Ministry of Communications
Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia to Lead India’s Participation at Mobile World Congress 2026 in Barcelona, Spain
Bharat Pavilion to be Inaugurated; IMC 2026 Curtain Raiser to be Unveiled
Union Minister to Address GSMA Ministerial Program at Ministerial Stage on “Breaking the Cost Barrier” and Keynote Presentation in Session: Built for What’s Next at Main Stage
High-Level Bilaterals, Global CEO Interactions and Strategic Industry Engagements Mark Visit
01 MAR 2026 12:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Communications, Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, will represent India at the Mobile World Congress (MWC) 2026, scheduled from March 2 to March 5, 2026, in Barcelona, Spain. The Congress is among the world’s largest and most influential technology and telecommunications gatherings.
During the visit, the union minister will inaugurate the Bharat Pavilion at MWC 2026, providing a global platform to showcase India’s growing telecom manufacturing capabilities and innovation ecosystem. He will also unveil the curtain raiser of India Mobile Congress (IMC) 2026, highlighting India’s flagship digital technology forum.
The union minister is scheduled to deliver an address in the GSMA Ministerial program at the Main Stage Session titled “Built for What’s Next," where global leaders will deliberate on future-ready digital infrastructure and emerging technology frameworks. He will also deliver the Closing Keynote Session on “Breaking the Cost Barrier" at the GSMA Ministerial Stage, focusing on affordable, inclusive, and scalable digital connectivity models for the world.
As part of his engagements, Shri Scindia will interact with global CEOs at a CEO dinner hosted by India, underlining India’s commitment to collaborative innovation and trusted partnerships.
The union minister will also have focused booth visits and technology demonstrations at leading global and Indian companies.
In addition, the union minister will visit the booth of Tejas Networks for the launch of the T31600-D3 Hyper-scalable DCI Platform, marking a significant milestone in India’s advanced telecom product development.
Shri Scindia will also hold high level bilateral meetings with various stake holders from the telecom sector to explore cooperation in universal meaningful connectivity and resilient communication infrastructure.
The Minister’s participation at MWC 2026 underscores India’s growing stature as a global leader in the digital and mobile ecosystem. Through strategic engagements with governments, industry leaders and technology innovators, the visit aims to deepen international partnerships, attract investment and strengthen India’s role in shaping secure, inclusive, and future-ready digital networks worldwide.
Follow DoT Handles for more: -
X - https://x.com/DoT_India
Insta- https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==
Fb - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia
Youtube: https://youtube.com/@departmentoftelecom?si=DALnhYkt89U5jAaa

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
جناب جیوترادتیہ ایم سندھیا اسپین کے شہر بارسیلونا میں موبائل ورلڈ کانگریس 2026 میں بھارت کی قیادت کریں گے
