NITI Aayog
NITI Aayog and JICA Sign Record of Discussions for Phase II of Japan - India Cooperative Actions towards SDGs in Aspirational Districts and Blocks
02 MAR 2026 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step towards strengthening India–Japan development cooperation, NITI Aayog and the Japan International Cooperation Agency (JICA) today signed the Record of Discussions (RoD) for the “Project for Promotion of the Program for Japan - India Cooperative Actions Towards Sustainable Development Goals – Phase II” in presence of Shri Rohit Kumar, Additional Secretary and Mission Director, Aspirational Districts and Blocks Programme, NITI Aayog and Takeuchi Takuro, Chief Representative, JICA India.
This collaboration reaffirms the strong India–Japan development partnership and advances joint efforts toward achieving the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs), particularly in Aspirational Districts (ADs) and Aspirational Blocks (ABs). Shri Rohit Kumar noted that the partnership brings together institutional strengths, shared knowledge and on-ground experience to accelerate inclusive development in underserved regions.
The project under ADP and ABP aims to strengthen policy frameworks and implementation systems across six themes—Global Partnership, Health & Nutrition, Education, Agriculture & Water Resources, Financial Inclusion & Skill Development and Basic Infrastructure. It focuses on institutional capacity building, improved monitoring and evaluation and effective localisation of SDGs.
Key activities under this project include people to people and capacity-building exchanges, Japan–India knowledge forums, identification and dissemination of Best Practices and targeted support to Aspirational Districts and Aspirational Blocks.
Mr. Takeuchi Takuro, Chief Representative, JICA India, commended the successful implementation of ADP and ABP, noting that India’s district and block-level monitoring systems stand out globally. He emphasized that the project represents a mutually beneficial, cooperative initiative further strengthening the Japan–India partnership.
The signing of the Record of Discussions underscores the deepening India–Japan partnership and reflects a shared commitment to achieving the Sustainable Development Goals by 2030 through strengthened institutional capacity and evidence-based governance in Aspirational Districts and Blocks.

نیتی آیوگ
نیتی آیوگ اور جے آئی سی اے نے جاپان-بھارت امید افزاء اضلاع اور بلاکوں میں ایس ڈی جی کے تئیں تعاون پر مبنی اقدامات کے دوسرے مرحلے کے لیے بات چیت کے ریکارڈ پر دستخط کیے
02 MAR 2026 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت–جاپان ترقیاتی تعاون کو مضبوط بنانے کی ایک اہم پیش رفت کے طور پر، نیتی آیوگ اور جاپان انٹرنیشنل کوآپریشن ایجنسی (جے آئی سی اے) نے آج ’’جاپان–بھارت اشتراکی اقدامات برائے پائیدار ترقی کے اہداف(ایس ڈی جیز) – مرحلہ دوم‘‘ کے پروگرام کے فروغ کے لیے ریکارڈ آف ڈسکشنز (آر او ڈی) پر دستخط کیے۔اس موقع پر جناب روہت کمار، اضافی سیکریٹری اور مشن ڈائریکٹر، اسپیریشنل اضلاع اور بلاکس پروگرام، نیتی آیوگ اور ٹاکوچی تاکورو، چیف ریپریزنٹیٹو، جے آئی سی اے انڈیا بھی موجود تھے۔
یہ تعاون بھارت–جاپان کے مضبوط ترقیاتی شراکت داری کی دوبارہ تائید کرتا ہے اور خاص طور پر اسپیریشنل اضلاع ( اے ڈیز) اور اسپیریشنل بلاکس (اے بیز) میں پائیدار ترقی کے اہداف (ایس ڈی جیز) کے حصول کی مشترکہ کوششوں کو آگے بڑھاتا ہے۔جناب روہت کمار نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ یہ شراکت داری ادارہ جاتی صلاحیتوں، مشترکہ علم اور عملی تجربے کو یکجا کرتی ہے تاکہ کم ترقی یافتہ علاقوں میں شمولیتی ترقی کی رفتار کو تیز کیا جا سکے۔
اے ڈی پی اور اے بی پی کے تحت پروجیکٹ کا مقصد چھ موضوعات-عالمی شراکت داری ، صحت اور غذائیت ، تعلیم ، زراعت اور آبی وسائل ، مالی شمولیت اور ہنر مندی کی ترقی اور بنیادی ڈھانچے میں پالیسی فریم ورک اور نفاذ کے نظام کو مضبوط کرنا ہے ۔ یہ ادارہ جاتی صلاحیت سازی، بہتر نگرانی اور تشخیص اور ایس ڈی جیز کی موثر لوکلائزیشن پر مرکوز ہے ۔
اس منصوبے کے تحت اہم سرگرمیوں میں عوام سے عوام کے درمیان رابطے اور صلاحیت سازی کے تبادلے، جاپان–بھارت نالج فورمز،بہترین عملی مشقوں کی شناخت اور ان کا اشتراک،اسپیریشنل اضلاع اور اسپیریشنل بلاکس کو ہدف بنا کر معاونت فراہم کرنا شامل ہیں۔
جے آئی سی اے انڈیا کے چیف نمائندے جناب ٹاکوچی تاکورو نے اے ڈی پی اور اے بی پی کے کامیاب نفاذ کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ہندوستان کا ضلع اور بلاک سطح کا نگرانی نظام عالمی سطح پر نمایاں ہے ۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ یہ پروجیکٹ ایک باہمی فائدہ مند ، تعاون پر مبنی پہل کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے جو جاپان-بھارت شراکت داری کو مزید مستحکم کرتا ہے ۔
ریکارڈ آف ڈسکشنز پشر دستخط بھارت–جاپان شراکت داری کی گہرائی کو اجاگر کرتے ہیں اور اس بات کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں کہ اسپیریشنل اضلاع اور بلاکس میں ادارہ جاتی صلاحیت کو مضبوط کرنے اور شواہد پر مبنی حکمرانی کے ذریعے2030 تک پائیدار ترقی کے اہداف ( ایس ڈی جیز) کے حصول کے لیے دونوں ممالک مشترکہ طور پر پُرعزم ہیں۔