قومی انسانی حقوق کمیشن
این ایچ آر سی نے ناگپور، مہاراشٹر کے کٹولتالوکا علاقے میں راولگاؤں میں دھماکہ خیز مواد بنانے والے یونٹ میں ہونے والے دھماکے میں 18 کارکنوں کی موت اور 24 دیگر کے شدید جھلس جانے کی اطلاع کا از خود نوٹس لیا
اطلاعات کے مطابق، ابتدائی نتائج دھماکہ خیز مواد اور فیکٹریز ایکٹ کی دفعات کی ممکنہ خلاف ورزیوں کی نشاندہی کرتے ہیں۔
ریاست کے چیف سکریٹری اور پولیس کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل کو نوٹس جاری کرتے ہوئے دو ہفتوں کے اندر اس معاملے پر تفصیلی رپورٹ طلب کی ہے۔
رپورٹ میں متوقع طور پر زخمی افراد کی صحت کی حالت، تحقیقات کے ساتھ ساتھ مرنے والوں اور زخمیوں کو معاوضے کی رقم کی تقسیم شامل کی جائے گی۔
05 MAR 2026 7:07PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل ہیومن رائٹس کمیشن (این ایچ آر سی)،نے ایک میڈیا رپورٹ کا ازخود نوٹس لیا ہے کہ مہاراشٹر کے ناگپور کے کٹولتالوکا علاقے میں راولگاؤں میں دھماکہ خیز مواد تیار کرنے والے یونٹ میں دھماکے کے نتیجے میں کم از کم 18 کارکن ہلاک اور 24 دیگر زخمی ہو گئے۔ اطلاعات کے مطابق، یہ واقعہ فیکٹری کے پیکنگ سیکشن میں یکم مارچ 2026 کی صبح تقریباً 7:00 بجے پیش آیا۔ کئی متاثرین کو شدید صدمے کے علاوہ 30 سے80 فیصد تک شدید جھلسنے کے زخم آئے ہیں۔
کمیشن نے مشاہدہ کیا ہے کہ خبروں کی رپورٹ کے مندرجات اگر درست ہیں تو متاثرین کے انسانی حقوق کی خلاف ورزیوں کے سنگین مسائل کو جنم دیتے ہیں۔ اس لیے اس نے مہاراشٹر کے چیف سکریٹری اور پولیس کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل کو نوٹس جاری کرتے ہوئے دو ہفتوں کے اندر اس معاملے پر تفصیلی رپورٹ طلب کی ہے۔ توقع ہے کہ رپورٹ میں زخمیوں کی صحت کی حالت اور تحقیقات کے ساتھ ساتھ زخمیوں اور مرنے والوں کے لواحقین کو معاوضے کی ادائیگی بھی شامل کی جائے گی۔
میڈیا رپورٹ کے مطابق، 2 مارچ 2026 کو کی گئی، ابتدائی نتائج میں دھماکہ خیز مواد اور فیکٹریز ایکٹ کی دفعات کی ممکنہ خلاف ورزیوں کی تجویز دی گئی ہے۔ رپورٹ کے مطابق فیکٹری انتظامیہ کے خلاف عمدا قتل کا مقدمہ درج کر لیا گیا ہے۔

National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suo motu cognizance of the reported death of 18 workers and severe burn injuries to 24 others in an explosion at an explosives manufacturing unit at Raulgaon in Katoltaluka area in Nagpur, Maharashtra
Reportedly, preliminary findings suggest possible violations of Explosives and the Factories Acts' provisions
Issues notices to the state Chief Secretary and the Director General of Police, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks
The report expected to include the status of health of injured persons, investigation, as well as disbursement of the amount of the compensation to the NoK of the deceased and to the injured persons
05 MAR 2026 7:07PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognizance of a media report that at least 18 workers died and 24 others were injured after an explosion at an explosives manufacturing unit at Raulgaon in Katoltaluka area of Nagpur, Maharashtra. Reportedly, the incident happened in the packing section of the factory at around 7:00 am on 1st March 2026. Several victims have suffered severe burn injuries ranging from 30 to 80 per cent apart from serious trauma.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the news report, if true, raise serious issues of human rights violations of the victims. Therefore, it has issued notices to the Maharashtra Chief Secretary and the Director General of Police, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks. The report is expected to include the status of health of the injured persons and investigation as well as disbursement of compensation to the injured and to the next of kin of the deceased.
According to the media report, carried on 2nd March 2026, preliminary findings have suggested possible violations of Explosives and the Factories Acts' provisions. Reportedly, a case of culpable homicide has been registered against the factory management.