Ministry of Corporate Affairs
IICA Hosts “Meet the Legend” Session for PGIP Cohort on GST and PMLA–IBC Interplay
05 MAR 2026 1:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Institute of Corporate Affairs (IICA), Manesar, recently organised an enriching session under its flagship “Meet the Legend” series for the 7th cohort of the Post Graduate Insolvency Programme (PGIP). The three-hour masterclass featured two distinguished judicial experts: Mr. J.P. Singh, Hon’ble Judicial Member, GST Appellate Tribunal, and Mr. Balesh Kumar, Hon’ble Member, Appellate Tribunal (PMLA, FEMA, PBPTA, NDPSA, and SAFEMA).
Mr. J.P. Singh provided a comprehensive overview of the Goods and Services Tax (GST) framework and its intersection with insolvency proceedings under the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code, 2016 (IBC). He revisited foundational GST concepts such as “supply,” “consideration,” taxable events, input tax credit (ITC), and reverse charge mechanisms, while explaining the statutory architecture governing intra-state and inter-state transactions.
He referred to significant judicial pronouncements including Swiss Ribbons Pvt. Ltd. v. Union of India and Ghanashyam Mishra & Sons Pvt. Ltd. v. Edelweiss Asset Reconstruction Co. Ltd., emphasizing that once a resolution plan is approved, claims not included in the plan, including statutory dues, stand extinguished.
The session also addressed practical compliance considerations during CIRP, such as fresh GST registration, filing of returns by IRP/RP, availability of ITC, and the effect of the moratorium under Section 14 of the IBC on recovery proceedings.
Mr. Balesh Kumar delivered an insightful session on the interplay between the IBC and the Prevention of Money Laundering Act, 2002 (PMLA). He explained the concept of “proceeds of crime” and outlined the three stages of money laundering — Placement, Layering, and Integration.
The discussion examined jurisdictional complexities between the National Company Law Tribunal (NCLT) and PMLA authorities, particularly in cases involving attachment of assets of corporate debtors undergoing CIRP. He elaborated on Section 32A of the IBC and its objective of protecting resolution processes.
Referring to judicial developments, including Manish Kumar v. Union of India, he noted the evolving jurisprudence aimed at harmonizing the objectives of insolvency resolution with anti-money laundering enforcement. He also highlighted recent judicial observations recognizing the primacy of Section 32A in supporting the objectives of resolution.
The interactive session provided PGIP participants with strategic and practical insights into cross-statutory challenges that insolvency professionals frequently encounter. The discussions underscored the importance of understanding the convergence of taxation, insolvency, and enforcement laws in ensuring effective resolution outcomes.
Sh. Sudhaker Shukla, Head of the Centre for PGIP, delivered the vote of thanks, expressing gratitude to the distinguished speakers for their invaluable insights and guidance to the students.
The “Meet the Legend” series continues to reflect IICA’s commitment to academic excellence and professional capacity building by connecting participants with leading judicial and regulatory experts.

பெருநிறுவனங்கள் விவகாரங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
சரக்கு மற்றும் சேவை வரிச் சட்டம், சட்டவிரோதப் பணப் பரிமாற்றத் தடுப்புச் சட்டம், திவால் மற்றும் நொடிப்புநிலைச் சட்டம் ஆகியவை குறித்த முதுநிலை திவால் நடைமுறை பாடத் திட்டம் தொடர்பான கருத்தரங்கு
05 MAR 2026 1:49PM by PIB Chennai
முதுநிலை திவால் நடைமுறைகள் திட்டத்தின் ஒருபகுதியாக, “சாதனையாளர்களுடனான சந்திப்பு” என்ற கருத்தரங்கிற்கு மானேசரில் உள்ள இந்திய பெரு நிறுவனங்கள் விவகார அமைப்பு, அண்மையில் ஏற்பாடு செய்தது. மூன்று மணி நேரம் நடைபெற்ற விவாதங்களில், ஜிஎஸ்டி மேல்முறையீட்டு தீர்ப்பாயத்தின் நீதித்துறை உறுப்பினர் திரு ஜே பி சிங் மற்றும் பணப் பரிவர்த்தனைகளை கட்டுப்படுத்தும் இதர சட்டங்களுக்கான மேல்முறையீட்டு தீர்ப்பாயத்தின் உறுப்பினர் திரு பாலேஷ் குமார் என இரண்டு புகழ்பெற்ற நீதித்துறை நிபுணர்கள் பங்கேற்றுப் பேசினார்.
சரக்கு மற்றும் சேவை வரி (ஜிஎஸ்டி) கட்டமைப்பு மற்றும் திவால் மற்றும் நொடிப்பு நிலைச் சட்டம், 2016 - ன் கீழ் மேற்கொள்ளப்படும் நடவடிக்கைகள் உள்ளிட்ட விரிவான கண்ணோட்டத்தை திரு ஜே பி சிங் வழங்கினார். "வழங்கல்," "பரிசீலனை," வரி விதிப்பிற்கான நிகழ்வுகள், உள்ளீட்டு வரி வரவு மற்றும் நேரெதிர் கட்டண வழிமுறைகள் போன்ற ஜிஎஸ்டி சட்டம் சார்ந்த அடிப்படை கருத்துக்களை அவர் விரிவாக எடுத்துரைத்தார். அதே நேரத்தில், மாநிலத்திற்குள் மற்றும் மாநிலங்களுக்கு இடையேயான சரக்கு மற்றும் சேவை தொடர்பான பரிவர்த்தனைகளை நிர்வகிக்கும் சட்ட ரீதியான கட்டமைப்பை அவர் விளக்கினார்.
சுவிஸ் ரிப்பன்ஸ் என்ற தனியார் நிறுவனத்திற்கு (எதிர்) மத்திய அரசு மற்றும் கானாஷ்யம் மிஸ்ரா & சன்ஸ் தனியார் நிறுவனம் (எதிர்) எடெல்வைஸ் அசெட் ரீகன்ஸ்ட்ரக்ஷன் கோ. லிமிடெட் உள்ளிட்ட சில குறிப்பிடத்தக்க வழக்குகளில், நீதித்துறை வழங்கிய தீர்ப்புகளை அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
ஜிஎஸ்டி சட்டத்தின் கீழ் புதிய பதிவு, தீர்வு வழங்கும் தொழில்முறை சார்ந்த நிபுணர்கள் மூலம் வருமானத்தை தாக்கல் செய்தல், உள்ளீட்டு வரி வருவாய் கிடைப்பது மற்றும் மீட்பு நடவடிக்கைகளில் இந்திய திவால் சட்டத்தின் பிரிவு 14 - ன் கீழ், விதிக்கப்படும் தடையின் விளைவு போன்ற நடைமுறை சார்ந்த கருத்தாய்வுகளையும் இதில் விவாதிக்கப்பட்டது.
திரு பாலேஷ் குமார், இந்திய திவால் சட்டம் மற்றும் சட்டவிரோதப் பணப் பரிவர்த்தனைத் தடுப்புச் சட்டம், 2002 ஆகியவற்றுக்கு இடையேயான தொடர்பு குறித்து எடுத்துரைத்தார். "குற்றத்தின் மீதான நடவடிக்கைகள்" என்பது குறித்தும் அவர் விரிவாக எடுத்துரைத்தார். சட்டவிரோதப் பணப் பரிவர்த்தனைத் தடுப்புச் சட்டத்தில், வேலைவாய்ப்பு, நிலைகள் மற்றும் ஒருங்கிணைப்பு ஆகிய மூன்று நிலைகள் குறித்து அவர் சுட்டிக் காட்டினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2235489&reg=3&lang=1