Ministry of Defence
INS TARANGINI ARRIVES AT TRINCOMALEE, SRI LANKA
01 MAR 2026 10:30AM by PIB Delhi
Indian Navy’s Sail Training Ship INS Tarangini arrived at Trincomalee Harbour, Sri Lanka on a training visit on 27 Feb 2026. The ship was accorded a warm welcome by representatives of the Eastern Naval Area of the Sri Lanka Navy. The visit follows the ship’s recent participation in the International Fleet Review 2026 conducted at Visakhapatnam.
During the port call, Commanding Officer of Tarangini called on Cmde Haritha Jayadewathe, Deputy Commander of the Eastern Naval Area and held discussions on avenues of cooperation in sail training. The ship hosted Sri Lankan defence personnel, families, and trainee officers for a familiarisation tour onboard. Community engagement activities and training exchanges are planned during the ship's port call.
Selected trainee officers from the Sri Lankan Naval and Maritime Academy will embark on Tarangini for a passage to Colombo. During the passage, the trainees will be exposed to various facets of sail training.
The visit of INS Tarangini underscores longstanding maritime ties and growing cooperation between the Indian Navy and the Sri Lanka Navy.
(2)79N9.jpeg)
(4)FND5.jpeg)
(1)LS7E.jpeg)

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
ஐஎன்எஸ் தரங்கினி கப்பல் இலங்கையின் திரிகோணமலைக்குச் சென்றடைந்தது
01 MAR 2026 10:30AM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய கடற்படையின் பாய்மரப் பயிற்சிக் கப்பலான ஐஎன்எஸ் தரங்கினி, பிப்ரவரி 27, 2026 அன்று இலங்கையின் திரிகோணமலை துறைமுகத்துக்குப் பயிற்சிப் பயணமாக சென்றடைந்தது . இந்தக் கப்பலுக்கு இலங்கை கடற்படையின் கிழக்குப் பகுதியின் பிரதிநிதிகள் அன்பான வரவேற்பு அளித்தனர்.
விசாகப்பட்டினத்தில் நடத்தப்பட்ட சர்வதேச கடற்படை பயிற்சியில் இந்தக் கப்பல் சமீபத்தில் பங்கேற்றதைத் தொடர்ந்து திரிகோணமலைக்குப் பயணம் மேற்கொண்டது. ஐஎன்எஸ் தரங்கினியின் இலங்கைப் பயணம், இந்திய கடற்படைக்கும் இலங்கை கடற்படைக்கும் இடையிலான நீண்டகால கடல்சார் உறவுகளையும் வளர்ந்து வரும் ஒத்துழைப்பையும் எடுத்துக் காட்டுகிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2234119&reg=3&lang=1