Ministry of Defence
4th Meeting of Joint Defence Cooperation Committee between India and Kenya Concluded
26 FEB 2026 10:08PM by PIB Delhi
The fourth meeting of the Joint Defence Cooperation Committee (JDCC) between India and Kenya was held in Nairobi, Kenyabetween 24th and 26th February 2026. Discussions focused on expanding Services engagements, enhancing training opportunities, strengthening maritime security cooperation, and promoting collaboration in defence R&D and production.
​Both countries expressed satisfaction on the progress made since the previous JDCC meeting and agreed to formulate a five year roadmap to further deepen and expand defence cooperation. Both sides agreed to broaden the scope of service-to-service engagements, including initiating structured interactions between their respective Navies.
​Both countries deliberated on cooperation in customized training programmes, instituting military exercises, border management, capacity building in advanced domains such as Electronic Warfare, Cyber Security, cooperation in military medical services, including training and knowledge exchange.
​The meeting was co-chaired by Shri Amitabh Prasad, Joint Secretary (IC) and Major General Fredrick L. Leuria, Assistant Chief of Defence Forces, Kenya. The Indian delegation included senior officers from Department of Defence, Services and DGAFMS. Ambassador of India in Kenya Dr. Adarsh Swaika and India’s Defence Attache in Kenya also joined the meeting.
​The Indian delegation called on Chief of Defence Forces General Charles Kahariri and Principal Secretary Defence Dr Patrick Mariru of Kenya and briefed them on the key outcomes of the 4th India-Kenya JDCC. The discussions focused on expanding and deepening India-Kenya defence cooperation.
​The Indian delegation interacted with Commandant NDC, Kenya Lt Gen Juma Shee Mwinyikai who briefed them on the role of NDC Kenya in preparing Kenyan Defence Forces and civilians to make strategic and important decisions in their future higher roles. Both sides discussed ways to further strengthen defence training cooperation between India and Kenya.
​The Indian delegation also called on Commander of Kenya Navy Maj Gen Paul Otieno at the Mtongwe Naval base. They discussed ways to further strengthen Naval cooperation through deeper engagement between the two Navies. As part of the visit, the delegation toured the CT Scan Radiology Centre at Mtongwe, gaining insights into ongoing initiatives in military medical infrastructure and healthcare support services, and Kenya Naval Training College at the naval base.
​Joint Secretary (IC) also paid homage at the Joint India-Africa Commemorative Memorial at Mile 27, Taita Taveta County, Kenya to honour the valour and the supreme sacrifice of the unknown Indian and African soldiers who laid down their lives during World War I in the East African theatre, reaffirming the shared respect for the sacrifices of Indian and African soldiers.
​India attaches great importance to its relationship with Kenya, which is anchored in historical links, shared democratic values and close people-to-people ties.

وزارت دفاع
بھارت اور کینیا کے درمیان مشترکہ دفاعی تعاون کمیٹی کی چوتھی میٹنگ اختتام پذیر
