संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय
संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय ने “सेवा संकल्प प्रस्ताव” पर बैठक की; सचिव ने अधिकार-भाव से सेवा भाव की ओर बदलाव का आह्वान किया
03 MAR 2026 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल द्वारा "सेवा तीर्थ" में अपनी पहली बैठक में अपनाए गए "सेवा संकल्प प्रस्ताव" के अनुसरण में, संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय ने संसद कार्य मंत्रालय के सचिव की अध्यक्षता में 02 मार्च 2026 को सभी अधिकारियों और कर्मचारियों की एक बैठक बुलाई।
बैठक की शुरुआत में, "सेवा संकल्प प्रस्ताव" पढ़ा गया। इसके बाद, इसके मार्गदर्शक सिद्धांतों और मंत्रालय के जनादेश के संदर्भ में उनके कार्यान्वयन पर विस्तृत विचार-विमर्श किया गया।
अधिकारियों को संबोधित करते हुए सचिव ने लोक प्रशासन में "अधिकार की भावना" से "सेवा की भावना" की ओर परिवर्तन की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि प्रत्येक निर्णय और कार्रवाई के केंद्र में नागरिक ही रहने चाहिए और शासन समर्पण, सत्यनिष्ठा और जवाबदेही से प्रेरित होना चाहिए।
सचिव ने श्रद्धा भाव (ईमानदारी और समर्पण की भावना) के साथ आधिकारिक कर्तव्यों का निर्वाह करने के महत्व पर भी प्रकाश डाला और अधिकारियों को इस तरह से काम करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया क‍ि वे एक स्थायी संस्थागत विरासत छोड़ सकें।
विकसित भारत के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने की दिशा में विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में पिछले 12 वर्षों में हासिल की गई विभिन्न उपलब्धियों पर चर्चा की गई। सरकारी विभागों में किए जा रहे विभिन्न संरचनात्मक परिवर्तनों और सुधारों पर विचार-विमर्श किया गया।
चर्चाओं में पारदर्शिता, जवाबदेही, समयबद्ध तरीके से कार्यों का निपटान और संसदीय और प्रशासनिक जिम्मेदारियों के निर्वहन में प्रभावी समन्वय को मजबूत करने पर भी ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया।
अधिकारियों ने संकल्प में परिकल्पित विकसित भारत के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने की दिशा में सेवा और नागरिक-केंद्रित शासन की भावना को बनाए रखने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की।

Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs
MoPA Held Meeting on “Seva Sankalp Resolution”; Secretary Calls for Shift from Entitlement to Service
03 MAR 2026 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
In pursuance of the “Seva Sankalp Resolution” adopted by the Union Cabinet in its first meeting at "Seva Teerth", the Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs convened a meeting of all Officers and Officials on 02 March 2026 under the Chairmanship of the Secretary, MoPA.
At the outset, the “Seva Sankalp Resolution” was read out in the meeting. This was followed by detailed deliberations on its guiding principles and their implementation in the context of the Ministry’s mandate.
Addressing the officers, the Secretary emphasised the need for transition from a “sense of entitlement” to the “sense of service” in public administration. He underscored that citizens must remain at the core of every decision and action, and that governance must be driven by dedication, integrity and responsiveness.
The Secretary further highlighted the importance of performing official duties with shraddha bhaav (a spirit of sincerity and devotion), and encouraged officers to work in a manner that leaves a lasting institutional legacy.
Various achievements made in past 12 years in various fields towards achieving the goal of Viksit Bharat were discussed. Various structural changes and reforms being undertaken across government departments were deliberated.
Discussions also focussed on strengthening transparency, accountability, time-bound disposal of work, and effective coordination in the discharge of parliamentary and administrative responsibilities.
Officers reaffirmed their commitment to uphold the ethos of Seva and citizen-centric governance towards achieving the goal of Viksit Bharat as envisaged in the Resolution.