Ministry of Corporate Affairs
IICA Hosts “Meet the Legend” Session for PGIP Cohort on GST and PMLA–IBC Interplay
05 MAR 2026 1:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Institute of Corporate Affairs (IICA), Manesar, recently organised an enriching session under its flagship “Meet the Legend” series for the 7th cohort of the Post Graduate Insolvency Programme (PGIP). The three-hour masterclass featured two distinguished judicial experts: Mr. J.P. Singh, Hon’ble Judicial Member, GST Appellate Tribunal, and Mr. Balesh Kumar, Hon’ble Member, Appellate Tribunal (PMLA, FEMA, PBPTA, NDPSA, and SAFEMA).
Mr. J.P. Singh provided a comprehensive overview of the Goods and Services Tax (GST) framework and its intersection with insolvency proceedings under the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code, 2016 (IBC). He revisited foundational GST concepts such as “supply,” “consideration,” taxable events, input tax credit (ITC), and reverse charge mechanisms, while explaining the statutory architecture governing intra-state and inter-state transactions.
He referred to significant judicial pronouncements including Swiss Ribbons Pvt. Ltd. v. Union of India and Ghanashyam Mishra & Sons Pvt. Ltd. v. Edelweiss Asset Reconstruction Co. Ltd., emphasizing that once a resolution plan is approved, claims not included in the plan, including statutory dues, stand extinguished.
The session also addressed practical compliance considerations during CIRP, such as fresh GST registration, filing of returns by IRP/RP, availability of ITC, and the effect of the moratorium under Section 14 of the IBC on recovery proceedings.
Mr. Balesh Kumar delivered an insightful session on the interplay between the IBC and the Prevention of Money Laundering Act, 2002 (PMLA). He explained the concept of “proceeds of crime” and outlined the three stages of money laundering — Placement, Layering, and Integration.
The discussion examined jurisdictional complexities between the National Company Law Tribunal (NCLT) and PMLA authorities, particularly in cases involving attachment of assets of corporate debtors undergoing CIRP. He elaborated on Section 32A of the IBC and its objective of protecting resolution processes.
Referring to judicial developments, including Manish Kumar v. Union of India, he noted the evolving jurisprudence aimed at harmonizing the objectives of insolvency resolution with anti-money laundering enforcement. He also highlighted recent judicial observations recognizing the primacy of Section 32A in supporting the objectives of resolution.
The interactive session provided PGIP participants with strategic and practical insights into cross-statutory challenges that insolvency professionals frequently encounter. The discussions underscored the importance of understanding the convergence of taxation, insolvency, and enforcement laws in ensuring effective resolution outcomes.
Sh. Sudhaker Shukla, Head of the Centre for PGIP, delivered the vote of thanks, expressing gratitude to the distinguished speakers for their invaluable insights and guidance to the students.
The “Meet the Legend” series continues to reflect IICA’s commitment to academic excellence and professional capacity building by connecting participants with leading judicial and regulatory experts.

कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय
