Ministry of Defence
INS TARANGINI ARRIVES AT TRINCOMALEE, SRI LANKA
01 MAR 2026 10:30AM by PIB Delhi
Indian Navy’s Sail Training Ship INS Tarangini arrived at Trincomalee Harbour, Sri Lanka on a training visit on 27 Feb 2026. The ship was accorded a warm welcome by representatives of the Eastern Naval Area of the Sri Lanka Navy. The visit follows the ship’s recent participation in the International Fleet Review 2026 conducted at Visakhapatnam.
During the port call, Commanding Officer of Tarangini called on Cmde Haritha Jayadewathe, Deputy Commander of the Eastern Naval Area and held discussions on avenues of cooperation in sail training. The ship hosted Sri Lankan defence personnel, families, and trainee officers for a familiarisation tour onboard. Community engagement activities and training exchanges are planned during the ship's port call.
Selected trainee officers from the Sri Lankan Naval and Maritime Academy will embark on Tarangini for a passage to Colombo. During the passage, the trainees will be exposed to various facets of sail training.
The visit of INS Tarangini underscores longstanding maritime ties and growing cooperation between the Indian Navy and the Sri Lanka Navy.
(2)79N9.jpeg)
(4)FND5.jpeg)
(1)LS7E.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
آئی این ایس ترنگینی، سری لنکا کے شہر ترنکومالی پہنچا
01 MAR 2026 10:30AM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستانی بحریہ کا سیل ٹریننگ جہاز آئی این ایس ترنگینی 27 فروری 2026 کو تربیتی دورے پر سری لنکا کی بندرگاہ ترنکومالی پہنچا۔ جہاز کا سری لنکا نیوی کے ایسٹرن نیول ایریا کے نمائندوں نے پرتپاک استقبال کیا۔ یہ دورہ جہاز کی حالیہ شمولیت کے بعد ہو رہا ہے، جو انٹرنیشنل فلیٹ ریویو 2026 میں وشاکھا پٹنم میں منعقد ہوئی تھی۔
قیام کے دوران، ترنگینی کے کمانڈنگ آفیسر نے ایسٹرن نیول ایریا کے ڈپٹی کمانڈر کموڈور ہریتھا جیا دیواتھے سے ملاقات کی اور سیل ٹریننگ میں تعاون کے امکانات پر تبادلۂ خیال کیا۔ جہاز پر سری لنکن دفاعی اہلکاروں، ان کے اہلِ خانہ اور زیرِ تربیت افسران کے لیے تعارفی دورے کا اہتمام بھی کیا گیا۔ بندرگاہ پر قیام کے دوران سماجی روابط کی سرگرمیاں اور تربیتی تبادلے بھی منعقد کیے جائیں گے۔
سری لنکن نیول اینڈ میری ٹائم اکیڈمی کے منتخب زیرِ تربیت افسران ترنگینی پر کولمبو تک کے سفر میں شریک ہوں گے۔ اس سفر کے دوران انہیں سیل ٹریننگ کے مختلف پہلوؤں سے روشناس کرایا جائے گا۔
آئی این ایس ترنگینی کا یہ دورہ بھارتی بحریہ اور سری لنکا ئی بحریہ کے درمیان دیرینہ بحری تعلقات اور بڑھتے ہوئے تعاون کو اجاگر کرتا ہے۔
(2)79N9.jpeg)
(4)FND5.jpeg)
(1)LS7E.jpeg)