Ministry of Corporate Affairs
IICA Hosts “Meet the Legend” Session for PGIP Cohort on GST and PMLA–IBC Interplay
05 MAR 2026 1:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Institute of Corporate Affairs (IICA), Manesar, recently organised an enriching session under its flagship “Meet the Legend” series for the 7th cohort of the Post Graduate Insolvency Programme (PGIP). The three-hour masterclass featured two distinguished judicial experts: Mr. J.P. Singh, Hon’ble Judicial Member, GST Appellate Tribunal, and Mr. Balesh Kumar, Hon’ble Member, Appellate Tribunal (PMLA, FEMA, PBPTA, NDPSA, and SAFEMA).
Mr. J.P. Singh provided a comprehensive overview of the Goods and Services Tax (GST) framework and its intersection with insolvency proceedings under the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code, 2016 (IBC). He revisited foundational GST concepts such as “supply,” “consideration,” taxable events, input tax credit (ITC), and reverse charge mechanisms, while explaining the statutory architecture governing intra-state and inter-state transactions.
He referred to significant judicial pronouncements including Swiss Ribbons Pvt. Ltd. v. Union of India and Ghanashyam Mishra & Sons Pvt. Ltd. v. Edelweiss Asset Reconstruction Co. Ltd., emphasizing that once a resolution plan is approved, claims not included in the plan, including statutory dues, stand extinguished.
The session also addressed practical compliance considerations during CIRP, such as fresh GST registration, filing of returns by IRP/RP, availability of ITC, and the effect of the moratorium under Section 14 of the IBC on recovery proceedings.
Mr. Balesh Kumar delivered an insightful session on the interplay between the IBC and the Prevention of Money Laundering Act, 2002 (PMLA). He explained the concept of “proceeds of crime” and outlined the three stages of money laundering — Placement, Layering, and Integration.
The discussion examined jurisdictional complexities between the National Company Law Tribunal (NCLT) and PMLA authorities, particularly in cases involving attachment of assets of corporate debtors undergoing CIRP. He elaborated on Section 32A of the IBC and its objective of protecting resolution processes.
Referring to judicial developments, including Manish Kumar v. Union of India, he noted the evolving jurisprudence aimed at harmonizing the objectives of insolvency resolution with anti-money laundering enforcement. He also highlighted recent judicial observations recognizing the primacy of Section 32A in supporting the objectives of resolution.
The interactive session provided PGIP participants with strategic and practical insights into cross-statutory challenges that insolvency professionals frequently encounter. The discussions underscored the importance of understanding the convergence of taxation, insolvency, and enforcement laws in ensuring effective resolution outcomes.
Sh. Sudhaker Shukla, Head of the Centre for PGIP, delivered the vote of thanks, expressing gratitude to the distinguished speakers for their invaluable insights and guidance to the students.
The “Meet the Legend” series continues to reflect IICA’s commitment to academic excellence and professional capacity building by connecting participants with leading judicial and regulatory experts.

ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਟ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਆਈਆਈਸੀਏ ਨੇ ਪੀਜੀਆਈਪੀ ਦੇ ਸੱਤਵੇਂ ਬੈਚ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਜੀਐੱਸਟੀ ਅਤੇ ਪੀਐੱਮਐੱਲਏ-ਆਈਬੀਸੀ ਦੇ ਅੰਤਰ-ਸਬੰਧ ‘ਤੇ ‘ਮੀਟ ਦਿ ਲੈਜ਼ੈਂਡ’ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ
