Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Centre Releases XV Finance Commission Grants to Strengthen Village Councils in Mizoram
06 MAR 2026 1:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Government has released ₹14.80 crores as Fifteenth Finance Commission (XV FC) grants during FY 2025–26 to Rural Local Bodies (RLBs) in Mizoram. This release pertains to the 1st installment of Untied Grants for FY 2025–26 and will benefit all eligible 816 Village Councils in the State.
Government of India through Ministry of Panchayati Raj and Ministry of Jal Shakti (Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation) recommends release of XV-FC grants to States for Rural Local Bodies (RLBs), which is then released by Ministry of Finance. The allocated grants are recommended and released in 2 installments in a financial year. The Untied Grants will be utilized by RLBs for location-specific felt needs, under the twenty-nine subjects enshrined in the Eleventh Schedule of the Constitution, except for salaries and other establishment costs. The Tied Grants can be used for the basic services of (a) sanitation and maintenance of ODF status, and this should include management and treatment of household waste, and human excreta and fecal sludge management in particular and (b) supply of drinking water, rainwater harvesting and water recycling.

পঞ্চায়েতি রাজ মন্ত্রক
মিজোরামে গ্রাম পরিষদগুলিকে শক্তিশালী করার জন্য কেন্দ্র পঞ্চদশ অর্থ কমিশনের অনুদান প্রকাশ করেছে
06 MAR 2026 1:33PM by PIB Agartala
নয়াদিল্লী, ৬ মার্চ ২০২৬: কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার ২০২৫-২৬ অর্থবছরে মিজোরামের গ্রামীণ স্থানীয় সংস্থাগুলিকে (RLB) পঞ্চদশ অর্থ কমিশনের (XV FC) অনুদান হিসেবে ১৪.৮০ কোটি টাকা প্রদান করেছে। এই টাকা ২০২৫-২৬ অর্থবছরের জন্য মুক্ত অনুদানের প্রথম কিস্তি এবং রাজ্যের সমস্ত যোগ্য ৮১৬টি গ্রাম পরিষদ এতে উপকৃত হবে।
ভারত সরকার পঞ্চায়েতি রাজ মন্ত্রক এবং জলশক্তি মন্ত্রকের (পানীয় জল ও স্যানিটেশন বিভাগ) মাধ্যমে রাজ্যগুলিকে গ্রামীণ স্থানীয় সংস্থাগুলির (RLB) জন্য XV-FC অনুদান প্রদানের সুপারিশ করে, যা পরে অর্থ মন্ত্রক দ্বারা জারি করা হয়। বরাদ্দকৃত অনুদানগুলি সুপারিশ করা হয় এবং তা একটি আর্থিক বছরে ২ কিস্তিতে প্রদান করা হয়। বেতন এবং অন্যান্য স্থাপনা খরচ ব্যতীত, সংবিধানের একাদশ তফসিলে অন্তর্ভুক্ত ঊনত্রিশটি বিষয়ের অধীনে, স্থান-নির্দিষ্ট অনুভূত চাহিদার জন্য RLBগুলি মুক্ত অনুদান ব্যবহার করবে। সংযুক্ত অনুদান ব্যবহার করা যেতে পারে (ক) স্যানিটেশন এবং খোলা মলত্যাগ মুক্ত (ODF) ব্যবস্থা রক্ষণাবেক্ষণের জন্য, যার মধ্যে গৃহস্থালির বর্জ্য ব্যবস্থাপনা এবং শোধন, বিশেষ করে মানুষের মলমূত্র এবং মলমূত্রের কাদা ব্যবস্থাপনা, এবং (খ) পানীয় জল সরবরাহ, বৃষ্টির জল সংগ্রহ এবং জল পুনর্ব্যবহারের মতো মৌলিক পরিষেবা অন্তর্ভুক্ত থাকা উচিত।