of Kenya Navy Maj Gen Paul Otieno at the Mtongwe Naval base. They discussed ways to further strengthen Naval cooperation through deeper engagement between the two Navies. As part of the visit, the delegation toured the CT Scan Radiology Centre at Mtongwe, gaining insights into ongoing initiatives in military medical infrastructure and healthcare support services, and Kenya Naval Training College at the naval base.
​Joint Secretary (IC) also paid homage at the Joint India-Africa Commemorative Memorial at Mile 27, Taita Taveta County, Kenya to honour the valour and the supreme sacrifice of the unknown Indian and African soldiers who laid down their lives during World War I in the East African theatre, reaffirming the shared respect for the sacrifices of Indian and African soldiers.
​India attaches great importance to its relationship with Kenya, which is anchored in historical links, shared democratic values and close people-to-people ties.