05 MAR 2026 1:49PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਮਾਨੇਸਰ ਸਥਿਤ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਟ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਸੰਸਥਾਨ (ਆਈਆਈਸੀਏ) ਨੇ ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ‘ਮੀਟ ਦਿ ਲੈਜ਼ੈਂਡ’ ਸੀਰੀਜ਼ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਪੋਸਟ ਗ੍ਰੈਜੂਏਟ ਇਨਸੌਲਵੈਂਸੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ (ਪੀਜੀਆਈਪੀ) ਦੇ 7ਵੇਂ ਬੈਚ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਗਿਆਨ ਭਰਪੂਰ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਤਿੰਨ ਘੰਟਿਆ ਦੇ ਇਸ ਮਾਸਟਰ ਕਲਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੋ ਪ੍ਰਸਿੱਧ ਨਿਆਇਕ ਮਾਹਿਰਾਂ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜੇ.ਪੀ. ਸਿੰਘ, ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਨਿਆਇਕ ਮੈਂਬਰ, ਜੀਐੱਸਟੀ ਐਪਲੇਟ ਟ੍ਰਿਬਿਊਨਲ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਬਾਲੇਸ਼ ਕੁਮਾਰ, ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਮੈਂਬਰ, ਐਪਲੇਟ ਟ੍ਰਿਬਿਊਨਲ (PMLA, FEMA, PBPTA, NDPSA, ਅਤੇ SAFEMA) ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਏ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜੇ.ਪੀ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਗੁੱਡਸ ਐਂਡ ਸਰਵਿਸਿਜ਼ ਟੈਕਸ (GST) ਫ੍ਰੇਮਵਰਕ ਅਤੇ ਇਨਸੌਲਵੈਂਸੀ ਐਂਡ ਬੈਂਕਰਪਸੀ ਕੋਡ, 2016 IBC) ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਇਨਸੌਲਵੈਂਸੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੀਡਿੰਗਸ ਨਾਲ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਇੰਟਰਸੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਦਾ ਪੂਰਾ ਓਵਰਵਿਊ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ‘ਸਪਲਾਈ’, ‘ਕੰਸੀਡ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ’, ਟੈਕਸੇਬਲ ਈਵੈਂਟਸ, ਇਨਪੁਟ ਟੈਕਸ ਕ੍ਰੈਡਿਟ (ITC), ਅਤੇ ਰਿਵਰਸ ਚਾਰਜ ਮਕੈਨਿਜ਼ਮ ਜਿਹੀ ਬੇਸਿਕ GST ਕੌਂਸੈਪਟਸ ਬਾਰੇ ਮੁੜ ਤੋਂ ਗੱਲ ਕੀਤੀ, ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਇੰਟ੍ਰ-ਸਟੇਟ ਅਤੇ ਇੰਟਰ-ਸਟੇਟ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਜੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਟੈਚਿਊਟ੍ਰੀ ਆਰਕੀਟੈਕਚਰ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਸਮਝਾਇਆ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਵਿਸ ਰਿਬੌਨਜ਼ ਪ੍ਰਾਈਵੇਟ ਲਿਮਿਟੇਡ ਬਨਾਮ ਯੂਨੀਅਨ ਆਫ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਅਤੇ ਘਣਸ਼ਿਆਮ ਮਿਸ਼ਰਾ ਐਂਡ ਸੰਨਜ਼ ਪ੍ਰਾਈਵੇਟ ਲਿਮਿਟੇਡ ਬਨਾਮ ਐਡਲਵਾਇਸ ਅਸੇਟ ਰਿਕੰਸਟ੍ਰਕਸ਼ਨ ਕੰਪਨੀ ਲਿਮਿਟੇਡ ਜਿਹੇ ਅਹਿਮ ਕੋਰਟ ਦੇ ਫੈਸਲਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ‘ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਇੱਕ ਵਾਰ ਜਦੋਂ ਕੋਈ ਰੈਜ਼ੋਲਿਊਸ਼ਨ ਪਲਾਨ ਮੰਜ਼ੂਰ ਹੋ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ, ਤਾਂ ਪਲਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਨਹੀਂ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਕਲੇਮ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਬਕਾਇਆ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ, ਖਤਮ ਹੋ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ CIRP ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪ੍ਰੈਕਟੀਕਲ ਕੰਪਲਾਇੰਸ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੀਆਂ ਗੱਲਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਵੀ ਗੱਲ ਹੋਈ, ਜਿਵੇਂ ਨਵਾਂ GST ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ, IRP/RP ਦੁਆਰਾ ਰਿਟਰਨ ਫਾਈਲ ਕਰਨਾ, ITC ਦੀ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ ਅਤੇ IBC ਦੇ ਸੈਕਸ਼ਨ 14 ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਮੋਰੇਟੋਰਿਅਮ ਦੀ ਰਿਕਵਰੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੀਡਿੰਗਸ ‘ਤੇ ਅਸਰ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਬਾਲੇਸ਼ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਨੇ IBC ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੀਵੈਂਸ਼ਨ ਆਫ ਮਨੀ ਲੌਂਡਰਿੰਗ ਐਕਟ, 2002 (PMLA) ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਦੇ ਇੰਟਰਪਲੇ ਬਾਰੇ ਇੱਕ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਭਰਿਆ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ “ਕ੍ਰਾਈਮ ਤੋਂ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਕਮਾਈ” ਦੇ ਕੌਂਸੈਪਟ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਝਾਇਆ ਅਤੇ ਮਨੀ ਲੌਂਡਰਿੰਗ ਦੀਆਂ ਤਿੰਨ ਸਟੇਜ-ਪਲੇਸਮੈਂਟ, ਲੇਅਰਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਇੰਟੀਗ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ- ਦੱਸੀਆਂ
ਚਰਚਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਕੰਪਨੀ ਲਾਅ ਟ੍ਰਿਬਿਊਨਲ (NCLT) ਅਤੇ PMLA ਅਥਾਰਿਟੀਜ਼ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਅਧਿਕਾਰ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਮੁਸ਼ਕਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਪੜਤਾਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ, ਖਾਸ ਕਰਕੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ CIRP ‘ਚੋਂ ਲੰਘ ਰਹੇ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਟ ਦੇਣਦਾਰਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਅਸੈੱਟਸ ਜੋੜੇ ਗਏ ਸਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ IBC ਦੇ ਸੈਕਸ਼ਨ 32A ਅਤੇ ਰਿਜ਼ੌਲਿਊਸ਼ਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈੱਸ ਨੂੰ ਬਚਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਮਕਸਦ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਦੱਸਿਆ।
ਮਨੀਸ਼ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਬਨਾਮ ਯੂਨੀਅਨ ਆਫ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਸਮੇਤ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਡਿਵੈਲਪਮੈਂਟ ਦਾ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਬਦੀਲੀ ਹੋ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਦਾ ਮਕਸਦ ਇਨਸੌਲਵੈਂਸੀ ਰਿਜ਼ੌਲਿਊਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਮਕਸਦ ਨੂੰ ਐਂਟੀ-ਮਨੀ ਲੌਂਡਰਿੰਗ ਇਨਫੋਰਸਮੈਂਟ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਹਾਲ ਦੀਆਂ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਟਿੱਪਣੀਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਵੀ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਿਜ਼ੌਲਿਊਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਮਕਸਦ ਨੂੰ ਸਪੋਰਟ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੈਕਸ਼ਨ 32A ਦੀ ਅਹਿਮੀਅਤ ਨੂੰ ਮੰਨਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਇੰਟਰਐਕਟਿਵ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਨੇ PGIP ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਰੌਸ-ਸਟੈਚਿਊਟਰੀ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਸਟ੍ਰੈਟੇਜਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੈਕਟੀਕਲ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਾਹਮਣਾ ਦੀਵਾਲੀਆਪਣ ਪੇਸ਼ੇਵਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਕਸਰ ਕਰਨਾ ਪੈਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਹੱਲ ਦੇ ਨਤੀਜਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਟੈਕਸੇਸ਼ਨ, ਦੀਵਾਲੀਆਪਨ ਅਤੇ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਕਾਨੂੰਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੇਲ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਝਣ ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਤਾ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ।
PGIP ਸੈਂਟਰ ਦੇ ਮੁਖੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੁਧਾਕਰ ਸ਼ੁਕਲਾ ਨੇ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਮਤਾ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਿੱਧ ਬੁਲਾਰਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਕੀਮਤੀ ਸੂਝ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਾਰਗਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਲਈ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ।
“ਮੀਟ ਦਿ ਲੈਜੈਂਡਜ਼” ਸੀਰੀਜ਼ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਸਿੱਧ ਨਿਆਂਇਕ ਅਤੇ ਰੈਗੂਲੇਟਰੀ ਮਾਹਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜ ਕੇ ਅਕਾਦਮਿਕ ਉੱਤਮਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਪੇਸ਼ੇਵਰ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ IICA ਦੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ।