Ministry of Science & Technology
“TDB-DST Supports MiniMines Cleantech Solutions Pvt. Ltd. for Sustainable Recycling of Lithium-ion Batteries”
06 MAR 2026 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
In line with the Government of India’s vision to promote sustainable technologies and strengthen domestic capabilities in critical minerals, the Technology Development Board (TDB), Department of Science & Technology (DST), has extended financial support to M/s MiniMines Cleantech Solutions Pvt. Ltd. for the project titled “Sustainable Recycling of the Waste Lithium-ion Batteries.”
The project aims at the commercialisation of an indigenous, zero-discharge, sustainable battery recycling and critical mineral refining process to extract battery-grade salts of lithium, cobalt, nickel, and manganese from end-of-life lithium-ion batteries. The initiative is expected to strengthen India’s capability in recovering valuable critical minerals through advanced recycling technologies, thereby reducing dependence on imports and supporting the country’s clean energy transition.
MiniMines Cleantech Solutions Pvt. Ltd. is the first R4 category recycler providing end-to-end solutions for end-of-life lithium-ion batteries, including Extended Producer Responsibility (EPR) services. The company has developed a proprietary process known as Hybrid Hydrometallurgy™, which is designed to be agnostic to various lithium-ion battery chemistries and form factors. The company’s black mass recovery and post-processing technology ensures low energy consumption, minimal emissions, and high separation efficiency, enabling recovery rates of up to 99 percent.
The complete process—from pre-assessment, collection, and segregation to mechanical processing and advanced post-processing stages such as extraction, selective separation, and beneficiation—has been indigenously developed and patented. This approach significantly reduces reliance on imported recycling technologies, equipment, and critical raw materials, while also promoting the concept of urban mining within the country.
Under the project, the company proposes to scale up its existing operations into a fully integrated commercial facility capable of processing multiple battery chemistries and producing high-purity critical materials for reuse. The recovered battery-grade compounds, including lithium carbonate and cobalt sulphate, will meet industry specifications and cater to both domestic and export markets.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Rajesh Kumar Pathak, Secretary, TDB, stated, “Development of indigenous technologies for recovery and refining of critical minerals from end-of-life batteries is crucial for strengthening India’s energy security and clean technology ecosystem. Through this project, TDB is supporting the commercialization of a sustainable recycling solution that can reduce import dependence, promote circular economy practices, and contribute to the objectives of the National Critical Minerals Mission.”
A representative of MiniMines Cleantech Solutions Pvt. Ltd. expressed gratitude to TDB for the support and noted that the assistance would enable the company to scale its innovative recycling technology and accelerate the recovery of critical battery materials through environmentally sustainable processes.
The project represents a significant step towards building a self-reliant and technology-driven ecosystem for critical mineral recovery and clean energy materials in India. By enabling efficient extraction of valuable metals from end-of-life batteries, the initiative aligns with national priorities of Aatmanirbhar Bharat, circular economy adoption, and the development of sustainable energy infrastructure.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ٹی ڈی بی-ڈی ایس ٹی کی جانب سے لیتھیئم آئن بیٹریز کی پائیدار ری سائیکلنگ منی مائنز کلین ٹیک سولوشنز پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ کی حمایت کی