26 FEB 2026 10:08PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان اور کینیا کے درمیان مشترکہ دفاعی تعاون کمیٹی (جے ڈی سی سی) کی چوتھی میٹنگ24 اور 26 فروری 2026 کے درمیان کینیا کےنیروبی میں ہوئی ۔ بات چیت میں خدمات کی سرگرمیوں کی توسیع ، تربیتی مواقع کو بڑھانے ، سمندری سلامتی تعاون کو مستحکم کرنے اور دفاعی تحقیق و ترقی اور پیداوار میں تعاون کو فروغ دینے پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ۔
دونوں ممالک نے جے ڈی سی سی کی پچھلی میٹنگ کے بعد ہونے والی پیش رفت پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا اور دفاعی تعاون کو مزید مضبوط اور وسعت دینے کے لیے پانچ سالہ روڈ میپ تیار کرنے پر اتفاق کیا ۔ دونوں فریق نے متعلقہ بحریہ کے درمیان منظم بات چیت شروع کرنے سمیت سروس ٹو سروس مصروفیات کے دائرہ کار کو وسیع کرنے پر اتفاق کیا۔
دونوں ممالک نے حسبِ ضرورت تربیتی پروگراموں میں تعاون، مشترکہ فوجی مشقوں کے انعقاد، سرحدی انتظام، الیکٹرانک وارفیئر اور سائبر سکیورٹی جیسے جدید شعبوں میں صلاحیت سازی، اور تربیت اور معلومات کے تبادلےسمیت فوجی طبی خدمات میں تعاون پر تفصیلی غور و خوض کیا۔
میٹنگ کی مشترکہ صدارت جوائنٹ سکریٹری (آئی سی) جناب امیتابھ پرساد اور میجر جنرل فریڈرک ایل لیوریا ، اسسٹنٹ چیف آف ڈیفنس فورسز ، کینیا نے کی ۔ ہندوستانی وفد میں محکمہ دفاع ، خدمات اور ڈی جی اے ایف ایم ایس کے سینئر افسران شامل تھے ۔ کینیا میں ہندوستان کے سفیر ڈاکٹر آدرش سوائکا اور کینیا میں ہندوستان کے دفاعی اتاشی نے بھی میٹنگ میں شرکت کی ۔
ہندوستانی وفد نے چیف آف ڈیفنس فورسز جنرل چارلس کہرری اور کینیا کے پرنسپل سکریٹری دفاع ڈاکٹر پیٹرک ماریرو سے ملاقات کی اور انہیں چوتھے ہندوستان-کینیا جے ڈی سی سی کے اہم نتائج سے آگاہ کیا ۔ بات چیت میں بھارت-کینیا دفاعی تعاون کو بڑھانے اور گہرا کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ۔
ہندوستانی وفد نے کمانڈنٹ این ڈی سی ، کینیاکے لیفٹیننٹ جنرل جوما شی موینیکائی کے ساتھ بات چیت کی جنہوں نے کینیا کی دفاعی افواج اور شہریوں کو ان کے مستقبل کے اعلیٰ کرداروں میں اسٹریٹجک اور اہم فیصلے کرنے کے لیے تیار کرنے میں این ڈی سی کینیا کے کردار کے بارے میں انہیں آگاہ کیا۔ دونوں فریق نے ہندوستان اور کینیا کے درمیان دفاعی تربیتی تعاون کو مزید مستحکم کرنے کے طریقوں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا ۔
ہندوستانی وفد نے ماٹونگوے بحری اڈے پر کینیا کی بحریہ کے کمانڈر میجر جنرل پال اوٹینو سے بھی ملاقات کی ۔ انہوں نے دونوں بحری افواج کے درمیان گہرے روابط کے ذریعے بحری تعاون کو مزید مستحکم کرنے کے طریقوں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا ۔ دورے کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ، وفد نے ماٹونگوے میں سی ٹی اسکین ریڈیولوجی سنٹر کا دورہ کیا ، جس میں فوجی طبی بنیادی ڈھانچے اور صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی معاون خدمات ، اور بحری اڈے پر کینیا نیول ٹریننگ کالج میں جاری اقدامات کے بارے میں معلومات حاصل کی گئی ۔
جوائنٹ سکریٹری (آئی سی) نے کینیا کے ٹائٹا تاویٹا کاؤنٹی کے مائل 27 میں مشترکہ ہندوستان-افریقہ یادگاری میموریئل میں حاضری دے کر خراجِ عقیدت پیش کیا۔ یہ خراجِ تحسین پہلی عالمی جنگ کے دوران مشرقی افریقی محاذ پر اپنی جانوں کا نذرانہ پیش کرنے والے گمنام بھارتی اور افریقی فوجیوں کی جرأت اور عظیم قربانیوں کے اعتراف میں پیش کیا گیا اور اس امر کی توثیق کی گئی کہ بھارتی اور افریقی سپاہیوں کی قربانیوں کے لیے مشترکہ احترام پایا جاتا ہے۔
بھارت اپنے کینیا کے ساتھ تعلقات کو بڑی اہمیت دیتا ہے، جو تاریخی روابط، مشترکہ جمہوری اقدار اور عوامی سطح پر قریبی روابط پر استوار ہیں۔
ہندوستان کینیا کے ساتھ اپنے تعلقات کو بہت اہمیت دیتا ہے ، جو تاریخی روابط ، مشترکہ جمہوری اقدار اور لوگوں کے درمیان قریبی تعلقات پر مبنی ہے۔