بھارت پویلین کا افتتاح کیا جائے گا؛ آئی ایم سی 2026 کا تعارف پیش کیا جائے گا
مرکزی وزیر ’’لاگت کی رکاوٹوں کو دور کرنے‘‘ کے موضوع پر وزارتی اسٹیج پر جی ایس ایم اے وزارتی پروگرام سے خطاب کریں گے اور اجلاس کی اہم اسٹیج پر ’ بلٹ فار واٹ از نیکسٹ ‘ عنوان کے تحت کلیدی پرزنٹیشن دیں گے
یہ دورہ اعلیٰ سطحی باہمی ملاقاتوں، عالمی سی ای اوز کے ساتھ بات چیت اور کلیدی صنعتی مصروفیات پر مشتمل ہے
01 MAR 2026 12:35PM by PIB Delhi
مواصلات کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جیوترادتیہ ایم سندھیا موبائل ورلڈ کانگریس (ایم ڈبلیو سی) 2026 میں بھارت کی نمائندگی کریں گے، جس کا اہتمام اسپین کے شہر بارسیلونا میں 2مارچ سے 5 مارچ 2026 تک ہو رہاہے۔ یہ کانگریس دنیا کا وسیع ترین اور ازحد بااثر تکنالوجی اور ٹیلی مواصلاتی اجتماع ہے۔
دورے کے دوران، مرکزی وزیر ایم ڈبلیو سی 2026 میں بھارت پویلین کا افتتاح کریں گے، جو ہندوستان کی بڑھتی ہوئی ٹیلی کام مینوفیکچرنگ صلاحیتوں اور اختراعی ماحولیاتی نظام کو ظاہر کرنے کے لیے ایک عالمی پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرے گا۔ وہ انڈیا کے فلیگ شپ ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجی فورم کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے انڈیا موبائل کانگریس (آئی ایم سی)2026 کے پردے کی رونمائی بھی کریں گے۔
مرکزی وزیر اہم اسٹیج سیشن بعنوان ’بلٹ فار واٹ از نیکسٹ‘ پر جی ایس ایم اے وزارتی پروگرام کے دوران ایک خطاب کریں گے، جہاں عالمی قائدین مستقبل کے لیے تیار ڈیجیٹل بنیادی ڈھانچے اور ابھرتے ہوئے تکنالوجی فریم ورکس کے بارے میں غور و خوض کریں گے۔ موصوف جی ایس ایم اے وزارتی اسٹیج پر ’’لاگت کی رکاوٹ کو دور کرنے‘‘ کے موضوع پر منعقدہ سیشن کے دوران اختتامی کلیدی خطاب کریں گے، اور دنیا کے لیے قابل استطاعت، مبنی بر شمولیت اور توسیع پذیر ڈیجیٹل کنکٹیویٹی ماڈلوں پر توجہ مرکوز کریں گے۔
اپنی مصروفیات کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، جناب سندھیا ہندوستان کے زیر اہتمام سی ای او ڈنر کے دران عالمی سی ای اوز سے بات چیت کریں گے، اور باہمی تعاون پر مبنی اختراعات اور قابل اعتماد شراکت داری کے لیے ہندوستان کے عزم کی نشاندہی کریں گے۔
مرکزی وزیر معروف عالمی اور بھارتی کمپنیوں کے بوتھ وزٹ اور ٹیکنالوجی کے مظاہروں پر بھی توجہ مرکوز کریں گے۔
اس کے علاوہ، مرکزی وزیر ٹی 31600-ڈی3 ہائپر اسکیل ایبل ڈی سی آئی پلیٹ فارم کے آغاز کے لیے تیجس نیٹ ورکس کے بوتھ کا دورہ کریں گے، جو کہ ہندوستان کی جدید ٹیلی کام مصنوعات کی ترقی میں ایک اہم سنگ میل ہے۔
جناب سندھیا ٹیلی مواصلات شعبے کے مختلف اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ساتھ اعلیٰ سطحی باہمی میٹنگیں بھی کریں گے تاکہ عالمگیر بامعنی کنیکٹیویٹی اور لچکدار مواصلاتی ڈھانچے میں تعاون کو تلاش کیا جا سکے۔
ایم ڈبلیو سی 2026 میں وزیر کی شرکت ڈیجیٹل اور موبائل ماحولیاتی نظام میں ایک عالمی رہنما کے طور پر ہندوستان کے بڑھتے ہوئے قد کو واضح کرتی ہے۔ حکومتوں، صنعت کے رہنماؤں اور تکنالوجی کے اختراع کاروں کے ساتھ اسٹریٹجک مصروفیات کے ذریعے، اس دورے کا مقصد بین الاقوامی شراکت داری کو گہرا کرنا، سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کرنا اور دنیا بھر میں محفوظ، جامع اور مستقبل کے لیے تیار ڈیجیٹل نیٹ ورکس کی تشکیل میں ہندوستان کے کردار کو مضبوط کرنا ہے۔
مزید معلومات کے لیے محکمہ ٹیلی مواصلات کے سوشل میڈیا ہینڈلز کو فالو کریں:-
X - https://x.com/DoT_India
Insta- https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==
Fb - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia
Youtube: https://youtube.com/@departmentoftelecom?si=DALnhYkt89U5jAaa