Ministry of Communications
Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia to Lead India’s Participation at Mobile World Congress 2026 in Barcelona, Spain
Bharat Pavilion to be Inaugurated; IMC 2026 Curtain Raiser to be Unveiled
Union Minister to Address GSMA Ministerial Program at Ministerial Stage on “Breaking the Cost Barrier” and Keynote Presentation in Session: Built for What’s Next at Main Stage
High-Level Bilaterals, Global CEO Interactions and Strategic Industry Engagements Mark Visit
01 MAR 2026 12:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Communications, Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, will represent India at the Mobile World Congress (MWC) 2026, scheduled from March 2 to March 5, 2026, in Barcelona, Spain. The Congress is among the world’s largest and most influential technology and telecommunications gatherings.
During the visit, the union minister will inaugurate the Bharat Pavilion at MWC 2026, providing a global platform to showcase India’s growing telecom manufacturing capabilities and innovation ecosystem. He will also unveil the curtain raiser of India Mobile Congress (IMC) 2026, highlighting India’s flagship digital technology forum.
The union minister is scheduled to deliver an address in the GSMA Ministerial program at the Main Stage Session titled “Built for What’s Next," where global leaders will deliberate on future-ready digital infrastructure and emerging technology frameworks. He will also deliver the Closing Keynote Session on “Breaking the Cost Barrier" at the GSMA Ministerial Stage, focusing on affordable, inclusive, and scalable digital connectivity models for the world.
As part of his engagements, Shri Scindia will interact with global CEOs at a CEO dinner hosted by India, underlining India’s commitment to collaborative innovation and trusted partnerships.
The union minister will also have focused booth visits and technology demonstrations at leading global and Indian companies.
In addition, the union minister will visit the booth of Tejas Networks for the launch of the T31600-D3 Hyper-scalable DCI Platform, marking a significant milestone in India’s advanced telecom product development.
Shri Scindia will also hold high level bilateral meetings with various stake holders from the telecom sector to explore cooperation in universal meaningful connectivity and resilient communication infrastructure.
The Minister’s participation at MWC 2026 underscores India’s growing stature as a global leader in the digital and mobile ecosystem. Through strategic engagements with governments, industry leaders and technology innovators, the visit aims to deepen international partnerships, attract investment and strengthen India’s role in shaping secure, inclusive, and future-ready digital networks worldwide.
Follow DoT Handles for more: -
X - https://x.com/DoT_India
Insta- https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==
Fb - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia
Youtube: https://youtube.com/@departmentoftelecom?si=DALnhYkt89U5jAaa

ਸੰਚਾਰ ਤੇ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜਯੋਤੀਰਾਦਿੱਤਿਆ ਐੱਮ. ਸਿੰਧਿਆ ਸਪੇਨ ਦੇ ਬਾਰਸਿਲੋਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੋਬਾਈਲ ਵਰਲਡ ਕਾਂਗਰਸ 2026 ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਕਰਨਗੇ
ਭਾਰਤ ਪਵੇਲੀਅਨ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਅਤੇ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਮੋਬਾਈਲ ਕਾਂਗਰਸ 2026 ਦੀ ਪੂਰਵ-ਪੇਸ਼ਕਾਰੀ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਤ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਜੀਐੱਸਐੱਮਏ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਮੰਚ ‘ਤੇ "ਬ੍ਰੇਕਿੰਗ ਦਿ ਕੌਸਟ ਬੈਰੀਅਰ" ਵਿਸ਼ੇ 'ਤੇ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ” ਮੇਨ ਸਟੇਜ ‘ਤੇ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ: ਮੁੱਖ ਪੜਾਅ 'ਤੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਕੀ ਹੈ, ਵਿੱਚ ਮੁੱਖ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰਨਗੇ
ਉੱਚ-ਪੱਧਰੀ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ, ਗਲੋਬਲ ਸੀਈਓ ਆਪਸੀ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਅਤੇ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਰੁਝੇਵੇਂ ਇਸ ਦੌਰੇ ਨੂੰ ਮਾਰਕ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ
01 MAR 2026 12:35PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸੰਚਾਰ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜਯੋਤੀਰਾਦਿੱਤਿਆ ਐੱਮ ਸਿੰਧੀਆ ਸਪੇਨ ਦੇ ਬਾਰਸਿਲੋਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ 2 ਤੋਂ 5 ਮਾਰਚ ਤੱਕ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਮੋਬਾਈਲ ਵਰਲਡ ਕਾਂਗਰਸ (MWC) 2026 ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਕਰਨਗੇ। MWC ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਦੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡੇ ਅਤੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਲੀਕਮਿਊਨੀਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਇਕੱਠਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਹੈ।
ਦੌਰੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਨੇ MWC 2026 ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਪਵੇਲੀਅਨ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਵੀ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਇਹ ਪਵੇਲੀਅਨ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀਆਂ ਵਧਦੀਆਂ ਦੂਰਸੰਚਾਰ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਸਮਰੱਥਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਈਕੋਸਿਸਟਮ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਆਲਮੀ ਮੰਚ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਏਗਾ। ਉਹ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਮੋਬਾਈਲ ਕਾਂਗਰਸ (ਆਈਐੱਮਸੀ) 2026 ਦੇ ਕਰਟੇਨ ਰੇਜ਼ਰ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਵੀ ਕਰਨਗੇ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਫੋਰਮ ‘ਤੇ ਚਾਨਣਾ ਪਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸਿੰਧੀਆ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਚ ਦੇ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ‘ਮੁੱਖ ਪੜਾਅ 'ਤੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਕੀ ਹੈ’ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਜੀਐੱਸਐੱਮਏ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਲੀਡਰਸ ਨੇਤਾ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਇਨਫ੍ਰਾਸਟ੍ਰਕਚਰ ਅਤੇ ਉਭਰਦੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਫ੍ਰੇਮਵਰਕ ਬਾਰੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸਿੰਧੀਆ ਜੀਐੱਸਐੱਮਏ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਮੰਚ ‘ਤੇ ‘ਬ੍ਰੇਕਿੰਗ ਦਿ ਕੌਸਟ ਬੈਰੀਅਰ’ ਵਿਸ਼ੇ ‘ਤੇ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੁੱਖ ਸਮਾਪਤੀ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ ਦੇਣਗੇ। ਇਹ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਲਈ ਕਿਫਾਇਤੀ, ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਕੇਲੇਬਲ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਕਨੈਕਟੀਵਿਟੀ ਮਾਡਲਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਆਪਣੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸਿੰਧੀਆ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਇੱਕ ਸੀਈਓ ਡਿਨਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਸੀਈਓਜ਼ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ, ਅਤੇ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਨਵੀਨਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਭਰੋਸੇਯੋਗ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਰੇਖਾਂਕਿਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦੀਆਂ ਵੱਡੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਬੂਥ ਦੌਰੇ ਅਤੇ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਵੀ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ T31600-D3 ਹਾਈਪਰ-ਸਕੇਲੇਬਲ DCI ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ਦੇ ਲਾਂਚ ਲਈ ਤੇਜਸ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕਸ ਦੇ ਬੂਥ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਐਡਵਾਂਸਡ ਟੈਲੀਕੌਮ ਡਿਵੈਲਪਮੈਂਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਮੀਲ ਪੱਥਰ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸਿੰਧੀਆ ਦੂਰਸੰਚਾਰ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਉੱਚ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਦੁਵੱਲੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗਾਂ ਵੀ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਵਿਆਪੀ ਅਰਥਪੂਰਣ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਅਤੇ ਲਚਕਦਾਰ ਸੰਚਾਰ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੀ ਪੜਚੋਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ।
MWC 2026 ਵਿੱਚ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਅਤੇ ਮੋਬਾਈਲ ਈਕੋਸਿਸਟਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਲੀਡਰ ਵਜੋਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਵਧਦੇ ਕੱਦ ਨੂੰ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ, ਉਦਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਨਵੀਨਤਾਕਾਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਰੁਝੇਵਿਆਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ, ਇਸ ਦੌਰੇ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨਾ, ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਆਕਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ, ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ੀ ਅਤੇ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕਾਂ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ।
ਵਧੇਰੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਲਈ ਦੂਰਸੰਚਾਰ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਸੋਸ਼ਲ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਹੈਂਡਲਸ ਨੂੰ ਵੇਖੋ:-
Follow DoT Handles for more: -
X - https://x.com/DoT_India
Insta- https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==
Fb - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia
Youtube: https://youtube.com/@departmentoftelecom?si=DALnhYkt89U5jAaa