NITI Aayog
NITI Aayog and JICA Sign Record of Discussions for Phase II of Japan - India Cooperative Actions towards SDGs in Aspirational Districts and Blocks
02 MAR 2026 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step towards strengthening India–Japan development cooperation, NITI Aayog and the Japan International Cooperation Agency (JICA) today signed the Record of Discussions (RoD) for the “Project for Promotion of the Program for Japan - India Cooperative Actions Towards Sustainable Development Goals – Phase II” in presence of Shri Rohit Kumar, Additional Secretary and Mission Director, Aspirational Districts and Blocks Programme, NITI Aayog and Takeuchi Takuro, Chief Representative, JICA India.
This collaboration reaffirms the strong India–Japan development partnership and advances joint efforts toward achieving the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs), particularly in Aspirational Districts (ADs) and Aspirational Blocks (ABs). Shri Rohit Kumar noted that the partnership brings together institutional strengths, shared knowledge and on-ground experience to accelerate inclusive development in underserved regions.
The project under ADP and ABP aims to strengthen policy frameworks and implementation systems across six themes—Global Partnership, Health & Nutrition, Education, Agriculture & Water Resources, Financial Inclusion & Skill Development and Basic Infrastructure. It focuses on institutional capacity building, improved monitoring and evaluation and effective localisation of SDGs.
Key activities under this project include people to people and capacity-building exchanges, Japan–India knowledge forums, identification and dissemination of Best Practices and targeted support to Aspirational Districts and Aspirational Blocks.
Mr. Takeuchi Takuro, Chief Representative, JICA India, commended the successful implementation of ADP and ABP, noting that India’s district and block-level monitoring systems stand out globally. He emphasized that the project represents a mutually beneficial, cooperative initiative further strengthening the Japan–India partnership.
The signing of the Record of Discussions underscores the deepening India–Japan partnership and reflects a shared commitment to achieving the Sustainable Development Goals by 2030 through strengthened institutional capacity and evidence-based governance in Aspirational Districts and Blocks.

नीति आयोग
नीति आयोग और जेआईसीए ने महत्वाकांक्षी जिलों और ब्लॉकों में सतत विकास लक्ष्यों की दिशा में जापान-भारत सहयोगात्मक कार्यों के द्वितीय चरण के लिए चर्चा के अभिलेख पर हस्ताक्षर किए
02 MAR 2026 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
भारत-जापान विकास सहयोग को मजबूत करने की दिशा में नीति आयोग और जापान अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग एजेंसी (जेआईसीए) ने महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाते हुए, आज "सतत विकास लक्ष्यों की दिशा में जापान-भारत सहकारी कार्यों के कार्यक्रम को बढ़ावा देने की परियोजना - चरण II" के लिए चर्चा अभिलेख (आरओडी) पर हस्ताक्षर किए। इस अवसर पर नीति आयोग के अतिरिक्त सचिव और मिशन निदेशक, आकांक्षी जिला एवं ब्लॉक कार्यक्रम के श्री रोहित कुमार और जेआईसीए भारत के मुख्य प्रतिनिधि ताकेउची ताकुरो की उपस्थिति रहे।
यह सहयोग भारत-जापान की मजबूत विकास साझेदारी की पुष्टि करता है और सतत विकास लक्ष्यों (एसडीजी) को प्राप्त करने की दिशा में विशेष रूप से आकांक्षी जिलों (एडी) और आकांक्षी ब्लॉकों (एबी) में संयुक्त प्रयासों को आगे बढ़ाता है। श्री रोहित कुमार ने कहा कि इस साझेदारी में संस्थागत शक्तियां, साझा ज्ञान और जमीनी अनुभव एक साथ है और इसका उद्देश्य वंचित क्षेत्रों में समावेशी विकास को गति देना है।
एडीपी और एबीपी के अंतर्गत इस परियोजना का उद्देश्य वैश्विक भागीदारी, स्वास्थ्य एवं पोषण, शिक्षा, कृषि एवं जल संसाधन, वित्तीय समावेशन एवं कौशल विकास तथा बुनियादी ढांचा - इन छह विषयों में नीतिगत ढांचों और कार्यान्वयन प्रणालियों को सुदृढ़ करना है। यह परियोजना संस्थागत क्षमता निर्माण, बेहतर निगरानी एवं मूल्यांकन तथा सतत विकास लक्ष्यों के प्रभावी स्थानीयकरण पर केंद्रित है।
इस परियोजना के अंतर्गत प्रमुख गतिविधियों में लोगों के बीच आदान-प्रदान और क्षमता निर्माण सम्बंधी कार्य, जापान-भारत ज्ञान मंच, सर्वोत्तम तौर-तरीकों की पहचान और प्रसार तथा आकांक्षी जिलों और आकांक्षी ब्लॉकों को लक्षित सहायता प्रदान करना शामिल है।
जेआईसीए इंडिया के मुख्य प्रतिनिधि श्री ताकेउची ताकुरो ने एडीपी और एबीपी के सफल कार्यान्वयन की सराहना करते हुए कहा कि भारत की जिला और ब्लॉक-स्तरीय निगरानी प्रणालियां वैश्विक स्तर पर उत्कृष्ट हैं। उन्होंने इस बात पर बल दिया कि जापान-भारत साझेदारी को और मजबूत करने वाली यह परियोजना पारस्परिक रूप से लाभकारी और सहयोगात्मक पहल है।
चर्चा के अभिलेख पर हस्ताक्षर भारत-जापान साझेदारी के गहराने को रेखांकित करता है और आकांक्षी जिलों और ब्लॉकों में संस्थागत क्षमता को मजबूत करने और साक्ष्य-आधारित शासन के माध्यम से 2030 तक सतत विकास लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने की साझा प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है।