Special Service and Features
BIS Coimbatore conducts Enforcement Raid in Jewellery Outlet at Bodinayakkanur, Theni
06 MAR 2026 7:21PM by PIB Chennai
A team of Officials from Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS), Coimbatore Branch Office, carried out an Enforcement Search and Seizure Raid Operation Today, 06 March 2026 at a retail jewellery shop at Bodinayakkanur, Theni based on an information of suspected violation of BIS Act, 2016.
The operation was conducted by a team of BIS Officials constituting Shri. Vinith Kumar. G, Scientist – E / Director, Shri. Arivazhagan A, Scientist – D / Joint Director, and staff members, in pursuance of Section 28 of BIS Act 2016.
More than 0.5 kg of gold jewellery worth about Rs. 75 lakh, that was lacking Hallmarking Unique Identification Digit (HUID), 6 Digit Alpha Numeric Number, were found and exhibited for sale. Those jewelleries were seized, since gold jewellery are required to be hallmarked along with HUID before display for sale.
Scientist-F/Senior Director & Head of Coimbatore Branch Office Smt. G. Bhavani stated that action would be initiated by Bureau of Indian Standards, Coimbatore Branch Office against the offender under the Bureau of Indian Standards Act, 2016. The offence is punishable with imprisonment up to one year or a fine not less than Rs. 1,00,000/- but may extend up to five times the value of goods or articles produced or sold or offered to be sold or affixed or applied with a Standard Mark or both as per the rules.
General public are, therefore requested that in case they come across such instances of Misuse of Hallmark (ie) without HUID, the same may be intimated to BIS Coimbatore Branch Office, Third Floor, BSNL DTAX Building, Race Course, Coimbatore – 641 018. Such complaints can also be made by using the BIS Care Mobile App or by sending an E-Mail to ctbo@bis.gov.in / hctbo@bis.gov.in. The source of such information would be strictly kept confidential. BIS Website www.bis.gov.in and e-BIS (manakonline.in) may be browsed for general information on BIS.

சிறப்பு சேவைகள் மற்றும் கட்டுரைகள்
போடிநாயக்கனூர் நகைக்கடையில் பிஐஎஸ் அதிகாரிகள் சோதனை
06 MAR 2026 7:21PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய தரநிர்ணய அமைவனத்தின் கோயம்புத்தூர் கிளை அலுவலக அதிகாரிகள் குழு, 06 மார்ச் 2026 அன்று தேனி மாவட்டம் போடிநாயக்கனூரில் உள்ள ஒரு நகைக்கடையில் விதிமீறல் ஏற்பட்டுள்ளதாக கிடைத்த தகவலின் அடிப்படையில் சோதனை மேற்கொண்டனர்.
இந்த சோதனையில், இயக்குனர் விநித் குமார், இணை இயக்குனர், திரு. அறிவழகன் மற்றும் பணியாளர்கள் ஈடுபட்டனர்.
சோதனையின் போது, Hallmarking Unique Identification (HUID) குறியீடு இல்லாமல் விற்பனைக்காக காட்சிப்படுத்தப்பட்ட சுமார் 0.5 கிலோக்கும் மேற்பட்ட தங்க நகைகள், (மதிப்பு சுமார் ₹75 லட்சம்) கண்டறியப்பட்டன. HUID இல்லாமல் விற்பனைக்காக காட்சிப்படுத்தப்பட்டதால் அந்த நகைகள் பறிமுதல் செய்யப்பட்டன. விதிமுறைகளின்படி தங்க நகைகள் விற்பனைக்கு முன் ஹால்மார்க் மற்றும் HUID குறியீடு கட்டாயமாக இருக்க வேண்டும்.
BIS கோயம்புத்தூர் கிளை அலுவலகத்தின் மூத்த இயக்குநர் மற்றும் தலைவர் திருமதி ஜி. பவானி கூறுகையில், பிஐஎஸ் சட்டம், 2016ன் கீழ் குற்றம் செய்த நகைக்கடை மீது உரிய சட்ட நடவடிக்கை எடுக்கப்படும் என தெரிவித்தார். இந்த குற்றத்திற்கு ஒரு ஆண்டுவரை சிறைத் தண்டனை அல்லது குறைந்தபட்சம் ₹1,00,000 அபராதம், அல்லது விற்பனை செய்யப்பட்ட பொருளின் மதிப்பின் 5 மடங்கு வரை அபராதம், அல்லது இரண்டும் விதிக்கப்படலாம் என தெரிவித்தார்.
பொதுமக்கள் HUID இல்லாத ஹால்மார்க் தங்க நகைகள் விற்பனை போன்ற முறைகேடுகளை கண்டால், அதை BIS கோயம்புத்தூர் கிளை அலுவலகத்திற்கு தகவல் அளிக்கலாம்.
மேலும் புகார்களை BIS Care App மூலம் அல்லது ctbo@bis.gov.in / hctbo@bis.gov.in என்ற மின்னஞ்சலுக்கு அனுப்பியும் தெரிவிக்கலாம். தகவல் அளிப்பவர்களின் விவரங்கள் முழுமையாக ரகசியமாக பாதுகாக்கப்படும்.
BIS தொடர்பான மேலும் தகவல்களுக்கு www.bis.gov.in மற்றும் manakonline.in இணையதளங்களை பார்வையிடவும்.