आईआईसीए ने पीजीआईपी के सातवें बैच के लिए जीएसटी और पीएमएलए-आईबीसी के अंतर्संबंध पर "मीट द लेजेंड" सत्र आयोजित किया
05 MAR 2026 1:49PM by PIB Delhi
मानेसर स्थित भारतीय कॉर्पोरेट कार्य संस्‍थान (आईआईसीए) ने हाल ही में अपने प्रमुख कार्यक्रम "मीट द लीजेंड" श्रृंखला के तहत पोस्ट ग्रेजुएट इनसॉल्वेंसी प्रोग्राम (पीजीआईपी) के 7वें बैच के लिए एक ज्ञानवर्धक सत्र का आयोजन किया। तीन घंटे के इस मास्टरक्लास में दो प्रतिष्ठित न्यायिक विशेषज्ञ श्री जेपी सिंह, माननीय न्यायिक सदस्य, जीएसटी अपीलीय न्यायाधिकरण और श्री बालेश कुमार, माननीय सदस्य, अपीलीय न्यायाधिकरण (पीएमएलए, एफईएमए, पीबीपीटीए, एनडीपीएसए और एसएएफईएमए) शामिल हुए।
श्री जेपी सिंह ने वस्तु एवं सेवा कर (जीएसटी) ढांचे तथा दिवाला और शोधन अक्षमता संहिता, 2016 (आईबीसी) के तहत दिवाला कार्यवाही के साथ इसके अंतर्संबंधों पर एक व्यापक विहंगावलोकन प्रस्तुत किया। उन्होंने "आपूर्ति," "प्रतिफल," कर योग्य घटनाओं, इनपुट टैक्स क्रेडिट (आईटीसी) और रिवर्स चार्ज तंत्रों का पुनरावलोकन किया। साथ ही, उन्‍होंने अंत:राज्यीय और अंतर-राज्यीय लेनदेन को नियंत्रित करने वाले वैधानिक ढांचे की व्याख्या की।
उन्होंने स्विस रिबन्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड बनाम यूनियन ऑफ इंडिया और घनश्याम मिश्रा एंड संस प्राइवेट लिमिटेड बनाम एडलवाइस एसेट रिकंस्ट्रक्शन कंपनी लिमिटेड सहित महत्वपूर्ण न्यायिक निर्णयों का उल्‍लेख करते हुए इस बात पर जोर दिया कि एक बार समाधान योजना स्वीकृत हो जाने के बाद योजना में शामिल नहीं किए गए दावे (वैधानिक बकाय सहित) समाप्त हो जाते हैं।
इस सत्र में कॉर्पोरेट दिवाला समाधान प्रक्रिया (सीआईआरपी) के दौरान व्यावहारिक अनुपालन भी चर्चा की गई, जैसे कि आईआरपी/आरपी द्वारा नया जीएसटी पंजीकरण, रिटर्न दाखिल करना, आईटीसी की उपलब्धता और वसूली कार्यवाही पर आईबीसी की धारा 14 के तहत स्थगन का प्रभाव।
श्री बालेश कुमार ने आईबीसी और धन शोधन निवारण अधिनियम, 2002 (पीएमएलए) के बीच के अंतर्संबंधों पर एक ज्ञानवर्धक सत्र प्रस्तुत किया। उन्होंने "अपराध की कमाई" की अवधारणा को स्‍पष्‍ट किया और धन शोधन के तीन चरणों - प्लेसमेंट, लेयरिंग और इंटीग्रेशन - को रेखांकित किया।
इस चर्चा में राष्ट्रीय कंपनी विधि न्यायाधिकरण (एनसीएलटी) और पीएमएलए अधिकारियों के बीच क्षेत्राधिकार संबंधी जटिलताओं की जांच की गई, विशेष रूप से उन मामलों में जहां सीआईआरपी से गुजर रही कॉर्पोरेट देनदार संस्‍थाओं की सम्‍पत्तियों को कुर्क किया जाता है। उन्होंने आईबीसी की धारा 32ए और समाधान प्रक्रियाओं की सुरक्षा के इसके उद्देश्य पर विस्तार से चर्चा की।
मनीष कुमार बनाम भारत संघ मामले सहित न्यायिक घटनाक्रमों का हवाला देते हुए उन्होंने विकसित हो रहे कानून पर ध्‍यान आकर्षित किया, जिसका उद्देश्‍य धन शोधन रोधी प्रवर्तन के साथ दिवाला समाधान के उद्देश्यों में सामंजस्य स्थापित करना है। उन्होंने हालिया न्यायिक टिप्पणियों पर भी प्रकाश डाला जो समाधान के उद्देश्यों को समर्थन देने में धारा 32ए की प्रधानता को स्‍वीकार करती हैं।
इस संवादात्मक सत्र ने पीजीआईपी प्रतिभागियों को उन रणनीतिक और व्‍यावहारिक चुनौतियों के बारे में जानकारी दी, जिनका सामना दिवाला पेशेवर अक्‍सर विभिन्न कानूनों के टकराव के दौरान करते हैं। इन चर्चाओं ने प्रभावी समाधान परिणामों को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कराधान, दिवाला और प्रवर्तन कानूनों के समन्वय को समझने के महत्व को रेखांकित किया।
पीजीआईपी केंद्र के प्रमुख श्री सुधाकर शुक्ला ने धन्यवाद ज्ञापन दिया और छात्रों को बहुमूल्य अंतर्दृष्टि तथा मार्गदर्शन प्रदान करने के लिए विशिष्ट वक्ताओं के प्रति आभार व्यक्त किया।
"मीट द लीजेंड" श्रृंखला प्रतिभागियों को प्रमुख न्यायिक और विनियामक विशेषज्ञों के साथ जोड़कर अकादमिक उत्कृष्टता और पेशेवर क्षमता निर्माण के प्रति आईआईसीए की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती है।