Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Department of Commerce convenes Stakeholder Consultation to ensure trade continuity amid evolving geopolitical developments
02 MAR 2026 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Commerce, Ministry of Commerce & Industry, held a stakeholder consultation with all stakeholder ministries, key logistics and trade facilitation partners to review the emerging geo-political situation and its potential impact on India’s export-import (EXIM) cargo flows, including the export ecosystem.
The meeting was chaired by Special Secretary, Department of Commerce, Shri Suchindra Misra and Shri Lav Agarwal, Director General of Foreign Trade (DGFT). The meeting was attended by representatives from logistics operators and shipping lines/forwarders, Central Board of Indirect Taxes & Customs, Department of Financial Services, Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas, Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways, the Reserve Bank of India, export promotion ecosystem and other concerned agencies.
Stakeholders presented an assessment of the evolving operational environment, including routing and transit-time changes, vessel scheduling adjustments, container/equipment availability, freight and insurance cost trends, and implications for time-sensitive exports. The discussions covered the need to maintain predictability in cargo movement, minimise avoidable delays, and ensure seamless documentation and payment processes for exporters and importers.
The Department reiterated the Government of India’s priority of ensuring continuity of EXIM logistics and mitigating any disruptions to India’s trade flows. It was emphasised that the approach will remain facilitative and coordinated, with a focus on maintaining supply chain resilience, protecting the interests of exporters—particularly MSMEs—with a view that essential imports required for domestic production and consumption are not adversely affected.
During the meeting it was agreed amongst the stakeholders to maintain close, real-time coordination for monitoring route and capacity developments, surcharges, and equipment availability. Mechanisms for facilitation of time-sensitive export segments such as perishables, pharmaceuticals, and high-value manufactured exports were also discussed. The meeting emphasised strengthening facilitation at ports/ICDs and ensuring smooth cargo evacuation to avoid congestion and extended dwell times.
The Government reiterated its readiness to facilitate trade operations, including:
• Procedural flexibility in export-related authorisations in cases of genuine disruption;
• Coordination with Customs authorities to ensure smooth clearance;
• Engagement with financial and insurance institutions to support exporter interests;
• Continued inter-ministerial coordination.
The Department reaffirmed that it will continue to engage closely with all stakeholders and relevant Ministries/Departments to ensure that India’s trade continues to move efficiently and that any emerging issues are addressed in a timely manner.
India’s Trade Resilience
India has successfully navigated multiple global disruptions in recent years and continues to strengthen supply chain resilience. The Government remains committed to ensuring that India remains a stable and reliable trading partner.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
