Ministry of Science & Technology
“TDB-DST Supports MiniMines Cleantech Solutions Pvt. Ltd. for Sustainable Recycling of Lithium-ion Batteries”
06 MAR 2026 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
In line with the Government of India’s vision to promote sustainable technologies and strengthen domestic capabilities in critical minerals, the Technology Development Board (TDB), Department of Science & Technology (DST), has extended financial support to M/s MiniMines Cleantech Solutions Pvt. Ltd. for the project titled “Sustainable Recycling of the Waste Lithium-ion Batteries.”
The project aims at the commercialisation of an indigenous, zero-discharge, sustainable battery recycling and critical mineral refining process to extract battery-grade salts of lithium, cobalt, nickel, and manganese from end-of-life lithium-ion batteries. The initiative is expected to strengthen India’s capability in recovering valuable critical minerals through advanced recycling technologies, thereby reducing dependence on imports and supporting the country’s clean energy transition.
MiniMines Cleantech Solutions Pvt. Ltd. is the first R4 category recycler providing end-to-end solutions for end-of-life lithium-ion batteries, including Extended Producer Responsibility (EPR) services. The company has developed a proprietary process known as Hybrid Hydrometallurgy™, which is designed to be agnostic to various lithium-ion battery chemistries and form factors. The company’s black mass recovery and post-processing technology ensures low energy consumption, minimal emissions, and high separation efficiency, enabling recovery rates of up to 99 percent.
The complete process—from pre-assessment, collection, and segregation to mechanical processing and advanced post-processing stages such as extraction, selective separation, and beneficiation—has been indigenously developed and patented. This approach significantly reduces reliance on imported recycling technologies, equipment, and critical raw materials, while also promoting the concept of urban mining within the country.
Under the project, the company proposes to scale up its existing operations into a fully integrated commercial facility capable of processing multiple battery chemistries and producing high-purity critical materials for reuse. The recovered battery-grade compounds, including lithium carbonate and cobalt sulphate, will meet industry specifications and cater to both domestic and export markets.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Rajesh Kumar Pathak, Secretary, TDB, stated, “Development of indigenous technologies for recovery and refining of critical minerals from end-of-life batteries is crucial for strengthening India’s energy security and clean technology ecosystem. Through this project, TDB is supporting the commercialization of a sustainable recycling solution that can reduce import dependence, promote circular economy practices, and contribute to the objectives of the National Critical Minerals Mission.”
A representative of MiniMines Cleantech Solutions Pvt. Ltd. expressed gratitude to TDB for the support and noted that the assistance would enable the company to scale its innovative recycling technology and accelerate the recovery of critical battery materials through environmentally sustainable processes.
The project represents a significant step towards building a self-reliant and technology-driven ecosystem for critical mineral recovery and clean energy materials in India. By enabling efficient extraction of valuable metals from end-of-life batteries, the initiative aligns with national priorities of Aatmanirbhar Bharat, circular economy adoption, and the development of sustainable energy infrastructure.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
“टीडीबी-डीएसटी ने लिथियम-आयन बैटरियों के सतत पुनर्चक्रण हेतु मिनीमाइन्स क्लीनटेक सॉल्यूशंस प्राइवेट लिमिटेड को सहायता प्रदान की”
