पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय पर्यावरण मंत्री ने एनआईआरएएनटीएआर के अंतर्गत उच्चाधिकार प्राप्त संचालन समिति की बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
एनआईआरएएनटीएआर एक सहयोगी तंत्र है जो संस्थागत सामंजस्य बढ़ाने, मांग-आधारित अनुसंधान को प्रोत्साहित करने और वानिकी एवं पर्यावरणीय क्षेत्रों में पेशेवर क्षमता का निर्माण करने के लिए: भूपेंद्र यादव
28 FEB 2026 8:12PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय श्री भूपेंद्र यादव की अध्यक्षता में आज भोपाल में केंद्रीय प्लेटफॉर्म (तीसरा चरण - क्षमता विकास सहायता) के अंतर्गत उच्चाधिकार प्राप्त संचालन समिति की बैठक आयोजित की गई। इस बैठक में मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों और सभी एनआईआरएएनटीएआर संस्थानों के प्रतिनिधियों ने हिस्सा लिया।
क्षमता विकास खंड के प्रमुख संस्थान के रूप में भारतीय वन प्रबंधन संस्थान, भोपाल ने उठाए गए क्षमता निर्माण पहलों एवं एनआईआरएएनटीएआर प्लेटफॉर्म के अंतर्गत भविष्य की विस्तृत योजना प्रस्तुति दी।
प्रस्तुति में अल्पकालिक एवं मध्यकालिक कार्य योजनाओं, वैज्ञानिक विकास कार्यक्रमों, संयुक्त प्रशिक्षण मॉड्यूल एवं शामिल होने वाले संस्थानों के बीच सहयोगात्मक पहलों का विवरण दिया गया। समन्वित प्रशिक्षण प्रयासों को मजबूत करने, मिश्रित प्रशिक्षण योजनाओं को विकसित करने और संस्थानों के बीच ज्ञान के आदान-प्रदान को बढ़ावा देने पर बल दिया गया।
अपने संबोधन में केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि एनआईआरएएनटीएआर को संस्थागत तालमेल बढ़ाने, मांग-आधारित अनुसंधान को बढ़ावा देने तथा वानिकी एवंपर्यावरण क्षेत्रों में पेशेवर क्षमता निर्माण के लिए एक सहयोगात्मक तंत्र के रूप में परिकल्पित किया गया है।
श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने सतत वन प्रबंधन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन के प्रति लचीलापन सहित राष्ट्रीय प्राथमिकताओं के साथ संस्थागत प्रयासों के एकीकृत नियोजन, नवाचार एवं समन्वय की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। उन्होंने सभी संस्थानों प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए समन्वित रूप से कार्य करने का आग्रह किया।

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Union Environment Minister chairs High Powered Steering Committee Meeting under NIRANTAR
NIRANTAR a Collaborative Mechanism to enhance Institutional Synergies, promote Demand-driven Research and build Professional Capacity in the Forestry and Environmental Sectors: Shri Bhupender Yadav
28 FEB 2026 8:12PM by PIB Delhi
The meeting of the High Powered Steering Committee under the NIRANTAR Platform (Vertical III – Capacity Development Support) was held today under the Chairmanship of the Union Minister of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Bhupender Yadav, at Bhopal. Senior officials of the Ministry and representatives of all NIRANTAR institutions participated in the meeting.
The Indian Institute of Forest Management (IIFM), Bhopal, as the lead institution for the Capacity Development Vertical, made a detailed presentation on capacity building initiatives undertaken and the way forward under the NIRANTAR platform.
The presentation outlined short-term and medium-term action plans, scientist development programmes, joint training modules and collaborative initiatives among participating institutions. Emphasis was laid on strengthening coordinated training efforts, developing composite training plans and promoting knowledge exchange across institutions.
In his address, the Minister emphasized that NIRANTAR was conceived as a collaborative mechanism to enhance institutional synergies, promote demand-driven research and build professional capacity in the forestry and environmental sectors.
Shri Yadav underscored the need for integrated planning, innovation and alignment of institutional efforts with national priorities including sustainable forest management and climate resilience. He urged all institutions to work in a coordinated manner to ensure effective implementation of the platform’s objectives.