محکمۂ تجارت نے بدلتی ہوئی عالمی جغرافیائی سیاسی صورتحال کے درمیان تجارتی تسلسل کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے فریقوں کا مشاورتی اجلاس منعقد کیا
02 MAR 2026 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
وزارتِ تجارت و صنعت کے محکمۂ تجارت نے ابھرتی ہوئی جغرافیائی و سیاسی صورتِ حال اور اس کے بھارت کی برآمدات و درآمدات (ایگزم) کارگو نقل و حمل، بشمول برآمدی نظام (ایکسپورٹ ایکوسسٹم) پر ممکنہ اثرات کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے تمام متعلقہ وزارتوں، اہم لاجسٹکس اور تجارتی سہولت کاری کے فریقو ں کے ساتھ ایک مشاورتی اجلاس منعقد کیا۔
اجلاس کی صدارت محکمۂ تجارت کے خصوصی سکریٹری جناب سچندر مشرا اور ڈائریکٹر جنرل آف فارن ٹریڈ (ڈی جی ایف ٹی) جناب لو اگروال نے کی۔ اجلاس میں لاجسٹکس آپریٹرز اور شپنگ لائنز/فارورڈرز کے نمائندوں کے علاوہ سنٹرل بورڈ آف ان ڈائریکٹ ٹیکسز اینڈ کسٹمز، محکمۂ مالیاتی خدمات، وزارتِ پیٹرولیم و قدرتی گیس،بندرگاہوں ، جہازرانی و آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت ، ریزرو بینک آف انڈیا،ایکسپورٹ پروموشن ایکو سسٹم اور دیگر متعلقہ اداروں کے نمائندے شریک ہوئے۔
فریقوں نے بدلتے ہوئے آپریشنل ماحول کا جائزہ پیش کیا ، جس میں روٹنگ اور ٹرانزٹ ٹائم میں تبدیلیاں ، جہاز کے شیڈولنگ ایڈجسٹمنٹ ، کنٹینر/آلات کی دستیابی ، مال برداری اور بیمہ لاگت کے رجحانات ، اور وقت کے لحاظ سے حساس برآمدات کے مضمرات شامل ہیں ۔ بات چیت میں کارگو کی نقل و حمل میں پیش گوئی کو برقرار رکھنے ، ممکنہ تاخیر کو کم سے کم کرنے اور برآمد کنندگان اور درآمد کنندگان کے لیے ہموار دستاویزات اور ادائیگی کے عمل کو یقینی بنانے کی ضرورت کا احاطہ کیا گیا ۔
محکمہ نے ایگزم لاجسٹکس کے تسلسل کو یقینی بنانے اور ہندوستان کے تجارتی بہاؤ میں کسی بھی رکاوٹ کو کم کرنے کی حکومت ہند کی ترجیح کا اعادہ کیا ۔ اس بات پر زور دیا گیا کہ یہ نقطہ نظر سہولت بخش اور مربوط رہے گا ، جس میں سپلائی چین کی لچک کو برقرار رکھنے ، برآمد کنندگان-خاص طور پر ایم ایس ایم ایز کے مفادات کے تحفظ پر توجہ دی جائے گی-اس خیال کے ساتھ کہ گھریلو پیداوار اور کھپت کے لیے درکار ضروری درآمدات بری طرح متاثر نہ ہوں ۔
میٹنگ کے دوران اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے درمیان راستے اور صلاحیت کی ترقی ، سرچارجز اور آلات کی دستیابی کی نگرانی کے لیے قریبی ، حقیقی وقت میں ہم آہنگی برقرار رکھنے پر اتفاق کیا گیا ۔ وقت کے لحاظ سے حساس برآمدی شعبوں جیسے جلد خراب ہونے والی اشیاء ، دواسازی اور اعلی قدر والی تیار کردہ برآمدات کو آسان بنانے کے طریقہ کار پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا ۔ اجلاس میں بندرگاہوں/آئی سی ڈی پر سہولت کو مضبوط بنانے اور بھیڑ بھاڑ اور تاخیر سے بچنے کے لیے کارگو کے ہموار انخلاء کو یقینی بنانے پر زور دیا گیا ۔
حکومت نے تجارتی کارروائیوں کو آسان بنانے کے لیے اپنی آمادگی کا اعادہ کیا ، جن میں شامل ہیں:
• حقیقی رکاوٹ کی صورت میں برآمد سے متعلق اجازتوں میں طریقہ کار کی لچک ؛
• ہموار کلیئرنس کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کسٹم حکام کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی ؛
• برآمد کنندگان کے مفادات کی حمایت کے لیے مالیاتی اور بیمہ اداروں کے ساتھ وابستگی ؛
• بین وزارتی تال میل جاری رکھنا ۔
محکمہ نے اس بات کی تصدیق کی کہ وہ تمام فریقوں اور متعلقہ وزارتوں/محکموں کے ساتھ قریبی رابطے جاری رکھے گا تاکہ یہ یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ ہندوستان کی تجارت موثر طریقے سے جاری رہے اور کسی بھی ابھرتے ہوئے مسائل کو بروقت حل کیا جائے ۔
ہندوستان کی تجارتی لچک
ہندوستان نے حالیہ برسوں میں متعدد عالمی رکاوٹوں کو کامیابی کے ساتھ دور کیا ہے اور سپلائی چین کی لچک کو مستحکم کرنا جاری رکھا ہے ۔ حکومت اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے پرعزم ہے کہ ہندوستان ایک مستحکم اور قابل اعتماد تجارتی شراکت دار رہے ۔