06 MAR 2026 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
بھارتی حکومت کے پائیدار ٹیکنالوجیز کو فروغ دینے اور اہم معدنیات میں ملک کی صلاحیت کو مضبوط بنانے کے وژن کے تحت، محکمہ سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی(ڈی ایس ٹی) کے تحت ٹیکنالوجی ڈیولپمنٹ بورڈ (ٹی ڈی بی)، نے ایم /ایس منی مائنز کلین ٹیک سولوشنز پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ کو مالی معاونت فراہم کی ہے، اس پروجیکٹ کا عنوان ہے: ’’غیر استعمال شدہ لیتھیئم آئن بیٹریز کی پائیدار ری سائیکلنگ‘‘۔
اس پروجیکٹ کامقصد لیتیئم آئن بیٹریز کی لائف سائیکل ختم ہونے کے بعد ان سے لیتھیئم کو بالٹ نکل اور مینگنیز کے بیٹریری گریڈ سالٹس نکالنےکے لیے ایک مقامی،زیرو ڈسچارج اور پائیدارری سائیکلنگ اور یفائنگ کے عمل کو تجاتی سطح پر لانا ہے۔اس اقدام سے جدید ری سائیکلنگ کے ذریعہ قیمتی معدنیات کو دوبارہ حاصل کرنے کی ہندوستان کی صلاحیت مضبوط ہونے کی توقع ہے جس درآمدات پر صاف توانائی اور منتقلی کو تقویت ملے گی۔
منی مائنز کلین ٹیک سولوشنز پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ بھارت کی پہلی آر4 کیٹیگری ری سائیکلر کمپنی ہے جو استعمال شدہ لیتھیئم آئن بیٹریز کے لیے مکمل حل فراہم کرتی ہے، جس میں ایکسٹینڈڈ پروڈیوسر رسپانسبلٹی(ای پی آر)خدمات بھی شامل ہیں۔کمپنی نے ایک اختراعی عمل تیار کیا ہے جسے
ہائیبریڈ ہائیڈرومیتملوجی کہا جاتا ہے، جو مختلف لیتھیئم آئن بیٹریوں کیم اسٹری اور فارم فیکٹرز کے لیے مطابقت رکھتا ہے۔ کمپنی کی بلیک ماس ریکوری اور پوسٹ پراسیسنگ ٹیکنالوجی کم توانائی کی کھپت، کم سے کم اخراج، اور اعلیٰ علیحدگی کی کارکردگی کو یقینی بناتی ہے، جس کے نتیجے میں ریکوری کی شرح 99 فیصد تک پہنچ سکتی ہے۔
پری اسیسمنٹ، جمع کرنےاورعلیحدگی سے لے کر مکینیکل پروسیسنگ اور جدید پوسٹ پراسیسنگ مراحل تک کامکمل عمل مقامی طور پر تیار اور پیٹنٹ شدہ ہے یہ نقطۂ نظردرآمدی ٹیکنا لوجی ، آلات اور خام مال پر انحصار کو نمایا طور پر کم کرتا جب کہ ملک کے اندر شہری کانکنی کو بھی فروغ دیتا ہے۔
اس پروجیکٹ کے تحت کمپنی اپنے موجودہ آپریشنز کو ایک مکمل مربوط تجارتی سہولت میں وسعت دینے کی منصوبہ بندی کر رہی ہے، جو متعدد بیٹری کمسٹری کو پروسیسنگ کرنے اور اعلی ٰمعیار تیار کرنے کی صلاحیت رکھتی ہے ۔تیار شدہ بیٹری گریڈ مرکبات، جیسے لیتھیم کاربونیٹ اور کوبالٹ سلفیٹ، صنعت کے معیار کے مطابق ہوں گے اور ملکی اور برآمدی دونوںمنڈیوں کی ضروریات کو پورا کریں گے۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے ٹیکنالوجی ڈیولپمنٹ بورڈ کے سکریٹری جناب راجیش کمار پاٹھک نے کہا، ’’استعمال شدہ بیٹریوں سے اہم معدنیات کی بازیابی اور ریفائننگ کے لیے ملکی ٹیکنالوجیز کی ترقی بھارت کی توانائی کی سلامتی اور صاف ٹیکنالوجی کے ایکو نظام کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے نہایت اہم ہے۔ اس پروجیکٹ کے ذریعے، ٹی ڈی بی ایک پائیدار ری سائیکلنگ حل کی تجارتی سطح پر حمایت کر رہا ہے، جو درآمدات پر انحصار کم کرنے، سرکلر اکانومی کے اصولوں کو فروغ دینے اور قومی اہم معدنیات مشن کے اہداف میں اہم کردار ادا کرنے میں مددگار ثابت ہوگا۔‘‘
منی مائنز کلین ٹیک سولوشنز پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ کے ایک نمائندے نے ٹی ڈی بی کی حمایت پر شکرگزاری کا اظہار کیا اور کہا کہ یہ معاونت کمپنی کو اپنی اختراعی ری سائیکلنگ ٹیکنالوجی کو وسعت دینے اور ماحولیاتی طور پر پائیدار عمل کے ذریعے اہم بیٹری مواد کی بازیابی کو تیز کرنے کے قابل بنائے گی۔
یہ پروجیکٹ بھارت میں اہم معدنیات کی بازیابی اور صاف توانائی کے مواد کے لیے خودمختار اور ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی ماحولیاتی نظام کی تعمیر کی جانب ایک اہم قدم ہے۔استعمال شدہ بیٹریوں سے قیمتی دھاتوں کی مؤثر استخراج کو ممکن بنا کر یہ اقدام آتم نربھر بھارت، سرکلر اکانومی کے فروغ، اور پائیدار توانائی کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کے قومی اہداف کے عین مطابق ہے۔