Ministry of Corporate Affairs
IICA Hosts “Meet the Legend” Session for PGIP Cohort on GST and PMLA–IBC Interplay
05 MAR 2026 1:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Institute of Corporate Affairs (IICA), Manesar, recently organised an enriching session under its flagship “Meet the Legend” series for the 7th cohort of the Post Graduate Insolvency Programme (PGIP). The three-hour masterclass featured two distinguished judicial experts: Mr. J.P. Singh, Hon’ble Judicial Member, GST Appellate Tribunal, and Mr. Balesh Kumar, Hon’ble Member, Appellate Tribunal (PMLA, FEMA, PBPTA, NDPSA, and SAFEMA).
Mr. J.P. Singh provided a comprehensive overview of the Goods and Services Tax (GST) framework and its intersection with insolvency proceedings under the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code, 2016 (IBC). He revisited foundational GST concepts such as “supply,” “consideration,” taxable events, input tax credit (ITC), and reverse charge mechanisms, while explaining the statutory architecture governing intra-state and inter-state transactions.
He referred to significant judicial pronouncements including Swiss Ribbons Pvt. Ltd. v. Union of India and Ghanashyam Mishra & Sons Pvt. Ltd. v. Edelweiss Asset Reconstruction Co. Ltd., emphasizing that once a resolution plan is approved, claims not included in the plan, including statutory dues, stand extinguished.
The session also addressed practical compliance considerations during CIRP, such as fresh GST registration, filing of returns by IRP/RP, availability of ITC, and the effect of the moratorium under Section 14 of the IBC on recovery proceedings.
Mr. Balesh Kumar delivered an insightful session on the interplay between the IBC and the Prevention of Money Laundering Act, 2002 (PMLA). He explained the concept of “proceeds of crime” and outlined the three stages of money laundering — Placement, Layering, and Integration.
The discussion examined jurisdictional complexities between the National Company Law Tribunal (NCLT) and PMLA authorities, particularly in cases involving attachment of assets of corporate debtors undergoing CIRP. He elaborated on Section 32A of the IBC and its objective of protecting resolution processes.
Referring to judicial developments, including Manish Kumar v. Union of India, he noted the evolving jurisprudence aimed at harmonizing the objectives of insolvency resolution with anti-money laundering enforcement. He also highlighted recent judicial observations recognizing the primacy of Section 32A in supporting the objectives of resolution.
The interactive session provided PGIP participants with strategic and practical insights into cross-statutory challenges that insolvency professionals frequently encounter. The discussions underscored the importance of understanding the convergence of taxation, insolvency, and enforcement laws in ensuring effective resolution outcomes.
Sh. Sudhaker Shukla, Head of the Centre for PGIP, delivered the vote of thanks, expressing gratitude to the distinguished speakers for their invaluable insights and guidance to the students.
The “Meet the Legend” series continues to reflect IICA’s commitment to academic excellence and professional capacity building by connecting participants with leading judicial and regulatory experts.

کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارتت
آئی آئی سی اے نے جی ایس ٹی اور پی ایم ایل اے-آئی بی سی انٹرپلے سے متعلق پی جی آئی پی کوہورٹ کے لیے "میٹ دی لیجنڈ" سیشن کی میزبانی کی
