Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Centre Releases XV Finance Commission Grants to Strengthen Village Councils in Mizoram
06 MAR 2026 1:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Government has released ₹14.80 crores as Fifteenth Finance Commission (XV FC) grants during FY 2025–26 to Rural Local Bodies (RLBs) in Mizoram. This release pertains to the 1st installment of Untied Grants for FY 2025–26 and will benefit all eligible 816 Village Councils in the State.
Government of India through Ministry of Panchayati Raj and Ministry of Jal Shakti (Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation) recommends release of XV-FC grants to States for Rural Local Bodies (RLBs), which is then released by Ministry of Finance. The allocated grants are recommended and released in 2 installments in a financial year. The Untied Grants will be utilized by RLBs for location-specific felt needs, under the twenty-nine subjects enshrined in the Eleventh Schedule of the Constitution, except for salaries and other establishment costs. The Tied Grants can be used for the basic services of (a) sanitation and maintenance of ODF status, and this should include management and treatment of household waste, and human excreta and fecal sludge management in particular and (b) supply of drinking water, rainwater harvesting and water recycling.

पंचायती राज मंत्रालय
केंद्र ने मिजोरम में ग्राम परिषदों को मजबूत करने के लिए 15वें वित्त आयोग के अनुदान जारी किए
06 MAR 2026 1:33PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्र सरकार ने वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 के दौरान मिजोरम के ग्रामीण स्थानीय निकायों (आरएलबी) को पंद्रहवें वित्त आयोग (XV एफसी) के अनुदान के रूप में 14.80 करोड़ रुपये जारी किए हैं। यह राशि वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 के लिए अप्रतिबंधित अनुदान की पहली किस्त है और इससे राज्य की सभी पात्र 816 ग्राम परिषदों को लाभ मिलेगा।
भारत सरकार पंचायती राज मंत्रालय और जल शक्ति मंत्रालय (पेयजल एवं स्वच्छता विभाग) के माध्यम से ग्रामीण स्थानीय निकायों (आरएलबी) के लिए राज्यों को पंद्रहवें वित्त आयोग के अनुदान जारी करने की सिफारिश करती है, जिसे वित्त मंत्रालय द्वारा जारी किया जाता है। आवंटित अनुदान एक वित्तीय वर्ष में दो किस्तों में जारी किए जाते हैं। अबंधित अनुदानों का उपयोग आरएलबी द्वारा संविधान की ग्यारहवीं अनुसूची में निहित 29 विषयों के अंतर्गत, वेतन और अन्य स्थापना लागतों को छोड़कर, स्थान-विशिष्ट आवश्यकताओं के लिए किया जाएगा। बंधित अनुदानों का उपयोग (क) स्वच्छता और खुले में शौच मुक्त (ओडीएफ) स्थिति के रखरखाव के लिए किया जा सकता है, जिसमें घरेलू अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन एवं उपचार, विशेष रूप से मानव मल और मल कीचड़ प्रबंधन शामिल होना चाहिए और (ख) पेयजल आपूर्ति, वर्षा जल संचयन और जल की रिसाइकिलिंग जैसी बुनियादी सेवाओं के लिए किया जा सकता है।