राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग
महाराष्ट्रात नागपूरच्या काटोल तालुक्यातील राऊळगाव येथील स्फोटकांच्या उत्पादन कारखान्यातील स्फोटात 18 कामगारांचा मृत्यू आणि 24 जण गंभीररीत्या भाजल्याची राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोगाने स्वतःहून घेतली दखल
05 MAR 2026 9:28PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 5 मार्च 2026
महाराष्ट्रात नागपूरच्या काटोल तालुक्यातील राऊळगाव येथील स्फोटके निर्मिती कारखान्यात झालेल्या स्फोटात किमान 18 कामगारांचा मृत्यू झाला आणि 24 जण जखमी झाले, या वृत्ताची राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोगाने (एनएचआरसी) स्वतःहून दखल घेतली आहे. 1 मार्च 2026 रोजी सकाळी 7:00 वाजता कारखान्याच्या पॅकिंग विभागात ही घटना घडली. अनेक पीडितांना गंभीर दुखापतींव्यतिरिक्त 30 ते 80 टक्क्यांपर्यंत गंभीर भाजलेल्या जखमा झाल्या आहेत.
आयोगाने असे निरीक्षण नोंदवले आहे की, जर बातमीतील मजकूर खरा असेल तर तो पीडितांच्या मानवी हक्कांच्या उल्लंघनाचे गंभीर प्रश्न उपस्थित करतो. यासाठी त्यांनी महाराष्ट्राचे मुख्य सचिव आणि पोलिस महासंचालक यांना नोटीस बजावली आहे आणि दोन आठवड्यांच्या आत या प्रकरणाविषयी सविस्तर अहवाल मागवला आहे. या अहवालात जखमींच्या आरोग्याची स्थिती आणि तपास तसेच जखमींना आणि मृतांच्या नातेवाईकांना भरपाईचे वाटप यांचा समावेश अपेक्षित आहे.
2 मार्च 2026 रोजी प्रसारित झालेल्या माध्यम अहवालानुसार, स्फोटके आणि कारखाना कायद्याच्या तरतुदींचे उल्लंघन झाल्याची शक्यता प्राथमिक निष्कर्षांवरून दिसून आली आहे. कारखाना व्यवस्थापनाविरुद्ध सदोष मनुष्यवधाचा गुन्हा दाखल करण्यात आला आहे.

National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suo motu cognizance of the reported death of 18 workers and severe burn injuries to 24 others in an explosion at an explosives manufacturing unit at Raulgaon in Katoltaluka area in Nagpur, Maharashtra
Reportedly, preliminary findings suggest possible violations of Explosives and the Factories Acts' provisions
Issues notices to the state Chief Secretary and the Director General of Police, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks
The report expected to include the status of health of injured persons, investigation, as well as disbursement of the amount of the compensation to the NoK of the deceased and to the injured persons
05 MAR 2026 7:07PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognizance of a media report that at least 18 workers died and 24 others were injured after an explosion at an explosives manufacturing unit at Raulgaon in Katoltaluka area of Nagpur, Maharashtra. Reportedly, the incident happened in the packing section of the factory at around 7:00 am on 1st March 2026. Several victims have suffered severe burn injuries ranging from 30 to 80 per cent apart from serious trauma.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the news report, if true, raise serious issues of human rights violations of the victims. Therefore, it has issued notices to the Maharashtra Chief Secretary and the Director General of Police, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks. The report is expected to include the status of health of the injured persons and investigation as well as disbursement of compensation to the injured and to the next of kin of the deceased.
According to the media report, carried on 2nd March 2026, preliminary findings have suggested possible violations of Explosives and the Factories Acts' provisions. Reportedly, a case of culpable homicide has been registered against the factory management.