06 MAR 2026 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों से संबंधित टिकाऊ प्रौद्योगिकियों को बढ़ावा देने और घरेलू क्षमताओं को मजबूत करने के भारत सरकार के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप, विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) के प्रौद्योगिकी विकास बोर्ड (टीडीबी) ने “बेकार पड़ी लिथियम-आयन बैटरियों का सतत पुनर्चक्रण” नामक परियोजना के लिए मेसर्स मिनीमाइन्स क्लीनटेक सॉल्यूशंस प्राइवेट लिमिटेड को वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की है।
इस परियोजना का उद्देश्य उपयोग के बाद बेकार हो चुकी लिथियम-आयन बैटरियों से लिथियम, कोबाल्ट, निकेल और मैंगनीज जैसे बैटरी-ग्रेड लवणों को निकालने हेतु स्वदेशी, शून्य-निर्वहन वाली, बैटरी के टिकाऊ पुनर्चक्रण और महत्वपूर्ण खनिज के शोधन की प्रक्रिया का व्यावसायीकरण करना है। इस पहल से पुनर्चक्रण की उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकियों के जरिए मूल्यवान महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों को फिर से प्राप्त करने की भारत की क्षमता को मजबूती मिलने की उम्मीद है। इससे आयात पर निर्भरता कम होगी और देश में स्वच्छ ऊर्जा की दिशा में बदलाव की प्रक्रिया में सहायता मिलेगी।
मिनीमाइन्स क्लीनटेक सॉल्यूशंस प्राइवेट लिमिटेड, आर4 श्रेणी की पहली ऐसी पुनर्चक्रण करने वाली (रिसाइक्लर) कंपनी है जो उपयोग के बाद बेकार हो चुकी लिथियम-आयन बैटरियों के लिए विस्तारित उत्पादक उत्तरदायित्व (ईपीआर) सेवाएं सहित संपूर्ण समाधान प्रदान करती है। इस कंपनी ने हाइब्रिड हाइड्रोमेटलर्जीटीएम नामक एक विशेष प्रक्रिया विकसित की है, जो विभिन्न प्रकार के लिथियम-आयन बैटरियों के रसायन और आकार के अनुरूप है। इस कंपनी की ब्लैक मास रिकवरी और पोस्ट-प्रोसेसिंग तकनीक कम ऊर्जा खपत, न्यूनतम उत्सर्जन और उच्च पृथक्करण दक्षता सुनिश्चित करती है, जिससे 99 प्रतिशत तक की पुनर्प्राप्ति (रिकवरी) दर हासिल होती है।
पूर्व-मूल्यांकन, संग्रहण तथा पृथक्करण से लेकर यांत्रिक प्रसंस्करण एवं निष्कर्षण, चयनात्मक पृथक्करण और खनिज संवर्धन (बेनेफिशिएशन) जैसे प्रसंस्करण के बाद वाले उन्नत चरणों तक की संपूर्ण प्रक्रिया स्वदेशी रूप से विकसित और पेटेंट कराई गई है। यह दृष्टिकोण आयातित पुनर्चक्रण प्रौद्योगिकियों, उपकरणों और महत्वपूर्ण कच्चे माल पर निर्भरता को काफी हद तक कम करने के साथ-साथ देश के भीतर शहरी खनन की अवधारणा को बढ़ावा देता है।
इस परियोजना के तहत, कंपनी अपने मौजूदा संचालन प्रक्रिया को एक पूर्णतः एकीकृत वाणिज्यिक संयंत्र के रूप में उन्नत करने का प्रस्ताव करती है, जो कई प्रकार की बैटरियों की रसायन प्रक्रियाओं को संसाधित करने और पुन: उपयोग के हेतु उच्च शुद्धता वाले महत्वपूर्ण पदार्थों का उत्पादन करने में सक्षम होगा। लिथियम कार्बोनेट और कोबाल्ट सल्फेट सहित पुनर्प्राप्त बैटरी-ग्रेड यौगिक संबंधित उद्योग के निर्धारित मानकों को पूरा करेंगे और घरेलू एवं निर्यात, दोनों प्रकार के बाजारों की जरूरतों को पूरा करेंगे।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए, टीडीबी के सचिव श्री राजेश कुमार पाठक ने कहा, “उपयोग के बाद बेकार हो चुकी बैटरियों से महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों की पुनर्प्राप्ति एवं शोधन हेतु स्वदेशी प्रौद्योगिकियों का विकास भारत की ऊर्जा सुरक्षा और स्वच्छ प्रौद्योगिकी इकोसिस्टम को मजबूत करने की दृष्टि से बेहद महत्वपूर्ण है। इस परियोजना के जरिए, टीडीबी पुनर्चक्रण के एक स्थायी समाधान के व्यावसायीकरण को सहायता प्रदान कर रहा है जो आयात पर निर्भरता को कम कर सकता है, चक्रीय अर्थव्यवस्था से जुड़ी गतिविधियों को बढ़ावा दे सकता है और राष्ट्रीय महत्वपूर्ण खनिज मिशन के उद्देश्यों में योगदान दे सकता है।”
मिनीमाइन्स क्लीनटेक सॉल्यूशंस प्राइवेट लिमिटेड के एक प्रतिनिधि ने सहायता के लिए टीडीबी के प्रति आभार व्यक्त किया और कहा कि इस सहायता से कंपनी को अपनी नवीन पुनर्चक्रण तकनीक को बड़े पैमाने पर विकसित करने और पर्यावरण की दृष्टि से टिकाऊ प्रक्रियाओं के जरिए बैटरी से जुड़ी महत्वपूर्ण सामग्रियों की पुनर्प्राप्ति में तेजी लाने में मदद मिलेगी।
यह परियोजना देश में महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों की पुनर्प्राप्ति और स्वच्छ ऊर्जा से संबंधित सामग्रियों के लिए आत्मनिर्भर और प्रौद्योगिकी-आधारित इकोसिस्टम के निर्माण की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। उपयोग के बाद बेकार हो चुकी बैटरियों से मूल्यवान धातुओं के कुशल निष्कर्षण को संभव बनाने वाली, यह पहल आत्मनिर्भर भारत, चक्रीय अर्थव्यवस्था को अपनाने और टिकाऊ ऊर्जा अवसंरचना के विकास की राष्ट्रीय प्राथमिकताओं के अनुरूप है।