Ministry of Defence
INS TARANGINI ARRIVES AT TRINCOMALEE, SRI LANKA
01 MAR 2026 10:30AM by PIB Delhi
Indian Navy’s Sail Training Ship INS Tarangini arrived at Trincomalee Harbour, Sri Lanka on a training visit on 27 Feb 2026. The ship was accorded a warm welcome by representatives of the Eastern Naval Area of the Sri Lanka Navy. The visit follows the ship’s recent participation in the International Fleet Review 2026 conducted at Visakhapatnam.
During the port call, Commanding Officer of Tarangini called on Cmde Haritha Jayadewathe, Deputy Commander of the Eastern Naval Area and held discussions on avenues of cooperation in sail training. The ship hosted Sri Lankan defence personnel, families, and trainee officers for a familiarisation tour onboard. Community engagement activities and training exchanges are planned during the ship's port call.
Selected trainee officers from the Sri Lankan Naval and Maritime Academy will embark on Tarangini for a passage to Colombo. During the passage, the trainees will be exposed to various facets of sail training.
The visit of INS Tarangini underscores longstanding maritime ties and growing cooperation between the Indian Navy and the Sri Lanka Navy.
(2)79N9.jpeg)
(4)FND5.jpeg)
(1)LS7E.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
आईएनएस तरंगिनी श्रीलंका के त्रिंकोमाली पहुंची
01 MAR 2026 10:30AM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय नौसेना का प्रशिक्षण पोत आईएनएस तरंगिनी 27 फरवरी 2026 को प्रशिक्षण दौरे पर श्रीलंका के त्रिंकोमाली पत्तन पर पहुंचा। श्रीलंका नौसेना के पूर्वी नौसेना क्षेत्र के प्रतिनिधियों ने पोत का गर्मजोशी से स्वागत किया। यह दौरा विशाखापत्तनम में आयोजित अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बेड़ा समीक्षा 2026 में पोत की हालिया भागीदारी के बाद हुआ है।
पत्तन पर रुकने के दौरान, तरंगिनी के कमांडिंग ऑफिसर ने पूर्वी नौसेना क्षेत्र के डिप्टी कमांडर कमोडोर हरिथा जयदेवथे से भेंट की और नौकायन प्रशिक्षण में सहयोग के अवसरों पर चर्चा की। पोत ने श्रीलंकाई रक्षा कर्मियों, उनके परिवारों और प्रशिक्षु अधिकारियों को पोत पर परिचयात्मक दौरे के लिए आमंत्रित किया। पोत के पत्तन पर रुकने के दौरान सामुदायिक सहभागिता गतिविधियों और प्रशिक्षण आदान-प्रदान की योजना बनाई गई है।
श्रीलंका नौसेना एवं समुद्री अकादमी से चयनित प्रशिक्षु अधिकारी तरंगिनी पोत से कोलंबो की यात्रा पर रवाना होंगे। इस यात्रा के दौरान, प्रशिक्षुओं को नौकायन प्रशिक्षण के विभिन्न पहलुओं से अवगत कराया जाएगा।
आईएनएस तरंगिनी का यह दौरा भारतीय नौसेना और श्रीलंका नौसेना के बीच लंबे समय से चले आ रहे समुद्री संबंधों और बढ़ते सहयोग को दर्शाता है।
(2)79N9.jpeg)
(4)FND5.jpeg)
(1)LS7E.jpeg)