निती आयोग
आकांक्षी जिल्हे आणि प्रभागांमध्ये पोषण आणि आरोग्य सुधारणेच्या परिणामांना बळकटी देण्यासाठी नीती आयोग आणि युनिसेफ इंडिया यांच्यात इरादापत्रावर स्वाक्षरी
05 MAR 2026 7:23PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 5 मार्च 2026
पोषण आणि आरोग्य विषयक परिणाम सुधारण्यासाठी सहयोगी प्रयत्नांना बळकटी देण्याच्या दिशेने एक महत्वाचे पाऊल म्हणून, नीती आयोग आणि युनिसेफ इंडिया यांनी आज आकांक्षी जिल्हे आणि आकांक्षी प्रभागांमधील धोरणात्मक हस्तक्षेपांना पाठिंबा देण्यासाठी इरादापत्रावर स्वाक्षरी केली. नीती आयोगाच्या आकांक्षी जिल्हे आणि प्रभाग कार्यक्रमाचे अतिरिक्त सचिव आणि मिशन संचालक रोहित कुमार आणि युनिसेफ इंडियाचे उपप्रतिनिधी अर्जन डी वाग्ट यांनी या इरादापत्रावर स्वाक्षरी केली.
दोन्ही संस्थांच्या सामर्थ्याचा लाभ घेऊन, वंचित प्रदेशांमध्ये माता आणि बाल पोषण परिणामांमध्ये सुधारणा करण्याच्या प्रयत्नांना चालना देणे, हे या सहकार्याचे उद्दिष्ट आहे. ही भागीदारी बहु-भागधारकांच्या सहभागाला प्रोत्साहन देईल आणि प्रभाग स्तरावर पोषण आणि आरोग्य विषयक हस्तक्षेपांसाठीची अंमलबजावणी प्रणाली मजबूत करेल.
रोहित कुमार यांनी नमूद केले की, आकांक्षी जिल्हे आणि प्रभाग कार्यक्रमाने विकासाच्या परिणामांना गती देण्यासाठी अभिसरण, सहयोग आणि डेटा-आधारित प्रशासनाचे महत्त्व दाखवून दिले. युनिसेफ इंडिया सारख्या संस्थांबरोबरची भागीदारी आरोग्य आणि पोषणविषयक गंभीर आव्हानांना तोंड देण्याच्या प्रयत्नांना आणखी बळकटी देईल आणि उच्च प्राधान्य असलेल्या क्षेत्रांमध्ये तळागाळापर्यन्त सेवा वितरणात सुधारणा करेल, असे त्यांनी अधोरेखित केले.
युनिसेफ इंडिया, IMPAct4Nutrition (I4N) प्लॅटफॉर्मद्वारे, पोषण-केंद्रित उपक्रमांमध्ये सीएसआर गुंतवणुकीला वळवण्यासाठी व्यवसाय, सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील उपक्रम आणि उद्योग संघटनांना तांत्रिक कौशल्य आणि समर्थन प्रदान करेल. या सहकार्यातून अंगणवाडी पायाभूत सुविधा मजबूत करणे, पोषण साक्षरता वाढवणे, आयसीडीएस सेवांचा वापर वाढवणे आणि पहिल्या फळीतील कर्मचाऱ्यांची क्षमता वाढवणे यावर लक्ष केंद्रित केले जाईल.
या इरादापत्रावरील स्वाक्षरी, सरकारी, खासगी क्षेत्र आणि समुदायातील लाभधारकांमधील मजबूत भागीदारी, पुरावा-आधारित दृष्टिकोन आणि समन्वित कृतीद्वारे, पोषण आणि आरोग्य सुधारणा परिणामांमध्ये प्रगती करण्याप्रति नीती आयोग आणि युनिसेफ इंडियाची सामायिक वचनबद्धता अधोरेखित करते.

NITI Aayog
NITI Aayog and UNICEF India Sign Statement of Intent to Strengthen Nutrition and Health Outcomes in Aspirational Districts and Blocks
05 MAR 2026 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step towards strengthening collaborative efforts for improving nutrition and health outcomes, NITI Aayog and UNICEF India today signed a Statement of Intent to support strategic interventions in Aspirational Districts and Aspirational Blocks. The SOI was signed by Shri Rohit Kumar, Additional Secretary and Mission Director, Aspirational Districts and Blocks Programme, NITI Aayog and Mr. Arjan de Wagt, Deputy Representative, UNICEF India.
This collaboration aims to leverage the strengths of both institutions to advance efforts toward improved maternal and child nutrition outcomes in underserved regions. The partnership will support the promotion of multi-stakeholder engagement and strengthen implementation systems for nutrition and health interventions at the block level.
Shri Rohit Kumar noted that the Aspirational Districts and Blocks Programme has demonstrated the importance of convergence, collaboration and data-driven governance in accelerating development outcomes. He highlighted that partnerships with organisations such as UNICEF India will further strengthen efforts to address critical health and nutrition challenges and enhance last-mile service delivery in high-priority regions.
UNICEF India, through the IMPAct4Nutrition (I4N) platform, will provide technical expertise and support engagement with businesses, public sector enterprises and industry associations to channel CSR investments into nutrition-focused initiatives. The collaboration will focus on strengthening Anganwadi infrastructure, enhancing nutrition literacy, improving uptake of ICDS services and building the capacity of frontline workers.
Key activities under the collaboration include mobilising CSR partners to support health and nutrition interventions, promoting community engagement and supporting knowledge sharing platforms to identify and disseminate scalable best practices across Aspirational Districts and Blocks.
The signing of the Statement of Intent underscores the shared commitment of NITI Aayog and UNICEF India to advancing nutrition and health outcomes through strengthened partnerships, evidence-based approaches and coordinated action across government, private sector and community stakeholders.