05 MAR 2026 1:49PM by PIB Delhi
انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف کارپوریٹ افیئرز (آئی آئی سی اے) مانیسر نے حال ہی میں پوسٹ گریجویٹ انسولونسی پروگرام (پی جی آئی پی) کے ساتویں گروپ کے لیے اپنے اہم پروگرام "میٹ دی لیجنڈ" سیریز کے تحت ایک معلوماتی اور بصیرت افروز اجلاس انعقاد کیا ۔اس تین گھنٹے کی ماسٹر کلاس میں دو ممتاز عدالتی ماہرین شامل تھے جن میں اعلیجناب جے پی سنگھ ، عدالتی رکن ، جی ایس ٹی اپیلیٹ ٹریبونل ، اور اعلیجناب بلیش کمار ، رکن ، اپیلیٹ ٹریبونل (پی ایم ایل اے ، فیما ، پی بی پی ٹی اے ، این ڈی پی ایس اے ، اور سیفما) شامل ہیں۔
جناب جے پی سنگھ نے گڈز اینڈ سروسز ٹیکس (جی ایس ٹی) فریم ورک اور دیوالیہ پن اور دیوالیہ پن کوڈ ، 2016 (آئی بی سی) کے تحت دیوالیہ پن کی کارروائی کے پورے عمل کا ایک جامع جائزہ فراہم کیا ۔ انہوں نے ریاست کے اندر اور بین ریاستی لین دین کو کنٹرول کرنے والے قانونی ڈھانچے کی وضاحت کرتے ہوئے "سپلائی" ، "غور وغوض" ، قابل ٹیکس واقعات ، ان پٹ ٹیکس کریڈٹ (آئی ٹی سی) اور ریورس چارج میکانزم جیسے بنیادی جی ایس ٹی کے تصورات پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔
انہوں نے سوئس ربنز پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ بمقابلہ یونین آف انڈیا اور گھنشیام مشرا اینڈ سنز پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ اور بمقابلہ ایڈیلویس ایسیٹ ری کنسٹرکشن کمپنی لمیٹڈ سمیت اہم عدالتی فیصلوں کا حوالہ دیا ۔ اور انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ ایک بار قرارداد کے منصوبے کی منظوری ملنے کے بعد ، منصوبے میں شامل نہ ہونے والے دعوے ، بشمول قانونی واجبات ، ختم ہو جاتے ہیں ۔
اجلاس میں سی آئی آر پی کے دوران عملی تعمیل کے تحفظات پر بھی توجہ دی گئی ، جیسے کہ تازہ جی ایس ٹی رجسٹریشن ، آئی آر پی/آر پی کے ذریعے ریٹرن فائل کرنا ، آئی ٹی سی کی دستیابی ، اور وصولی کی کارروائی پر آئی بی سی کی دفعہ 14 کے تحت پابندی کے اثرات وغیرہ ۔
جناب بلیش کمار نے آئی بی سی اور منی لانڈرنگ کی روک تھام کے قانون ، 2002 (پی ایم ایل اے) کے درمیان باہمی تعامل پر ایک بصیرت انگیز اجلاس پیش کیا ۔ انہوں نے "جرائم کی پروسیڈس" کے تصور کی وضاحت کی اور منی لانڈرنگ کے تین مراحل-پلیسمنٹ ، لیئرنگ اور انٹیگریشن کا خاکہ پیش کیا ۔
اجلاس میں بات چیت کے دوران نیشنل کمپنی لا ٹریبونل (این سی ایل ٹی) اور پی ایم ایل اے حکام کے درمیان دائرہ اختیار کی پیچیدگیوں کا جائزہ لیا گیا ، جس میں خاص طور پر سی آئی آر پی سے گزرنے والے کارپوریٹ قرض دہندگان کے اثاثوں کی ضبطی سے متعلق معاملات شامل رہے ۔ انہوں نے آئی بی سی کے سیکشن 32 اے اور حل کے عمل کے تحفظ کے اس کے مقصد کے بارے میں تفصیل سے بات چیت کی ۔
منیش کمار بمقابلہ یونین آف انڈیا سمیت عدالتی پیش رفت کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے ، انہوں نے ترقی پذیر عدالتی کارروائی کی سمجھ بوچھ کا ذکر کیا جس کا مقصد منی لانڈرنگ کے خلاف نفاذ کے ساتھ دیوالیہ پن کے حل کے مقاصد کو ہم آہنگ کرنا ہے ۔ انہوں نے قرارداد کے مقاصد کی حمایت میں دفعہ 32 اے کی اولین حیثیت کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے حالیہ عدالتی مشاہدات پر بھی روشنی ڈالی۔
انٹرایکٹو سیشن نے پی جی آئی پی کے شرکاء کو مختلف آئینی چیلنجوں کے بارے میں اسٹریٹجک اور عملی بصیرت فراہم کی جن کا اکثر دیوالیہ پن کے پیشہ ور افراد کو سامنا کرنا پڑتا ہے ۔ بات چیت میں مؤثر حل کے نتائج کو یقینی بنانے میں ٹیکس ، دیوالیہ پن اور نفاذ کے قوانین کی ہم آہنگی کو سمجھنے کی اہمیت پربھی زور دیا گیا ۔
پی جی آئی پی کے مرکز کے سربراہ سدھاکر شکلا نے طلبا کے لیے انمول بصیرت اور رہنمائی فراہم کرنے کے لیے ممتاز مقررین کا ہدیہ تشکر پیش کرتے ہوئے شکریہ ادا کیا ۔
"میٹ دی لیجنڈ" سیریز معروف عدالتی اور ریگولیٹری ماہرین کے شرکاء کو ایک ساتھ جوڑ کر تعلیمی مہارت اور پیشہ ورانہ صلاحیت سازی کے لیے آئی آئی سی اے کے عزم کی عکاسی کرتی ہے ۔